Fixed Income Presentation 2Q19 and 1H19 Results
Milan, 7 August 2019
Fixed Income Presentation 2Q19 and 1H19 Results Milan, 7 August - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Fixed Income Presentation 2Q19 and 1H19 Results Milan, 7 August 2019 Agenda UniCredit at a glance 1 Transform 2019 update 2 2Q19 results 3 Asset quality 4 Capital 5 Funding & Liquidity 6 2 2Q19 adjusted (1) net profit at 1.0bn,
Milan, 7 August 2019
1
2
3
4
5
6
2
1 2 3 4 5 6
Very strong quarterly results benefitting from net positive exceptional items(1) and resilient commercial dynamics
(1) Exceptional items in 2Q19: Fineco disposal (+1,176m) and one-offs (-351m, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m). (2) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude net impacts from disposal of real estate (+258m in 1Q19), Fineco (+1,176m in 2Q19) and one-offs (-351m in 2Q19, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m (o/w -151m Core and -22m Non Core)). (3) 2Q19 TLAC ratio 20.69%, o/w 18.20% TLAC subordination ratio and 2.5% senior preferred exemption.
Focused execution of Transform 2019 continues to deliver tangible results
Strong capital position and successful execution of mitigation actions
UniCredit at a glance
3
Commercial Banking model delivering unique Western, Central and Eastern European network to extensive Retail and Corporate client franchise "One Bank" business model replicated across full network, driving synergies and streamlined operations CIB fully plugged into Commercial Banking, enabling cross-selling and synergies across business lines and countries Low risk profile business model benefiting from diversification and a more stable macro/regulatory environment 25.3 million clients(1) 80% revenues from Commercial Banking(2) Commercial Banks with leadership position(3) in 12(4) out of 14 countries €1.5bn joint CIB-Commercial Banking revenues(5) 53% revenues
(1) Data as of 2Q19 includes 100% clients in Yapi. (2) Business division revenues as of 1H19: CB Italy, CB Germany, CB Austria, CEE. (3) Data as of 1Q19, ranking between #1 and #5 in terms of total assets according to local accounting standards. (4) Austria, Bosnia, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey. (5) Data as of June 2019 include revenues from GTB, ECM, DCM, M&A, Factoring, Markets products from Commercial Banking clients and structured finance products from Corporate clients. (6) Data as of 1H19 based on regional view.
UniCredit at a glance 1 2 3 4 5 6
4
Strong local Commercial Banks
Rank by assets in Europe(2) Germany Austria CEE Italy # clients, m(1) 1.6 1.6 7.6 14.6 Revenues by geography(3)
(1) Data as of 1H includes 100% clients on Yapi. (2) Data as of 4Q18 based on available public data. For Germany, only private banks, for CEE compared to Erste, KBC, Intesa Sanpaolo, OTP, RBI, SocGen. UC data incl. Turkey pro quota. (3) Data as of 1H19 based on regional view. (4) Data as of 2Q19, where available (otherwise as of 1Q19), based on available public data; peers include: BNP, Deutsche Bank, Santander, HSBC, ISP, Société Générale. FX rate at 31 March 2019 for 1Q19 figures. (5) Dealogic as of beginning of July 2019; period: 1 Jan – 30 Jun 2019. (6) Source: Global Finance: www.gfmag.com; www.aifin.org.
22% 21% 10% 47% Italy CEE Austria Germany 1 2 3 4 5 6
"Go to" bank for European "Mittelstand" Corporates 2 3 1 1
UniCredit at a glance UniCredit at a glance
Best-in-class CIB product provider Awards
EMEA rankings(5) All Bonds in Euro in Italy, Germany and Austria(5) Syndicated Loans in Italy, Austria and CEE(5) EMEA Bonds in Euro by # of transactions(5)
1 2 1
Trade Finance Innovation: UC Trade Finance Gate(6) Global Finance Best Sub-custodian Bank in CEE, Austria, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Serbia and Slovenia(6) AIFIn Awards 2019 Financial Innovation: we.trade – New services for corporates(6) Loans to corporates in Eurozone, €bn(4) Peer 7 Peer 3 Peer 1 UniCredit Peer 4 Peer 5 Peer 6
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
2015
Revenues, €bn Cost/Income Costs, €bn Cost of risk Net profit, €bn RoTE(1) FL CET1 ratio Group gross NPEs, €bn Group gross NPEs ratio RWA, €bn Group Core gross NPEs ratio Non Core gross NPEs, €bn
2019 2Q19 1H19
Transform 2019 update
Adjusted net profit(1), €bn
(1) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude net impacts from disposal of real estate (+258m in 1Q19), Fineco (+1,176m in 2Q19) and one-offs (-351m in 2Q19, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m (o/w -151m Core and -22m Non Core)).
