1
August 2020
NIBC COVERED BOND PRESENTATION August 2020 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
NIBC COVERED BOND PRESENTATION August 2020 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Focused mid-market corporate and retail franchise with differentiated approach Net profit of EUR 3 million in H1 2020 (EUR 83 million in H1 2019) Net interest
1
August 2020
2
1: Excludes buy-to-let exposure of EUR 0.8 billion
NIBC ▪ Focused mid-market corporate and retail franchise with differentiated approach ▪ Net profit of EUR 3 million in H1 2020 (EUR 83 million in H1 2019) ▪ Net interest margin of 1.85% in H1 2020 (1.89% in 2019) ▪ Impairment ratio of 0.95% in H1 2020 (from 0.29% in 2019) ▪ Cost-to-income ratio at 54% in H1 2020 (44% in 2019) ▪ Solid capital position, with fully-loaded CET 1 ratio at 18.5% and leverage ratio of 7.3% at half year 2020 Covered Bond Programme ▪ AAA/AAA (S&P/Fitch) rated Conditional Pass-Through Covered Bonds ▪ Law-based programme, registered with the Dutch Central Bank ▪ Favorable regulatory treatment ▪ Documented minimum overcollateralisation of 15% ▪ Cover pool of prime Dutch residential mortgage loans Mortgage Business ▪ Total residential mortgage book of EUR 9.0 billion1 ▪ Despite Covid-19 the Dutch housing market remains resilient: NPLs remain low and credit loss expenses at half year 2020 were EUR 5 million ▪ Origination via independent intermediaries, underwriting criteria fully controlled by NIBC ▪ In-house arrears and foreclosure management
3
1. NIBC BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL UPDATE HALF YEAR 2020 4 2. DUTCH HOUSING AND MORTGAGE MARKET 26 3. RETAIL CLIENT OFFERING AND ASSET QUALITY 29 4. CONDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH COVERED BOND PROGRAMME 34 APPENDIX I COVID-19: OVERVIEW OF SELECTED POLICY MEASURES FOR BANKS 38 APPENDIX II MORTGAGE BUSINESS AT NIBC 40 APPENDIX III MAIN UNDERWRITING CRITERIA 43 APPENDIX IV ASSET COVER TEST 46 APPENDIX V CONDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH SCENARIOS 48 APPENDIX VI INVESTOR REPORTING AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK 50
4
5
Performance significantly impacted by COVID-19 in first half of 2020
COMMENTS ▪ Net profit in H1 2020 of EUR 3 million ▪ We reiterate the AGM statement from April 2020 that the medium- term objective of a ROE between 10-12% is not expected to be achieved in 2020 due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic ▪ Fully-loaded cost-to-income ratio of 54% at stable operating expenses ▪ Improvement of the CET 1 ratio in H1 2020 to 18.5%, displaying a significant buffer above minimum SREP requirements ▪ Following the ECB recommendation, NIBC will not pay an interim dividend in 2020 METRICS MEDIUM-TERM OBJECTIVES H1 2020
Return on Equity (Holding) Cost-to-income (Holding) CET 1 (Holding) Dividend pay-out (Holding) Rating (Bank) 10 - 12% < 45% ≥ 14% ≥ 50% BBB+ 0.3% 54% 18.5% 0% BBB+ Negative Outlook
. Note: Financials for NIBC Holding as of H1 2020, unless otherwise stated Rating reflects S&P’s long-term issuer credit rating on NIBC Bank
6
Our People Our Clients
▪ Almost all staff working from home since 16 March 2020 in a fully remote working environment ▪ Since July NIBC is gradually and in a safe manner (keeping 1.5m distance, maximum number of people in the office, A- and B- teams, etc) facilitating working at our offices again ▪ Skeleton staff at office locations to ensure continuity – taken special measures into account ▪ Intensified communication to all staff with regular Corona news releases, periodic video updates by an ExCo member ▪ Early payment of the annual € 600 euro per employee to spend on work facilities at home ▪ Regular updates to management on (possible) infected staff ▪ Prudently extending credit to businesses of all sizes for working capital and general corporate purposes ▪ Client relief such as 90-day grace period for mortgage payments ▪ Increased monitoring of portfolios on a name-by- name basis, offering tailor-made solutions for existing clients where necessary ▪ Cautious client origination on corporate client side; focus on portfolio management, also using the tools of our partner OakNorth
Our Business
▪ Since beginning of March, Business Continuity Plan (BCP) in place, headed by CFO/CRO with initially (bi)-daily update calls, currently set to a weekly schedule ▪ Strong focus on liquidity management leading to an increase of NIBC’s liquidity buffers to EUR 4.1bn in H1 2020 ▪ Active monitoring of the development of our retail savings. Currently, no wholesale transactions planned nor needed ▪ Regular contact with various regulators and Dutch Banking Association ▪ Cost deep-dive to reduce monthly run-rate, including stopping of marketing campaigns, reductions of external staff, reprioritising (large) projects
First priority to safeguard health of our staff and families and to ensure business continuity
7
COMPOSITION NIBC’S CLIENT OWN BOOK ASSETS
48% 52%
FY 2018
NIBC PORTFOLIO TRANSFORMATION SINCE 2018
52% 48%
H1 2020
Retail client assets Corporate client assets
19.1bn
Continued rebalancing of our portfolios towards more resilience
in EUR billion
H1 2020 FY 2018 H1 2020 vs. FY 2018
Energy
0.7 0.8
Shipping
0.9 1.4
Financial sponsors & Leveraged Finance
1.0 1.4
Commercial Real Estate
1.1 1.3
Fintech & Structured finance
1.3 1.0 25%
Infrastructure
1.6 1.6
Mid Market Corporates
1.3 1.5
