Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2018 Results
MARCH 28. 2019
Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2018 Results MARCH 28. 2019 Important - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2018 Results MARCH 28. 2019 Important Information Forward-Looking Statements This presentation includes certain statements that may constitute forward -looking statements for purposes of the federal securities
Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2018 Results
MARCH 28. 2019
2
Forward-Looking Statements This presentation includes certain statements that may constitute “forward-looking statements” for purposes of the federal securities laws. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this communication, regarding our opportunities in the Delaware Basin, our strategy, future operations, financial position, estimated results of operations, future earnings, future capital spending plans, prospects, plans and
are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain such identifying words. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Although the Company believes that the plans, intentions and expectations reflected in or suggested by the forward-looking statements in this communication are reasonable, no assurance can be given that these plans, intentions or expectations will be achieved or occur, and actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied by the forward-looking statements. Some factors that could cause actual results to differ include, but are not limited to, its ability to acquire additional acreage from the sellers pursuant to the acquisition purchase agreement, the ultimate timing, outcome and results of integrating the acquired assets into its business and its ability to realize the anticipated benefits, commodity price volatility, inflation, lack of availability of drilling and completion equipment and services, environmental risks, drilling and other operating risks, regulatory changes, the uncertainty inherent in estimating oil and natural gas reserves and in projecting future rates of production, cash flow and access to capital, the timing of development expenditures and the other risks and uncertainties under Risk Factors in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and in other public filings with the SEC by the Company. The Company’s SEC filings are available publicly on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. These forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations and assumptions about future events and are based on currently available information as to the outcome and timing of future events. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this communication. Except as otherwise required by applicable law, the Company disclaims any duty to update any forward-looking statements, all of which are expressly qualified by the statements in this section, to reflect events or circumstances after the date of this communication. Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measure This presentation includes the use of Adjusted EBITDAX and PV-10, which are financial measures not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Please refer to the appendix for a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDAX to net (loss) income, the most comparable GAAP measure. Adjusted EBITDAX is a non-GAAP financial measure that is used by Rosehill’s management and external users of our financial statements, such as industry analysts, investors, lenders and rating agencies. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDAX as net income (loss) before interest expense, income taxes, depreciation, depletion, and amortization, accretion and impairment of oil and natural gas properties, (gains) losses on commodity derivatives excluding net cash receipts (payments) on settled commodity derivatives, gains and losses from the sale of assets, transaction costs incurred in connection with the Transaction and other non-cash operating
PV–10 is a non-GAAP financial measure used by management, investors and analysts to estimate the present value, discounted at 10% per annum, of estimated future cash flows of the Company’s estimated proved reserves before income tax and asset retirement obligations. Management believes that PV-10 provides useful information to investors because it is widely used by professional analysts and sophisticated investors in evaluating oil and natural gas companies. Because there are many unique factors that can impact an individual company when estimating the amount of future income taxes to be paid, the Company believes the use of a pre-tax measure is valuable for evaluating the Company. PV-10 should not be considered as an alternative to the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows as computed under GAAP. Other