Group Core RoTE(1)
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 CET1 MDA buffer, bps 20.4 4.5 9.3 18.7
1.5 1.9 3.2 1.0 2.2 4.7 60.0% 54.3% 53.5% 53-54% 103bps 60bps 50bps 55bps 4% 8.3% 8.8% >9% 10.1% 10.7% >10% 10.4% 12.1% 12.1% 201 201 200-250 360.8 387.1 387.1 403.7 77.8 34.4 34.4 37.9 52.0 15.7 15.7 14.9 16.0% 7.0% 7.0% 7.5% 6.1% 3.9% 3.9% 4.7%
8
2 3 4 5 6 Transform 2019 update
200-250bps(1)
50-100bps range
8.2bn Y/Y and 3.1bn Q/Q, of which 2.1bn(3) disposals in 2Q19
24 branches closed in 2Q19 and 925 since December 2015
STRENGTHEN AND OPTIMISE CAPITAL FY19 CET1 ratio guidance confirmed TLAC ratio buffer now at upper end of 50- 100bps target range Rating upgrades IMPROVE ASSET QUALITY Original Transform 2019 asset quality targets materially beaten TRANSFORM OPERATING MODEL Transformation well ahead of plan FY19 costs confirmed
(1) Assuming BTP spreads remain at 2Q19 levels. (2) 2Q19 TLAC ratio 20.69%, o/w 18.20% TLAC subordination ratio and 2.5% senior preferred exemption. (3) Of which 1.1bn in Non Core.
Transform 2019 update
9
1 2 3 4 5 6
MAXIMISE COMMERCIAL BANK VALUE Multichannel offer/ customer experience Leading European CIB franchise
number of transactions(1), #1 in EMEA Syndicated Loans in All Currencies(1) in Italy, Austria and CEE, #3 in Germany
Standardisation creates a consistent user experience and faster innovation time to market
9
(1) Source: Dealogic, as at 1st July 2019. Period: 1 January – 30 June 2019; rankings by volume, unless otherwise stated.
ADOPT LEAN BUT STEERING CENTRE Group CC streamlining Five Excellence Awards
Management in CEE and Transaction Services in CEE Commercial partnerships
up 68.4% Y/Y Support for real economy
development of an SME capital market culture in Italy
1
2
3
4
5
6
10
10% 22% 16% 16% 12% n.m. n.m. n.m. n.m.
RoTE
1 2 3 4 5 6
11
1H19 RoAC(2)
5,473
6,252 1,422 1,591 1,304 1,318 1,217 2,553 2,535 2Q18 1H19 2Q19 1Q19 1H18
Group p Core adjusted net prof
Adjusted net profit(1) by division 2Q19, m
(1) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude net impacts from disposal of real estate (+258m in 1Q19), Fineco (+1,176m in 2Q19) and one-offs (-351m in 2Q19, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m (o/w -151m Core and -22m Non Core)). Stated net profit 2Q19: CB Italy +244m, CIB +100m, Group CC +925m and Non Core -211m. (2) Stated 1H19 RoAC. Normalised for non-recurring items (summarised in Annex on page 44), 1H19 RoACs are: CB Italy 11.4%, CB Germany 9.4%, CB Austria 12.1% and CIB 11.2%.
