managed care litigation latest developments
[…] Dudek , 839 F.Supp.2d 1254 (S.D. Fla. 2011); K.G. by Garrido, et al. v. Dudek , 2012 WL 1438974 (S.D. Fla. 2012) • Florida Medicaid agency (AHCA) denied ABA as experimental and non ‐ restorative/habilitative restorative/habilitative o Suit based on Medicaid mandate for “early and periodic screening, diagnostic and treatment services” (EPSDT) for children under age 21. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) EPSDT catchall provisions requires coverage of “other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment , • and other measures [described in § 1396d(a)] to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental [ § ( )] p y illnesses .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) • §1396d(a)(13) requires coverage of “other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial service . . . recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner . . . for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level .” o Court found plaintiff had regressed and ABA was needed to restore to prior functional level • However, citing Parents League for Effective Autism Services , 565 F.Supp.2d 905 (S.D. Ohio 2008), court noted that other courts interpreting §1396d(a)(13) found that it does not require restoration