Total corporate loans (drawn & undrawn)
7.9 9.0
Beequip and other lease receivables
0.6 0.4 33%
Investment loans
0.2 0.2
Equity investments
0.3 0.2 26%
Total corporate client assets
8.9 9.9
Owner-occupied mortgage loans
9.0 8.6 5%
Buy to Let mortgages
0.8 0.6 19%
Total retail client assets
9.8 9.2 6%
OTM Retail client assets
5.6 2.4 133%
OTM Corporate client assets
1.0 0.9 21%
Originate-to-manage assets
6.7 3.3 104%
▪ The deliberate reduction of certain asset classes - as indicated in the Capital Market Update in Q4 2018 - continued in H1 2020 ▪ Total client assets - including originate-to-manage - increased by 13% since 2018 ▪ Clients assets for NIBC’s own book declined by 2%, displaying continued rebalancing towards a higher share of retail and other granular asset classes:
Shipping, Energy and Leveraged Finance by EUR 1.0 billion (-29%)
Structured Finance (+25%)
as leasing incl. Beequip (+33%) and Buy-to-Let (+19%) ▪ Strong growth of the retail originate-to-manage
COMMENTS 18.6bn
8
4% 2% 4% 5% 6% 5% 3%
Commercial Real Estate Energy Financial Sponsors & Leveraged Finance Fintech & Structured Finance Infrastructure Mid Market Corporates Shipping
CORPORATE LOANS NIBC’S TOTAL ASSETS
Result of continued rebalancing
▪ Diversified portfolio: of NIBC’s total assets
& central bank)
COMMENTS
29% 11% 3% 46% 1% 3% 2% 5%
Corporate loans Governments & central bank Other financial institutions Residential mortgage loans Equity investments Lease Receivables Derivatives Other
9
Progressing with rebalancing strategy
▪ Growth in Leasing with Beequip (+14%) ▪ Reduced exposures in Energy, Shipping and Leveraged Finance by nearly EUR 0.3bn (compared to EOY 2019) ▪ Continued focus of margin over volume NET PROMOTOR SCORE (NPS)
CORPORATE LOAN ORIGINATION REBALANCING THE PORTFOLIO FACTS AND FIGURES
SELECTIVE ORIGINATION ACTIVELY MANAGED CORPORATE RWA
/PRIME
In EUR bn
3.7 3.0 0.6 2018 2019 H1 2020
1 FY 2019 score, survey not updated for H1 2020
1 1
10
Strong mortgage origination results in market share of 4%
LOW RISK PORTFOLIO
▪ Strong growth OTM portfolio from EUR 4.3 billion to EUR 5.6 billion ▪ Total OTM mandates increased to EUR 8.8 billion ▪ Growth in the Buy-to-let portfolio of 7% ▪ 66% loan to value on own book residential mortgage portfolio ▪ Retail savings increased in H1 2020 by 1.5% to EUR 9.6 billion
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATION GROWTH CLIENTS
MARKET SHARE ORIGINATION
FACTS AND FIGURES MORTGAGE LOAN PORTFOLIO
In EUR bn
8.6 9.0 9.0 0.6 0.7 0.8 2.4 4.3 5.6 11.6 14.0 15.4 2018 2019 H1 2020
Owner-occupied Buy-to-let Originate-to-manage
NIBC DIRECT CUSTOMER SURVEY SCORE SAVINGS 1
NIBC DIRECT CUSTOMER SURVEY SCORE MORTGAGES 1
STRONG ORIGINATION
▪ Number of clients +7% since FY 2019 ▪ Total number of clients 121k ▪ Number of clients -2% since FY 2019 ▪ Total number of clients 306k
1 FY 2019 score, survey not updated for H1 2020
11
▪ Embedded in NIBC’s business strategy & the way we do business ▪ Robust sustainability policy framework ▪ Integrated risk management ▪ Comprehensive reporting
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
▪ 6 NGO’s operating from NIBC’s headquarters ▪ Focus on SCR activities which directly benefit our communities ▪ Sustainability challenges in the NIBC Talent Program ▪ High engagement among employees ISS OEKOM
SUSTAINALYTICS
MSCI
REPRISK
OWN OPERATIONS
Carbon Neutral in
Head office 100% Co2-neutral
▪ 100% renewable electricity across all locations ▪ Significant reduction in use of gas for heating and cooling ▪ 25% of employees commute by bicycle
The way we do business
IT BEGINS WITH US STRONG SUSTAINABILITY RATINGS INTEGRATED BUSINESS APPROACH
12
▪ Stable funding costs at 71bps ▪ Strong CET 1 ratio of 18.5% ▪ Strong liquidity buffers of EUR 4.1 billion to address COVID-19, including merger AG into NV
1 2 3 4 5 6 Continuous evolution of client franchise, expertise and propositions
▪ Progressing well with the execution of the rebalancing strategy, reducing exposure in highly-cyclical sectors ▪ Strong mortgage origination across all tenors
Focus on growth of asset portfolio in core markets
▪ Continued (+14% in H1 2020) growth in Beequip ▪ Continued (+7% in H1 2020) growth in Buy-to-Let ▪ Off-balance growth of mortgage portfolios of EUR 1.3 billion (+30%)
Diversification of income
▪ Increased total OTM mandates for mortgages in H1 2020 by 35% from EUR 6.5 billion to EUR 8.8 billion
Building on existing agile and effective organisation
▪ Strategic investments in fintechs continue ▪ Permanent and increased focus on ‘Know-Your-Customer’ (KYC) and Anti-Money Laundering results in further strengthening of processes on both sides of the business
Further optimisation of capital structure and diversification of funding Ongoing investment in people, culture and innovation
▪ Executed 3 Employee experience surveys re Covid-19 ▪ Complemented our ‘working from home’ policy with a seamless transition to online training and development ▪ Additional attention spent to vitality next to regular focus (a.o. Virgin Pulse Global Challenge) ▪ Expanded successful initiative of ‘Flying Goalies’: temporary assignments in other parts of organization ▪ Election of deal of the quarter and topic of the quarter based on engagement (shares and likes) in social media
13
Timetable until closing
Closing Acceptance Period (unless extended)
▪ 19 October 2020
EGM
▪ 7 October 2020
Commencement Acceptance Period
▪ 10 August 2020