Disclaimers This presentation has been prepared by Rosehill and includes market data and other statistical information from sources believed by Rosehill to be reliable, including independent industry publications, government publications or other published independent sources. Some data is also based on Rosehill’s good faith estimates, which are derived from its review of internal sources as well as the independent sources described herein. Although Rosehill believes these sources are reliable, it has not independently verified the information and cannot guarantee its accuracy and completeness. Some of the results in this presentation are preliminary, such as production estimates, Adjusted EBITDAX, capital spending and debt levels. Any such preliminary results are based on the most current information available to management. As a result, Rosehill’s final results may vary from these preliminary estimates. Such variances may be material; accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on these preliminary estimates. The SEC requires oil and gas companies, in their filings with the SEC, to disclose proved reserves that a company has demonstrated by actual production or through reliable technology to be economically and legally producible at specific prices and existing economic and operating conditions. The SEC permits optional disclosure of probable and possible reserves calculated in accordance with SEC guidelines; however, we have made no such disclosures in our filings with the SEC. “EURs” or “estimated ultimate recoveries” refer to our internal estimates of hydrocarbon quantities that may be potentially recovered and are not proved, probable or possible reserves within the meaning of the rules of the SEC. Probable and possible reserves and EURs are by their nature more speculative than estimates of proved reserves and, accordingly, are subject to substantially more risks of actually being realized. Actual quantities of natural gas, oil and NGL that may be ultimately recovered from our interests may differ substantially from the estimates contained in this presentation. Factors affecting ultimate recovery include the scope of our drilling program; the availability of capital; oil, gas and NGL prices; drilling and production costs; availability of drilling services and equipment; drilling results; geological and mechanical factors affecting recovery rates; lease expirations; actions of lessors and surface owners; transportation constraints, including gas and crude oil pipeline takeaway capacity; changes in local, regional, national and global demand for natural gas, oil and NGL; changes in, adoption of and compliance with laws and regulations; regulatory approvals; and other factors. Investors are urged to consider carefully the disclosures and risk factors about our reserves in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
3
– Core position in Northern and Southern Delaware Basin of 13,800 acres – Deep inventory of 500+ operated locations from multiple stacked benches – Actively expanding position from accretive acreage additions
Permian Pure Play Delaware Focused Cost Benefit from Infrastructure Position
– ~99% of oil production currently on pipe – Expanding Southern Delaware SWD infrastructure (facilities, pipelines, storage) – Fully built-out Northern Delaware SWD infrastructure creating optionality
Prudent Financial Approach
– Committed to maintaining low leverage while providing growth – Target attractive corporate level return – Opportunistically add hedges to minimize downside exposure
Focused Leadership
– Management and Board own significant amount of common stock – Proven operators delivering results – Strengthening team from recently announced leadership transition
4
Well positioned in one of the most prolific basins in the United States
Leading Delaware Basin small-cap E&P company
– Two core operating areas: Northern and Southern – 71 gross operated producing horizontal wells – Production averaged 22,779 Boepd in Q4’18 – Total 2018 proved reserves of 48.4 MMBoe (1), providing a meaningful increase over 2017 due to production profile and cost improvement
Northern Delaware Basin
– 4,000 net acres in Loving County, Texas and Lea County, New Mexico – Acreage substantially held by production – Offset operators (APC, CXO, COP and EOG) – Premier acreage in the heart of Loving County with 10+ landing zones and established commercial production from eight
Southern Delaware Basin
– 9,800 net acres located primarily in northern Pecos County, Texas – Manageable lease expiration schedule – Offset operators (OXY, FANG, JAG and PE) – Pursuing bolt-on opportunities and other acreage adds – Drilled 13 wells to date with four on production. Completion operations underway on six of these wells, expect initial results Q2’19