362 1,217 1,029 146 165 484 278 CEE Group Core CB Italy
CB Germany CB Austria CIB Group CC Non Core Group 11.3% 10.1% 10.9% 10.7% 11.3% 2Q19 results
12
(1) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude net impacts from disposal of real estate (+258m in 1Q19), Fineco (+1,176m in 2Q19) and one-offs (-351m in 2Q19, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m (o/w -151m Core and -22m Non Core)). (2) Managerial figures. (3) Weighted average "NPL" ratio of EBA sample banks is 3.1%. Source: EBA risk dashboard (data as at 1Q19). UniCredit's definition of "NPE" ratio is more conservative than EBA. Comparable "NPL" ratio for UniCredit at 2Q19 would be 3.4% for Group Core.
1 2 3 4 5 6
Main drivers
commercial revenues (-1.8% Y/Y)
and higher deposit rates in CEE countries
financing fees (-10.7% Y/Y), partially compensated by transactional fees (+6.8% Y/Y)
write-backs in CIB, CB Austria and CEE
target
Data in m Total revenues 4,714 4,767 4,521
9,614 9,289
2,581 2,576 2,549
5,108 5,125 +0.3%
1,605 1,538 1,562 +1.6%
3,238 3,100
319 444 259
811 703
Operating costs
Gross operating profit 2,190 2,296 2,111
4,505 4,407
LLPs
+41.1% n.m.
+81.6% Net operating profit 2,076 1,932 1,597
4,022 3,530
Net profit 1,304 1,576 2,065 +31.0% +58.3% 2,553 3,640 +42.6% Adjusted net profit(1) 1,304 1,318 1,217
2,553 2,535
Adjusted RoTE(1) 11.3% 11.3% 10.1%
10.9% 10.7%
C/I 53.5% 51.8% 53.3% +1.5p.p.
53.1% 52.6%
CoR (bps) 10 31 44 +13 +34 22 38 +16 Gross NPE ratio 4.6% 4.2% 3.9%
4.6% 3.9%
1H18 1H19 ∆ % vs. 1H18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.2Q18 1Q19 2Q19 ∆ % vs.1Q19
2Q19 results
(1) Group and Group Core adjusted net profit and RoTE exclude net impacts from disposal of real estate (+258m in 1Q19), Fineco (+1,176m in 2Q19) and one-offs (-351m in 2Q19, o/w Ocean Breeze disposal -178m and others -173m (o/w -151m Core and -22m Non Core)). (2) 2Q19 net impact from disposal of Ocean Breeze -178m, with a related impact of +81m in the tax line.
1 2 3 4 5 6
Main drivers
higher deposit rates in CEE countries
compensated by transactional fees (+6.2% Y/Y)
(-4.5% Y/Y) and Non HR costs (-4.1% Y/Y)
leading to 60bps CoR in 2Q19 (including 0bps of models)
investments for a total of -173m
Breeze disposal
affected by disposal of Fineco
Data in m Total revenues 4,736 4,766 4,517
9,647 9,283
2,608 2,578 2,554
5,169 5,132
1,613 1,541 1,565 +1.5%
3,254 3,106
312 442 253
782 696
Operating costs
Gross operating profit 2,172 2,252 2,065
4,449 4,316
LLPs
+51.4% +41.0%
+17.8% Net operating profit 1,670 1,784 1,357
3,452 3,142
Other charges & provisions
+10.5%
+2.8% Profit (loss) from investments 204 391
n.m. n.m. 221 84
Profit before taxes 1,212 1,959 812
2,505 2,771 +10.6% Income taxes
+78.9% Net profit from discontinued operations 96 65 1,307 n.m. n.m. 164 1,372 n.m. Net profit 1,024 1,387 1,854 +33.7% +81.0% 2,136 3,241 +51.7% Adjusted net profit(1) 1,024 1,129 1,029
+0.4% 2,136 2,158 +1.0% 1H18 1H19 ∆ % vs. 1H18 2Q18 ∆ % vs.1Q19 ∆ % vs.2Q18 1Q19 2Q19
2Q19 results
13
Net Interest (1), m
Fees and commissions, m
funding costs and deposit rates
compensated by transactional fees
2Q19 results 1 2 3 4 5 6
Net interest margin (2) 1.42%
(-1bp Q/Q)
Average Euribor 3M 1.39% 1.34% 14
2,608 2,578 2,554 5,169 5,132 1H19 2Q18 1Q19 2Q19 1H18
540 555 574 1,088 1,129 455 444 404 908 849 618 542 587 1,258 1,129
2Q18 1Q19 2Q19
Transactional Investment
1H18
3,106
1H19
Financing
3,254 1,541 1,613 1,565
+1.5%
(1) Net contribution from hedging strategy of non-maturity deposits in 2Q19 at 349m, -10.3m Q/Q and -20.1m Y/Y. (2) Net interest margin calculated as interest income divided by interest earning assets minus interest expenses divided by interest bearing liabilities.
