Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 1 Q2 2017 Results ‹#› April, 2017
Firs rst t Qua uart rter er 2017 17 Result lts April 26, 2017 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Firs rst t Qua uart rter er 2017 17 Result lts April 26, 2017 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Firs rst t Qua uart rter er 2017 17 Result lts April 26, 2017 Q1 2017 Results Q2 2017 Results April 26, 2017 April, 2017 # 1 Safe Harbor Statement This document, and in particular the section entitled 2017 of competition in
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 2
This document, and in particular the section entitled “2017 guidance confirmed”, contains forward-looking statements. These statements may include terms such as “may”, “will”, “expect”, “could”, “should”, “intend”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “remain”, “on track”, “design”, “target”, “objective”, “goal”, “forecast”, “projection”, “outlook”, “prospects”, “plan”, or similar terms. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees
- f future performance. Rather, they are based on the Group’s
current expectations and projections about future events and, by their nature, are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. They relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur or exist in the future and, as such, undue reliance should not be placed on them. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in such statements as a result
- f a variety of factors, including: the Group's ability to maintain
vehicle shipment volumes; changes in the global financial markets, general economic environment and changes in demand for automotive products, which is subject to cyclicality; changes in local economic and political conditions, including with regard to trade policy; the Group's ability to expand certain of the Group's brands internationally; various types of claims, lawsuits, governmental investigations and
- ther
contingent obligations against the Group, including product liability and warranty claims and environmental claims, governmental investigations and lawsuits; material operating expenditures in relation to compliance with environmental, health and safety regulations; the Group's ability to enrich its product portfolio and offer innovative products; the high level
- f competition in the automotive industry, which may increase
due to consolidation; exposure to shortfalls in the Group's defined benefit pension plans; the Group's ability to provide or arrange for adequate access to financing for the Group's dealers and retail customers and risks associated with financial services companies; the Group's ability to access funding to execute the Group's business plan and improve the Group's business, financial condition and results of operations; changes in the Group's credit ratings; the Group's ability to realize anticipated benefits from any joint venture arrangements and
- ther strategic alliances; disruptions arising from political, social
and economic instability; risks associated with our relationships with employees, dealers and suppliers; increases in costs, disruptions
- f
supply
- r
shortages
- f
raw materials; developments in labor and industrial relations and developments in applicable labor laws; exchange rate fluctuations, interest rate changes, credit risk and other market risks; political and civil unrest; earthquakes or other disasters and other risks and uncertainties. Any forward-looking statements contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise publicly forward-looking statements. Further information concerning the Group and its businesses, including factors that could materially affect the Company’s financial results, is included in the Company’s reports and filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the AFM and CONSOB.
Safe Harbor Statement
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 3
Record Q1 results with Adjusted EBIT margin at 5.5% Continued strong performance in NAFTA, EMEA, Maserati and Components Cash flows from
- perating
activities, net of capex, €353M better than Q1 ’16 Gross debt reduced by €2.9B RCF increased by €1.25B with maturity extended to 2022 Moody’s improved
- utlook on
FCA’s ratings to positive from stable Completed sale
- f CNHi shares
with proceeds
- f €144M
Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on April 14
* Refer to Appendix for definitions of supplemental financial measures and reconciliations to applicable IFRS metrics. Guidance is not provided on the most directly comparable IFRS financial statement line item for Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted net profit as the income or expense excluded from these non-GAAP supplemental financial measures in accordance with our policy are, by definition, not predictable and uncertain.
