9M 2019 Financial results presentation 26 November 2019 Strictly - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

9m 2019 financial results presentation
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

9M 2019 Financial results presentation 26 November 2019 Strictly - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

9M 2019 Financial results presentation 26 November 2019 Strictly Confidential Disclosure regarding forward-looking statements and the presentation of certain financial information This presentation contains forward-looking statements, which


slide-1
SLIDE 1

9M 2019 Financial results presentation

26 November 2019

Strictly Confidential

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

This presentation contains forward-looking statements, which include all statements other than statements of historical facts, including, without limitation, any statements preceded by, followed by or including the words “targets”, “believes”, “expects”, “aims”, “intends”, “may”, “anticipates”, “estimates”, “would”, “will”, “could”, “should” or similar expressions or the negative thereof. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors beyond our control that could cause our actual performance or achievements to be materially different from future performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding our present and future strategies and the environment in which we will operate in the future. These forward- looking statements speak only as at the date of this Presentation. We expressly disclaim any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in our expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any of such statements are based. This Presentation contains summary unaudited condensed financial information for Adria Midco B.V. and its subsidiaries for the nine months ended September 30, 2019. The statement of financial position for Adria Midco B.V. and its subsidiaries as at 30 September 2019 and as at 30 September 2018, as well as the condensed consolidated interim statements of profit or loss and cash flows for Adria Midco B.V. and its subsidiaries for the nine months periods then ended have been prepared in accordance with IFRS, but have not been reviewed by our independent auditors. As a consequence, the summary condensed financial information presented is subject to potential change. If in connection with any review there is any material change to such summary condensed financial information, we intend to present a supplemental report detailing such change. Certain financial measures and ratios related thereto in this Presentation, including EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA minus capital expenditure, RGUs and ARPU (collectively, the ‘‘Non-IFRS Measures’’) are not specifically defined under IFRS or any other generally accepted accounting principles. These measures are presented here because we believe that they and similar measures are widely used in our industry as a means

  • f evaluating a company’s operating performance and financing structure. Our management believes this information, along with comparable IFRS

measures, is useful to investors because it provides a basis for measuring the operating performance in the periods presented. These measures are used in the internal management of our business, along with the most directly comparable IFRS financial measures, in evaluating the operating performance. These measures may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures of other companies and are not measurements under IFRS or other generally accepted accounting principles, and you should not consider such items as alternatives to net income (loss), operating income or any other performance measures derived in accordance with IFRS, and they may be different from similarly titled measures used by other companies.

Disclosure regarding forward-looking statements and the presentation

  • f certain financial information
slide-3
SLIDE 3

3

Agenda

Introduction Operational review Financial review Mergers & Acquisitions Appendices

03 02 04 05 01

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

United Group: Proven cable growth & sustainable leadership through media

  • The

leading multi-play communications and media provider in South-East Europe

  • LTM 9M 2019 Revenues: €737m
  • LTM 9M 2019 Adjusted EBITDA: €289m
  • United Group is a well-diversified business with leading

market positions in Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Montenegro and, with the signing of the Vivacom acquisition, Bulgaria

  • 5m households watching United Group channels
  • Over 1.8m homes using broadband and telecoms

services, attracted by better service and increased choice

  • Operating in a market characterized by continued

growth in Pay-TV and broadband, that remains underpenetrated relative to other CEE and Western European markets

  • Reputation for providing the most attractive content in
  • ur respective markets, available across all devices and

formats

  • Led by a dynamic and entrepreneurial founder with an

experienced home-grown management team

  • A significant private employer in the region

23% 18% 4% 8% 11% 4% 25% 6% OTT Cable Pay-TV Media Broadband Internet DTH Pay-TV Telephony Fixed-line Mobile service Other revenues

Revenue* by category (LTM 9M 2019)

  • Large and growing integrated media business well-positioned across the media value chain
  • Regional platform delivers strategic scale for monetisation of content investments