(1) Rosehill’s proved reserve estimate at December 31, 2018 was prepared by Netherland, Sewell & Associates, Inc., using SEC guideline. (2) Reflects operated locations only; ROSE has identified an additional ~50 non-operated locations. (3) Average working interest in operated areas. (4) Financial data as of December 31, 2018, market data as of March 27, 2019.
NASDAQ Symbol: ROSE Market Cap: $136 million Net Debt: $268 million Enterprise Value: $644 million Share Count: 43.6 million
Pecos County Ward County Reeves County Winkler County Loving County Lea County ▪ Net Acres: ~13,800 ▪ Inventory: ~500 Locations (2) ▪ Average Operated Working Interest: ~84% (3)
Rosehill Acreage
Market Snapshot (4)
5
Recent Highlights
✓Exceeded upper end of 2018 guidance for
production and Adjusted EBITDAX
✓Q4’18 Adjusted EBITDAX of $63.6 million, an
increase of 12% over Q3’18
✓Reduced combined LOE and cash G&A unit
cost by 43% or $5.71/BOE compared to Q1’18
✓Increased borrowing base ~40% to $300MM,
enhancing liquidity profile
✓Acreage expansion from farm-in agreement in
Southern Delaware
✓Encouraging results from recent ESP
installation in Southern Delaware
✓Year-end 2018 proved reserves and PV-10 up
55% and 102% over 2017, respectively
2019 Objectives
✓Pursue accretive acreage acquisitions ✓Economically improve liquidity profile
❑ Fully implement artificial lift in Southern
Delaware; test mature wells in Northern Delaware
❑ Begin extended lateral drilling program in
Southern Delaware
❑ Simplify and strengthen balance sheet ❑ Explore full or partial sale of water midstream
assets
6
Proved Reserves – December 31, 2018 (1)
Reserve Category Oil (MBbls) Gas (MMcf) NGL (MBbls) Total (MBoe) PV-10 (in thousands) Proved Developed 18,464 26,194 4,477 27,307 $555,444 Proved Undeveloped 14,694 18,388 3,298 21,056 $187,117 Total Proved 33,158 44,583 7,775 48,363 $742,561 56% 44%
Reserve Category
PD PUD
69% 16% 15%
Reserves by Commodity
Oil NGL Gas
$555 $187
Proved PV-10 (MM)
PD PUD
– Year-end 2018 proved reserves totaled 48.4 MMBoe
– Reserve replacement ratio of 258%, achieved organically with no additions attributable to purchases – Emerging Southern Delaware area contributed less than 10% to proved reserves and PV-10
from increased activity
13.2 31.1 48.4
2016YE 2017YE 2018YE
Proved Reserves (MMBoe) (1)
High-Quality Northern Delaware Acreage and Continued Development
(1) Rosehill’s proved reserve estimates at December 31, 2018 were prepared by Netherland, Sewell & Associates, Inc., using SEC guidelines. SEC pricing of $65.56/Bbl of oil and $3.10 per MMBtu of natural gas, prior to adjusting for quality and basis differentials. SEC prices net of differentials were $56.55/Bbl of oil and $1.84 per MMBtu of natural gas (2) For a discussion of the use of PV-10, please refer to slide 2
7
Metric 2018 Actuals 2019 Guidance
Price Assumptions WTI/HH (1) $65.56 / $3.10 $55 / $2.75 Production (Boepd) 18,337 20,000 – 21,500 Total Capital ($MM) $374 $220 - $240 Adjusted EBITDAX ($MM) (2) $204 $210 - $230 Debt/TTM Adjusted EBITDAX 1.3x 1.4x - 1.6x
– Approximately 75% of capital directed to drilling and completions and remaining to facilities
Significantly improved capital efficiency
– Capital investment aligned with Adjusted EBITDAX – Provide 13% year-over-year production growth based on midpoint of guidance – Maintain momentum into 2020 with growth from Q4’18 to Q4’19
(1) Assumes 2019 realized pricing (excluding hedges) of $47/Bbl, Natural Gas $1.30/Mcf and NGLs at 35% of WTI. 2018 realized pricing (excluding hedges) of $55.27/Bbl, Natural Gas $1.80/Mcf and NGLs at 42% of WTI. (2) Adjusted EBITDAX is a non-GAAP financial measure, please refer to appendix for reconciliation and discussion.
8
0.0x 1.0x 2.0x $45 $50 $55 $60 $65 Peer Average
Debt / TTM Adjusted EBITDAX
Leverage Ratio Sensitivity
(based on midpoint of 2019 guidance and 2019 hedge positions)
($11) ($5) $0 $10 $23 ($20) ($10) $0 $10 $20 $30 $45 $50 $55 $60 $65
Adjusted EBITDAX Impact (MM)
Adjusted EBITDAX Sensitivity
(based on midpoint of 2019 guidance and 2019 hedge positions) Crude Oil Hedge Positions (1) 2019 2020 2021 2022
Crude Oil Swaps Hedge Volume (Bbl) 2,664,000 1,960,000 2,160,000 1,100,000 Average Price ($/Bbl) $53.59 $60.09 $61.21 $58.42 Crude Oil Two-Way Collars Hedge Volume (Bbl) 601,000 Average Ceiling Price ($/Bbl) $61.30 Average Floor Price ($/Bbl) $55.21 Crude Oil Three-Way Collars Hedge Volume (Bbl) 1,531,832 3,294,000 Average Ceiling Price ($/Bbl) $68.52 $70.29 Average Floor Price ($/Bbl) $57.62 $57.50 Average Short Put Price ($/Bbl) $45.51 $47.50 BASE Pricing Assumption – WTI ($/Bbl) Pricing Assumption – WTI ($/Bbl)
(1) Positions are as of March 27, 2019 (Contract months: January 2019 – Forward). See appendix for summary of all hedge positions. (2) Peers include CDEV, CLR, CPE, CXO, FANG, JAG, LPI, NFX, OAS, PDCE, PE, PXD, QEP, SM, SRCI, WLL, WPX, XEC and XOG.
