Growth Opportunities Trends in: Affordable Multifamily Housing - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

growth opportunities trends in affordable multifamily
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Growth Opportunities Trends in: Affordable Multifamily Housing - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Growth Opportunities Trends in: Affordable Multifamily Housing & Rural Business Markets Pathway Lending Mission: To provide lending solutions and educational services that result in the creation, development, and preservation of small


slide-1
SLIDE 1

Growth Opportunities Trends in: Affordable Multifamily Housing & Rural Business Markets

slide-2
SLIDE 2

Pathway Lending

Mission: To provide lending solutions and educational services that result in the creation, development, and preservation of small businesses, affordable housing, and sustainable communities.

Certified as a Community Development Financial Institution by the US Treasury – Target markets: 1) low-income census tracts and those with high poverty and unemployment rates; 2) African American- Owned Businesses; 3) Low-income entrepreneurs (a minimum of 60% of loans required to target markets) – Women, Hispanic and Veteran-owned Businesses

  • SBA Tennessee Microlender of the Year
  • 2008 and 2010 FFIEC National Community Reinvestment Awardee – “Innovative and Collaborative Approach to Economic Development”
  • Endorsed by the Tennessee Bankers Association
  • 37 Financial Institution Investors
  • 25 Public and other Private Stakeholders

Results as of March 31, 2018

  • Total Assets: $125.6 MM
  • Net Assets $29.1 MM – 23.2%
  • Loans Outstanding: $90.1MM
  • 2017 Loan Activity - 142 loans originated totaling $40.2MM
  • 2017 Client Impacts – 4,573 hours of 1-on-1 Consulting and 3,580 hours of classroom training

2

slide-3
SLIDE 3

I. Affordable Housing:

1. Discuss what it is and who needs affordable housing 2. Discuss rent burden and impact of paying too much rent 3. Discuss trends in rental market

a) National b) Southeast c) Tennessee

  • II. Economic Analysis Urban vs. Suburban vs. Rural
  • III. Economic Growth through Business retention and

unlocking local capital sources in Rural Markets

Agenda

3

slide-4
SLIDE 4

How much of your income should go to your housing cost? a) 20% b) 25% c) 30% d) 35% e) 50%

What is affordable housing?

4

slide-5
SLIDE 5

How much of your income is going to rent? a) >30% b) >40% c) >45% d) >50% e) >55%

What does it mean to be rent burdened?

5

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Teachers: $42K - $61K (median $51,751) ($1,294 per month for housing) Police Patrol Officer: $49,628 ($1,240/Mo) Fire Fighter: $41,527 ($1,038/Mo) Median Low-income: $35,000 (60% family of 4/80% family of 1) ($875/Mo) Certified Nursing assistant: $29K - $34K ($725 - $850/Mo) Waiters/waitresses: $18K - $35K ($450 - $875/Mo) Housekeeper: $23K ($575/Mo)

So who needs affordable housing?

6

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Urban Areas Cost Burdened Renters >30% Rural Areas Cost Burdened Renters >30%

Percent of renters that are cost burdened:

7

slide-8
SLIDE 8

THDA – Housing Needs Assessment 2012

How does rent burden occur?

8

slide-9
SLIDE 9
  • Since 2004, the number of rental households has grown by 30% - 10 million

new renters.

  • 30% of the increase comes from those earning over $100,000/year
  • And 50% of the growth was from those over 50 years of age
  • Since 2006 there has been 7.2 million net new units, but none of these rent

for less than $850/ month (affordable to a household earning $35,000)

  • 40% of Rural Renters are cost-burdened
  • Low income renters now have almost 20% less income to spend on other

things as they did in 2001.