2017 guidance confirmed
Net revenues €115 – €120B Adjusted net profit* > €3.0B Adjusted EBIT* > €7.0B Net industrial debt* < €2.5B
Highlights
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 4
Most st Capab able le Compac act t SUV
Completing global industrialization plan All-new Compass European debut at Geneva International Motor Show Commercial launch in NAFTA in Q1 ’17 and Europe in Q2 ’17 Offers best-in-class 4x4 off-road capability and advanced fuel-efficient powertrains
Premium m Strateg tegy y Conti tinu nues es
All-new Stelvio European debut at Geneva International Motor Show Commercial launch in EMEA in Q1 ’17, NAFTA in Q2 ’17 and APAC in Q3 ’17 Features an all-new, all-aluminum 2.0-liter direct-injection turbo gas engine delivering a class-leading standard 280 hp/306 lb-ft of torque Quadrifoglio with best-in-class 505 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.9 seconds and top speed of 177 mph
Upgrad adab able le Technolo
- logy
gy
Chrysler Portal Concept debuted at 2017 Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas Forward-thinking interpretation of family transportation, focused towards millennial generation Semi-autonomous fully electric vehicle with estimated range of more than 250 miles Created in collaboration with supplier partners and upgradable to Level Four autonomous driving
Products
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 5
Refer to Appendix for definitions of supplemental financial measures and reconciliations to applicable IFRS metrics. Figures may not add due to rounding.
Shipm pment nts (k units)
27.7 26.6
Net revenu nues s (€B)
1,535 35 1,379 79
Adju justed sted EBIT T (€M)
1,131 131 1,14 145
Consolidated
- Combined shipments (incl.
JVs) in line with prior year
- Increased JV shipments due
to localized Jeep production in China
- Impact of slightly lower
consolidated shipments, more than offset by positive mix and FX
- Improvement in all segments
except LATAM
- Margin up 30 bps
Net industrial rial deb ebt (€M)
- Improved operating
performance and reduced finance charges, net of higher taxes
- Net profit of €641M compared
to €478M in Q1 ’16
- Increase mainly driven by
negative working capital seasonality
- Cash flows from operating
activities, net of capex, €353M better than in Q1 ‘16
- Gross debt reduced by €2.9B
due to prepayment of 2017 TLB and repayment of Eurobond
- Syndicated RCF availability
increased €1.25B to €6.25B
Adju justed ed net profit fit (€M)
14.2 .2 17.6 .6 7.4 6.2
Avai ailab able e liqui quidity y (€B)
Cash & marketable securities Undrawn committed credit lines
23.8 21.6
5.5% 5.2% Mar 31 ‘17 Dec 31 ‘16
JVs
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘16 Mar 31 ‘17 Dec 31 ‘16
671 671 528 528
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘16 1,0 ,078 1,0 ,086 67 67 45 45 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘16
(4,585) (5,112)
Q1 ‘17 summary
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 6
€M % = Adjusted EBIT margin
14 14 (31) 9 82 82 91 91 32 32 (41) 1,535 35 1,379
5.2% 2% Q1 ‘16 NAFTA FTA LATAM AM APAC EMEA Mase serat ati Compo ponents ents Others ers & Eliminati ination
- ns
Q1 ‘17
291 291 (92) (44) (50) 51 51 1,535 35 1,379
Q1 ‘16 Volu lume e & Mix Net t pric ice Industrial strial costs ts SG&A Other er Q1 ‘17 5.5% 5% 5.2% 2% 5.5% 5%
By segment ment By operat rational al driver ver
