gary m pappas and rebecca s herbig
[…] CL-2004-222545, 2005 WL 3476694 (Va. Cir. Ct. Nov. 23, 2005). Ms. Herbig’s firm represented the defendant in this case. 3. Id. at *1. Benitez was a passenger in a car that collided with another, at-fault vehicle at about twenty-five to thirty-five miles per hour. The right front passenger air bag deployed. In her Motion for Judgment against Ford and the selling dealership, Benitez alleged injuries to her knee, back, neck, etc., as well as eye injuries and sought $21 million in compensatory damages, plus punitive damages against Ford. Id. 4. Id. 5. Id. at *4 (citing Va . C ode A nn . § 8.01-35.1 (2000)). 6. Id. Section 8.01-35.1 of the Virginia Code provides, in relevant part: A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, or the same property damage or the same wrong- ful death: 1. It shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but any amount recovered against the other tort-feasors or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the cov enant or the release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater. . . . 2. It shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor. Va . C ode A nn . § 8.01-35.1 (2000). 7. See, e.g. , Cauthorn v. British Leyland, U.K., Ltd., 355 S.E.2d 306, 308 (Va. 1987).

  3. Recent Developments in Automobile Law 281 ii. automobile insurance In Patrons Oxford Insurance Co. v.