  • 2001 to 2011 rental housing cost rose 17% while median renter incomes fell

15%

National Trends - JCHS

9

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Declines in Low-Cost Rented Housing Units in Eight Large Southeastern Cities – by Immergluck, Carpenter, Luenders

  • Median rents rose 23.4% in the South from 2012 to 2015 versus 17.4% nationally

Census Bureau

  • After great recession number of rental households increased from 34 million to 43

million (31% to 37%, respectively)

  • Single family portion of rental stock has grown from 34% to 40% from 2005 to
  • 2014. However many of these homes are large and low-income families cannot

access

  • A growing number of households spend over 50% of their income on rent, making

them severely cost-burdened.

  • The percentage of such severely cost-burdened households with incomes below

$35,000 reached 80% in eight central cities in the Southeast. (Atlanta, Birmingham, Jacksonville, Memphis, Miami, Nashville, Orlando and Tampa

  • The increase in cost burdened households is due in large part to the widespread

losses in the supply of affordable multifamily units

May 2016 FRB-Atlanta Report No. 03-16 – May 2016

10

slide-11
SLIDE 11
  • 45,000
  • 40,000
  • 35,000
  • 30,000
  • 25,000
  • 20,000
  • 15,000
  • 10,000
  • 5,000

5,000

Below $500/month rent $500-750/month rent

  • 7.2K
  • 6.7K
  • 23K

Loss of Low-Cost Rented Units 2010-14

11

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Household Income % Households Burdened 2001 % Households Burdened 2016 < $15K 83% 83% $30K - $45K 37% 50% $45K - $75K 12% 23%

Housing Cost Burdens by Household Income

12

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Total Cost Burdened Households % of Households earning less than $35,000 that are Cost-Burdened MSA 2009 2016 Change 2009 2016 Change Atlanta 316,120 366,193 50,073 79.7% 81.5% 1.8% Austin 130,798 141,985 11,187 81.5% 82.1% 0.6% Birmingham 65,196 57,057 (8,139) 68.6% 67.7%

  • 0.9%

Charlotte 104,712 131,494 26,782 71.4% 72.5% 1.1% Chattanooga 30,239 32,441 2,202 62.3% 72.0% 9.7% Jacksonville 89,216 86,493 (2,723) 77.2% 75.8%

  • 1.5%

Knoxville 40,173 43,485 3,312 65.3% 60.4%

  • 4.8%

Memphis 95,094 99,292 4,198 73.6% 73.7% 0.1% Miami 464,483 515,787 51,304 82.8% 82.6%

  • 0.2%

Nashville 88,741 104,085 15,344 69.5% 75.5% 5.9% Orlando 159,722 179,646 19,924 83.9% 81.1%

  • 2.8%

Tampa 192,184 212,621 20,437 79.1% 80.9% 1.8%

Housing Cost Burdens

13

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Below $500/Month $500-750/Month Over $1500/Month MSA 2009 2016 Change 2009 2016 Change 2009 2016 Change Atlanta 49,601 42,095 (7,506) 118,077 87,598 (30,479) 41,727 119,978 78,251 Austin 12,798 13,311 513 55,336 20,178 (35,158) 22,309 79,724 57,415 Birmingham 24,045 20,358 (3,687) 37,067 30,906 (6,161) 4,217 7,348 3,131 Charlotte 26,736 25,663 (1,073) 67,402 58,352 (9,050) 10,409 29,449 19,040 Chattanooga 18,225 10,769 (7,456) 23,025 20,374 (2,651) 1,674 3,663 1,989 Jacksonville 18,096 12,965 (5,131) 31,037 28,398 (2,639) 12,471 25,240 12,769 Knoxville 19,900 19,822 (78) 31,141 29,768 (1,373) 2,082 5,957 3,875 Memphis 26,939 20,201 (6,738) 53,672 46,349 (7,323) 7,630 15,554 7,924 Miami 54,108 56,739 2,631 74,691 50,304 (24,387) 128,293 270,789 142,496 Nashville 24,523 23,940 (583) 59,281 36,053 (23,228) 8,026 31,175 23,149 Orlando 13,102 12,473 (629) 33,433 29,601 (3,832) 25,989 59,662 33,673 Tampa 28,512 23,736 (4,776) 73,007 61,431 (11,576) 30,536 64,014 33,478