B/(W) Q4 ‘16 (243 43) (228 28) 203 203 212 212 42 42 (14) 4) B/(W) Q4 ‘16 (10) 0) (30) 0) (9) (19) 9) (77) 7) (18) 8) 149 149 (14)
Q1 ‘17 Adjusted EBIT walk
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 7
* Net of IAS 19
∆ vs. Q1 ’16 316 316 168 168 (261 61) 541 541 (411 11) 664 664 1,01 017 Dec 31 ‘16 Adjuste sted industria strial EBITDA Finan nancia ial l charge ges & Taxes es* Chang ange in fund nds s & other er Capex pex FX & Other er Mar 31 ‘17
€M
Change in Net industrial debt (527) Cash flows from industrial operating activities, net of capex (687)
Q1 ‘17 Net industrial debt walk
3,072 72 (467) 7) (287) 7) (774) 4) (2,231) 231) 160 160 (5,112) 112) (4,585) 85)
Working king capital pital
Q1 ‘17 cash flows from industrial operating activities, net of capex 353 higher than Q1 ’16
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 8
(17) (133) 116 116 (2) 50 50 1,241
Q1 ‘16 Volu lume e & Mix Net t pric ice Industrial strial costs ts SG&A Other er Q1 ‘17
Adjusted EBIT walk
B/(W) Q4 ‘16 42 42 (275 75) 57 57 123 123 43 43 (10) 0)
- U.S. sales down 8%; Canada up 1%; Mexico up 11%
- Ram sales up 4%, Jeep down 12% mainly due to
transition to all-new Compass
- U.S. fleet mix reduced to 26% vs. 31% in prior year
- U.S. share at 12.5%, down 90 bps
- Market leader in Canada with 15.1% share, down 50 bps
- U.S. inventories
substantially flat
- Down 6% due to
transition to all-new Jeep Compass and discontinuance of Dodge Dart and Chrysler 200
- Down 4% at CER
- Lower shipments
- Favorable vehicle
and market mix
€M % = Adjusted EBIT margin
- Lower fleet
volumes and transition to all-new Compass
- Positive vehicle
and market mix
- Increased
incentive accrual
- n stock and
negative CAD and MXN FX transaction impact
- Purchasing savings
and lower warranty costs
- Higher product
costs – content enhancements
(1) Sales data represents sales to retail and fleet customers and limited deliveries to Group-related persons. Sales by dealers to customers are reported through a new-vehicle delivery system. (2) Days of supply calculated using total sales including fleet.
NAFTA
U.S.
- S. deal
aler er inven entor
- ries
es (2)
(days of supply)
Sales es (1)
(k units)
Market rket share re Shipmen pments
(k units)
1,227
Net reven enues es
(€B)
- FX translation
641 641 13.0 13.0% 82 82 649 649 17.1 17.1
Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16
597 597 12.2 12.2% 83 83 609 609 17.1 17.1
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17
7.2% 2% 7.3% 3%
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 9
- Brazil sales at 82k units, down 2k units
- Argentina sales at 25k units, up 5k units
- Maintained leadership in Brazil with share at 17.8%,
down 30 bps
- Jeep leader in SUV segments with combined share of
24.2% on the back of strong sales of all-new Compass
- Reduction reflects
continued trend of matching inventory to reflect current market conditions
- Volume flat despite
continued market weakness in Brazil
- Up 5% at CER
- Positive net price
- Improved vehicle mix
LATAM
Net reven enues es
(€B) Q1 ‘16
1.3 1.3
Q1 ‘17
1.7 1.7
Q1 ‘16
12.7 12.7%
Q1 ‘17
12.2 12.2%
Market rket share re
Q1 ‘16
49 49
Q1 ‘17
35 35
Inven entor
- ries
(days of supply) Q1 ‘16
109 109
Q1 ‘17
113 113
Sales es
(k units) Q1 ‘16
102 102
Q1 ‘17
101 101
Shipmen pments
(k units)
31 31 52 52 (113) 13 13 (14) (20)
Q1 ‘16 Volu lume e & Mix Net t pric ice Industrial strial costs ts SG&A Other er Q1 ‘17