(2)
9
27 26 14 56 76 76 83 155 513 58 571 Brushy Canyon Avalon Bone Spring Lime 1st Bone Spring 2nd Bone Spring 3rd Bone Spring Wolfcamp A Wolfcamp B Gross Operated Gross non-Op Total Gross Locations
20 Rig-Years of Drilling Inventory
Additional Locations from Fam-in Acreage Not Included Current Focus Area: Southern Delaware – 4-6 Wells Per Section Current Focus Area: Northern Delaware – 4-6 Wells Per Section
Wolfcamp B Upper Wolfcamp A Shale Wolfcamp A X/Y 3rd Bone Shale 2nd Bone Shale Lower Avalon Upper Avalon Brushy Canyon 2nd Bone Sand 3rd Bone Sand Wolfcamp B Lower Wolfcamp B Upper Wolfcamp A 3rd Bone Spring Bone Spring Lime 2nd Bone Spring Wolfcamp B Lower 1st Bone Spring
(1) Location counts are as of December 31, 2018. 5,000 Ft 6,800 - 7,200 Ft 10,000 Ft Total % Total Bone Spring Lime 6 8 14 4% 1st Bone Spring 16 19 27 62 18% 2nd Bone Spring 12 17 19 48 14% 3rd Bone Spring 12 17 19 48 14% Wolfcamp A 18 19 27 64 18% Wolfcamp B1 10 13 23 46 13% Wolfcamp B2 18 19 27 64 18% Total 92 112 142 346 100% % Total 27% 32% 41% 100%
Southern Delaware Locations by Lateral Length
73% of locations eligible for extended laterals
10
Future Growth Area
Note: Well level data from the Texas Railroad Commission, IHS, Jagged Peak Energy, Inc., Diamondback Energy, Inc. and Parsley Energy Inc. Data as of 3/1/2019.
Reeves Pecos
Wolfcamp A
Structure CI = 100 Ft
JAG IP24 180 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B FANG IP24 195 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B
Coyanosa Field
Patriot IP24 155 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B JAG IP24 234 Boepd/1,000 Ft 2nd Bone Spring FANG IP24 163 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp A Parsley (3 Well Pad) AVG IP24 311 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp A & B JAG Woodford FANG IP24 279 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B Rosehill Trees Estate 77 Wolfcamp B Flowing Back Rosehill Neal Lethco 41 Wolfcamp B Rosehill Hatch 16 Wolfcamp B Rosehill State Blanco 58 Wolfcamp A Rosehill Sisters 17 Wolfcamp B FANG IP24 135 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B FANG IP24 284 Boepd/1,000 Ft Wolfcamp B Rosehill State Blanco 58 3 Well Pad Wolfcamp A & B Flowing Back Rosehill Neal Lethco 41 2nd Bone Spring DUC Rosehill Trees Estate 77 2 Well Pad Wolfcamp A & B Completing
– Asset consisting of 300+ locations across 5 to 6 benches with initial drilling in the Wolfcamp A and B – Active offset development by Diamondback, Parsley and Jagged Peak targeting Wolfcamp A/B and Bone Spring reservoirs with majority
Gen-1 and Gen-2 fracs (sub 2,500 lbs/ft of sand) – Drilled five pilots and Wolfcamp laterals with comprehensive coring and wireline logging. Petrophysical and core data anchor new 110 square mile 3D seismic survey – Drilled a three-well pad targeting Wolfcamp A and B on the State Blanco 58 lease, a two-well pad targeting Wolfcamp A and B on the Trees Estate 77 lease and Rosehill’s first 2nd Bone Spring test on the Neal Lethco 41 lease. Drilled Grace 16 M1 and Hilow 14 A1 to the Wolfcamp
Bell/Cherry Canyon Brushy Canyon Sand Avalon Equivalent 1st Bone Spring 2nd Bone Spring 3rd Bone Spring Wolfcamp A Wolfcamp B Wolfcamp C Wolfcamp D
Producing Formation
11
Wolfcamp Structure
CI = 100 Ft
