1 1 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Novem ember er 2 nd nd , , 2017 2017 Q3 2017 Results November 2 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Novem ember er 2 nd nd , , 2017 2017 Q3 2017 Results November 2 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Q3 2017 Results lts Novem ember er 2 nd nd , , 2017 2017 Q3 2017 Results November 2 nd , 2017 1 1 SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT This document, and in particular the section entitled 2017 Outlook, contains forward-looking statements. These
2 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT
This document, and in particular the section entitled “2017 Outlook”, contains forward-looking statements. These statements may include terms such as “may”, “will”, “expect”, “could”, “should”, “intend”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “remain”, “on track”, “successful”, “grow”, “design”, “target”, “objective”, “goal”, “forecast”, “projection”, “outlook”, “prospects”, “plan”, or similar terms. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. Rather, they are based on the Group’s current expectations and projections about future events and, by their nature, are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. They relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur or exist in the future and, as such, undue reliance should not be placed on them. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in such statements as a result of a variety of factors, including: the Group’s ability to preserve and enhance the value of the Ferrari brand; the success of Ferrari’s Formula 1 racing team and the expenses the Group incurs for Formula 1 activities; the Group’s ability to keep up with advances in high performance car technology and to make appealing designs for its new models; the challenges and costs of integrating hybrid technology more broadly into Group’s car portfolio over time; the Group’s ability to preserve its relationship with the automobile collector and enthusiast community; the Group’s low volume strategy; the ability of Maserati, the Group’s engine customer, to sell its planned volume of cars; changes in client preferences and automotive trends; changes in the general economic environment and changes in demand for luxury goods, including high performance luxury cars, which is highly volatile; the impact of increasingly stringent fuel economy, emission and safety standards, including the cost of compliance, and any required changes to its products; the Group’s ability to successfully carry out its growth strategy and, particularly, the Group’s ability to grow its presence in emerging market countries; the Group’s ability to service and refinance its debt; competition in the luxury performance automobile industry; reliance upon a number of key members of executive management, employees and the ability of its current management team to operate and manage effectively; the performance of the Group’s dealer network on which the Group depend for sales and services; increases in costs, disruptions of supply or shortages of components and raw materials; disruptions at the Group’s manufacturing facilities in Maranello and Modena; the Group’s ability to provide or arrange for adequate access to financing for its dealers and clients, and associated risks; the performance of the Group’s licensees for Ferrari-branded products; the Group’s ability to protect its intellectual property rights and to avoid infringing on the intellectual property rights of others; product recalls, liability claims and product warranties; continued compliance with customs regulations of various jurisdictions; labor relations and collective bargaining agreements; exchange rate fluctuations, interest rate changes, credit risk and other market risks; changes in tax, tariff or fiscal policies and regulatory, political and labor conditions in the jurisdictions in which the Group operates; ability to ensure that its employees, agents and representatives comply with applicable law and regulations; the adequacy of its insurance coverage to protect the Group against potential losses; potential conflicts of interest due to director and officer overlaps with the Group’s largest shareholders; ability to maintain the functional and efficient
- peration of its information technology systems and other factors discussed elsewhere in this document.
Any forward-looking statements contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise publicly forward-looking statements. Further information concerning the Group and its businesses, including factors that could materially affect the Company’s financial results, is included in the Company’s reports and filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the AFM and CONSOB.