Adjusted EBIT walk
B/(W) Q4 ‘16 (71) 1) 35 35 9 5 (8) (30) 0)
- Positive
vehicle mix from Pernambuco products
- Positive net
pricing, mainly in Brazil
- Increased
product cost driven by inflation and higher D&A
- Lower
advertising
11 11
- Negative
FX impact
€M % = Adjusted EBIT margin 0.8% (1.2)%
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 10
- Higher Jeep volumes from locally produced Cherokee,
Renegade and all-new Compass in China
- China share up 30 bps to 1.1%
- Lower imported vehicle
inventories due to continued transition to locally produced vehicles
- Higher JV shipments as
China JV now fully
- perational with three
Jeep SUVs
- Down 32% at CER
- Lower imported
volumes due to continued transition to local Jeep production
APAC
Inven entor
- ries (2)
(days of supply)
Sales es
(k units)
Market rket share re (1) Shipmen pments
(k units)
Net reven enues es
(€M)
(1) Reflects aggregate for major markets where Group competes (China, Australia, Japan, South Korea and India). Market share is based on retail registrations, except in India where market share is based on wholesale volumes. (2) Calculated based on combined sales and inventories
0.7 0.7% 94 94
Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16
0.8 0.8% 73 73
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17
949 949
Q1 ‘16
666 666
Q1 ‘17
Combined JV 53 53 24 24
Q1 ‘16
53 53 28 28
Q1 ‘16
Combined JV
Q1 ‘17
62 62 43 43
Q1 ‘17
66 66 50 50
(34) 3 7 9 24 24 21 21
Q1 ‘16 Volu lume e & Mix Net t pric ice Industrial strial costs ts SG&A Other er Q1 ‘17
Adjusted EBIT walk
B/(W) Q4 ‘16 (69) 9) 17 17 23 23 20 20 — (9)
12 12
€M % = Adjusted EBIT margin
1.3% 3% 3.2% 2%
- Lower imported
volumes
- Improved
China JV results and FX
- Primarily lower
direct marketing, now incurred by China JV
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 11
133 133 5 (16) (47) 7 178 178
Q1 ‘16 Volu lume e & Mix Net t pric ice Industrial strial costs ts SG&A Other er Q1 ‘17
Adjusted EBIT walk
B/(W) Q4 ’16 4 (6) (9) (16) 6) 8 (19) 9)
- Higher sales from Tipo family, all-new Giulia, Talento
and all-new Stelvio
- Passenger car (PC) share higher in all major markets
except UK
- LCV share substantially flat
- Increase due to new
model launches
- Inventories down
from 70 days of supply at year-end 2016
- Higher volumes for
Tipo family, all-new Giulia, Talento and all-new Stelvio
- Up 12% at CER
- Significant volume
growth
- Higher volume
and positive mix
- Increased D&A
and R&D related to new vehicles
- Purchasing and
manufacturing efficiencies
- Higher advertising
related to new product launches
EMEA
Inven entor
- ries
(days of supply)
Sales es
(k units)
EU 28 + EFTA TA market ket share re Shipmen pments
(k units)
Net reven enues es
(€B)
96 96
€M % = Adjusted EBIT margin
6.7 6.7% 10.9 .9%
Q1 ‘16
352 352 57 57 304 304
Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16 Q1 ‘16
399 399 62 62 340 340
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘17
5.0 5.0
Q1 ‘16
5.6 5.6
Q1 ‘17
PCs LCVs
Q1 ‘17
7.0 7.0% 10.8 .8% 1.9% 9% 3.2% 2%
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 12
Maserati
Sales es
(k units)
Net reven enues es
(€M)
Shipmen pments
(k units)
Adju justed ed EBIT
(€M)
Adju justed ed EBIT T margin
6.7 6.7
Q1 ‘16
508 508
Q1 ‘16
6.3 6.3
Q1 ‘16
16 16
Q1 ‘16
3.1 3.1%
Q1 ‘16
11.7 11.7
Q1 ‘17
949 949
Q1 ‘17