– Five initial pilots and associated laterals drilled with four laterals completed to date – Eight additional wells drilled with completions commenced – Encouraging early results highlighted by IP 24 rates normalized for lateral length on par with surrounding operators – Actions underway to implement artificial lift across area and significantly increase future flow
– Pre stack time migrated 3D seismic volume over Southern Delaware recently received. Pre stack depth and attribute inversion volumes available by the end of April – Executed farm-in and acreage trade to earn up to 2,200 net acres with a seven well carry at an attractive implied acreage cost
Hatch 16 I1 Wolfcamp B Neal Lethco 41 H1 Wolfcamp B State Blanco 58 A3 Wolfcamp A Sisters 17 A1 Wolfcamp B ESP Installed Trees Estate 77 A1 Wolfcamp B Flowing Back
Pilot Well
State Blanco 58 3 Well Pad Wolfcamp A & B Flowing Back Neal Lethco 41 H5 2nd Bone Spring DUC Trees Estate 77 2 Well Pad Wolfcamp A & B Completing Grace 16 M1 Wolfcamp B DUC Hilow 14 A1 Wolfcamp B DUC Traded Initial Farm-In Well Trade and Farm-In Farm-In Farm-In (Non Operated) Milow 14 Wolfcamp B DUC Silow 14 Wolfcamp B Drilling
Initial Well Results IP 24 Boepd IP 24 Boepd per 1,000 ft. Four Well Average 956 198 Potential w/ Artificial Lift 1,150 – 1,350 240 - 275
Bell/Cherry Canyon Brushy Canyon Sand Avalon Equivalent 1st Bone Spring 2nd Bone Spring 3rd Bone Spring Wolfcamp A Wolfcamp B Wolfcamp C Wolfcamp D
Producing Formation
12
– Upper Wolfcamp reservoirs are in a localized depositional “Sweet Spot” between the Coyanosa-Waha Ridge and the Central Basin Platform, in a setting that produces rock quality similar to the Reeves County Core
Wolf A
Pecos Upper Wolfcamp A & B Thickness
Coyanosa Field
Reeves
Wolf B
A A’
A A’ < 9.4 Miles > < 4.4 Miles > Southern Delaware
Rt PhiE Sw GR/TOC Brit
2nd Bone
1,000 Ft
Stratigraphic Cross Section A – A’ Datum: Top of Wolfcamp A
Rt PhiE Sw GR/TOC Brit Oil in Place Rt PhiE Sw GR/TOC Brit Oil in Place Oil in Place
3rd Bone
Mapped Interval Lith Lith Lith
Southern Delaware
– The ponded Wolfcamp depositional environment at Southern Delaware generated highly
– Wolfcamp A and B are low GOR oil reservoirs with extensive natural fracture systems enhanced by the deep, structurally controlled Coyanosa Field offsetting Southern Delaware to the west. Coyanosa has produced 2.4 TCF and 40 MMBo from deep, Paleozoic reservoirs since the 1960’s – Conventional and sidewall core analysis confirms thermal maturity, productive oil saturations, TOC content and porosity in the Bone Spring and Wolfcamp
Thickness
13
– Offset operators (APC, EOG, CXO, etc.) actively developing 11 distinct benches
column
8 landing zones or “benches”, recently adding the 2nd Bone Spring Shale
– Repeatable drilling due to individual reservoir homogeneity – Production averages ~75% oil, ~87% liquids – Rosehill’s well results have improved across its footprint
such as microseismic guided completions and sophisticated downhole imaging logs to define fracture trends and improve landing target selection
Loving Co. Lea Co.
Density Porosity >6% Resistivity >20 Ohms
4,500 Feet
Type Log
Delaware Basin Wolfcamp A Structure
Weber 26 G1 Peak Rate: 1,859 Boepd Wolfcamp A Lower Kyle 26 ST-1 Peak Rate: 2,130 Boepd 2nd Bone Spring Sand Z&T 32 A1, B3 & C1 Peak Rates: 2,366 Boepd 2,086 Boepd 2,297 Boepd Wolfcamp A Lower
Type Log
Tatanka Fed 1H Peak Rate: 1,532 Boepd Wolfcamp A Lower Weber 26 F1, F2, E1 Peak Rates: 1,827 Boepd (LWCA) 1,641 Boepd (WCA X/Y) 1,467 Boepd (LWCA) Wolfcamp A
Heart of the Delaware
Source: IHS, Drilling Info.
