Colombia #4 Peru #2 Argentina #3 10.3 % 20.4 % 8.1 % growth in - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

colombia 4 peru 2 argentina 3
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Colombia #4 Peru #2 Argentina #3 10.3 % 20.4 % 8.1 % growth in - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

EZ+UK BBVA Footprint Colombia #4 Peru #2 Argentina #3 10.3 % 20.4 % 8.1 % growth in most profitable retail segments. positive performance of commercial activity more than offset by lower ALCO contribution and IFRS16 impact. Significant


slide-1
SLIDE 1
slide-2
SLIDE 2
slide-3
SLIDE 3
slide-4
SLIDE 4
slide-5
SLIDE 5
slide-6
SLIDE 6
slide-7
SLIDE 7
slide-8
SLIDE 8
slide-9
SLIDE 9
slide-10
SLIDE 10

Peru #2 20.4% Argentina #3 8.1% Colombia #4 10.3%

EZ+UK BBVA Footprint

slide-11
SLIDE 11

growth in most profitable retail segments. positive performance of commercial activity more than offset by lower ALCO contribution and IFRS16 impact. Significant recovery in 4Q19, thanks to CIB and asset management fees. continue to go down. CoR in line with expectations.

slide-12
SLIDE 12

at low single digit, driven by the commercial portfolio. +3.7% YoY, and mix improvement. Flat in line with expectations. QoQ decrease explained by lower rates. with flat operating expenses in 2019. CoR within the 80-90bps guidance.

slide-13
SLIDE 13

in a lower GDP growth context. the main P&L driver, supported by loan growth. (+7% excl. FX), driven by retail. Gaining share in consumer loans (+212 bps YoY) and mortgages (+26 bps YoY). growth accelerated in 4Q thanks to CIB. maintained, despite best in class efficiency. at 301bps, in line with expectations.

slide-14
SLIDE 14

to 10% YoY. FC loans continue to shrink, in line with expectations. (+302 bps QoQ) due to lower deposit costs. flat in 2019, despite the lower contribution from CPI- linkers (-469 €m vs. 2018). (15.5%). 207 bps, significantly below 250 bps.

12.9 10.1 11.7 4.6 12.4 6.6 13.3

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Bottom line growth >25%, supported by activity, positive jaws and lower impairments. high-single digit growth in revenues more than offsetting the increase in provisions, due to releases in 2018. positive contribution thanks to NII growth (due to securities portfolios) and NTI (Prisma).

slide-16
SLIDE 16
slide-17
SLIDE 17
slide-18
SLIDE 18
slide-19
SLIDE 19

(*)

1 2

slide-20
SLIDE 20

EUROPEAN PEERS 9M19

slide-21
SLIDE 21

EUROPEAN PEERS SEP.19 EUROPEAN PEERS SEP.19

slide-22
SLIDE 22
slide-23
SLIDE 23

4.50% 1.50% AT1: 1.5% 2.50% T2: 2.0% 0.75% 0.02%

2020 CET1 SREP Requirement 2020 Total Capital SREP Requirement BBVA Group Total capital ratio phased-in Dec.19

slide-24
SLIDE 24

EUROPEAN PEERS SEP.19

slide-25
SLIDE 25
slide-26
SLIDE 26
slide-27
SLIDE 27

1.4%

(DEC.19)

(1) Figures excludes SAREB senior bonds (€4.6bn as of Dec-18, €4.6bn as of Sep-19 and €4.5bn as of Dec-19) and High Quality Liquid Assets portfolios (€3bn as of Dec-18, €11.7bn as of Sep-19 and €11.1bn as of Dec-19) .

ALCO PORTFOLIO BREAKDOWN BY REGION

slide-28
SLIDE 28
slide-29
SLIDE 29
slide-30
SLIDE 30
slide-31
SLIDE 31
slide-32
SLIDE 32
slide-33
SLIDE 33

x2.1 x3.2

slide-34
SLIDE 34
slide-35
SLIDE 35
  • :
slide-36
SLIDE 36
slide-37
SLIDE 37
slide-38
SLIDE 38
slide-39
SLIDE 39
slide-40
SLIDE 40

Note: Figures Corporate Center

slide-41
SLIDE 41
slide-42
SLIDE 42

(1) Includes the initial investment + BBVA’s undistributed results + FX impact + other valuation adjustments. The Goodwill associate to each subsidiary has been deducted from its Book Value. (2) Turkey includes the Garanti Group.

slide-43
SLIDE 43

(*)

slide-44
SLIDE 44

4.50% 1.50% AT1: 1.5% 2.50% T2: 2.0% 0.03%

2020 CET1 SREP Requirement 2020 Total Capital SREP Requirement BBVA, S.A. Total capital ratio phased-in Dec.19

slide-45
SLIDE 45
slide-46
SLIDE 46
slide-47
SLIDE 47
slide-48
SLIDE 48
slide-49
SLIDE 49