11.9 11.9
Q1 ‘17
107 107
Q1 ‘17
11.3 11.3%
Q1 ‘17
Commercia cial l perf rformance ce
- Increase in sales and shipments driven by all-new
Levante, more than offsetting reduction in Quattroporte and Ghibli
Financia cial l perf rform rmance nce
- Increase in Net revenues driven by higher volumes
- Record Q1 Adjusted EBIT, driven by higher volumes
and mix, partially offset by higher depreciation and amortization related to all-new Levante
- Third consecutive quarter of double-digit margin
performance
Shipmen pments
(k units)
2.3 1.5 1.5 0.3 0.7 4.1 3.1 3.1 0.3 1.3 North America China Europe Japan Other
Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘16
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 13
Components
Net reven enues es
(€B)
Adju justed ed EBIT
(€M)
Adju justed ed EBIT T margin in
2.3 2.3
Q1 ‘16
86 86
Q1 ‘16
3.7 3.7%
Q1 ‘16
2.5 2.5
Q1 ‘17
118 118
Q1 ‘17
4.7 4.7%
Q1 ‘17
Operat ration ional l highli light ghts
- Higher volumes across all businesses, driven primarily by Magneti Marelli lighting and
Comau automation systems
- Improved Adjusted EBIT reflects higher Net revenues and lower industrial costs
- 100 bps margin improvement
- Magneti Marelli non-captive Net revenues at 66% and Comau at 70%
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 14
Industry outlook
M units
- Outlook unchanged
- U.S. industry forecast
down slightly vs. FY’16 to 17.5M units
- Q1 ‘17 U.S. SAAR at
17.5M, consistent with FY ‘17 forecast
- Outlook unchanged
- Brazil FY ‘17 forecast at
2.2M units
- Q1 ‘17 Brazil industry
flat at 0.5M, some positive signs in last 30 days
- Outlook unchanged
- China forecast flat at
22.3M units
- Q1 ‘17 China industry
at 4.5M, down 12% y-o-y due to hang-
- ver from tax
changes, March improved to flat y-o-y
LATAM
(passenger cars & LCVs)
APAC
(1) (1)
(passenger cars only)
EMEA EA
(passenger cars & LCVs)
- Outlook unchanged
- Modest growth
forecasted in all markets with EU28 + EFTA (EU) up 1% to 17.4M units
- Q1 ‘17 EU industry at
4.8M, up 8% y-o-y
NAFTA
(total vehicle sales including medium/heavy trucks)
(1) APAC industry reflects aggregate for major markets where Group competes (China, Australia, Japan, South Korea, and India)
FY ’17E FY ‘16
3.8 3.7
FY ’17E FY ‘16
32.2 32.2
FY ’17E FY ‘16
23.3 23.1
FY ’17E FY ‘16
21.1 21.5
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 15
2017 guidance – confirmed
- Q1 operating performance in line with expectations
- Key end-market full-year forecasts unchanged with continued
positive market conditions in NAFTA, EMEA and APAC
- Substantial progress on planned gross debt reduction, with further
maturities in 2017 expected to be repaid with cash-on-hand
- Guidance remains biased to second half of year
- Ramp-up of all-new Jeep Compass globally
- Global commercial launch of all-new Alfa Romeo Giulia and Stelvio
Net revenues €115 €120B Adjusted EBIT* > €7.0B Adjusted net profit* > €3.0B Net industrial debt* < €2.5B
* Refer to Appendix for definitions of supplemental financial measures and reconciliations to applicable IFRS metrics. Guidance is not provided on the most directly comparable IFRS financial statement line item for Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted net profit as the income or expense excluded from these non-GAAP supplemental financial measures in accordance with our policy are, by definition, not predictable and uncertain.
