Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2019 Financial Results
February 27, 2020
Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2019 Financial Results February 27, - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2019 Financial Results February 27, 2020 Forward-Looking Statements Statements contained in this presentation about future performance, including, without limitation, operating results, capital expenditures, rate
February 27, 2020
Statements contained in this presentation about future performance, including, without limitation, operating results, capital expenditures, rate base growth, dividend policy, financial outlook, and other statements that are not purely historical, are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements reflect our current expectations; however, such statements involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results could differ materially from current
duty to update them to reflect new information, events or circumstances. Important factors that could cause different results include, but are not limited to the:
incurred to mitigate the risk of utility equipment causing future wildfires and costs incurred to implement SCE's new customer service system;
recover the costs of such insurance or, in the event liabilities exceed insured amounts, the ability to recover uninsured losses from customers or other parties;
arising from catastrophic wildfires where utility facilities are alleged to be a substantial cause, including SCE's ability to maintain a valid safety certification, SCE's ability to recover uninsured wildfire-related costs from the Wildfire Insurance Fund, the longevity of the Wildfire Insurance Fund, and the CPUC's interpretation of and actions under AB 1054, including their interpretation of the new prudency standard established under AB 1054;
determinations of authorized rates of return or return on equity, the recoverability of wildfire-related and mudslide-related costs, issuance of SCE's wildfire safety certification, wildfire mitigation efforts, and delays in regulatory and legislative actions;
storage of spent nuclear fuel, delays, contractual disputes, and cost overruns;
wildfires), which could cause, among other things, public safety issues, property damage and operational issues;
information technology systems for grid control, and business, employee and customer data;
for other electricity providers such as CCAs and Electric Service Providers;
insufficient transmission to enable acceptance of power delivery), changes in the CAISO's transmission plans, and governmental approvals; and
the risk of utility assets causing or contributing to wildfires, failure, availability, efficiency, and output of equipment and facilities, and availability and cost of spare parts. Other important factors are discussed under the headings “Forward-Looking Statements”, “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis” in Edison International’s Form 10-K and other reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, which are available on our website: www.edisoninvestor.com. These filings also provide additional information on historical and other factual data contained in this presentation.
February 27, 2020
1
February 27, 2020 Q4 2019 Q4 2018 Variance Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS)1 SCE $ 0.54 $ (4.38) $ 4.92 EIX Parent & Other (0.14) (0.11) (0.03) Discontinued Operations2 — 0.10 (0.10) Basic EPS $ 0.40 $ (4.39) $ 4.79 Less: Non-core Items SCE2 $ (0.54) $ (5.39) $ 4.85 EIX Parent & Other2 (0.05) (0.04) (0.01) Discontinued Operations2 — 0.10 (0.10) Total Non-core $ (0.59) $ (5.33) $ 4.74 Core Earnings Per Share (EPS) SCE $ 1.08 $ 1.01 $ 0.07 EIX Parent & Other (0.09) (0.07) (0.02) Core EPS $ 0.99 $ 0.94 $ 0.05 Key SCE EPS Drivers3 Higher revenue4 $ 0.32
0.19
0.13 Higher O&M (0.03) Wildfire-related self-insured retention (0.05) Lower depreciation 0.03 Higher net financing costs (0.03) Income taxes4 (0.07) Other —
(0.01)
(0.01)
0.02 Results prior to impact from share dilution $ 0.17 Impact from share dilution (0.10) Total core drivers $ 0.07 Non-core items2 4.85 Total $ 4.92 Key EIX EPS Drivers3 EIX parent and other — Higher interest expense and corporate expenses $ (0.07) EEG — 2018 goodwill impairment and other 0.05 Total core drivers $ (0.02) Non-core items2 (0.01) Total $ (0.03)
1.
See Earnings Non-GAAP reconciliations and Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures in Appendix
2.
See EIX Core EPS non-GAAP reconciliation in Appendix
3.
2019 EPS drivers are reported at a consistent share count of 325.8 million (2019 QTD weighted-average shares outstanding is 359.7 million)
4.
Includes $(0.11) of tax expenses charged to customers Note: Diluted earnings were $0.40 and ($4.39) per share for the three months ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
2
1.
See Earnings Non-GAAP reconciliations and Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures in Appendix
2.
See EIX Core EPS non-GAAP reconciliation in Appendix
3.
