Investors presentation 9M 2019 Results November 2019 1 Key - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

investors presentation 9m 2019 results
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Investors presentation 9M 2019 Results November 2019 1 Key - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Investors presentation 9M 2019 Results November 2019 1 Key Highlights of 9M 2019 results Significant growth of our LTM Sept. 30 Cash Revenues (+7% (1) ) and LTM Sept. 30 Cash EBITDA (+12% (1) ) due to strong collections and solid


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Investors presentation 9M 2019 Results

November 2019

1

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Key Highlights of 9M 2019 results

2

Significant growth of our LTM Sept. 30 Cash Revenues (+7%(1)) and LTM Sept. 30 Cash EBITDA (+12%(1)) due to strong collections and solid performance of our servicing revenues

LTM Gross collections increased by 9% as of September 30, 2019 versus September 30, 2018 as the impacts of 2018 low investment are mainly offset by a solid performance of our Backbook collections and a very dynamic Front Book in 2019. Solid results in Servicing (LTM Sept. 30 Servicing revenues +6% / +€6.5m increase). The group’s revenues profile remains well balanced, with 62%(2) of the group’s revenues stemming from recurring, capital light servicing activities Our costs base excluding legal costs and other operational costs basis increase by 1% only on a LTM basis as of September 30 (+3% on total costs) LTM Q3 2019 Cash EBITDA margin slightly increase to 46% (vs. 44% on LTM Q3 2018) driven by (i) synergies acquisitions continuing to flow in our P&L and (ii) strong growth in Debt Purchasing

Our commercial dynamics are gathering pace in France and Italy

Strong debt purchasing volumes since the beginning of 2019 (€68 million during 9M 2019 only; +€35 million versus 9M 2018) with new transactions already signed early in Q4 2019 On servicing activities, French Market still robust - our pipeline remaining very high - and a very dynamic Italian market generating a greater level of

  • pportunities and strongly contributing to the growth of revenues (LTM servicing revenues increased by 15% as of September 30).

We reinforce our position and visibility in Italy with the finalization of Sistemia S.p.A. acquisition

Perspectives on Italian market remain good and our new position with Sistemia allows us to get referenced on higher level of potential opportunities with best-in–class servicing capabilities across natures of debt Financing was structured with an additional bond note of €55 million for an acquisition price of €72 million

Despite substantial investments made since the beginning of the year, we continue to operate with moderate leverage levels and significant liquidity

Leverage ratio at 3.1x(3) within previous guidance of 2.5 – 3.5x Significant liquidity, with €72m of cash and €50m of undrawn RCF, readily available to seize attractive investment opportunities

(1) Pro-forma figures including Sistemia historical accounts – LTM September 30 (2) iQera ratio proforma including Sistemia results – 9M ended September 30, 2019 (3) Net debt / Cash EBITDA ratio for iQera including Sistemia combination and synergies realization as of September 30, 2019

“ “ “ “

slide-3
SLIDE 3

105.5 118.3

LTM Q3 2018 LTM Q3 2019

Cash EBITDA Cash EBITDA margin

44% 46% (€m)

132.5 136.6

LTM Q3 2018 LTM Q3 2019

(€m)

122.1 132.6 115.9 122.3

LTM Q3 2018 LTM Q3 2019

Gross collections Servicing revenues

(€m) 238.0 254.9

Significant growth of our LTM Cash Revenues and Cash EBITDA

iQera P&L including Sistemia

3 +12%

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

  • Compared to LTM Q3 2018, LTM collections increased by 9% with 3 main effects: (i) a solid performance
  • f our BB collections, (ii) exceptional cash flow due to a special portfolio acquired in July 2019 (€8.6

million collections during the quarter) and a solid performance of our FB collections (€12 million). Performance