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 16
Global alize ize Jeep
Q1 ‘17 sales in APAC +42% y-o-y, LATAM +22% and EMEA +10% Q1 ‘17 market leader in Brazil SUV segments, with 24.2% market share
- n back of strong
launch of all-new Compass Q1 ‘17 NAFTA sales down 12% y-o-y due to transition to all-new Compass, but flat at retail FY ‘18 global volume target of > 2M units
Luxury & Premium Strateg tegy
Strong global launch
- f all-new Levante
SUV – highest volume vehicle for brand All-new Alfa Romeo Giulia and Stelvio available in all major markets by Q3 ’17 Dealer network increasing to support volume growth for both brands FY ‘17 global volume target of ~230K units for both brands, ~2.5% share of estimated global premium vehicle market
Volume me Growth
New product launches in EMEA delivering volume and share growth Q1 ‘17 Ram sales up 4% y-o-y in NAFTA NAFTA capacity realignment plan on track – Cherokee launch at Belvidere plant in Q2 ’17, all-new Wrangler at Toledo North in Q4 ’17 and all-new Ram light-duty pickup at Sterling Heights in Q1 ’18
Strengthe ngthen n Balanc ance e Sheet et
Cash flows from
- perating activities,
net of capex, in Q1 ‘17 was €353M better than in Q1 ‘16 Gross debt reduced by €2.9B in Q1 ’17, with remaining 2017 maturities to be repaid with cash-on- hand Net finance charges down €76M in Q1 ‘17, a 15% reduction RCF increased by €1.25B in Q1 ‘17 with maturity extended to 2022
Margi gin n Expansion nsion
Q1 ‘17 margins improved in all segments except LATAM where market weakness continued in Brazil Maserati achieved double-digit margin for third consecutive quarter NAFTA margins improved y-o-y despite impact of planned manufacturing changes EMEA margins up 130 bps y-o-y to 3.2%
Strong Q1 confirms conviction to achieve 2018 Plan targets
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 17
Append endix ix
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 18
FCA monitors its operations through the use of various supplemental financial measures that may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures
- f other companies. Accordingly,
investors and analysts should exercise appropriate caution in comparing these supplemental financial measures to similarly titled financial measures reported by other companies. Group management believes these supplemental financial measures provide comparable measures of its financial performance which then facilitate management’s ability to identify
- perational
trends, as well as make decisions regarding future spending, resource allocations and
- ther operational decisions.
FCA’s supplemental financial measures are defined as follows:
- Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and
Amortization (“EBITDA”) is computed starting with Net profit and adding back Net financial expenses, Tax expense/(benefit) and depreciation and amortization expense
- Adjusted Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (“Adjusted EBIT”)
excludes certain adjustments from Net profit including gains/(losses) on the disposal of investments, restructuring, impairments, asset write-offs and unusual income/(expenses) that are considered rare or discrete events that are infrequent in nature, and also excludes Net financial expenses and Tax expense/(benefit)
- The same items excluded from Adjusted EBIT, on a tax
effected basis, as well as financial income/(expenses) and tax income/(expenses) considered rare or discrete events that are infrequent in nature, are excluded from Adjusted net profit and Adjusted diluted EPS
- Net industrial debt is computed as: Debt plus derivative
financial liabilities related to industrial activities less (i) cash and cash equivalents, (ii) current available-for-sale and held- for-trading securities, (iii) current financial receivables from Group or jointly controlled financial services entities and (iv) derivative financial assets and collateral deposits; therefore, debt, cash and other financial assets/liabilities pertaining to financial services entities are excluded from the computation
- f Net industrial debt
Supplemental financial measures
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 19
Key performance metrics
Three months ended Mar 31 2017 2017 2016 2016 Combined shipments (‘000s units) (1) 1,145 1,131 Consolidated shipments (‘000s units) (1) 1,078 1,086 Net revenues 27,719 26,570 Adjusted EBIT 1,535 1,379
- f which Result from investments
96 62 Net financial expenses 436 512 Profit before taxes 1,069 795 Tax expense 428 317 Net profit 641 478 Adjusted net profit 671 528 Diluted earnings per share (EPS) (€) 0.411 0.306 Adjusted diluted EPS (€) 0.430 0.338
(1) Combined shipments include shipments by the Group's consolidated subsidiaries and unconsolidated joint ventures, whereas consolidated shipments only include shipments from the Group's consolidated subsidiaries.