2
3 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
ON THE WAY TO 1 BILLION EURO ADJ. EBITDA
A RECORD THIRD QUARTER
- Solid revenues of €836 million (+7%) driving
- adj. EBIT(1) to €202 million (+17%)
- Ferrari Portofino presented in September, already with a
robust waiting list
- Strong success of Ferrari’s client relations activities
- 2017 Outlook revised upward
Note:(1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix
4 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
(653) (485)
- Dec. 31, 2016
- Sept. 30, 2017
178 147 Q3 '16 Q3 '17 172 202 Q3 '16 Q3 '17 234 266 Q3 '16 Q3 '17 783 838 Q3 '16 Q3 '17 1,978 2,046 Q3 '16 Q3 '17
Q3 2017 HIGHLIGHTS
Shipments s (units)
Total shipments up 68 units mainly driven by 27% increase in V12 models. Few units decrease of V8 mostly due to the California T phase-out:
Indust strial free ee cash flow(1)
(1)
(€M) Net revenues enues (€M) Adjust sted d EBIT ITDA(1) (€M and margin %) Net industrial al debt bt(1)
(1)
(€M) Adjust sted d EBIT IT(1) (€M and margin %)
The GTC4Lusso and the 488 families continue to perform strongly LaFerrari Aperta fully contributing The 812 Superfast just arrived in EMEA The California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out, as well as F12tdf finishing its limited series run Deliveries of the Ferrari Portofino will commence in 2018 Net revenues up 6.7% (9.3% at constant currencies, mainly due to USD weakening vs. Euro)
- Cars and spare parts leading the way with volume, mix and pricing
- Partially offset by Engines due to the termination of the rental agreement with a Formula 1 racing
team and slightly lower sales to Maserati due to a different production schedule as well as the deconsolidation of the European Financial Services business (November 2016) Adjusted EBITDA(1) grew by 13.2%, primarily driven by higher volumes, mix thanks to LaFerrari Aperta and pricing. Partially offset by higher R&D expenses for innovation, components and hybrid technology. Adjusted EBIT(1) margin increased by 220 bps driven by strong adjusted EBITDA(1) Industrial free cash flow(1) driven by strong adjusted EBITDA(1), partially offset by net change in working capital, capex and lack of contribution from advances of LaFerrari Aperta. Second 2017 tax advance payment will impact next quarter. Net industrial debt(1) reduced to €485 million thanks to positive industrial free cash flow(1) generation
+3.4% +6.7%
24.2% 22.0% 31.8% 30.0%
+13.2% +17.3%
- 17.4%
- 25.7%
Note: (1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix. Certain totals in the tables included in this document may not add due to rounding.
783 836 Q3 '16 Q3 '17
5 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 2017 – SHIPMENTS BY REGION(2)
Note: (2) Refer to notes to the presentation in the Appendix
SOLID PERFORMANCE OF THE 488 AND THE GTC4LUSSO FAMILIES AS WELL AS LAFERRARI APERTA. 812 SUPERFAST JUST ARRIVED IN EMEA
Americas +5.0%
- USA – increased by 1% with a strong performance of the 488 family, the GTC4Lusso and the limited edition LaFerrari
- Aperta. Partially offset by California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out. The F12tdf is finishing its limited series run.
- The GTC4Lusso T and the 812 Superfast yet to arrive on the market
EMEA: +5.1%
- UK
UK – up almost 3% thanks to the 488 and the GTC4Lusso families while the 812 Superfast is yet to arrive on the market. The California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out, while the F12tdf is finishing its limited series run.
- Double-digit growth in Italy (+24%) and France (+23%) thanks to the 488 and the GTC4Lusso families as well as the 812
Superfast just arrived on the market. Germany flat due to the California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out.
- Other European countries up double-digit, while Middle East recorded a decrease due to reallocation triggered by
tough market conditions
China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, on a combined basis: -15.6%
- China – mid single-digit growth supported by the GTC4Lusso family. 812 Superfast is yet to arrive on the market.
- Hong
g Kong ng – slowdown as the new dealership became fully operational in Q3 2017
- Taiwan – few units decrease due to the California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out
Rest of APAC: +7.1%
- Japan – shipments up 16% thanks to V8 models, the GTC4Lusso and LaFerrari Aperta. Partially offset by the
F12berlinetta phasing-out and the F12tdf finishing its limited series run.
- Austral
alia – substantially in line with prior year
- Other
er APAC AC – shipments in line with prior year Americas
(36% vs. 35% PY)
EMEA
(44% vs. 44% PY)
Rest of APAC
(13% vs. 12% PY)
China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, on a combined basis
(7% vs. 9% PY)
6 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
537 537 605 605 97 97 88 88 125 125 124 124
24 24 19 19 (9) (1) (5) 68 68 Q3 2016 Cars and spare parts En Engines Sp Sponsorship, commercial and brand Other Q3 2017 Cars and spare parts En Engines Sp Sponsorship, commercial and brand Other
783 836
(€M)
(3) (4) (5) (6) +12.7%
- 9.8%
- 1.3%
- 18.8%
NET REVENUES BRIDGE Q3 2016-2017
Note: Refer to notes to the presentation in the Appendix
+6.7%, +€53 million
(+9.3% at constant currencies, mainly due to USD weakening vs. Euro)
- Car
ars and nd spare spare parts parts: higher volumes and positive mix led by the 488 and the GTC4Lusso families, as well as LaFerrari Aperta along with a greater contribution from personalization programs and pricing increases. Partially offset by the non-registered racing car FXX K completing its limited series run in 2016.