Dividends(2), m
15
83 76 63 183 139 86 90 91 171 182 167 2Q18 1H18 1Q19 2Q19 Other dividends 1H19 Yapi (at equity) 154 169 353 321
1 2 3 4 5 6
equal to -64m in 2Q19 (-112m in 1Q19 and +34m in 2Q18)
to around 300m
current FX due to depreciation of the Turkish Lira (TRY)
impact for 10% adverse FX move(3)
Trading income, m
128 271 93 110 312 314 689 586 1H19 1 Client driven 2Q18 1Q19 2Q19
1H18 Other trading 312 442 253 782 696
(1) Valuation adjustments (XVA) include: Collateral Valuation Adjustment (OIS), Debt/Credit Value Adjustment (DVA/CVA), Fair Value Adjustment and Funding Valuation Adjustment (FVA). (2) Include dividends and equity investments. Yapi is valued by the equity method and contributes to the dividend line of the Group P&L based on managerial view. (3) TRY sensitivity: 10% depreciation of the TRY has around +1bp net impact (-3bps from capital, +3bps from RWA) on the fully loaded CET1 ratio. Managerial data as at 30 June 2019.
2Q19 results
FTEs Es (end-of-period)
16 (1)
Branch figures consistent with CMD 2016 perimeter.
1 2 3 4 5 6
Branc nche hes(1) Main drivers
plan:
achieved (14,000)
completed (925 out of 944)
down 163 Y/Y
1H/1H
4.4% Y/Y thanks to continued strong focus on cost discipline
2,564 2,515 2,452 5,198 4,966 2Q18 1Q19 2Q19 1H18 1H19
C/I 63,556 60,911 60,555 23,988 24,200 24,281 W.E. 2Q18 1Q19 2Q19 CEE 87,544 85,111 84,836
3,019 2,908 2,884 1,679 1,651 1,651 2Q18 W.E. CEE 1Q19 2Q19 4,698 4,559 4,535
Q/Q Q/Q
Costs, m
54.1% 52.8% 54.3% 53.9% 53.5%
+0.3%
+0.0%
2Q19 results
IFRS9 macro scenario and 0bps of models. 1H19 CoR at 50bps, FY19 55bps CoR target confirmed, including 4bps from models
Coverage ratio at 61.0%, up 0.1p.p. Y/Y
FY19 4.7% target
(12bps) and seasonal adjustments including IFRS9 macro scenario (14bps). FY19 CoR target confirmed at 58bps
CoR expected to be very low
FY19 CoR will be well below 102bps target
CoR target confirmed at 21bps
Loan loss provisions, m
Cost of risk
gross NPE Gross NPE ratio
1 2 3 4 5 6
Main drivers
502 467 707 997 1,175 2Q18 1Q19 2Q19 1H18 1H19 +41.0% +51.4% 17.8%
(1) Weighted average "NPL" ratio of EBA sample banks is 3.1%. Source: EBA risk dashboard (data as at 1Q19). UniCredit's definition of "NPE" ratio is more conservative than EBA. Comparable "NPL" ratio for UniCredit at 2Q19 would be 3.4% for Group Core.
45bps 40bps 60bps 60.9% 61.7% 61.0% 8.8% 7.6% 7.0% 45bps 50bps
impact
2Q19 results
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
18
Non performing exposures(1), bn
24.2 20.2 Coverage ratio Gross NPE ratio Coverage ratio Net bad loans Net NPE ratio Net NPE 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
16.7 2Q19 2Q18 14.4 1Q19 13.4
42.6 37.6 34.4
Coverage ratio Net UTP
2Q19 5.3 6.4
24.1
2Q18 5.8 1Q19
21.4 19.1
2Q18 9.6 7.9 1Q19 2Q19 7.5
17.5 15.3 14.4
8.8% 7.6% 7.0% 3.7% 3.1% 2.9% 60.9% 61.7% 61.0% 73.5% 72.8% 72.2% 45.1% 48.2% 47.9%
Asset quality
(1) Gross NPEs including gross bad loans, gross unlikely to pay and gross past due.
