finding the balance between employer policies and the use
[…] 3. Overview • Highlights of § 21a-408 et seq. » Definitions » Main provisions • Interplay with Existing Federal/ State Law • Practical Considerations • Physician’s (MRO’s) Perspective August 11, 2017 3

  4. Highlights of Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-408 et seq. • Signed by Governor Malloy – May 31, 2012 • Effective October 1, 2012 • Department of Consumer Protection » Has regulatory authority • Two (2) Main Impacts to Workplace: – (1) Prohibition Against Adverse Employment Actions; and – (2) Prohibition of Palliative Use at Workplace August 11, 2017 4

  5. Definitions • “Palliative Use” – § 21a-408(6) – “the acquisition, distribution, transfer, possession , use or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia…from the patient’s primary caregiver to the qualifying patient , to alleviate a qualifying patient’s symptoms of a debilitating medical condition …” (Emphasis added.) August 11, 2017 5