Depth
14
50 100 150 200 250 300 30 60 90 120 150 180 210 240 270 300
Producing Days
GEN 3 Type Curve Z&T 32 A1 Z&T 32 B3 Z&T 32 C1 50 100 150 200 250 300 30 60 90 120 150 180 210 240 270 300
Producing Days
GEN 3 Type Curve Weber 26 C3 Weber 26 F2 50 100 150 200 250 300 30 60 90 120 150 180 210 240 270 300
Producing Days
GEN 3 Type Curve Weber 26 E2 Weber 26 C4
(1) (1)
3rd Bone Spring Sand Wolfcamp A Upper
– Gen-3 type curves are ~30% higher than Gen-2 – Recent results performing at or above Gen-3 type curves – Superior rock quality paired with improved completion techniques translates to higher returns
Wolfcamp A Lower
(1)
Well Statistics Weber 26 E2 Weber 26 C4 Weber 26 C3 Weber 26 F2 Z&T 32 A1 Z&T 32 B3 Z&T 32 C1 Target Formation 3BSSND 3BSSND UWCA UWCA LWCA LWCA LWCA Lateral length (Ft.) 4,761 5,043 4,660 4,361 4,863 4,863 4,863 IP-30 (Boepd) (2) 962 962 1,586 1,586 2,101 1,856 2,064 # of Stages 20 29 29 20 35 35 35 Proppant (lbs. / Ft.) 2,597 3,259 3,356 2,665 3,552 3,084 2,900
(1) Actual results after flowback and cleanup; producing days exclude downtime. (2) Average daily production, highest average 30-day rate achieved per well.
15
Northern Delaware
Type Curve Wolfcamp A X/Y Wolfcamp A Lower 2nd Bone Spring Sand Well Cost ($MM) $6.4 $6.4 $7.0 EUR (1) (MBoe) 957 1,101 935 IRR (2) 105% 89% 61% ROI (2) 2.2x 2.3x 1.5x Payback (2) (Years) 1.00 1.17 1.70
100 150 200 250 300 350
400 600 800 1,000 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Cumulative Oil (MBo) Daily Oil (Bopd) Months Northern Delaware Type Curves
WCA X/Y WCA Lower BS Sand
(1) EUR data based on 2-stream (wet) gross. (2) As of December 31, 2018; calculated using prices of $55/Bbl oil & $2.75/Mcf natural gas.
Southern Delaware
Type Curve Wolfcamp A (WCA) Wolfcamp B (WCB) Well Cost ($MM) $6.7 $6.9 EUR (1) (MBoe) 763 771 IRR (2) 66% 69% ROI (2) 1.7x 1.7x Payback (2) (Years) 1.35 1.30
100 150 200 250 300
400 600 800 1,000 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Cumulative Oil (MBo) Daily Oil (Bopd) Months Southern Delaware Type Curves WCA WCB
16
Flexible and Well-Positioned for Growth
16
Northern Delaware
– Core Loving oil and gas gathering provided by Gateway Gathering & Marketing
Company, a wholly owned subsidiary of Rosemore, Inc.
Transfer and EnLink systems
– Weber oil and gas gathering provided by Targa Resources – oil piped with
capacity of 10,000 Bopd
– Tatanka oil currently trucked, recent agreement with Plains for pipeline
connection (expected April 2019). Gas gathered and purchased by Energy Transfer
Southern Delaware
– Majority of oil and gas gathering for Southern Delaware area dedicated to Brazos
Midstream
– Oil being delivered to Oryx line that runs through acreage, delivery options to
various in-basin markets
minimum volume commitments (oil or gas)
–
Production associated with farm-in acreage also dedicated to Oryx and Brazos
Pecos County Ward County Reeves County Winkler County Loving County Lea County
Weber Core Loving Tatanka White Wolf
Ample Transport Capacity to Midland MidCush Basis Significantly Hedged in FY19 & FY20 ~99% Oil Piped as
17 Capacity Utilization
40,000 80,000 120,000 160,000 200,000 240,000 Sep-18 Oct-18 Nov-18 Dec-18 Jan-19 Feb-19
30 day average (Bwpd)
Gross Water Production - Northern and Southern
– Brought three Loving County SWD wells online during 2018
– Permits in hand for two SWD wells for additional capacity of 40,000 to 80,000 Bwpd – Over 60,000 ft. of pipeline for optimal flexibility in directing produced water
Northern Delaware
– Two SWDs online in Southern Delaware with capacity of 80,000 Bwpd
across acreage footprint
– Dual trunkline (produced & freshwater) in place and fully operational
Southern Delaware
Water Sourcing Agreements in Place to Accommodate Development Plan
~235,000 Bwpd Disposal Capacity Gross Water Production Currently utilizing ~30% of available disposal capacity – Significant cost advantage compared to 3rd party disposal – “Hidden Asset” creates cost advantage and
$0.00 $1.00 $2.00 $3.00 ROSE 3rd Party (Piped) 3rd Party (Trucked) Per Barrel Disposal Cost
Produced Water Disposal Cost
18
Capital Spending (MM) Average Daily Production (Boepd) Adjusted EBITDAX (MM) (2) Debt / TTM Adjusted EBITDAX
$228 $374
2017 2018 2019 E
1.7x 1.3x 1.4x - 1.6x
2017 2018 2019 E
$47 $204
2017 2018 2019 E
5,838 18,337 20,000 - 21,500
2017 2018 2019 E
$220 - $240 $210 - $230
(1) CAGR calculated using 2017 Actuals and midpoints from 2018 & 2019 Guidance, as applicable. (2) Adjusted EBITDAX is a non-GAAP measure. Please refer to Appendix for a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDAX to Net Income.