19
(1) Gross NPEs including gross bad loans, gross unlikely to pay and gross past due. Gross past due at 28m in 2Q19 (-14.3% Q/Q and -76.5% Y/Y).
Asset quality
2Q18 2Q19 7.7 6.1 1Q19 5.3 21.5 17.7 15.7
Coverage ratio Gross NPE ratio Net NPEs 4.2 2Q18 2Q19 3.1 2.8 1Q19 7.8 6.3 5.6
Coverage ratio Net UTP Coverage ratio Net NPE ratio 2019 Target <<14.9 2Q19 3.4 1Q19 2Q18 2.9 2.6 13.6 10.0 11.5
Net bad loans
Non performing exposures(1), bn
90.0% 100.0% 100.0% 64.0% 65.8% 66.0%
100% 100% >57%
74.9% 74.7% 74.6% 45.3% 49.7% 50.6% 100.0% 77.5% 100.0% 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
20
NPEs coverage, % Bad loans cov., % UTP coverage, % Net Loans, €bn Performing NPE
2021 3Q16
6.7
2Q19
49.6
2019
56.3 15.7 <<14.9
Gross Loans, €bn €bn
Total FINO phase 2 closed in Jan 2018 Mostly corporate Mainly driven by corporate, small business Both single name and portfolios Cash recoveries on workout and UTP Active portfolios' management and cost
Other movements (i.e. Debt to Equity) 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 FINO "Back" to Core Repayments Disposals Recoveries Write-offs Other
Non Core evolution
Full rundown
Asset quality Sep16-Jun19
Actions of Non Core rundown
29.5 5.3 6.4 53.5 66.0 >57 33.3 50.6 >38 60.5 74.6 >63
21
1
2
3
4
5
6
22
Common Equity Tier 1 ratio, %
Capital
(1) Combined impact on CET1 ratio from sale of first tranche of Fineco in May 2019 which led to deconsolidation. (2) Excluding impact from disposal of Fineco. (3) Payment of coupons on AT1 instruments (152m pre tax in 2Q19, 372m expected for FY19) and CASHES (32m pre and post tax in 2Q19, 125m expected for FY19). Dividends accrued on adjusted net profit. (4) In 2Q19 CET1 ratio impact from FVOCI +8bps, o/w +3bps thanks to BTP. (5) BTP sensitivity: +10bps parallel shift of BTP asset swap spreads has a -2.5bps pre and -1.8bps post tax impact on the fully loaded CET1 ratio as at 30 June 2019. (6) TRY sensitivity: 10% depreciation of the TRY has around +1bp net impact (-3bps from capital, +3bps from RWA) on the fully loaded CET1 ratio. Managerial data as at 30 June 2019. (7) DBO sensitivity: 10bps decrease in discount rate has a -4bps pre and -3bps post tax impact on the fully loaded CET1 ratio as at 30 June 2019. (8) Assuming BTP spreads remain at 2Q19 levels.
