finding the balance between employer policies and the use
[…] 18. Use at Workplace (Cont.) • Net Effect = Same treatment as any other “intoxicating substance” at work – Employer can regulate intoxication at workplace (“during work hours”) • Thus, employer is free to regulate being “under the influence of intoxicating substances” • Words “intoxicating substances” chosen carefully • Exact same language used in § 31-51y(b) August 11, 2017 18

  19. Use at Workplace (Cont.) • Current Drug Testing Statute – § 31-51x provides: • Employer may subject employee to reasonable suspicion testing if employee “is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee’s job performance …” • Note the use of the present tense language. • Observations must be contemporaneous with request to test. August 11, 2017 19