19
$0 $5,000 $10,000 $15,000 $20,000 $25,000 $30,000 $35,000 A B C D E F G H
Peer Average = $16,582
ROSE
Rosehill is valued below peers based on enterprise multiples….
Peers
0.0x 1.0x 2.0x 3.0x 4.0x 5.0x 6.0x 7.0x 8.0x 9.0x A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R XX Peer Average = 5.6x
ROSE
3.1x
Enterprise Value / 2019 Adjusted EBITDAX (1)
…...and on an acreage basis despite an impressive growth and corporate return profile.
Adjusted Enterprise Value / Acre (2)
$45/Bbl $55/Bbl $65/Bbl
0% 10% 20% 30% 2018 2019E 2019E 2019E
CROCI (2)
2018 Peer Average = 10.1%
(1) Source: Credit Suisse Equity Research - E&P Weekly Comp Sheet (March 22, 2019) for peers (oil-weighted resource plays) and Rosehill estimates for ROSE. Peers include CDEV, CLR, CPE, CXO, FANG, JAG, LPI, VNOM, OAS, PDCE, PE, PXD, QEP, SM, SRCI, WLL, WPX, XEC and XOG. (2) Source: Company Filings, Bloomberg, Investor Presentations. Market Data as of March 27, 2019. Peers include CDEV, CPE, CXO, FANG, HK, JAG, LPI, PE. Adjusted Enterprise Value is calculated by subtracting the value of most recent reported production valued at $30k/Boepd from Enterprise Value. Cash Return on Capital Invested (CROCI) is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as ((Adjusted EBITDAX) / (Average Gross PP&E)). CROCI calculated from public data and includes CDEV, CPE, CXO, FANG, HK, JAG, LPI, PE.
($3,357)
20
0.0x 0.5x 1.0x 1.5x 2.0x 2.5x 3.0x A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R
$0 $100 $200 $300 Cash 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Amount (MM)
Debt Maturity Profile (1)
Credit Facility (Drawn) Second Lien Note Available Capacity
– Borrowing Base increase to $300MM(1)
cost profile
LIBOR, based on facility usage
– Completed equity offering September 2018
tripled unaffiliated public float at modest overall dilution
– Net Debt to 2019 Adjusted EBITDAX forecasted at 1.4x – 1.6x
Capitalization and Liquidity (MM) (1)
Cash $20 Revolving Credit Facility $194 10% Second Lien Note 94 Total Debt $288 8% Series A Preferred (2) $85 10% Series B Preferred 155 Total Preferred $240 Total Liquidity (pro-forma for March 2019 borrowing base) $126 Class A Common Shares 13.8 Class B Common Shares 29.8 Warrants (3) 25.6MM Cash to ROSE from Exercise of Warrants (3) $294
Net Debt / 2019 Adjusted EBITDAX
Peer Average = 1.6x ROSE
No near term maturities
(1) As of December 31, 2018 (unless otherwise noted). For borrowing base, received commitments from lenders
(2) Represents 8.7 MM Class A common shares on an as-converted basis. (3) Warrants are exercisable for Class A shares at a price of $11.50 on a 1:1 conversion basis. Assumes no net share settlements. Source: Credit Suisse Equity Research - E&P Weekly Comp Sheet March 22, 2019) for peers (oil-weighted resource plays) and Rosehill estimates for ROSE. Peers include CDEV, CLR, CPE, CXO, FANG, JAG, LPI, NFX, OAS, PDCE, PE, PXD, QEP, SM, SRCI, WLL, WPX, XEC and XOG.