+24bps
12.25%
2Q19 stated
Net profit 2Q19(2) 1Q19 stated Fineco deconsolidation(1) Dividend & AT1/CASHES Coupon(3) FVOCI(4,5), FX(6), DBO(7) reserves RWA dynamics(2) Other(2)
12.08%
+18bps +7bps +2bps
FVOCI: +8bps FX: +1bp o/w TRY: -1bps DBO: -2bps Regulatory headwinds: -40bps TRY: +1bps
23
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
CET1
CET1 11.71% AT1 0.94% CET1 11.71% AT1 0.94% CET1 13.94% AT1 1.38% T2 2.87%
1Q19 12.25% 2Q19 12.08%
2Q19 13.93% 1Q19 1.56% 13.63% 12.08%
1Q19 2.58% 1.56% 2Q19 12.08% 16.36% 16.21%
CET1 AT1 CET1 AT1 T2
Tier 1 1 trans nsitiona nal Total capi pital trans nsitional
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 Capital €45.6 bn
Absolute amount for CET1, Tier1 capital transitional and total capital transitional. 10.07% MDA 2Q19 11.57% MDA 2Q19 13.57% MDA 2Q19
€46.7 bn €51.8 bn €52.8 bn €60.8 bn €62.8 bn
24
Peer 8 Peer 5 Peer 7 Peer 2 Peer 1 Peer 3 Peer 4 Peer 6 Peer 11 UniCredit Peer 9 23.6 Peer 10 112.1 23.6 36.9 38.1 41.5 43.4 46.2 46.5 46.7 68.4 79.7
Total assets €/bn Total capital(2)
3.92 4.10 4.30 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.98 5.00 5.00 5.40 5.50 6.60 UniCredit Peer 6 Peer 1 Peer 2 Peer 4 Peer 3 Peer 5 Peer 7 Peer 9 Peer 8 Peer 10 Peer 11 Peers Avg. 4.8% 56.6 60.2 55.6 64.7 29.1 31.6 49.3 58.7 62.8 89.6 102.0 158.5 698 503 1,389 583 1,512 1,660 828 913 1,436 832 2,373 2,370
2Q19 1Q19
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Fully loaded CET1 capital(1) as of June 19, €bn Fully loaded Basel 3 Leverage ratio(3) as of June 19, %
Capital
25
(1) FL CET1 capital where available or calculated as FL CET1 ratio * RWA (FL where available) (2)
(3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
26
(1) Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia and Turkey.
CEE Banks (11 CEE countries(1)) Western Europe
UniCredit S.p.A. operates as the Group Holding as well as the Italian operating bank and is the TLAC/MREL issuer assuming Single-Point-of-Entry (SPE) Coordinated Group-wide funding and liquidity management to
Diversified by geography and funding sources All Group Legal Entities to become self-funded by progressively minimising intragroup exposures UniCredit Bank AG and UniCredit Bank Austria AG may resume issuance of Senior Preferred bonds into the wholesale institutional market
Funding & Liquidity 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
27
102 21 58
100% of wholesale funding maturing in 1 year (Managerial figures)
Additional eligible assets available within 12 months(1) Cash and Deposits with Central Banks Unencumbered assets (immediately available)(1)
181 160
€bn
2Q19 strong liquidity buffer
Funding & Liquidity 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
Compliant with key liquidity ratios
Group LCR(2) Group NSFR(3) >100% >100%
(1) Unencumbered assets are represented by all the assets immediately available to be used with Central Banks. Additional eligible assets (available within 12 months) consist of all the other assets eligible within 1 year time. Figures are net of ECB haircut. (2) Regulatory figure as of June 2019. (3) Managerial figure based on Basel III assumption as of June 2019.
28
29
UniCredit SpA 2019 TLAC Funding Plan
CET1 ratio
Tier 2
TLAC Requirement >19.6%
Senior Preferred exemption Senior Non Preferred & Other(3)
Subordination req. >17.1%
€/bn
20.1-20.6% 17.6-18.1%
AT1
(1) 2Q19 TLAC ratio 20.69%, o/w 18.20% TLAC subordination ratio and 2.5% senior preferred exemption. (2) As at 2 August 2019. (3) Non computable portion of subordinated instruments.
2.5%
upper end of 50-100bps range
Plan 2019 1.0 2.3 2.5 3.2
1.25 6.5
TLAC buffer target now at upper end of 50- 100bps range
Target FY 2019
9.0 1.25 Total 20.69% 18.20% 12.08% 2Q19
CET1 MDA buffer target 200- 250bps
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 Funding & Liquidity
Funding & Liquidity 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
As of 30th June 2019 ca. 66% (€21.1bn) of the Group Funding Plan was executed
Note: Managerial figures.