2019 EPS drivers are reported at a consistent share count of 325.8 million (2019 YTD weighted-average shares outstanding is 339.7 million)
4.
Test Year 2018 GRC true-up of $0.20 includes revenue of $(0.34), O&M of $0.06, depreciation of $0.24, interest expense of $(0.01), property and other taxes of $0.01 and income taxes of $0.24
5.
Includes $0.08 of tax benefits refunded to customers
6.
Includes tax benefits related to the settlement (offset in taxes) Note: Diluted earnings were $3.77 and $(1.30) per share for the twelve months ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
February 27, 2020 2019 2018 Variance Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS)1 SCE $ 4.15 $ (0.95) $ 5.10 EIX Parent & Other (0.37) (0.45) 0.08 Discontinued Operations2 — 0.10 (0.10) Basic EPS $ 3.78 $ (1.30) $ 5.08 Less: Non-core Items SCE2 $ (0.86) $ (5.37) $ 4.51 EIX Parent & Other2 (0.06) (0.18) 0.12 Discontinued Operations2 — 0.10 (0.10) Total Non-core $ (0.92) $ (5.45) $ 4.53 Core Earnings Per Share (EPS) SCE $ 5.01 $ 4.42 $ 0.59 EIX Parent & Other (0.31) (0.27) (0.04) Core EPS $ 4.70 $ 4.15 $ 0.55 Key SCE EPS Drivers3 Test Year 2018 GRC true-up4 $ 0.20 Higher revenue5 0.87
0.51
0.13
0.23 Higher O&M (0.29) Wildfire-related self-insured retention (0.05) Lower depreciation 0.07 Higher net financing costs (0.15) Income taxes5,6 0.14 Other 0.01 Property and other taxes (0.02) Other operating income (0.01) Other income and expenses 0.04 Results prior to impact from share dilution $ 0.80 Impact from share dilution (0.21) Total core drivers $ 0.59 Non-core items2 4.51 Total $ 5.10 Key EIX EPS Drivers3 EIX parent and other — Higher interest expense and corporate expenses $ (0.13) EEG — 2018 goodwill impairment, lower corporate expenses and lower losses at the competitive business 0.08 Impact from share dilution 0.01 Total core drivers $ (0.04) Non-core items2 0.12 Total $ 0.08
3
($ billions)
$19.4 - $21.2 billion capital program for 2020-2023
for 2019-2020
for 2021-2023
Charge Ready Pilot, Medium- and Heavy- Duty (MD/HD) Transportation Electrification and 2019-2020 wildfire mitigation-related programs
previously authorized amounts in the last three GRC cycles were 89%, 92% and 92%2 of capital requested, respectively
February 27, 2020
$4.8 $5.0 $5.4 $5.4 $5.4 2019 (Actual) 2020 2021 2022 2023 Distribution Transmission Generation Wildire mitigation-related spend
1. In accordance with Assembly Bill 1054, ~$1.6 billion of wildfire mitigation-related spend shall not earn an equity return 2. Approval percentage for the 2018 GRC excludes Grid Modernization and project approvals that were deferred to the next General Rate Case for timing reasons 3. The low end of the range for 2021-2023 reflects a 10% reduction on the total capital forecast using management judgment based on historical experience of previously authorized amounts and potential for permitting delays and other operational considerations. The low end of the range for 2020 reflects a 10% reduction applied only to FERC capital spending and non-GRC programs
1
Range Case 3 $4.8 $4.9 $4.9 $4.8 4
$28.5 $30.8 $33.4 $35.9 $38.2 $41.0 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
($ billions)
1. Morongo Transmission holds an option to invest up to $400 million in the West of Devers Transmission Project, or half of the estimated cost of the transmission facilities only, at the in-service date, estimated to be 2021. In the table above, the rate base has been reduced to reflect this option. Capital forecast includes 100% of the project spend 2. Rate base forecast range case reflects capital expenditure forecast range case Note: Weighted-average year basis. FERC based on latest forecast and represents approximately 20% of total rate base throughout the forecast period. CPUC excludes the ~$1.6 billion of SCE’s fire risk mitigation capital expenditures in accordance with Assembly Bill 1054. CPUC also excludes the “rate-base offset” adjustment related to the 2015 GRC write-off
before August 1, 2019.
