disciplinary process
[…] 16. PSYCHIATRIC/PSYCHOLOGICAL DISORDERS  Walsh v. Bd. of Fire and Police Commissioners , 96 Ill. 2d 101 (1983).  Lynch v. City of Waukegan , 363 Ill. App. 3d 1078 (2d Dist. 2006).  Hermesdorf v. City of Naperville , 372 Ill. App. 3d 842 (2d Dist. 2007), after remand, Hermesdorf v. City of Naperville , 2013 IL App (2d) 120431-U.

  17. HEARINGS  Appeal of suspension less than 5 days.  Burden of proof is on employee.  Seeking discipline of more than 5 days or termination.  Burden of proof is on employer/chief.

  18. ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW  735 ILCS 5/3-110:  Actions to review any final administrative decision “extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court.”  “No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”  “The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.”  2 Steps:  Whether finding of guilt is against the manifest weight of the evidence.  Whether the factual findings provide sufficient basis for the discipline.