  • n

a per portfolio basis is strong with

  • ver-performance
  • f
  • ur

due-diligence expectations

  • In parallel, solid performance of Servicing in LTM ending Q3 2019 (+6%) mainly due to the dynamism of

the Italian and French market partly offset by declining contribution of CIF contract

  • The group’s revenues profile remains well balanced, with 62%(1) of the group’s revenues stemming from

recurring, capital light activities

  • LTM Cash EBITDA margin increasing by 2 p.p. driven by (i) synergies continuing to flow into P&L and (ii)

higher contribution of debt purchasing activities

Total Cash revenues Cash EBITDA & Cash EBITDA Margin Total costs

+3%

(1) iQera ratio proforma including Sistemia results – 9M ended September 30, 2019

slide-4
SLIDE 4

403 400 383 398

Dec-18 Mar-19 Jun-19 Sep-19

33.2 68.4

9M-2018 9M-2019

(€m)

Dynamic portfolio acquisitions in 9M 2019

4

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

  • Robust level of portfolio acquisitions in 9M 2019 with continued strict investment discipline
  • Increasing volumes of portfolio sales combined with decreasing pricing pressure continue to drive higher

level of portfolio acquisitions for iQera

Portfolio acquisitions

+106%

120M Gross ERC

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Solid revenues in Servicing with good perspectives in Italy

5

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

We face a solid servicing performance mainly driven by:

  • In France, good performance under our existing clients contracts offset by the declining contribution of CIF contract.
  • In Italy, we are gaining new mandates thanks to joint commercial efforts between our Italian and French teams. In terms of revenues,

business is growing significantly with 13% growth of servicing revenues during 9M-2019 when compared to 9M-2018

LTM Servicing revenues per quarter1

1 All figures are consolidated on a pro-forma view including Sistemia

62%(1)

Servicing in Group Net Revenues

sept-19

73.5 77.2 79.3 80.7 82.0 82.0 81.5 80.8 18.0 23.1 30.2 35.2 37.8 39.2 39.8 41.6 91.5 100.3 109.5 115.9 119.9 121.1 121.3 122.3 Q4 17 Q1 18 Q2 18 Q3 18 Q4 18 Q1 19 Q2 19 Q3 19

France Italie Total (1) iQera ratio proforma including Sistemia results – 9M ended September 30, 2019

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Integration workstreams and synergies realizations well on track

6

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

  • Our 2020 objective continue to be to realize €3.7 million of cost synergies and €1.0 million of revenue synergies: 100% have been secured;

€1.3m of gains have flowed in our P&L in 9M 2019 (of which €0.7m in Q3), with the plan’s full impact expected to be realized end of 2020.

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Capital structure & leverage position – 9M 2019

iQera including Sistemia combination

7

3.2x

Leverage on Cash EBITDA

  • incl. synergies

Sept-19

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

We continue to operate with moderate leverage levels and significant liquidity despite high level of investment in portfolios (€68.4 million) and with Sistemia acquisition (€72 million)

  • 3.2x leverage ratio, remaining among the lowest in the industry
  • Leverage position consistent with our guidance despite significant

M&A activity (DSO, Serfin, Sistemia) and high level of portfolio acquisitions since the beginning of 2019

  • Strong liquidity position:

 Our available cash remains high with €72m  Combined with our €50m untapped RCF, this gives us significant firepower to seize attractive investment opportunities

(1) Includes DSO (BPI), Serfin loans and an additional loan of €8.7 million for portfolio acquisition (2) Includes profit sharing accruals and EFFICO put for €6.1m (3) Adjusted pro forma Cash EBITDA represents pro forma Cash EBITDA for the twelve months ended September 30, 2019, adjusted to reflect the full-year effect of synergies plan figures to be generated from 2019 from which synergies already materialized have been restated. Total synergies secured end of 9M 2019 reached €4.7m

(4)

Currency: € m Sep-19 Synergies impact (3) Sept-19 with synergies

High Yield Bonds

432.8

  • 432.8

Other loans (1)