Well done is better than well said and we have the results to prove it!
Economic Growth
– Drill and Complete Existing Inventory of 500+ Locations – Organic Leasing – Accretive Acquisitions
Conservative Financial Management
– Maintain Strong Balance Sheet – Grow Cash Flow to Support Drilling and Acquisitions – Expand Liquidity and Simplify Balance Sheet
Increase Shareholder Value
Appendix
23
– Gary Hanna – Chairman, Interim President and CEO
– David French – Incoming President and CEO
– Craig Owen – CFO
– Brian K. Ayers – Vice President of Geology
and Houston Division Manager for Samson Resources
– Bryan Freeman – Vice President of Operations
–
24
– Gary Hanna – Chairman, Interim President & CEO
– Frank Rosenberg – Director
– Ed Kovalik – Director
– Harry Quarls – Director
– William Mayer – Director
and Miller Buckfire
– Francis Contino – Director
– David French – Incoming Director, President and CEO
25
Hedge positions 2019 2020 2021 2022
Crude Oil Swaps Hedge Volume (Bbl) 2,664,000 1,960,000 2,160,000 1,100,000 Average Price ($/Bbl) $53.59 $60.09 $61.21 $58.42 Crude Oil Collars Hedge Volume (Bbl) 601,000 Average Ceiling Price ($/Bbl) $61.30 Average Floor Price ($/Bbl) $55.21 Crude Oil 3Ways Hedge Volume (Bbl) 1,531,832 3,294,000 Average Ceiling Price ($/Bbl) $68.52 $70.29 Average Floor Price ($/Bbl) $57.62 $57.50 Average Short Put Price ($/Bbl) $45.51 $47.50 Midland/Cushing Basis Swaps Hedge Volume (Bbl) 4,800,832 5,254,000 2,160,000 1,100,000 Average Price ($/Bbl) ($4.93) ($0.83) $0.39 $0.39 Natural Gas Swaps Hedge Volume (MMBtu) 3,248,364 1,500,000 1,200,000 1,200,000 Average Price ($/MMBtu) $2.88 $2.84 $2.85 $2.87 EP Permian Basis Swaps Hedge Volume (MMBtu) 2,822,201 2,096,160 Average Price ($/MMBtu) ($1.12) ($1.03) Ethane Swaps Hedge Volume (Gal) 12,444,138 Average Price ($/Gal) $0.28 Propane Swaps Hedge Volume (Gal) 8,296,218 Average Price ($/Gal) $0.79 Pentane Swaps Hedge Volume (Gal) 2,765,700 Average Price ($/Gal) $1.47
Note: Positions are as of March 27, 2019 (Contract months: January 2019 – Forward).
26
The following tables present a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDAX to net income (loss), the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure for the periods indicated.
Q4'18 Q3'18 YE'18 YE'17 2019 Guidance (In Thousands) Net income (loss) 201,944 $ (84,890) $ 117,962 $ (11,948) $ (60,000) $
$ Interest expense, net 5,597 5,363 19,489 2,532 26,000
Income tax expense (benefit) 12,639 22,923 18,162 1,690
37,031 47,469 141,815 36,091 200,000
Impairment of oil and natural gas properties
(199,446) 62,315 (108,086) 16,553 40,000
Transaction costs
1,203 2,052 6,477 1,245 4,000
Exploration costs 715 1,348 4,374 1,747
174 29 499 (4,995)
3,719 105 3,667 172
63,576 $ 56,714 $ 204,359 $ 46,766 $ 210,000 $
$
27
PV-10 is a non-GAAP financial measures used by management, investors and analysts to estimate the present value, discounted at 10% per annum, of estimated future cash flows of the Company’s estimated proved reserves before income tax and asset retirement obligations. Management believes that PV-10 provides useful information to investors because it is widely used by professional analysts and sophisticated investors in evaluating oil and natural gas
Company believes the use of a pre-tax measure is valuable for evaluating the Company. PV-10 should not be considered as an alternative to the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows as computed under GAAP.
Reserve values Year Ended December 31, (In thousands) 2018 2017 Standardized measure of discontinued future net cash flows $ 695,180 $ 350,065 Discounted future income taxes 47,381 17,808 Total proved pre-tax PV-10 $ 742,561 $ 367,873