Data: ACS 2009, ACS 2016

Changes in Rental Housing Units

14

slide-15
SLIDE 15

35% of Nations renter households had income below $25K 62% of nation’s renter households had income below $50K 22% of nation’s renter households had income above $100K 33% (832K) of TN households rent 35% of (832K) of TN households had incomes below $25K – 291K households 62% of (832K) of TN households had incomes below $50K – 515K households TN Population Change 2005 – 2016 increased 10% (600K) Need: 50K new rental units 17K units for low-income 31K units for households <$50K

2016 Rental Need Based on Population Change

15

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Changes in TN Units by Rent Amount

16

slide-17
SLIDE 17

2012 THDA Study indicated a shortage of 111K units for low- income residents What happened lost 12K units of affordable housing

TN needs 142K affordable units

Populations Growth indicates a need for 31K affordable units

Where does TN Stand on Affordable Rental Units

17

slide-18
SLIDE 18

If you are paying 50% of your income on housing instead of 30% and you make $35K a year your additional rent burden is $7,000. That is money not going into personal spending and personal savings It is also causing households to not have a safety net so in an emergency they take out payday loans

What does this mean to the TN economy?

18

slide-19
SLIDE 19
  • Need for Units

increases by 55K

  • Units increase by 73K

in units over $850/mo and decreases 18K units under $850 for a net of 55K

Nashville: Change in Rental Households by Income & Unit Changes

19

slide-20
SLIDE 20
  • Need for Units increases

by 54K

  • Units increase by 12K in

units over $850/mo and no change in units under $850 for a net of 12K

Knoxville: Change in Rental Households by Income & Unit Changes

20

slide-21
SLIDE 21
  • Need for Units

increases by 50K

  • Units increase by 42K

in units over $850/mo and 5K for units under $850 for a net of 47K

Memphis: Change in Rental Households by Income & Unit Changes

21

slide-22
SLIDE 22

13K Net Increase 6.5K 6.5K

Chattanooga: Change in Units by Rent

22

slide-23
SLIDE 23
  • The table below details the trends for the state. These trends are focused on the

$35,000 - 4 person household which is approximately 60% of median family income (MFI) in Nashville and a 1 person household at 80% MFI.

  • The number of Low-income households has fallen across the state between 2009 and 2016.
  • At the same time the number of units that rent for $900/month has also declined in each of the major cities in

the state.

  • The net impact of this has been a sharp increase in the affordable rental gap in Nashville, while a closing of the

gap in both Knox and Shelby counties as well as on average across the rest of the state.

  • The need is growing most in Nashville while declining in much of the rest of the state

Data: ACS 2009, ACS 2016

Income below $35,000 Rent below $900/month Gap 2009 2016 2009 2016 2009 2016 Change Davidson County 95,908 85,550 69,812 49,926 26,096 35,624 9,528 Hamilton County 55,793 51,080 32,993 27,901 22,800 23,179 379 Knox County 73,624 63,169 41,772 38,332 31,852 24,837 (7,015) Shelby County 145,272 134,268 88,985 83,939 56,287 50,329 (5,958) Balance of State 670,311 593,056 298,358 299,896 371,953 293,160 (78,793) Tennessee 1,040,908 927,123 531,920 499,994 508,988 427,129 (81,859)

The Needs

23

slide-24
SLIDE 24

In constant dollars no increase in units renting for less than $850/Mo Units renting for less than $650 fell 475K from 2006

  • 2016

Units renting for more than $850 accounted for ALL the growth from 2006 - 2016 Units renting for more than $1,500 accounted for 53% of the growth from 2006 - 2016 2006 MFI – $57,379 2016 MFI - $59,039 Change: $1,660 – 3%

Low-income renters have seen their residual income decline by 18 percent since 2001.