Subject to declaration of no objection (DNO) DNB/ECB
Acceptance Period
Publication of Offer Memorandum
▪ 7 August 2020
Publication H1 2020 Results
▪ 13 August 2020
Paulus de Wilt, CEO and Chairman of the Managing Board of NIBC: “We are excited to announce an important next step for the future of our company with the launch of the Offer today. As we navigate unprecedented times, we are proud that we have been able to continue our dynamic and agile approach that allows us to successfully capitalize on evolving market opportunities across our corporate client franchise where we focus on niche, underserved or granular markets as well as in our retail client franchise where we have a strong foothold in the Dutch mortgage market. With Blackstone, NIBC will have a strong partner to support our strategy through the current challenging environment and continue to seek to innovate through new avenues of growth, including our recent partnerships with a number of Fintech companies and our evolving Originate-to-Manage product” Qasim Abbas, Senior Managing Director, Blackstone: “Blackstone shares the Managing Board’s and Supervisory Board’s vision to further strengthen NIBC’s position as a leading European niche banking player and create long-term value for all stakeholders. Reaching this deal in a challenging environment is testament to our commitment and confidence in NIBC as well as the potential of the business, and we look forward to an exciting journey ahead.” Dick Sluimers, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of NIBC: “It is with great satisfaction that we announce this important milestone for NIBC today. The Supervisory Board has closely monitored global developments that evolved over the past months, thoroughly reviewed and assessed the Offer and in light of its fiduciary duties, considered the interests of all stakeholders. The Offer provides minority shareholders with a fair cash price and a certain delivery of the 2019 Final Dividend, while at the same time facilitating an exit for JCF. NIBC is appreciative of the support and stewardship it has received from its controlling shareholder JCF for over 15 years and the collaborative effort of JCF and its representatives to grow NIBC into the business it is today. NIBC is also grateful for the support of Reggeborgh since the IPO. Blackstone will provide further support for NIBC’s strategy and a solid basis to secure the long-term interests of NIBC, our employees, deposit holders and clients”
Potential extension
14
15
▪ Profit after tax and return on equity are significantly negatively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic ▪ This impact is mainly reflected in:
a management overlay of EUR 20 million
▪ On the other hand stable net interest income and net fee & commission income support the P&L ▪ Operating expenses are also in line with HI 2019, which is the balance of:
in Beequip and Lendex and for projects
expenses amounting to EUR 5 million with respect to the merger with NIBC Bank Deutschland AG and the Blackstone offer
Net profit under pressure from COVID-19
173 83 194 3 44 7 4 13.6% 9.7% 11.8% 0.7% 10.8% 9.7% 11.4% 0.3% 2018 H1 2019 2019 H1 2020
Non-recurring profit Profit after tax Return on equity Return on equity ex. non-recurring
IFRS 9 H1 2020 IFRS 9 H1 2019 H1 2020 vs H1 2019
Net interest income 208 209 0% Net fee and commission income 19 19 0% Investment income 5 16
Other income (17) 7
Operating income 215 251
Personnel expenses 55 57
Other operating expenses 49 47 4% Depreciation and amortisation 3 3 0% Regulatory charges 10 9 11% Operating expenses 117 116 1% Net operating income 98 135
Impairments of assets 84 21 300% Tax 5 25
Profit after tax 9 89
Profit attributable to non-controlling shareholders 6 6 0% Profit after tax attributable to shareholders of the company 3 83
INCOME STATEMENT PROFIT AFTER TAX AND RETURN ON EQUITY COMMENTS
Non-recurring profit Profit after tax
16
▪ Corporate client assets:
H1 2020 by EUR 1 billion to EUR 8.9 billion
exception of an increase in the lease portfolio and a stable structured finance portfolio, further supporting the rebalancing of the portfolio
increase in the average portfolio spread to 2.73%, mainly driven by a further increase of the average origination spread to 2.96%
issued North Westerly VI transaction in H1 2020 ▪ Retail client assets: — The own book portfolio of mortgage loans increased in 2020 to EUR 9.8 billion — Buy-to-let increased by 7% to nearly EUR 0.8 billion at improved origination spreads — OTM assets increased by 30%, with Lot Hypotheken - introduced in February 2020 - already contributing to this development
Continued focus on building a more granular portfolio while decreasing cyclical exposures
CORPORATE LOAN SPREADS & VOLUMES
2.77% 2.70% 2.73% 2.99% 2.52% 2.96% 4.84% 4.94% 4.96% 2018 2019 H1 2020
Portfolio spread Origination spread Portfolio spread Beequip
RETAIL ASSET SPREADS & VOLUMES
2.36% 2.30% 2.21% 3.28% 3.45% 3.58% 1.53% 1.88% 1.74% 2018 2019 H1 2020
Portfolio spread Origination spread BtL Origination spread owner-occupied
COMMENTS
9.0 8.9 7.9 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.9 0.8 1.0 0.2 0.3 0.3
Corporate loans Lease receivables Investment loans Originate-to-Manage Equity investments
2018 2019 H1 2020 9.9 9.9 8.9 8.6 9.0 9.0 0.6 0.7 0.8 2.4 4.3 5.6
Owned Occupied Buy-to-Let Originate-to-Manage
2018 2019 H1 2020 9.2 9.7 9.8
17