Range Case CAGR Range Case 2 $28.5 $30.8 $33.3 $35.1 $37.0 $39.2 6.6%
February 27, 2020
1
5
6 $5.17 $4.47 ($0.10) ($0.41) ($0.39) $0.20
SCE 2020 EPS from Rate Base Forecast SCE Variances SB 901/AB 1054 Impacts EIX Parent & Other Share Count Dilution EIX 2020 Core EPS Midpoint Guidance
$0.32
$0.02
wildfire mitigation costs not in Regulatory Assets: ($0.14)
2020 Core Earnings Per Share Guidance – Building from SCE Rate Base on 2019 Weighted Average Shares
expenses and
($0.14)
($0.27)
EIX 2020 Core EPS guidance range of $4.32 - $4.62
debt issued for fund contribution: ($0.09)
disallowed executive compensation: ($0.01)
2019 shares: ($0.30)
($0.09)
February 27, 2020
Note: See Earnings Per Share Non-GAAP Reconciliations and Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures in Appendix. All tax-affected information on this slide is based on our current combined statutory tax rate of approximately 28%. Totals may not foot due to rounding.
7
Key Assumptions
2020 Assumption Additional Notes
Total Rate Base $33.4 billion Based on rate base forecast CPUC Rate Base $26.8 billion Return on Equity (ROE) 10.30% 2020 Cost of Capital Final Decision Capital Structure 52% equity 2020 Cost of Capital Final Decision FERC Rate Base $6.6 billion ~20% of total 2020 rate base forecast ROE 10.30% Informed by MISO ruling; in line with CPUC 2020 Cost of Capital Final Decision Capital Structure 47% equity Recorded capital structure; 2020 average estimated equity layer; includes charges such as the AB 1054 wildfire insurance fund contributions, wildfire- related claims associated with the 2017/2018 wildfire events and the SONGS asset impairment Other Items Equity Market Activities $0.8 billion of EIX equity issuances Includes $0.2 billion of remaining 2019 ATM program and $0.6 billion of additional 2020 equity needs Weighted Average Share Count 2019 – 339.7 million shares 2020 – 369.5 million shares Wildfire Insurance Fund Expense Excluded from core guidance Amortization expense will be a non-core item
February 27, 2020
2020 Equity Plan
2019 ATM Carryover: $200 2020 New Equity: $600
2019 financing plan and support SCE growth capital needs
remaining EIX and SCE 2020 needs1
memorandum account balances related to wildfire mitigation and wildfire insurance expenditures impact metrics in the near term
view of wildfire risk and California outlook improves
8
Growth Financing Framework
($ millions)
February 27, 2020
$800 A measured approach to support balance sheet and maintain investment grade credit rating
1. In addition to SCE’s debt financing
February 27, 2020
9
Inspections: completed overhead inspections of 100% of T&D assets in HFRA; large volume of findings constrained bandwidth for other programs in 2019; transitioning to more risk-prioritized approach using technology and enhanced aerial inspections Resources: added significant resources to manage accelerated pace of inspections, vegetation management, and infrastructure hardening programs; competition from statewide activities constrains pace of growth Execution: achieved target volumes of major programs and completed majority of 2019 Wildfire Mitigation Plan (WMP) activities; rapid scaling of programs resulted in opportunities to improve efficiency going forward
station programs all exceeded targets) Public Safety Power Shutoff (PSPS): rapid deployment of situational awareness tools and capabilities helped to better target outages during high risk conditions; continuing to identify ways to better manage energized/de- energized lines during severe wind conditions while maintaining risk mitigation needs and reducing customer impact
Ignitions: ignition cause analysis of 2019 events validated programs and informed further plan updates; as more mitigations are deployed, we expect to reduce the scope and impact of PSPS, but PSPS will have to remain available as a tool to mitigate wildfire risk during severe weather and high Fire Potential Index events
Technology: meaningful benefits from field deployment of mobile technology and enhanced data analytics advanced prioritization capabilities, and detection of system issues; increasing adoption of new technologies planned for 2020 and beyond
10
SCE continues to drive process improvements, but has not fundamentally changed the approach to wildfire mitigation
February 27, 2020
2019 Actuals 2020-22 Wildfire Mitigation Plan
Infrastructure Hardening
Covered Conductor: 372 circuit miles completed 4,000 additional circuit miles by Jan 1, 2023 2020: 700-1,000 / 2021: 1,400 / 2022: 1,600 Undergrounding: leverage risk analysis to identify opportunities Approximately 17 miles of undergrounding under consideration in 2021-22
Enhanced Operational Practices
Inspections: All HFRA distribution and transmission structures inspected Risk-informed ground & aerial inspection program covering ~50% of HFRA structures annually Vegetation Management: expand line clearances to 12 feet; removed ~5,900 hazard tree removals (below target of 7,500); and clear brush at base of >100,000 poles Continue expanded line clearances; focus on hazard tree assessments and timely removal; expand brush clearing at base of poles to 200,000- 300,000 PSPS: de-energization based on circuit- specific wind speed thresholds Same de-energization approach with new circuit- specific mitigation plans and customer care programs to reduce customer impacts
Situational Awareness
Weather Stations: 357 installed 375-475 weather stations per year HD Cameras: 91 installed Deployment complete as coverage in high fire risk areas effectively maximized
11
2020-2022 Wildfire Mitigation Plan continues the same foundational strategy with increased focus on risk-prioritization of activities and PSPS impact mitigations
February 27, 2020
12
Note: See Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.