7.2MM new rental units in US from 2006 - 2016

Summary of Change in Units

24

slide-25
SLIDE 25
  • Economic Growth – previously naturally occurring affordable housing

is being acquired up-modeled and re-rented to higher income tenants

  • Losing existing Low-income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC) – properties

are coming off 20 year restriction and being sold to market-rate developers

  • Federal Spending - funds for affordable housing in HUD Budget

decreased

– According to the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, federal support for housing choice vouchers fell $228 million from 2010 to 2016, meaning the loss

  • f housing aid for tens of thousands of vulnerable families.
  • Reduction in LIHTC – more allocation going to PHAs for

redevelopment

Why the loss of affordable housing?

25

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Federal Community and Regional Economic Development Outlays As a Percentage of GDP

Federal Spending

26

slide-27
SLIDE 27

1) Primary way to create Low-income housing in the US has been developers using Low-Income Housing Tax Credits 2) Municipalities add density bonuses and Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT) and Tax Increment Financing (TIF)

How do we create and save affordable housing?

27

slide-28
SLIDE 28
  • Developers both non-profit and for-profit apply for Federal Tax Credits from

Tennessee Housing Development Authority to provide equity for projects to create low rental rates.

  • Tax Credits are sold to Syndicators for cash to invest in projects
  • To qualify for our program developers would have to be awarded tax credits and

meet the following minimum criteria:

  • At least 51% of the project units must provide housing for “low income” persons,

defined as:

  • For Metropolitan Areas: households with an income of 60% or less of the area

median income; or

  • For Non-Metropolitan Areas: households with an income of 80% or less of the area

median income.

  • Rents, including utilities, cannot exceed the applicable low income rent ceiling based
  • n 30% of the household income limit.
  • Qualified units must remain occupied by low income tenants while financing remains

in place.

What is Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Multifamily Financing?

28

slide-29
SLIDE 29
  • Since 2014 there have been 81 - 9% tax credit allocations, 16 of these awards have

gone to counties that THDA designates as rural.

  • 32 of these awards have gone to Preservation projects, and 13 have gone to public

housing redevelopment activities (RAD or CNI).

  • The typical tax credit development receives an allocation of $10,522 of annual tax

credits per unit.

  • The typical RAD/CNI has a slightly higher typical allocation of $12,425 per unit, while

the typical preservation deal sits at approximately half that amount $6,035 per unit per year.

  • 17% of the allocations between 2014 and 2017 went to PHAs, whereas from 1987-

2013 10.6% of allocations went to PHA related entities.

Area Total Awards Preservation Non-Profit CNI/RAD RURAL 16 9 2 SUBURBAN 11 7 1 URBAN 54 16 12 12 Grand Total 81 32 14 13

LIHTC Competitive Allocations 2014-2017

29

slide-30
SLIDE 30
  • Estimated annual Tennessee Demand for

Permanent (20 – 30 year) LIHTC Financing

  • New - $26,495,000
  • Acquisition/Rehab - $18,130,000

TOTAL – $44,625,000/ year

Total LIHTC Financing Needs in TN

30

slide-31
SLIDE 31
  • Created 2013 as a collaboration between TBA and Pathway Lending
  • Designed to bring banks access to loan participations in Low-Income

Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) Projects in Tennessee program

  • PL sources loan applications from LIHTC developers in TN
  • PL underwrites credit requests
  • PL markets credits to subscribing banks
  • PL originates and then services the loan
  • Participating banks select amount of loan and executes participation

agreement

Multifamily Loan Participation Program

31

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Product

Conventional permanent financing and refinancing for new construction and acquisition/rehabilitation projects located in TN.

Loan Term

Up to 20 years, with up to a 30 year amortization

DSC Minimum of 1.15x during loan term Loan-to-Value

Maximum of 75%, based on restricted income value at stabilized occupancy

Appraisal

All projects require an appraisal prepared by an approved appraiser. The applicant is responsible for the cost of the appraisal, with payment made to Pathway Lending.