▪ Net interest income of EUR 208 million is in line with H1 2019 ▪ The limited decrease of the net interest margin is caused by an increase in interest-bearing assets, mainly reflecting the impact of the decision to maintain higher liquidity buffers ▪ These higher liquidity buffers result in approximately EUR 2 million higher interest expenses ▪ Financial markets have seen volatility in the spread levels for financial institutions… ▪ …but active liquidity management and selective use
stable funding spread for NIBC
Stable net interest income and cost of funds
427 209 426 208 2018 H1 2019 2019 H1 2020 2.11% 2.10% 2.06% 2.01% 1.84% 1.88% 1.89% 1.85% 0.73% 0.72% 0.71% 0.71% 2018 H1 2019 2019 H1 2020
Net interest margin Net interest margin ex. IFRS 9 Funding spread
NET INTEREST INCOME (EUR million) NET INTEREST MARGIN & FUNDING SPREAD COMMENTS
18
Focus on originate-to-manage is paying off
▪ Total fee income remained stable at the H1 2019 level ▪ The composition however has changed, with a 71% increase in OTM-mortgage loan fee income mirroring the increase of the related assets under management ▪ Fee income from lending activities decreased on the back of subdued origination of corporate loans in H1 2020 NET FEE AND COMMISSION INCOME (EUR million) COMMENTS
15 4 7 2 10 6 10 3 11 1 4 2 11 7 15 12 3 1 4 2018 H1 2019 2019 H1 2020
OTM Loans Lending related fees M&A OTM mortgage loans Brokerage
51 19 19 40
19
Subdued, but positive performance on a decreased portfolio
▪ Investment income is sensitive to the sentiment in the equity markets and is therefore volatile quarter to quarter, especially in light of the COVID-19 pandemic ▪ Investment income decreased significantly compared to H1 2019, but still displayed a positive result of EUR 5 million:
displayed on a portion of the investment portfolio, partially offsetting:
(partial) exits of two investments closed in H1 2020, leading to an addition realised positive result of EUR 4 million in H1 2020 ▪ The decrease of the portfolio contributed to a decrease in RWA in H1 2020 EQUITY INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO BY TYPE H1 2020 EQUITY INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO H1 2020
14% 35% 8% 13% 30%
Direct Strategic Direct Client Direct Other Indirect Strategic Indirect Fund
EUR 271m
COMMENTS H1 2020 2019
Direct Investments Strategic 37 54 Client 96 100 Other 21 36 Indirect Investments Fund 37 54 Strategic 96 100 Total 271 303
20 43% 44% 54% 45% 42% 52% 2018 2019 H1 2020
Cost/income ratio Cost/income ratio ex. non-recurring
Fully loaded cost/income ratio absorbing regulatory expenses
EVOLUTION OF OPERATING EXPENSES COST/INCOME RATIO
230 228 112 9 9 5 2018 2019 H1 2020 Non-recurring expenses Operating expenses
239 237 117 COMMENTS ▪ In H1 2020 operating expenses were stable compared to H1 2019
expenses of EUR 5 million related to the Blackstone offer and the merger of NIBC Bank Deutschland AG with NIBC Bank N.V.
expenses decreased by 3% ▪ Decreased expenses from the discontinuation of our capital market activities were partially offset by higher expenses from the increase of personnel in Beequip and Lendex and for projects ▪ The higher expenses for projects included expenses amounting to EUR 6 million in H1 2020 for the remediation of observations from the IMI ▪ The cost/income ratio increased in H1 2020. As
direct reflection of the reduced operating income
21
Significant increase of credit loss expense
DEVELOPMENT OF CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE AND COST OF RISK ▪ Credit loss expense and cost of risk are significantly higher than in 2019 ▪ Total credit loss expense in H1 2020 of EUR 83 million includes a management overlay of EUR 20m to the credit loss allowance ▪ This overlay is based on an additional review by NIBC and ensures that the credit loss allowance sufficiently reflects the macroeconomic circumstances NIBC faces and the uncertainties these bring for the expected credit loss estimation ▪ This overlay is not allocated to individual exposures ▪ The management overlay reflects an upward adjustment to the ECL allowance for corporate loans of EUR 15 million and for residential mortgages of EUR 5 million ▪ Credit loss expense of EUR 83m can be broken down into EUR 78 million for corporate and EUR 5 million for retail
Cost of risk = annualized credit loss expense and other credit losses divided by average RWAs Impairment ratio = annualized credit loss expense divided by average assets loans & mortgages
COMMENTS
H1 2020 2019 2018 Impairment coverage ratio 34% 33% 30% Non-performing loan ratio 3.0% 2.4% 2.8% Exposure corporate arrears > 90 days 1.6% 1.2% 2.7% Exposure residential mortgage loans arrears > 90 days 0.2% 0.1% 0.2% LtV Dutch residential mortgage loans 66% 68% 72% LtV BTL mortgage loans 53% 52% 52%
KEY FIGURES ASSET QUALITY
54 49 83 5 3 0.73% 0.63% 1.89% 0.33% 0.29% 0.95% 2018 2019 H1 2020 Credit loss expense Other credit losses Cost of risk Impairment ratio
22
Increase in stage 1 and stage 2 allowances
▪ Following the regular process (so before including the management overlay described on the previous slide), stage 1 and 2 ECL allowance decreased in the corporate loan portfolio, as various movements and effects have offset each other ▪ Upward pressure from the deteriorated economic situation and the macro- economic scenarios have been offset by downward movements mainly related to the decreased portfolio ▪ For both the lease receivables and mortgage portfolios limited increases were recorded in stages 1 and 2 ECL allowance:
