idaho health facilities authority a brief history
[…] Board has no power to incur long-term debt. Idaho Code Section 31-3607(d) provides that the hospital board “shall not have the power to create any indebtedness in excess of the amount of its annual budget.” • Counties may lease County hospital property to the Idaho Health Facilities Authority for up to 99-years; there is no express statutory authority for long-term financing without the Authority. • Note re Short-Term Debt: Per Idaho Code Section 31-3614, the Board may issue short-term “tax