- Engi
ngines nes: slight decrease due to the termination of the rental agreement with a Formula 1 racing team and slightly lower sales to Maserati due to a different production schedule
- Spo
ponso sorsh rship, p, com
- mmer
mercial and and bra brand: almost in line with prior year mostly due to lower 2016 championship ranking compared to 2015. Partially offset by higher sponsorship revenues and brand related revenues.
- Other
er: decrease mostly due to the deconsolidation of the European Financial Services business since November 2016
7 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
(€M)
Top high end luxury peers(8)
- Adj. EBITDA
- Adj. EBITDA
- Adj. EBITDA
w/o FX hedges(7) w/o FX hedges(7)
- Adj. EBITDA
EBITDA 234 234 241 241 249 249 266 266 Margin(8) 30.0% 30.5% 30.4% 31.8% 33% - 37% 179 185 (8) (2) (21)
172 172
7 14 23 17
202 202
- Adj. EBIT Q3
2016 FX FX he hedges Q3 2016
- Adj. EBIT Q3
2016 w/o FX FX he hedges Vol. Mix Ind
- nd. Costs /
R&D SG& G&A FX FX Other
- Adj. EBIT Q3
2017 w/o FX FX he hedges FX FX he hedges Q3 2017
- Adj. EBIT Q3
2017
Margin 22.0% Margin 24.2% Margin 22.6%(7) Margin 22.7%(7)
- ADJ. EBIT BRIDGE Q3 2016 – 2017(1)
- Volume
ume increase of approx. 55 cars (excluding LaFerrari Aperta) thanks to the GTC4Lusso and the 488 families, together with positive contribution from personalization. Partially offset by the California T and the F12berlinetta phasing-out.
- Positive mix impacted by LaFerrari Aperta as well as pricing increases. This was partially offset by the non-registered racing car FXX K that completed its limited series run in 2016.
- Indust
ustri rial al costs sts / R&D increased mainly due to higher R&D expenses to support product range and components innovation for hybrid technology. Partially offset by lower spending in F1 activities.
- SG&A slightly higher than prior year, impacted by costs related to the 70th anniversary and the approved Long-Term Incentive plan. Partially offset by the deconsolidation of the European Financial Services
business since November 2016.
- FX
FX, excluding hedges, negatively impacted mostly due to USD, JPY and GBP depreciation
- Othe
her in line with previous year due to positive contribution from supporting activities, offset by lower 2016 championship ranking compared to 2015, the termination of the rental agreement with a Formula 1 racing team and the deconsolidation of the European Financial Services business since November 2016
Note: (1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix (7) Margins without FX hedges have been calculated excluding FX hedges impact from net revenues, adjusted EBIT and adjusted EBITDA (8) Ferrari’s elaboration on FY 2016 publicly available data on a panel of high end luxury peers
8 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
(€M) (627) (485) Jun une 30, 2017 Net Industrial Debt EBITDA Net ∆ working capital Tax paid Capex Other Cash h distrib ribut ution and nd dividend nds paid FX FX and nd othe her September r 30, 2017 Net Industrial Debt
Industrial FCF €147m
266 266 (34) (93) 9 (1) (4) (1)
NET INDUSTRIAL DEBT BRIDGE(1) JUN 30, 2017 – SEPT 30, 2017
Note: (1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix
- Net change
e in working ng capital: decreases in trade payables and inventory due to seasonality in conjunction with the scheduled summer shutdown
- Tax paid:
d: second 2017 tax advance payment will impact Q4 2017
- Other
er: positively impacted by accruals and reserves related to deferred compensations as well as provisions, partially offset by lack of contribution from advances of LaFerrari Aperta
9 9 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
A GT that represents a unique combination of sportiness, elegance and on board comfort The renowned Ferrari V8 turbo, part of the engine family that was nominated International Engine of the Year in both 2016 and 2017, now punches
- ut 40 cv more than the California T’s
power unit Capable of unleashing a massive 600 cv, the Ferrari Portofino is the most powerful convertible to combine the advantages of a retractable hard top, a roomy boot and generous cockpit space plus two rear seats suitable for short trips.