deteriorating economic environment
developments in the Dutch house market partially offset the negative impact of adjusted macro-economic scenarios ▪ The management overlay reflects an upward adjustment to the ECL allowance in stages 1 and 2 for corporate loans of EUR 15 million and for residential mortgages of EUR 5 million, reflecting continued COVID-19 uncertainty Coverage ratios stage 1 and stage 2 exposures COMMENTS
H1 2020 2019 Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 1 Stage 2 Loans Carrying value 5,435 677 6,135 680 ECL Allowance 7 26 8.8 15.2 Coverage ratio 0.1% 3.8% 0.1% 2.2% Lease receivables Carrying value 499 36 442 33 ECL Allowance 2 1 1 Coverage ratio 0.4% 2.8% 0.2% 0.0% Mortgage loans Carrying value 9,934 223 9,915 120 ECL Allowance 6 1 1 Coverage ratio 0.1% 0.4% 0.0% 0.0% Total Carrying value 15,868 936 16,492 832 ECL Allowance 15 28 11 15 Coverage ratio 0.1% 2.9% 0.1% 1.8%
23
Redemptions wholesale funding in H2 2020 and 2021 mainly related to TLTRO II
FUNDING COMPOSITION
8% 43% 22% 5% 6% 16%
H1 2020
Shareholders equity Retail funding Secured (wholesale) funding ESF deposits TLTRO Unsecured (wholesale) funding
MATURING FUNDING AS OF 1/7/2020
In EUR billion
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Covered bonds
0.5 0.5 0.1 0.6
0.3 0.3 0.5 0.8 0.5 Subordinated
0.8 0.8 1.1 1.4 0.5
▪ Funding profile continues to benefit from:
▪ Maturing wholesale funding:
billion and a short-term floating rate note of EUR 0.3 billion
billion
▪ NIBC is eligible to draw under the TLTRO-III facility, enabling it to not only replace maturing TLTRO-II transactions under the new facility but also draw additional funds if needed ▪ In H1 2020 NIBC issued an EUR 200 million fixed rate senior non-preferred transaction with a maturity of four years, as a tap on the outstanding 2024 transaction, increasing the transaction to a EUR 500 million benchmark size ▪ NIBC’s liquidity position is strong:
Financials for NIBC Holding per 30 June 2020
COMMENTS
24
Strong solvency ratios
▪ NIBC’s strong capital position is reflected in a CET 1 ratio of 18.5% at H1 2020, displaying an improvement from 17.1% at year-end 2019 ▪ The increase is mainly driven by the addition of retained 2019 profit to our capital and by developments within our Corporate client offering ▪ In H1 2020, RWA of the corporate assets decreased due to limited loan
decreased volume of equity investments CET 1 DEVELOPMENT IN 2019 COMMENTS
17.1% 18.5% 0.6% 0.2% 0.5%
0.3% 31 December 2019 Eligible 2019 profit Sale equity investments Repayment corporate loan portfolio Increase in NPE Other movements 30 June 2020 18.5% 17.1% 18.5% 1.4% 1.3% 1.2% 2.1% 2.1% 2.1% 22.0% 20.5% 21.8% 7,805 8,841 8,538 2018 2019 H1 2020 CET 1 ratio Tier 1 Tier 2 RWA
25
Increased buffer above minimum requirements
As from 2019, non-eligible profits attributable to the shareholders are no longer added to regulatory capital Minimum level Covid-19 measures is indicated by ECB and DNB
▪ NIBC’s management buffer has further grown as a result of the supervisory permission to temporarily operate below some requirements (CCB, P2G and LCR) to weather the current COVID 19 challenging market conditions ▪ Our CET 1 capital displays at H1 2020:
term objective
SREP CET 1 requirement level of 8.9%
measures and the application of these measures by DNB to Dutch LSIs
COMMENTS CAPITAL RATIOS COMPARED TO REQUIREMENTS EXCL. P2G
4.5% 18.5% 4.5% 8.0% 21.8% 8.0% 1.9% 1.9% 3.3% 3.3% 2.5% 2.5%
Minimum SREP requirement CET 1 CET 1 H1 2020
Covid-19 measures Minimum SREP requirement Own Funds Own Funds H1 2020
Covid-19 measures
CET 1
8.9% 6.4%
Own Funds
CCB P2R Pillar 1
13.8% 11.3%
26
27
▪ The Netherlands contains 7.8 million dwellings, of which 4.5 million are owner
▪ Confidence in the housing market is at a level of 95 in July 2020, having reached its low in December 2012 at 51 and a peak in November 2016 at 1211 ▪ The Dutch housing market remains tight, as a result of a structural housing shortage and lagging supply of new development ▪ Proven resilience during the credit crisis
✓ Flexible labour market and strong social services safety net ✓ High payment morale, supported by central credit registration system (BKR) and efficient legal system
1: Source: Vereniging Eigen Huis. Monthly measurement of the Dutch homeowners association for the consumer confidence related to the housing market 2: Source: Statistics Netherlands (CBS), seasonally corrected figures 3: Source: Dutch Central Bank . Total weighted average interest rate of new residential mortgage contracts 4: Source: The Netherlands’ Cadastre, Land registry and Mapping Agency
DUTCH HOUSING AND MORTGAGE MARKET ECONOMIC GROWTH AND UNEMPLOYMENT IN THE NETHERLANDS2 AVERAGE MORTGAGE RATE3 AND HOUSE PRICE INDEX4 HOUSE SALES DEVELOPMENT4
2 4 6 8 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Percentage (%) GDP growth year-over-year Unemployment rate
100 150 200 250 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Thousands Rolling 12-month housing sales 2 4 6 8 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Percentage (%) Index (2015 = 100) Average mortgage rate (RHS) House price index (LHS)
28
enforced
2011 2012 2013 2015 2014 2016 2017 2018
to be fully amortizing for tax benefits
deductibility
eligible
51.0%
50.0%
51.5%
Credit Directive active
50.5%
49.5%
2019
49.0%