13.8

  • 13.8

Co-investors' Debt

1.3

  • 1.3

Others (2)

7.5

  • 7.5

Gross Debt (IFRS)

455.4

  • 455.4

Cash including restricted cash

82.8

  • 82.8

Restricted cash

10.9

  • 10.9

Cash and cash equivalents excL. restricted cash

71.9

  • 71.9

Net Debt (IFRS)

383.4

  • 383.4

LTM Cash EBITDA (3)

118.3 3.4 121.7

Leverage on Cash EBITDA

3.2x 3.1x

Debt Net

slide-8
SLIDE 8

iQera Group consolidated cash flows – 9M 2019

8

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

  • High cash conversion on the period
  • Net cash flows for investment activities impacted by dynamic portfolio acquisitions over the semester and M&A activity. The main

elements for the 9 months ended September 30 are (i) Portfolio acquisitions of €68 million, (ii) Sistemia acquisition for 72m€.

  • Net cash flows from financing activities evolution mainly due to (i) additional HY Bond for €55 million following Sistemia acquisition, (ii)

additional vendor loan for €8.7 million and (iii) of HY bonds interest expenses for €17.7 million

€71m

Net cash flows from operating activities

9M-2019

€72m

Net closing cash including Sistemia (2)

Sept-19

(2) Cash excluding restricted cash and including Sistemia and DSO Italia pro-forma cash

€m

  • Sept. 19(1)

Net cash flows from operating activities 71.0 Net cash flows for investment activities (144.9) Net cash from financing activities 42.5 Net change in cash and cash equivalents (31.4) Opening cash and cash equivalents 104.0 Closing cash and cash equivalents (o/w restricted cash) 72.6

  • /w restricted cash

10.9

For the first 9 months ended Sept 30, 2019

(1) 9M-2019 is full IFRS including DSO & Serfin and excluding Sistemia

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

Appendix

slide-10
SLIDE 10

€m 2018 2019 Variation (%) Ended Q3-18 Ended Q3-19 Variation (%) Gross Collections 85.5 100.5 18% 122.1 132.6 9%

  • Attr. Gross Collection

84.6 99.8 18% 120.8 131.6 9% Non Attr. Gross Collection 0.9 0.6

  • 31%

1.3 1.0

  • 23%

Servicing Revenues 68.5 68.5 0% 91.4 93.3 2% Total Cash Revenues 154.0 168.9 10% 213.5 225.9 6% Professional fees and services (21.6) (21.1)

  • 2%

(27.2) (28.0) 3% Personnel costs (44.6) (46.8) 5% (59.8) (62.7) 5% Committed costs (19.9) (20.4) 2% (29.2) (26.7)

  • 9%

Total costs (86.1) (88.2) 2% (116.2) (117.4) 1% Cash EBITDA 67.8 80.7 19% 97.3 108.5 11% Cash distributions to SPV co-investors (0.8) (0.8)

  • 3%

(1.2) (1.2) 4% Attributable Cash EBITDA 67.0 79.9 19% 96.1 107.3 12% Cash EBITDA Margin 44% 48% 46% 48% For the first 9 months ended Sept 30, 2019 LTM

Financial Performance iQera - 9M 2019

10

Highlights

(1) Pro-forma iQera excluding Sistemia. (1) (1) (1)

KEY HIGHLIGHTS

  • +10% increase in total cash

revenues

 +18% increase of gross collections  Stable servicing revenues despite CIF servicing slowdown

  • +2% costs increase

 Professional fees and services in line with comparable period in 9M 2018 (decrease

  • f -€0.5 million)

 Personnel costs increased by €2.2 million (+5%) linked to servicing activity & support staffing growth and staff

  • ptimization

processes have not yet delivered all effective savings  Committed costs slightly increased by +€0.5m (+2%) including first synergies impacts

(2) Figures from Q1 2019 include IFRS 16 new impact on lease debts. (2)