Security

First Deed of Trust / Mortgage only

Fees

  • Application Fee: $500
  • Commitment Fee: 1% ($3,000 minimum - non-refundable)
  • Loan Fee: 1% ($3,000 minimum - due at closing)

Commitment Term

  • Up to 24 months on new construction or acquisition rehab w/ 6 mo. extension option
  • 60 days on refinancing

Pricing

  • Rate during the loan term will be based on 10-year Treasury Note plus 150bp at time of
  • rigination Rate will reset ay year 10 to 10-year Treasury Note rate plus 150bp with a 200bp

maximum adjustment

Additional Security

All projects over 4 units will be controlled by a recorded Regulatory Agreement

Reserves & Escrow

A tax & insurance escrow account, a 5% replacement reserve account and an operating reserve account will be established at time of permanent loan closing. The initial operating reserve amount will be determined at time of commitment (minimum of six months expenses/debt service)

Legal Fees

To be paid by Borrower at time of permanent loan closing

Typical Financing Structure

32

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Affordable Housing Foreclosure Rates

33

slide-34
SLIDE 34
  • Talk to developers about setting aside some units for

affordability purposes

  • Adjust underwriting standards to support naturally- occurring

affordable units (add covenants)

  • Make elected and un-elected officials aware of the economic

impact of not have affordable rentals can have on a community

What else can we do to retain and create affordable housing?

34

slide-35
SLIDE 35
  • Need to come up with new ideas on how to aggregate capital to

attack this challenge

  • Other parts of the country have created more public funding for

affordable,

  • Municipalities and States have provided excess real estate at

low-cost for the development of affordable housing

  • “Air-rights” to property for affordable housing
  • Private – public partnerships have been created to aggregate

the necessary capital to support project development

  • Must engage philanthropy and business interest along with bank

and government to solve a growing problem

Affordable Housing Creation and Preservation

35

slide-36
SLIDE 36
  • Created in 2015 to allow banks to gain CRA credit by lending

to a Pathway Lending a U. S. Treasury Certified CDFI to expand the availability of financing for affordable housing

  • By lending to PL banks receive CRA qualified loans or

investments

  • Bank receive 5% state of Tennessee Franchise and Excise Tax

Credits to create a yield of Prime +1

  • Need more banks to participate to help financing affordable

housing across Tennessee both targeted and naturally

  • ccurring with flexible terms

Pathway Affordable Multifamily Housing Loan Fund

36

slide-37
SLIDE 37

Economic Analysis Urban vs. Suburban vs. Rural Economic Growth through Business retention and unlocking local capital sources in Rural Markets

37

slide-38
SLIDE 38

Three segments of TN economy

  • 1. Major Urban Counties - 4

(Davidson, Hamilton, Knox and Shelby)

  • 2. Suburban – 38 (All other MSA Counties)
  • 3. Rural – 53 Counties

Urban vs. Suburban vs. Rural Economic Activity

38

slide-39
SLIDE 39
  • Per capita income is highest in the 4 urban counties
  • Household income and net worth is highest in the suburban

counties.

  • Rural counties net worth is quite similar to those in the core

counties, even with significantly lower rural incomes.

General Trends

39

slide-40
SLIDE 40

Core Counties

(Davidson, Hamilton, Knox, Shelby)

All Other MSA Counties

(38 Counties in total)

Non-MSA Counties

(53 Counties in total)

Comparing Urban, Suburban & Rural Counties in Tennessee

40

slide-41
SLIDE 41

Core Counties

(Davidson, Hamilton, Knox, Shelby)

All Other MSA Counties

(38 Counties in total)

Non-MSA Counties

(53 Counties in total) 41

slide-42
SLIDE 42

Core Counties (4) All other MSA Counties (38) Non-MSA Counties (53) Population 42% 46% 12% Businesses 42% 36% 22% Employees/Business 16 13 11