10 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 2017 – CLIENT RELATIONS ACTIVITIES
Maranello Weekend September 8th – 10th RM Auction Concours d’Elegance Celebration of 70th anniversary at home
WORLD TOUR
China, August 12th – 17th USA, August 18th – 20th Italy, September 8th – 10th Italy, September 2nd – 3rd Portofino World Premiere September 7th - 8th Frankfurt Motorshow September 12th - 24th Florence, Italy September 25th – 30th
11 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 2017 – ATTIVITA’ SPORTIVE GT
XX PROGRAMS / F1 CLIENTI Average entries per round XX: 23 F1: 8
CONTINUOUSLY ENGAGING WITH OUR CUSTOMERS
FERRARI CHALLENGE Average entries per round EUROPE 41 (round 5) NORTH AMERICA 45 (round 6) ASIA PACIFIC 29 (round 6) COMPETIZIONI GT
FIA WEC 1st - 6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas (GTE-Pro) IMSA 2017 Team, Drivers and Manufacturer Champions (GTD)
12 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 2017 – OTHER ACTIVITIES
Licensing
- Launch of “Bianchi for Scuderia Ferrari” project with “SF01” world
premiere at Eurobike show
- New license agreement with Cybex for Scuderia Ferrari infant car
seats and a collection of strollers Retail
- At the end of September 2017, managing 18 directly operated
stores and 29 franchised locations (including 7 Ferrari Store Junior).
- New Store at “Scalo Milano” opened in September 2017
Museums
- More than 432,000 visitors since the beginning of the year between
Maranello and Modena, up 11% vs. prior year
13 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
2017 OUTLOOK REVISED UPWARD
Note: (1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix (9) Including supercars (10) Including a cash distribution to the holders of common shares and excluding potential share repurchases
Shipments Net Revenues
- Adj. EBITDA(1)
Net Industrial Debt(1) Revised Outlook
~ 8,400(9) ~ €3.4 billion ~ €1 billion < €500 million(10)
2017 Drivers
Top line growth driven by Cars and spare parts as well as Engines, partially offset by different F1 ranking and deconsolidation of the European Financial Services business Positive contribution from both Volume and Mix, partially offset by R&D and SG&A (F1, new stores and 70th anniversary) Strong adj. EBITDA, partially offset by capex to support continuous product range renewal and R&D for hybridization, taxes, lack of advances on limited edition supercars and cash distributions to holders of common shares Strong contribution from range models (including special liveries) and LaFerrari Aperta
Previous Outlook
Same >€3.3 billion > €950 million ~ €500 million(10)
14 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q&A
Appendix
16 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
NOTES TO THE PRESENTATION
1. Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix
- 2. Shipments geographical breakdown
EMEA includes: Italy, UK, Germany, Switzerland, France, Middle East (includes the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Lebanon, Qatar, Oman and Kuwait) and Rest of EMEA (includes Africa and the other European markets not separately identified); Americas includes: United States of America, Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Central and South America; China, Hong Kong and Taiwan includes, on a combined basis: China, Hong Kong and Taiwan; Rest of APAC includes: Japan, Australia, Singapore, Indonesia and South Korea
- 3. Includes the net revenues generated from shipments of our cars,
including any personalization revenue generated on these cars and sales of spare parts
- 4. Includes the net revenues generated from the sale of engines to
Maserati for use in their cars, and the revenues generated from the rental of engines to other Formula 1 racing teams
- 5. Includes the net revenues earned by our Formula 1 racing team
through sponsorship agreements and our share of the Formula 1 World Championship commercial revenues and net revenues generated through the Ferrari brand, including merchandising, licensing and royalty income
- 6. Primarily includes interest income generated by our financial