2011 2012 2013 2014 2020- 2023
2020 46.0%
EUR 310k
decrease further by 3% per annum to 37.05% in 2023
29
30
9.0 EUR billion
Owner occupied mortgage loans
4.8 EUR billion
Savings
3.7 EUR billion
Savings
1.1 EUR billion
Savings
▪ Strong franchise across the Netherlands, Germany and Belgium with more than 400,000 clients ▪ Mortgages are sold through partnerships with intermediaries, where NIBC sets all underwriting criteria ▪ Multi-track approach: mortgages for our own balance sheet as well as for multiple
▪ Non-value adding activities are outsourced (mid- and back-office services) to specialized mortgage servicing companies, such as Stater and Quion ▪ Arrears and foreclosure management performed in-house at NIBC INTRODUCTION GEOGRAPHIES SAVINGS BALANCE NIBC DIRECT (EUR BLN) RETAIL CLIENT OFFERING ASSETS (EUR BLN)
Figures for half year 2020
3.9 4.6 4.8 4.1 3.9 3.7 0.9 1.0 1.1 8.9 9.5 9.6 2018 2019 H1 2020 Netherlands Germany Belgium 8.6 9.0 9.0 0.6 0.7 0.8 2.4 4.3 5.6 11.6 14.1 15.4 2018 2019 H1 2020 Owner occupied Buy-to-let Originate-to-manage
31
▪ Total mortgage origination reached EUR 2.2bn in H1 2020, resulting in a market share of 4% ▪ Our on-balance portfolio increased EUR 0.1 bn to EUR 9.8bn1 and the OTM portfolios grew by EUR 1.3bn in H1 2020 ▪ OTM mandates increased to EUR 8.8bn; the total OTM portfolio reached EUR 5.6bn at half year 2020
▪ fee generating initiative leading to income diversification ▪ strengthening our client franchise, as it enables NIBC to be active across maturities and sub-segments
▪ Growth in buy-to-let portfolio of 7%, resulting in a total of EUR 0.8bn at half year 2020 ▪ The mortgage loan portfolio displays a solid performance with credit loss expenses of EUR 6 million in H1 2020 MORTGAGE LOANS ORIGINATION (EUR BLN) RETAIL ASSET SPREADS
1: Includes EUR 0.8bn buy-to-let mortgages
1.6 1.7 0.7 1.8 2.0 1.5 3.4 3.7 2.2 2018 2019 H1 2020
Own book Originate to manage
2.36% 2.30% 2.21% 3.28% 3.45% 3.58% 1.53% 1.88% 1.74% 2018 2019 H1 2020 Portfolio spread Origination spread BTL Origination spread owner occupied
32
Owner-occupied Buy-to-let NHG Non-NHG Fixed terms 30 year OTM OTM Not offered 20 year OTM OTM NIBC Not offered 10 year NIBC NIBC NIBC 5 year NIBC NIBC NIBC Floating Not offered Not offered Not offered
COMMENTS
▪ Since 2016, when NIBC closed its first originate-to- manage (OTM) mandate for residential mortgage loans, NIBC has offered institutional investors the
mortgages ▪ Together with our OTM partners we are able to offer mortgage loans across all tenors and with or without NHG (national mortgage guarantee) in an efficient manner ▪ With the launch of “Lot Hypotheken” in February 2020 NIBC has expanded its OTM platform. This new label aims to outperform on processes and consumer experience, while focusing on sustainability ▪ The Buy-to-Let segment is a growing market and represents an attractive risk/return for NIBC
33
29% 12% 8% 9% 9% 17% 12% 5% 24% 15% 10% 10% 16% 15% 8% 2% 21% 17% 10% 14% 18% 12% 7% 1% 20% 17% 10% 15% 17% 12% 7% 1% NHG <50% 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 80-90% 90-100% >100% 2017 2018 2019 H12020
ARREARS >90DAYS INDEXED LOAN-TO-MARKET VALUE
0.5% 0.2% 0.1% 0.2% 2017 2018 2019 H1 2020 Weighted-average LTIMV: 66% (H1 2020)
34
35
SUMMARY OF THE COVERED BOND PROGRAMME Issuer: NIBC Bank N.V. Guarantor: Bankruptcy remote Covered Bond Company (CBC) Ratings: AAA/AAA (S&P/Fitch) Collateral: Prime Dutch residential mortgage loans1 Documented minimum OC: 15% Derivatives: None Asset monitor: EY
1: Owner-occupied residential mortgages only; buy-to-let mortgages are not eligible collateral for the cover pool
KEY BENEFITS Double recourse: ✓ Hard obligation for NIBC to redeem the bond at expected maturity (no optionality) ✓ Recourse on CBC in case of NIBC default Regulatory: ✓ LCR eligible (bucket: L1) and favourable regulatory treatment Stable Ratings: ✓ De-linkage from issuer rating: a downgrade of the issuer rating does not directly affect the covered bond ratings Index: ✓ iBoxx eligible Robust Structure: ✓ No swap counterparties ✓ Back-up administrator ✓ External account banks ✓ External sub-services ✓ Live cash flows REGULATORY Format: Law based, registered with the Dutch Central Bank Regulated status: UCITS and CRD compliant Label: ECBC Covered Bond Label
NIBC set up a robust Covered Bond Programme, benefitting from a conditional pass- through structure
Robust Structure
36
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45%
COVERED BOND PROGRAMME: CONDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH STRUCTURE
TRANSACTION STRUCTURE ▪ NIBC as issuer has a hard obligation (no option) to repay the covered bonds at scheduled maturity date ▪ Conditional pass-through structure addresses refinancing risk and ensures an
▪ If the pass-through mechanism is triggered, the respective series become pass- through covered bonds
1: Assuming all bonds in pass-through mode, 5% CPR and no losses
COMPARISON COVERED BOND STRUCTURES
EXPECTED INCREASE OF OC IN PASS- THROUGH SCENARIO (PER 6 MONTHS)1
CONDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH MECHANICS ▪ Cash-flows received by the CBC are used to pay down the relevant outstanding covered bonds ▪ The CBC attempts to sell a randomly selected part of the cover pool every 6
the relevant bonds at par ▪ The Amortisation Test is not allowed to deteriorate WHAT HAPPENS IF THE CONDITIONAL PASS-THROUGH MECHANISM IS TRIGGERED?