* External revenue (not including Inter-segment revenue)

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

United Group: an outstanding track record of growth

  • Compound annual growth rates from 2015-

2018

  • Revenue: 19%
  • Adjusted EBITDA: 17%
  • Completed

more than 100 successful acquisitions since 2000

  • Owned by funds affiliated with BC Partners

and KKR, EBRD and by management

  • Biggest PE / FDI investment in South Eastern

Europe

  • First regional company to raise foreign debt
  • First to attract investment from EBRD

Outstanding track record of growth resulting from organic growth and acquisitions

2015 2016 LTM 9M 19 2017 L2QA* 9M 19 2018 €459m €377m €518m €636m €737m €725m CAGR +19%

Revenue

€261m 2018 2015 2016 2017 LTM 9M 19 L2QA* 9M 19 €161m €190m €223m €289m €297m CAGR +17%

Adjusted EBITDA

* As reported L2QA performance of United Group. ** Pro Forma L2QA Adjusted EBITDA includes adjustment for Tele2 acquisition and United Media 2018 acquisitions.

PF L2QA* 9M 19 €365m

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

  • Major local producer of quality content

across genres:

  • Supports growth, increased choice

and innovation

  • Provides predictable carriage fees
  • Independent news – CNN / N1 partnership
  • Distribution partner of choice for premium

3rd party content such as world class sports

United Group‘s integrated business model is a key differentiator

Cable & Mobile #1 multi-play operator Leading integrated media platform

Pan regional platform

  • Large, well-invested network
  • 15,600km of fiber optic cable
  • Fully upgraded to EuroDOCSIS 3.0
  • Market leading broadband speeds
  • First in the region with OTT (2103) and 4G

(2015)

  • World first EONTV / Google partnership
  • Differentiated by excellence in customer

service reflected in:

  • Consistently

high customer satisfaction scores

  • Low

customer churn

  • f

approximately 10% per annum

Differentiation Virtuous circle of growth

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

Agenda

Introduction Operational review Financial review Mergers & Acquisitions Appendices

03 02 04 05 01

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

Strong organic growth across all key services

2015 2017 2016 3.79m 2018 9M 2018* 9M 2019 2.85m 3.15m 3.61m 3.74m 3.87m CAGR +10% +4%

RGUs RGUs by service Successful record of upselling and cross-selling multi-play packages

1.17m 9M 2018* 9M 2019 1.16m +1% 9M 2018* 9M 2019 0.84m 0.81m +4% 9M 2018* 9M 2019 0.68m 0.62m +9% 9M 2018* 0.54m 0.50m 9M 2019 +7%

Cable Pay-TV Broadband internet Fixed-line telephony Mobile services DTH pay-TV OTT Other services

0.47m 9M 2018* 0.45m 9M 2019

  • 4%

0.12m 0.12m 9M 2018* 9M 2019

  • 3%

0.07m 9M 2018* 9M 2019 0.05m +37%

* 2018 restated – Following a change in RGU classification methodology at the start of 2019, 2018 figures have been restated to facilitate like-for-like comparison. As a result of the new approach, OTT users on our network are now classified as Cable and Cable services users on other networks, which are in turn reported under Other Services. Besides RGU and subscriber figures, this change also had an immaterial effect on ARPU. All 2018 operational figures are restated in line with the new approach.

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

Group Blended cable ARPU Blended cable ARPU by subgroup

€19.4 2016 €20.6 €18.3 2015 2017 2018 9M 2019 €22.1 €21.9 €22.7 9M 2018* CAGR +6% +3%

ARPU growth through up-sell, cross-sell and price increases

9M 2018* 9M 2019 €18.9 €19.5 +4% 9M 2018* €36.7 9M 2019 €35.6 +3%

SBB Serbia Telemach Slovenia Telemach BH Telemach MNE

€19.7 9M 2018* 9M 2019 €21.0 +6% 9M 2019 9M 2018* €18.2 €17.5 +4%

Continued ARPU increase across all subgroups

* 2018 restated – Following a change in RGU classification methodology at the start of 2019, 2018 figures have been restated to facilitate like-for-like comparison. As a result of the new approach, OTT users on our network are now classified as Cable and Cable services users on other networks, which are in turn reported under Other Services. Besides RGU and subscriber figures, this change also had an immaterial effect on ARPU. All 2018 operational figures are restated in line with the new approach.