services activities and net revenues from the management of the Mugello racetrack
- 7. Margins without FX hedges have been calculated excluding FX
hedges impact from net revenues, adjusted EBIT and adjusted EBITDA
- 8. Ferrari’s elaboration on FY 2016 publicly available data on a
panel of high end luxury peers
- 9. Including supercars
10.Including a cash distribution to the holders of common shares and excluding potential share repurchases
17 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017 Special series and one-offs not included
STRONG TRACK-RECORD IN NEW MODELS INTRODUCTION
Product Line-Up (at least a new model launched every year)
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
F430 F430 Spider F430 Scuderia California Scuderia Spider 16M 458 Italia 458 Spider California 30 458 Speciale California T Portofino 458 Speciale A 488 GTB 488 Spider GTC4Lusso T 612 Scaglietti Superamerica 599 GTB Fiorano 599 GTO SA APERTA FF F12berlinetta F12tdf GTC4Lusso 812 Superfast LaFerrari LaFerrari Aperta V8 V12 Supercars
18 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
2015 2016 2017 2018 F12tdf LaFerrari LaFerrari Aperta FXX K(11) F60 America(11) J50(11)
Note: (11) Models not included in the total shipments’ figure provided
LIMITED SERIES
In and out from our portfolio
19 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
GROUP SHIPMENTS(2)
859 859 903 903 701 701 736 736 180 180 152 152 238 238 255 255
1,978 78 2,046 46
Q3 2016 Q3 2017 3,610 ~3,8 ,800 2,687 ~2,8 ,800 619 619 ~650 1,098 ~1,1 ,150
8,014 14 ~8,40 400
FY Y 2016 FY Y 2017E
Note: (2) Refer to notes to the presentation in the Appendix Graphs not to scale. Shipments including supercars LaFerrari and LaFerrari Aperta
+3.4%
Americas EMEA China, Hong Kong and Taiwan,
- n a combined basis
Rest of APAC
2,762 2,938 1,998 2,078 496 496 453 453 818 818 912 912
6,074 74 6,381 81
9M 2016 9M M 2017 +5.1%
20 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017 Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M, unless otherwise stated 9M '17 9M '16 2,046 1,978 Worldwide shipments (units) 6,381 6,074 836 836 783 783 Net revenues 2,577 2,269 266 266 234 234 EBITDA(1) 778 778 619 619
- Adjustments
- 10
10 266 266 234 234 Adjusted EBITDA(1) 778 778 629 629 64 64 62 62 Amortization and depreciation 197 197 180 180 202 202 172 172 EBIT 581 581 439 439 202 202 172 172 Adjusted EBIT(1) 581 581 449 449 8 11 11 Net financial expenses 25 25 25 25 194 194 161 161 Profit before taxes 556 556 414 414 53 53 48 48 Income tax expense 155 155 126 126 27.6% 29.8% Effective tax rate 28.0% 30.4% 141 141 113 113 Net profit 401 401 288 288 141 141 113 113 Adjusted net profit(1) 401 401 295 295 0.74 0.59 Basic and diluted EPS (€) 2.11 1.52 0.74 0.59 Adjusted EPS(1) (€) 2.11 1.56
KEY PERFORMANCE METRICS
Note: (1) Reconciliations to non-gaap financial measures are provided in the appendix. Certain totals in the tables included in this document may not add due to rounding.
21 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017 99 199 199 199 500 29 240 181 101 41 4 4 2 169 442 383 302 500 2017 2018 2019 2020 2023 Term Loan Bond US Securitizations Other Financial Liabilities
DEBT AND LIQUIDITY POSITION
Gross Debt Maturity Profile (€M) Cash and Marketable Securities (€M) Net Cash/Net Industrial Debt (€M) Net Industrial Debt (€M)
Note: (12) After settlement of deposits on FCA Group cash management pools and financial liabilities with FCA (13) Portion of the Self-liquidating Financial Receivables Portfolio funded through securitizations Certain totals in the tables included in this document may not add due to rounding.
Cash Maturities
(1,179) 694
- /w 79%
securitized(13)
September 30, 2017 Net Industrial Debt Funded Self-liquidating Financial Receivables Portfolio September 30, 2017 Net Debt (485) Sep. . 30 Jun.
- n. 30
Mar.
- r. 31
Adj. (€M) M) 2017 2017 2017 FY 2016 FY FY 2015(12) FY 2015 Euro 443 280 394 318 137 22 US Dollar 60 24 59 16 21 1 Chinese Yuan 57 61 66 58 106 106 Japanese Yen 31 28 19 37 41 41 Other Currencies 28 30 31 29 17 13 Total al (€ equi uivale alent) nt) 619 423 569 458 322 183 At Sep. 30 30 At Jun.
- n. 30 At Mar.