Issuer Event of Default Amortisation Test All CB’s converted to Pass-Through Relevant CB converted to Pass-Through Bullet Maturity Bullet Maturity
No Yes Pass Fail Insufficient funds at maturity
Hard Bullet Covered Bonds Soft Bullet Covered Bonds CPT Covered Bonds Extension Period Extension Period
37
In a covered bond structure payments to investors on the bonds are guaranteed by the
pool of Dutch prime residential mortgages is segregated in the CBC Monthly cash flows from the borrowers are transferred to the CBC without first touching NIBC’s balance sheet
Pledge of Receivables Principal & Mortgage Interest
NIBC CBC Guarantor Investors NIBC Servicer Sub-servicers Security Trustee Borrowers Collection Foundation
Principal & Mortgage Interest
NIBC Issuer
Guarantee Cover Pool Interest + Principal Principal
38
39
Overview of selected policy measures for banks
MEASURES WITH RESPECT TO CAPITAL
▪ Implementation start date Basel IV delayed from 2022 to 2023 ▪ Accelerated application (initially on 1/1/2021) of P2 requirements being able to be partially met by capital instruments that do not qualify as CET 1 capital, albeit that at least 56.25% must comprise of CET 1, 18.75% of AT1 and 25% of Tier 2 instruments ▪ Banks may temporarily operate below the Pillar 2 Guidance (P2G) and the capital conservation buffer (CCB) ▪ Temporary postponement (for as long as necessary) of the introduction of the floor on the AIRB risk weighting for Dutch mortgage loans ▪ Flexibility in prudential treatment of exposures backed by public support measures and/or subject to eligible moratoria ▪ Recommendation urging banks not to pay out any dividends until 1 October
additional Tier 1 or Tier 2 payments
MEASURES ON OPERATIONAL RELIEF
▪ In general adjustment of prudential timetables, processes and deadlines
The measures support banks to focus on co-operating with its clients to weather the challenging market conditions due to COVID-19 The Coronavirus (COVID-19) is having a significant impact on the global
measures to support the economy. This slide provides a high level
Committee towards the banking sector In general banks are temporarily allowed to operate at lower levels
MEASURES WITH RESPECT TO FUNDING AND LIQUIDITY
▪ In addition to the Asset Purchase Programme (APP) ECB announced in March 2020 the EUR 750bn ‘Pandemic Emergency Purchase Programme’ (PEPP) ▪ Relaxation of TLTRO III conditions and implementation of additional LTROs. The TLTRO III operation between June 2020 and June 2021 offers 3-year funding at a rate of -0.75% if banks maintain current lending levels to euro area non- financial corporates and households (excluding loans for house purchases) ▪ Banks may temporarily operate below the required 100% level of the liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) ▪ DNB will - on a case-by-case basis - offer temporary relaxation to LSIs of asset encumbrance limits
Most of the measures mentioned above were taken by the various European authorities after which DNB has taken comparable measures for Dutch LSI’s
40
41
▪ NIBC has outsourced its origination to independent intermediaries and its standard servicing activities to a third party. This has created a highly standardised and efficient business model ▪ Special servicing is performed in-house to ensure tailor-made solutions to optimise recoveries ▪ NIBC Bank has a dedicated team to manage the relationship with the servicers and to monitor the quality of their servicing. A major emphasis is put on quality control and on ensuring that all processes remain ISAE 3402 compliant NIBC BANK’S MORTGAGE BUSINESS ▪ Origination: ▪ NIBC Bank sets the underwriting criteria ▪ Deviations from underwriting criteria can only be made when accepted by NIBC Bank ▪ Servicing: ▪ The arrears management is performed in-house to ensure tailor-made solutions to optimize recoveries IN-HOUSE PERFORMANCE OF CORE ACTIVITIES OUTSOURCING OF STANDARDISED ACTIVITIES ▪ Origination is done via dedicated independent intermediaries ▪ The underwriting criteria are highly standardized and hard coded in the systems of the servicers ▪ Intermediaries can only originate mortgages that meet the underwriting criteria ▪ Standard servicing activities are outsourced to specialized mortgage servicers STATER and Quion: ▪ Payments ▪ Administration ▪ First contact point for clients
42
▪ In 2006 NIBC Bank decided to take the arrears and foreclosure management in-house since NIBC Bank was confident that it could decrease arrears and losses via a result based approach. ▪ Employees have no insight into whether a loan has been securitized or transferred to the CBC or not. ▪ NIBC Bank uses the Salesforce CRM system in which the focus is on the client situation and performance is closely monitored through reporting and dashboards on a daily basis. ▪ Team Early (which is part of Special Servicing) tries to get in contact with the borrower to make a payment arrangement and indicates the financial situation. Special Servicing Mortgages (SSM) will follow up or step in depending on the situation.
BASIC PRINCIPLES ARREARS MANAGEMENT
Arrears of max 2 months
NIBC Special Servicing NIBC Early ▪ Specialized team including 1 account manager with extensive experience in (mortgage) credit management. Educated in restructuring mortgage loans. ▪ Goal is to find the best structural solution; assess the situation and determine whether the problems are temporary or structural. ▪ Client retention: preventing credit losses and meeting our duty of care. ▪ Termination of the loan: limiting losses by maximizing foreclosure proceeds. ▪ Maximizing post-foreclosure proceeds. ▪ During the 1st month arrears clients receive (if necessary) up to 4 letters and 5 calls. ▪ Outbound calls within 6 days after first arrear is determined. ▪ Mandate is maximum of two payment arrangements. ▪ Over 90% of new arrears recover within the first 2 months. ▪ Track and trace to get in contact with the client through multiple channels (e.g. Chamber of Commerce, social media). ▪ Determine nature of problems (e.g. life events 1). ▪ When arrear is indicated as incidental by Early the client can do a payment at once or a simple arrangement is setup with the client. ▪ When client faces (temporary) financial hardship the client is allocated to the SSM team.
All clients in arrears with life events1 or arrears > 2 months
EARLY SPECIAL SERVICING MORTGAGES
1: Life events: divorce, deceased, unemployment (because of incapacity)
43
44
▪ NIBC complies with: ▪ “Wet op het Financieel Toezicht” (WFT). Dutch Law ▪ Code of Conduct of Dutch Bankers Association (2013). The code concerns e.g. minimum requirements to the borrower. ▪ Temporary Rule of Mortgages. These guidelines concerns regulations to income and maximum loans and are yearly set by the government. ▪ GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). European Law, NIBC and Stater are compliant to the requirements of the GDPR as applicable per May the 25th 2018. LAWS AND REGULATIONS ▪ Steady income: Income is derived from the salary slip and proof of employment
(‘Inkomensbepaling Loondienst’) executed by the intermediary based on data from the Employee Insurance Agency (‘UWV’). In case of self-employed borrowers, a statement of income is drawn up by a certified calculation agent. ▪ Comply or Explain: a predetermined test is available (comply), but allows deviation if well-justified by the lender (explain). NIBC Direct origination only concerns Comply. ▪ Actual interest rate: is taken into account unless the fixed rate term is under 10
totally repaid at the end of the fixed rate term (only by annuity or linear). ▪ LTI: Loan-To-Income is maximized in line with the Code of Conduct. Calculations are based on guidelines from the NIBUD (An independent institute focused on household expenses). AFFORDABILITY
45
▪ Maximum loan amount: EUR 1.000.000. Loans above EUR 750.000 are treated as an overrule. ▪ Maximum loan-to-Value: 100% and in case of energy saving facilities (EBV) 106%. ▪ NHG hurdle: EUR 310.000,- excl. EBV or EUR 328.600 incl. EBV ▪ Non-NHG mortgages with loans above 80% of the Market Value are required to be covered by a mortality insurance. ▪ The mortgage loan is secured by a first ranking mortgage right or a first and sequentially higher ranking mortgage right(s) over real estate, an apartment right
▪ The property value is determined by a recent valuation report (<6 months old) from a certified appraiser. On top of that every valuation report is automatically validated by checking comparable transactions by an independent organisation (NWWI, TVI (Taxatie Validatie Instituut) or Taxateurs Unie). LOAN AND COLLATERAL ▪ Bureau for Credit Registration (BKR): Credit history is checked at BKR, ‘negative’ BKR-registrations which are allowed by NHG can be done without overrules. All the other ‘negative’ BKR registrations must be handed to the overrule desk. The BKR registration must be cured. Specific criteria and surcharges are used by the
▪ Stichting Fraudebestrijding Hypotheken (SFH): Fraud is checked at SFH which is located at the BKR office and coordinated by the Dutch Banking Association. ▪ A check is performed to verify the borrower’s identity. ▪ Kadaster (National Property Register): Additionally, a Kadaster check is performed to prevent illegitimate use of property. ▪ Fraud Officer: NIBC has dedicated fraud officers, handling fraud cases and prevention. CREDIT HISTORY AND FRAUD
46
47
To meet the CRD requirements the LTV cut-off is included: For each mortgage receivable any amount exceeding 80% of the indexed market value of the underlying collateral is not taken into account. Other haircuts are also included.