€M, except as otherwise stated
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 20
Reconciliations
Diluted EPS to Adjusted diluted EPS Diluted EPS (€/share) 0.411 0.306 Total adjustments, net of taxes 30 50 Impact of adjustments on Diluted EPS (€/share) 0.019 0.032 Adjusted diluted EPS (€/share) 0.430 0.338 Weighted average number of shares outstanding for Diluted EPS (‘000s) 1,551,534 1,540,451 Net profit to Adjusted EBIT Three months ended Mar 31 2017 2017 2016 2016 Net profit 641 641 478 478 Tax expense 428 317 Net financial expenses 436 512 Adjustments: Restructuring costs 35 7 NAFTA capacity realignment — 51 Currency devaluations — 19 Other (5) (5) Total adjustments 30 72 Adjusted EBIT 1,535 1,379 Net profit to Adjusted net profit Net profit 641 641 478 478 Adjustments (as above) 30 72 Tax impact on adjustments (22) Total adjustments, net of taxes 30 50 Adjusted net profit 671 671 528 528 €M, except as otherwise stated
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 21
Reconciliation of Debt to Net industrial debt
Mar 31 ‘17 Dec 31 ’16 Debt (21,156) (24,048) Current financial receivables from jointly-controlled financial services companies 87 80 Derivative financial (assets)/liabilities, net and collateral deposits 8 (150) Current Available-for-sale and Held-for-trading securities 240 241 Cash and cash equivalents 13,910 17,318 Debt classified as held for sale (8) (9) Net debt (6,919) (6,568) Less: Net financial services debt 1,807 1,983 Net industria rial debt (5,112) (4,585) €M
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 22
Market share – mass market brands
APAC industry reflects aggregate for major markets where Group competes (China, Australia, Japan, South Korea, and India). Market share is based on retail registrations except in India where market share is based on wholesales.
Market share (%)
LATAM APAC EMEA
Q1 ‘15 Q1 ’16 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘14 Q1 ‘15 Q1 ’16 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘14 Q1 ‘15 Q1 ’16 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘14 Q1 ‘15 Q1 ’16 Q1 ‘17 Q1 ‘14 0.8 0.9 0.8 1.1 3.9 4.0 1.9 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 28.1 28.3 29.1 29.6 44.3 45.4 44.7 41.0 6.0 6.2 6.7 7.0 11.4 11.0 10.9 10.8
LCVs Passenger Cars LCVs Passenger Cars
12.9 12.6 13.4 12.5 17.2 16.4 15.6 15.1 22.7 19.7 18.1 17.8 13.2 12.6 12.4 11.1
NAFTA
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 23
Debt maturity schedule
€B
Note: Numbers may not add due to rounding * Excludes accruals
Outst tstandi ding Mar 31 ‘17 9M 2017 2018 2018 2019 2019 2020 2020 2021 2021 Beyond
- nd
8.1 Bank debt 2.4 3.0 0.9 0.5 0.4 0.9 11.6 Capital market debt 1.7 2.0 1.5 1.4 1.0 4.0 1.4 Other debt 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 21.1 Total cash sh maturi riti ties s * 4.6 5.1 2.6 2.1 1.5 5.2 14.2 Cash sh and marke rketable table securitie ities 7.4 Undrawn committed revolving facilities 21.6 Total avail ilable ble liquidi idity ty 6.6 Sale of receivables (IFRS de-recognition compliant) 4.0
- f which receivables sold to financial
services JVs (FCA Bank)
Q1 2017 Results April 26, 2017 24
Contacts
Joe Veltri Erin in Banyas as Frances esco co Garbug ugli lia Tim Kraus ause Alois is Monger er Paolo lo Mosole
- le
+1-248-576-9257 Head of Global Investor Relations +1-248-512-3224 +39-011-006-2088 +1-248-512-2923 +1-248-512-1549 +39-011-006-1064 fax: +39-011-006-3796 email: investor
- r.re
.relation lations@fcagr agroup up.c .com
- m
website: www.f .fcagr agroup up.c .com
- m