- r. 31
At Dec ec. . 31 (€M) M) 2017 2017 2017 2016 2015 Gross ss Debt (1,7 ,798) (1,7 ,755) (1,8 ,870) (1,8 ,848) (2,2 ,260) Cash & Cash Equivalents 619 423 569 458 183 Deposits in FCA Cash Management Pools
- 139
(Net et Debt) t)/Net et Cash (1,1 ,179) (1,3 ,332) (1,3 ,301) (1,3 ,390) (1,9 ,938) Funded Self-Liquidating Financial 694 705 723 737 1,141 Receivables Portfolio (Net et Indust ustrial rial Debt) t)/Net et Indust ustri rial al Cash sh (485) (627) (578) (653) (797) Undrawn Committed Credit Lines 500 500 500 500 500 Total al Availab able Liqui uidity ty 1,1 ,119 923 1,0 ,069 958 822
22 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
Operations are monitored through the use of various Non-GAAP financial measures that may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies Accordingly, investors and analysts should exercise appropriate caution in comparing these supplemental financial measures to similarly titled financial measures reported by
- ther companies
We believe that these supplemental financial measures provide comparable measures of
- ur
financial performance which then facilitate management’s ability to identify
- perational trends, as well as make decisions
regarding future spending, resource allocations and other operational decisions
Non-GAAP financial measures
EBITDA is defined as net profit before income tax expense, net financial expenses and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA as adjusted for income and costs, which are significant in nature, but expected to occur infrequently. Adjusted Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (“Adjusted EBIT”) represents EBIT as adjusted for income and costs, which are significant in nature, but expected to occur infrequently Adjusted net profit represents net profit as adjusted for income and costs, which are significant in nature, but expected to occur infrequently Adjusted earnings per share represents earnings per share as adjusted for income and costs, which are significant in nature, but expected to occur infrequently Net Industrial Debt defined as Net Debt excluding the funded portion of the self- liquidating financial receivables portfolio, is the primary measure to analyze our financial leverage and capital structure, and is one of the key indicators used to measure our financial position Free Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities are two of management’s primary key performance indicators to measure the Group’s performance. Free Cash flow is defined as net cash generated from operations less cash flows used in investing
- activities. Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities is defined as Free Cash Flow adjusted
for the change in the self-liquidating financial receivables portfolio.
23 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M 9M '17 9M '16 202 202 172 172 EBIT 581 581 439 439
- Charges for Takata airbag
inflator recalls
- 10
10 202 202 172 172 Adjusted EBIT 581 581 449 449
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES: ADJUSTED EBIT
24 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M 9M '17 9M '16 141 141 113 113 Net profit 401 401 288 288 53 53 48 48 Income tax expenses 155 155 126 126 8 8 11 11 Net financial expenses 25 25 25 25 64 64 62 62 Amortization and depreciation 197 197 180 180 266 266 234 234 EBITDA 778 778 619 619
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES: EBITDA
25 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M 9M '17 9M '16 266 266 234 234 EBITDA 778 778 619 619
- Charges for Takata airbag
inflator recalls
- 10
10 266 266 234 234 Adjusted EBITDA 778 778 629 629
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES: ADJUSTED EBITDA
26 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M 9M '17 9M '16 141 141 113 113 Net profit 401 401 288 288
- Charges for Takata airbag
inflator recalls (net of tax effect)
- 7
7 141 141 113 113 Adjusted net profit 401 401 295 295
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES: ADJUSTED NET PROFIT
27 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M (unless otherwise stated) 9M '17 9M '16 140 140 113 113 Net profit attributable to owners
- f the Company
400 400 288 288 188,954 188,923 Weighted average number of common shares (thousand) 188,951 188,923 0.74 0.59 Basic EPS (€) 2.11 1.52 189,759 188,923 Weighted average number of common shares for diluted earnings per common share (thousand) 189,759 188,923 0.74 0.59 Diluted EPS (€) 2.11 1.52
BASIC AND DILUTED EPS
28 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 € per common share 9M '17 9M '16 0.74 0.59 EPS 2.11 1.52
- Charges for Takata airbag
inflator recalls (net of tax effect)
- 0.04
0.74 0.59 Adjusted EPS 2.11 1.56
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES: ADJUSTED EPS
29 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
Q3 '17 Q3 '16 €M 9M '17 9M '16 227 227 250 250 Cash flow from operating activities 515 515 566 566 (93) (75) Cash flows used in investing activities(14) (247) (232) 134 134 175 175 Free Cash Flow 268 268 334 334 13 13 3 3 Change in the self-liquidating financial receivables portfolio 47 47 17 17 147 147 178 178 Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities 315 315 351 351
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP MEASURES:
FREE CASH FLOW AND FREE CASH FLOW FROM INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES
Note: (14) Cash flow used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2017 excludes proceeds from exercising the Delta Topco option of Euro 8 million
30 Q3 2017 Results November 2nd, 2017
€M September 30, 2017 June 30, 2017 March 31, 2017 December 31, 2016 Net Industrial Debt (485) (627) (578) (653) Funded portion of the self-liquidating financial receivables portfolio 694 694 705 705 723 723 737 737 Net Debt (1,179) (1,332) (1,301) (1,390) Cash and cash equivalents 619 619 423 423 569 569 458 458 Gross Debt (1,798) (1,755) (1,870) (1,848)