Income Statement Impacts 2019 2018 Total Charge for wildfire-related claims $232 $4,669 $4,901 Expected insurance recoveries
(2,000) Expected revenue from FERC customers (14) (135) (149) Total pre-tax charge $218 $2,534 $2,752 Income tax benefit (61) (709) (770) Total after-tax charge $157 $1,825 $1,982 Total after-tax charge (per share) $0.46 $5.60
February 27, 2020
($ millions)
For the year ended December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, the income statements and balance sheets include the estimated losses/accrued liabilities (established at the lower end of the reasonably estimated range of expected losses), net of expected recoveries from insurance and FERC customers, related to the 2017/2018 Wildfire/Mudslide Events (as defined in the 10-Ks filed on February 27, 2020 and February 28, 2019) as follows:
Claims Rollforward 2019 Wildfire-related claims (Balance as of December 31, 2018) $4,669 Incremental accrued losses in 2019 232 Payments (public entity’s settlement) (360) Wildfire-related claims (Balance as of December 31, 2019) $4,541
to reasonableness review or compliance with upfront standards
($ millions)
2019 2018 Earnings Activities Cost-Recovery Activities Total Consolidated Earnings Activities Cost-Recovery Activities Total Consolidated Operating revenue $6,678 $5,628 $12,306 $6,560 $6,051 $12,611 Purchased power and fuel — 4,839 4,839 — 5,406 5,406 Operation and maintenance 2,073 863 2,936 1,972 730 2,702 Wildfire-related claims, net of recoveries 255 — 255 2,669 — 2,669 Wildfire insurance fund expense 152 — 152 Depreciation and amortization 1,727 1 1,728 1,867 — 1,867 Property and other taxes 396 — 396 392 — 392 Impairment and other charges 159 — 159 (12) — (12) Other operating income (4) — (4) (7) — (7) Total operating expenses 4,758 5,703 10,461 6,881 6,136 13,017 Operating (loss) income 1,920 (75) 1,845 (321) (85) (406) Interest expense (738) (1) (739) (671) (2) (673) Other income and expenses 119 76 195 107 87 194 (Loss) income before income taxes 1,301 — 1,301 (885) — (885) Income tax (benefit) expense (229) — (229) (696) — (696) Net (loss) income 1,530 — 1,530 (189) — (189) Preferred and preference stock dividend requirements 121 — 121 121 — 121 Net (loss) income available for common stock $1,409 — $1,409 ($310) — ($310) Less: Non-core items (293) (1,750) Core Earnings $1,702 $1,440
Note: See Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.
