finding the balance between employer policies and the use
[…] 12. No Adverse Action (cont.) • Obvious significance of the word “solely” • Limiting word • Places high burden on person/employee to prove no other factor entered employer’s decision-making process. • May employer consider marijuana use as one of many factors? August 11, 2017 12

  13. Benefit of Certification • Qualifying patients and caregivers are immune from arrest and prosecution under state law, and cannot be subject to civil or other penalties. • Query: What about federal law? (See slides beginning at #36.) August 11, 2017 13

  14. II. Use at Workplace • Statutory Language - § 21a-408p(b)(3)&(c) – “Nothing…shall restrict an employ er’s ability to: • Prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or • Discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.” August 11, 2017 14