1: This amount differs every month based on the characteristics of the mortgages in the portfolio. In July 2020, the cover ratio was 110.07%.
LTV Cut-off +
110%1 Asset Percentage: 97.5% Minimum OC: 15%
EUR 3.3bn1 EUR 3.1bn EUR 3.5bn EUR 3.5bn EUR 3.0bn Covered Bond Asset Cover Tests Minimum Cover Pool Following their analysis the rating agencies communicate a minimum asset percentage. The amount
An additional feature not present in most other Dutch programmes is the 15% minimum OC, which is a hard commitment irrespective of changing environment or rating agency opinions. By Dutch law the minimum nominal OC is set at 5%.
Outstanding Bonds Test Outcome Higher of Asset Cover Test
1 2 3 1 2 3 x x
48
49
Conditional Pass-Through Covered bonds: A combination of three events: bank default, sale of the pool not possible and breach Amortisation test results in the following four scenarios:
Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
1: The bank redeems the bond at scheduled maturity 2: The bonds are redeemed at maturity with cash and sale of part of the
holds to protect later maturing bonds 3: Pass-through is triggered at maturity if proceeds from sale of part of the pool are not sufficient to redeem the bond in full 4: If in addition, the pool deteriorates and the Amortisation test is breached, all bonds become pass-through bonds
Conventional covered bonds: A combination of three events: bank default, sale of the pool not possible and breach Amortisation test results in the following four scenarios: Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
Bond I Bond II
time
1: The bank redeems the bond at scheduled maturity 2: The bonds are redeemed at maturity with cash and sale of part of the
protect later maturing bonds 3: If part of the cover pool cannot be sold to redeem the bonds at par, all bonds accelerate and the pool has to be sold, which may result in a loss on the bonds 4: If in addition, the pool deteriorates and the Amortisation test is breached, all bonds accelerate and the pool has to be sold, which may result in a loss on the bonds
50
51
▪ Best in class reporting of NIBC originated and/or NIBC serviced transactions via www.assetbacked.nl ▪ Following a European Covered Bond Council (ECBC) initiative, the Covered Bond Label was introduced in 2012 ▪ NIBC covered bonds carry the Covered Bond Label and reporting is done according to the (Dutch) National Transparency Template and the (worldwide) Harmonised Transparency Template ▪ Free registration (details treated confidentially) and optional subscription to automated e-mail service (new uploads are automatically sent to recipients inbox) ▪ Investor queries via website and investor.services@nibc.com ▪ Investor reports always timely available, including full performance information, portfolio split and bond information INVESTOR REPORTING FOR COVERED BONDS
52
▪ The Dutch Covered Bond Decree is in place since 1 July 2008. As per 1 January 2015 the legislation has been upgraded and engrained at all three levels of legislation including the highest Law on Financial Supervision (“WFT”) ▪ The main aim of the new legislation is to increase transparency and protection for investors. It is less principle based and more rule based. Amongst other, the following is included:
▪ Obligation to be UCITS as well as CRR compliant. No ABS as eligible assets allowed. ▪ Specific definition of Covered Bonds as a product and description of the structure ▪ Role of the Dutch Central Bank (DNB) more described, including enhanced supervisory powers ▪ Minimum OC of 105% nominal and 100% according to Article 129 CRR ▪ 6 month liquidity reserve required ▪ Minimum reporting requirements towards investors
▪ NIBC, ING, ABN AMRO, Rabobank, De Volksbank, Van Lanschot, Achmea, Aegon and Nationale Nederlanden have their Covered Bond programmes registered with the Dutch Central Bank ▪ As a result of the strong growth of the Dutch covered bond market, in January 2011 the Dutch issuers decided to establish the Dutch Association of Covered Bond issuers (DACB) ▪ Aim of the DACB is to strengthen the market and product offering of Dutch covered bonds through e.g. improving transparency, standardisation and general promotion ▪ The DACB was consulted in the making of the new regulations. More information can be found on www.dacb.nl DUTCH LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR COVERED BONDS DUTCH ASSOCIATION OF COVERED BOND ISSUERS
53
Note tes to
he pr presentation
Parts of this presentation contain inside information within the meaning of article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (Market Abuse Regulation). This public announcement does not constitute an offer, or any solicitation of any offer, to buy or subscribe for any securities in NIBC Holding N.V.
For
ts
This presentation may include forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts may be forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including but not limited to terms such as guidance, expected, step up, announced, continued, incremental, on track, accelerating, ongoing, innovation, drives, growth, optimising, new, to develop, further, strengthening, implementing, well positioned, roll-out, expanding, improvements, promising, to offer, more, to be or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, future events or intentions. The forward- looking statements included in this presentation with respect to the business, results of operation and financial condition of NIBC Holding N.V. are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to the following: changes in economic conditions in Western Europe, changes in credit spreads or interest rates, the results of our strategy and investment policies and objectives. NIBC Holding N.V. undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances that may arise after the date of this release.