February 27, 2020
13
Reconciliation of EIX Basic Earnings Per Share Guidance to EIX Core Earnings Per Share Guidance EPS Attributable to Edison International 2020
Low Midpoint High SCE $4.84 EIX Parent & Other (0.38) Basic EPS1 $4.32 $4.47 $4.62 Non-Core Items SCE — — — EIX Parent & Other — — — Total Non-Core1 — — — Core EPS SCE $4.84 EIX Parent & Other (0.38) Core EPS1 $4.32 $4.47 $4.62
1. EPS is calculated on the assumed weighted-average share count for 2020 of 369.5 million. Please see 2020 EIX Core Earnings Guidance slide for more information
February 27, 2020
14
1. Includes income tax benefit of $34 million, income tax benefit of $66 million and income tax expense of $12 million in 2018 related to the settlement of the 1994 ‒ 2006 California tax audit for discontinued operations, SCE and EIX parent and other, respectively 2. Includes wildfire-related claims, net of recoveries of $218 million ($157 million after-tax) and $2,534 million ($1,825 million after-tax) in the fourth quarter of 2018 and 2019, respectively 3. Includes amortization of SCE’s Wildfire Insurance Fund expenses of $85 million ($61 million after-tax) and $152 million ($109 million after-tax) for the quarter and year-ended December 31, 2019, respectively 4. Includes an impairment charge of $171 million ($123 million after-tax) recorded in second quarter of 2019 for SCE related to the disallowed historical capital expenditures in SCE’s 2018 GRC final decision. The fourth quarter 2019 includes an additional $19 million income tax benefits ($88 million in full year 2019) related to changes in allocation of deferred tax re- measurement between customers and shareholders and impact from the approval of the Revised San Onofre Settlement Agreement 5. Includes goodwill impairment at Edison Energy Group of $25 million ($18 million after-tax) in the fourth quarter 2019 and loss on sale of SoCore Energy of $56 million ($46 million after- tax) in April 2018
($ millions) Reconciliation of EIX GAAP Earnings to EIX Core Earnings Earnings Attributable to Edison International Q4 2019 Q4 2018 2019 2018
SCE $194 ($1,429) $1,409 $(310) EIX Parent & Other (51) (35) (125) (147) Discontinued Operations1 — 34 — 34 Basic Earnings $143 ($1,430) $1,284 ($423) Non-Core Items SCE1,2,3,4 ($194) (1,757) $(293) (1,750) EIX Parent & Other1,5 (18) (12) (18) (58) Discontinued Operations1 — 34 — 34 Total Non-Core ($212) ($1,735) ($311) (1,774) Core Earnings SCE $388 $328 $1,702 $1,440 EIX Parent & Other (33) (23) (107) (89) Core Earnings $355 $305 $1,595 $1,351 February 27, 2020
15
Reconciliation of Edison International Basic Earnings Per Share to Edison International Core Earnings Per Share
(*) 2019 EPS drivers are reported at a consistent share count of 325.8 million (weighted-average shares outstanding is 359.7 million and 339.7 million for fourth quarter and full year 2019, respectively) Note: See Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.
Earnings Per Share Attributable to Edison International 2019 2018 2017 Basic EPS 3.78 ($1.30) $1.73 Non-Core Items (*) SCE Impairment and other 2018 GRC decision – Impairment of utility property, plant and equipment (0.38) — — Implementation of Revised San Onofre Settlement Agreement 0.03 0.03 (1.38) Wildfire-related claims, net of recoveries (0.48) (5.60) — Amortization of Wildfire Insurance Fund expenses (0.34) — — Re-measurement of deferred taxes as a result of Tax Reform 0.27 — (0.10) Settlement of 1994 – 2006 California tax audits — 0.20 — Edison International Parent and Other Edison Energy Group’s goodwill impairment (0.06) — — Sale of SoCore Energy and other — (0.14) 0.04 Settlement of 1994 – 2006 California tax audits — (0.04) — Re-measurement of deferred taxes as a result of Tax Reform — — (1.33) Discontinued operations Settlement of 1994 – 2006 California tax audits — 0.10 — Impact of share dilution (*) 0.04 — — Less: Total Non-Core Items (0.92) (5.45) (2.77) Core EPS $4.70 $4.15 $4.50
February 27, 2020
16
Edison International's earnings are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles used in the United States. Management uses core earnings internally for financial planning and for analysis of performance. Core earnings are also used when communicating with investors and analysts regarding Edison International's earnings results to facilitate comparisons of the Company's performance from period to period. Core earnings are a non-GAAP financial measure and may not be comparable to those of other
International shareholders less income or loss from discontinued operations and income or loss from significant discrete items that management does not consider representative of
that are no longer continuing; asset impairments and certain tax, regulatory or legal settlements or proceedings. A reconciliation of Non-GAAP information to GAAP information is included either on the slide where the information appears or on another slide referenced in this presentation.
EIX Investor Relations Contact Sam Ramraj, Vice President (626) 302-2540 sam.ramraj@edisonintl.com Allison Bahen, Principal Manager (626) 302-5493 allison.bahen@edisonintl.com
February 27, 2020
17