65.7% of Group Funding Plan was executed in 1H 2019, in particular UniCredit issued in Q2 2019:
2019 M/L Term Funding Plan by bank
2.3 (69.1%) 11.3 13.0 UniCredit SpA 3.3 5.6 (49.7%) 4.5
2019 Planned
10.1 (77.6%) 3.1 (68.9%)
2019 Actual
UniCredit Bank AG Bank Austria CEE
32.1
UniCredit SpA UniCredit Bank AG Bank Austria CEE
€ bn
UniCredit SpA CEE UniCredit Bank AG Bank Austria
€21.1bn (65.7%)
30
Funding & Liquidity
31
BBB/Negative/A2(1) Baa3/Stable/P3(1) BBB/Negative/F2(1) Senior Non Preferred T2 AT1 OBGI/OBGII (Ital CB)(5),(6) BBB/Stable/A2(1) (bbb)(2) Baa1/Stable/P2(1) (baa3)(2) BBB/Negative/F2(1) (bbb)(2) BBB- BB+ n.r. AA-/n.r. Baa2 Baa3 n.r. Aa3/Aa3 BBB BBB- B+ AA/n.r.
Since July 19 UniCredit S.p.A. is rated above the
Italian sovereign with outlook changed to 'stable' from 'negative' based on UC S.p.A's significantly enhanced ability to withstand a sovereign distress scenario. Expected to continue benefitting from much stronger geographic diversification
it has made in reducing its stock of NPEs in Italy and in strengthening its capitalization
In July 19, UniCredit S.p.A.'s stand-alone and Tier 2
rating were upgraded to 'baa3' at investment grade level. SNP rating was upgraded to 'Baa2'. This reflects the continued de-risking and strengthened credit profile underpinned by a sharp reduction in the stock of NPL's in recent years jointly with improved and more stable profitability. Issuer Rating at max +2 notches above the Italian sovereign ratings, is capped at 'Baa1'
UniCredit S.p.A. execution of the bank’s Transform
2019 plan has been good to date and where feasible has accelerated declared targets (e.g. NPL and FTE reductions, branch closures). Regarding asset quality, the discipline in new origination has strengthened. In Sep18 the bank’s outlook has been aligned with Italian sovereign at ‘negative’ (previously ‘stable’) BBB+/Negative/A2(1) (bbb+)(2) A2(3)/Stable/P1(1) (baa2)(2) BBB+/Negative/F2(1) (bbb+)(2) BBB+/Negative/A2(1) (bbb+)(2) Baa1(4)/Stable/P2(1) (baa2)(2) Not rated (1) Order: Long-Term Sr Unsecured Debt Rating / Outlook or Watch-Review / Short-Term Rating. (2) Stand-Alone Rating. (3) Deposit and Senior-Senior rating shown, while Junior Senior Debt at 'Baa3' (4) Long-Term Sr Unsecured debt rating shown, while deposit rating at 'A3' with stable outlook (5) Soft Bullet. (6) Conditional Pass Through
1 2 3 4 5 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
32
This Presentation may contain written and oral “forward-looking statements”, which includes all statements that do not relate solely to historical or current facts and which are therefore inherently uncertain. All forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions, expectations, projections and provisional data concerning future events and are subject to a number of uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the control of UniCredit S.p.A. (the “Company”). There are a variety of factors that may cause actual results and performance to be materially different from the explicit or implicit contents of any forward-looking statements and thus, such forward-looking statements are not a reliable indicator of future performance. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by applicable law. The information and
fact of its distribution may form the basis of, or be relied on or in connection with, any contract or investment decision. The information, statements and opinions contained in this Presentation are for information purposes only and do not constitute a public offer under any applicable legislation or an offer to sell or solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for securities or financial instruments or any advice or recommendation with respect to such securities or other financial instruments. None of the securities referred to herein have been, or will be, registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States or in Australia, Canada or Japan or any other jurisdiction where such an offer or solicitation would be unlawful (the “Other Countries”), and there will be no public offer of any such securities in the United States. This Presentation does not constitute or form a part of any offer or solicitation to purchase or subscribe for securities in the United States or the Other Countries. Pursuant the consolidated law on financial intermediation of 24 February 1998 (article 154-bis, paragraph 2) Stefano Porro, in his capacity as manager responsible for the preparation of the Company’s financial reports declares that the accounting information contained in this Presentation reflects the UniCredit Group’s documented results, financial accounts and accounting records. Neither the Company nor any member of the UniCredit Group nor any of its or their respective representatives, directors or employees accept any liability whatsoever in connection with this Presentation or any of its contents or in relation to any loss arising from its use or from any reliance placed upon it.