Summary of Economic Data

42

slide-43
SLIDE 43

Core Counties All Other MSA Counties Rural Counties Business Employees Business Employees Business Employees NAICS Code # % # % # % # % # % # % Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 133 0.1 817 0.1 474 0.6 2,940 0.3 634 1.3 3,946 0.7 Mining 68 0.1 591 0.0 103 0.1 1,508 0.1 98 0.2 905 0.2 Utilities 80 0.1 8,566 0.6 262 0.3 6,148 0.6 274 0.5 4,990 0.9 Construction 6,018 6.2 65,662 4.2 6,212 7.4 45,152 4.1 2,837 5.6 21,054 3.9 Manufacturing 3,300 3.4 110,567 7.1 2,890 3.4 139,572 12.7 1,932 3.8 81,604 14.9 Wholesale Trade 3,995 4.1 71,973 4.6 2,945 3.5 56,401 5.1 1,731 3.4 23,861 4.4 Retail Trade 14,641 15.0 194,279 12.5 13,543 16.1 155,524 14.2 9,103 18.1 80,194 14.7 Transportation & Warehousing 2,151 2.2 81,156 5.2 1,835 2.2 20,858 1.9 1,331 2.6 10,916 2.0 Information 2,638 2.7 42,175 2.7 1,531 1.8 16,942 1.5 860 1.7 7,607 1.4 Finance & Insurance 5,779 5.9 71,428 4.6 5,326 6.3 40,137 3.7 2,709 5.4 16,428 3.0 Real Estate, Rental & Leasing 5,967 6.1 42,571 2.7 4,510 5.4 24,791 2.3 2,427 4.8 9,620 1.8 Professional, Scientific & Tech Services 9,421 9.7 109,665 7.1 5,957 7.1 64,732 5.9 2,385 4.7 16,002 2.9 Management of Companies & Enterprises 91 0.1 1,910 0.1 65 0.1 1,164 0.1 62 0.1 1,379 0.3

Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt/Remediation

3,803 3.9 55,620 3.6 2,738 3.3 29,349 2.7 1,213 2.4 6,585 1.2 Educational Services 2,308 2.4 101,473 6.5 2,060 2.5 79,631 7.3 1,259 2.5 40,352 7.4 Health Care & Social Assistance 8,749 9.0 264,704 17.0 7,509 8.9 167,156 15.2 3,958 7.9 75,789 13.9 Arts, Entertainment & Recreation 1,698 1.7 22,262 1.4 1,367 1.6 12,619 1.1 879 1.7 9,092 1.7 Accommodation & Food Services 7,116 7.3 139,117 8.9 5,821 6.9 101,320 9.2 3,859 7.7 54,757 10.0 Other Services (except Public Administration) 12,677 13.0 83,660 5.4 11,993 14.3 63,492 5.8 7,506 14.9 25,999 4.8 Public Administration 2,610 2.7 83,595 5.4 4,160 4.9 67,335 6.1 4,070 8.1 53,915 9.9 Unclassified Establishments 4,181 4.3 3,116 0.2 2,753 3.3 1,493 0.1 1,183 2.4 1,554 0.3 Total 97,424 100 1,554,907 100 84,054 100.0 1,098,264 100 50,310 100 546,549 100

Industry Across Tennessee

43

slide-44
SLIDE 44

NAICS Code Share of Employees in Industry Share of Total TNWorkforce Core MSAs Rural Core MSAs Rural Statewide Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting 10.6% 38.2% 51.2% 0.0% 0.1% 0.1% 0.2% Mining 19.7% 50.2% 30.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% Utilities 43.5% 31.2% 25.3% 0.3% 0.2% 0.2% 0.6% Construction 49.8% 34.2% 16.0% 2.1% 1.4% 0.7% 4.1% Manufacturing 33.3% 42.1% 24.6% 3.5% 4.4% 2.6% 10.4% Wholesale Trade 47.3% 37.0% 15.7% 2.2% 1.8% 0.7% 4.8% Retail Trade 45.2% 36.2% 18.6% 6.1% 4.9% 2.5% 13.4% Transportation & Warehousing 71.9% 18.5% 9.7% 2.5% 0.7% 0.3% 3.5% Information 63.2% 25.4% 11.4% 1.3% 0.5% 0.2% 2.1% Finance & Insurance 55.8% 31.4% 12.8% 2.2% 1.3% 0.5% 4.0% Real Estate, Rental & Leasing 55.3% 32.2% 12.5% 1.3% 0.8% 0.3% 2.4% Professional, Scientific & Tech Services 57.6% 34.0% 8.4% 3.4% 2.0% 0.5% 6.0% Management of Companies & Enterprises 42.9% 26.1% 31.0% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% Administrative & Support & Waste Management & Remediation 60.8% 32.1% 7.2% 1.7% 0.9% 0.2% 2.9% Educational Services 45.8% 36.0% 18.2% 3.2% 2.5% 1.3% 6.9% Health Care & Social Assistance 52.1% 32.9% 14.9% 8.3% 5.2% 2.4% 15.9% Arts, Entertainment & Recreation 50.6% 28.7% 20.7% 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 1.4% Accommodation & Food Services 47.1% 34.3% 18.5% 4.3% 3.2% 1.7% 9.2% Other Services (except Public Administration) 48.3% 36.7% 15.0% 2.6% 2.0% 0.8% 5.4% Public Administration 40.8% 32.9% 26.3% 2.6% 2.1% 1.7% 6.4% Unclassified Establishments 50.6% 24.2% 25.2% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.2% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% Total 48.6% 34.3% 17.1% 48.6% 34.3% 17.1% 100.0%

The largest sector in the state is healthcare (16%) followed by retail trade (13%) and then manufacturing (10%). Together these three industries make up approximately 40% of the total workforce.

Industry as % of State Workforce

44

slide-45
SLIDE 45

Small cities in Tennessee equally span each of the dynamism levels from the FRB Atlanta’s analysis: HIGH: Clarksville, Sevierville MEDIUM HIGH: Jackson, Cookeville, Tullahoma-Manchester MEDIUM LOW: Cleveland, Morristown, Kingsport-Bristol LOW: Greeneville, Johnson City

It is assessed by changes across four dimensions: 1) demographics, 2) economics, 3) human and social capital, 4) and infrastructure. 13 indicators that have been shown to correlate with local economic growth or development.

Dynamism of Small Cities

45

slide-46
SLIDE 46
  • Business Acquisition – Look around see who is ready

to retire without a defined successor (no children who want to be in the business)

  • Whatever you do – Don’t let a solid business just

close because there is no obvious buyer

  • Help business owner think through exit options
  • Help find new owners to operate and grow business
  • Help owners understand different ways to finance the

sale of the business

Growth Opportunities in Rural Counties

46

slide-47
SLIDE 47
  • Unlock the local “angel investors”
  • Be a match maker with entrepreneurs and informal

“angel investors”

  • Learn about Opportunity Zones (Federal Tax

Incentives) and where they are in TN

Growth Opportunities in Rural Counties

47

slide-48
SLIDE 48
  • Talk to owners about owner financing and how it

works

  • Talk to owners about business brokers and how they

work

  • Talk to owners about strategic purchasers
  • Look in surrounding counties for possible purchasers
  • Talk to them about the Tennessee Rural Opportunity

Fund which can provide flexible financing to would be purchasers of businesses in collaboration with banks, sellers, and angel investors

How you can help as a banker

48

slide-49
SLIDE 49

49

slide-50
SLIDE 50

615/425-7171

www.pathwaylending.org

Clint Gwin, President and CEO Hank Helton, Senior Vice President

clint.gwin@pathwaylending.org hank.helton@pathwaylending.org

50