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

Agenda

Introduction Operational review Financial review Mergers & Acquisitions Appendices

03 02 04 05 01

slide-11
SLIDE 11

11

Revenue up 23% YoY

Revenue by subgroup (YTD 19)

€377m 2016 2015 2017 2018 9M 2019 LTM 9M 2019 9M 2018 €542m €459m €737m €518m €636m €440m +22% CAGR +19% +13% +23% +23%

Revenue

€179m 9M 2018 €170m 9M 2019 +5%

SBB Serbia Telemach Slovenia Telemach BH Telemach MNE

Continued revenue growth across all subgroups

€163m 9M 2018 9M 2019 €171m +5% 9M 2018 9M 2019 €55m €51m +7% 9M 2018 9M 2019 €10m €11m +7% €112m 9M 2018 9M 2019 €200m +79%

United Media Other

€23m €33m 9M 2018 9M 2019

  • 32%

Drivers of revenue growth:

  • price increases and cross-selling
  • growth in the number of

subscribers

  • increase of CableTV and

NationalTV carriage fees

  • increased advertising and media

selling

  • improved performance of

acquired companies

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

Maintaining strong track record of profitable growth

Adjusted EBITDA and Adj. EBITDA margin Adjusted EBITDA by subgroup

100 0.06 300 200 0.04 400

  • 0.02
  • 0.04

0.02 0.00 L2QA €190m 9M 2018 2015 2017 2018 LTM 9M 2019 9M 2019 €161m €223m €261m €289m €297m €192m €221m 2016 CAGR +17% +15% 9M 2018 €85m €87m 9M 2019 +3% 9M 2018 9M 2019 €56m €53m +4% €17m 9M 2018 9M 2019 €19m +14%

Adjusted EBITDA margin decrease due to newly acquired media business

SBB Serbia Telemach Slovenia Telemach BH Telemach MNE United Media Other

9M 2019 €3m 9M 2018 €2m +15% 9M 2019 9M 2018 €37m €60m +62% 9M 2018 €-2m 9M 2019 €-3m

  • 76%

+17% vs 2016 +17 % vs 2017

41% 43% 43% 41% 39% 44% 41% 41%

+18% vs 2016

Drivers of Adj. EBITDA growth:

  • price increases and cross-selling
  • growth in the number of

subscribers

  • increase of CableTV and

NationalTV carriage fees

  • increased advertising and

media selling

  • improved performance of

acquired companies

  • cost discipline
slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

Sustained investment underpins high growth

Capex (as % of revenue)

2015 2017 2016 2018 LTM 9M 2019 9M 2019 9M 2018 €150m €133m €137m €185m €198m €131m €144m CAGR +7% +10%

Capex by subgroup

40%

9M 2018 €49m 9M 2019 €40m +21%

Majority of investments are related to purchase of new programming rights, customer premise equipment, network expansion, IP equipment and investment in mobile infrastructure

9M 2018 9M 2019 €44m €40m

  • 8%

SBB Serbia Telemach Slovenia Telemach BH Telemach MNE United Media Other

9M 2018 €11m 9M 2019 €11m +2% 9M 2018 €3m 9M 2019 €4m

  • 25%

€40m 9M 2018 9M 2019 €31m +29% 9M 2018 €1m 9M 2019 €1m

  • 33%

29% 26% 29% 30% 27% 27%

Drivers of CAPEX growth:

  • effect of acquisitions
  • higher network investment
  • higher

investment in customer premises equipment

  • investment into producion of new

exclusive content

  • increased cost of sports rights
slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

Positive momentum in cash conversion*

Cash conversion

2015 2017 9M 2018 LTM 9M 2019 2016 9M 2019 2018 €11m €57m €87m €92m €76m €61m €77m CAGR +90% +26%

Cash conversion by subgroup

€39m €45m 9M 2018 9M 2019

  • 13%

Cash conversion up on a YoY basis across all subgroups with the exception of SBB Serbia and Other

SBB Serbia Telemach Slovenia Telemach BH Telemach MNE United Media Other

9M 2019 9M 2018 €15m €9m +63% €6m 9M 2018 9M 2019 €9m +34% €0m €-1m 9M 2018 9M 2019 +91% €19m 9M 2019 9M 2018 €6m +241% 9M 2018 €-3m 9M 2019 €-4m

  • 31%

* Adjusted EBITDA less CAPEX

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

Net leverage broadly stable compared to prior quarter

* Annualized Adjusted Pro Forma EBITDA is calculated as two times Q2 2019 + Q3 2019 Adjusted EBITDA plus €4.2 million of expected synergies with Nova Croatia and €12.4 million of expected synergies with DM & PINK plus Tele2 annualized Q2 2019 + Q3 2019 Adjusted EBITDA (€51.6m)

Net debt Leverage

€-58m €1,753m €1,416m 9M 2018 €-56m 9M 2019 €1,358m €1,697m +25%

Cash**

  • Adj. Gross debt***

H1 2019

Gross leverage Net leverage* 4.74x 4.64x

9M 2019

per PF L2QA EBITDA

Net leverage* 4.81x Gross leverage 4.65x

** Cash figure does not include transaction costs related to bond issuance and consideration for Tele2 *** Gross debt figure does not include transaction costs related to bond issuance

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

Agenda

Introduction Operational review Financial review Mergers & Acquisitions Appendices

03 02 04 05 01

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

Mergers & Acquisitions

  • Skyline kabel d.o.o. merged with Telemach Slovenia

d.o.o.

  • The Group agreed to acquire Tele2 d.o.o. Croatia for an

enterprise value of €220m. The transaction is expected to close before the end of 2019 and is subject to regulatory approvals

  • Netlogic d.o.o. Serbia merged with SBB d.o.o., Serbia

Last twelve months mergers & acquisitions Mergers & Acquisitions (2014 – present)

Year Company Business Country

2019 Telecoms fixed 2019 Telecoms fixed 2018 Media 2018 Media 2018 Media 2018 BH OTT TV OTT Worldwide 2018 Kabel Group Telecoms fixed 2017 Media 2017 Telecoms fixed 2017 Media 2017 Media 2017 Telecoms fixed 2016 Telecoms fixed 2016 Telecoms fixed 2015 Telecoms fixed 2015 Telecoms mobile 2014 2015 Telecoms fixed 2014 Media 2014 Media 2014 Telecoms fixed 2014 OTT Worldwide

  • The Group agreed to acquire Vivacom, the largest

telecoms

  • perator

in Bulgaria. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2020, subject to certain conditions including receipt of applicable antitrust approvals

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Mergers & Acquisitions: Vivacom – Company Overview

  • Vivacom is the leading integrated telecom operator in Bulgaria with the highest market share (35% of revenue, 2018A), and a

leading position in mobile telephony, broadband and pay TV

  • Established in 1992 as the state-owned telecom incumbent, Vivacom was privatised in 2004
  • Within 15 years of private ownership, Vivacom has been successfully transformed from a fixed line focused incumbent to a

mobile challenger, and has significantly outperformed its local competitors, as evidenced by increased market shares, and strong and growing operational and financial performance

  • L2QA EBITDA (as of H1 2019) EUR 199m
  • Growing top line on the back of increasing ARPUs has led

to EBITDA growth and margin expansion to over 40%, and delivered even stronger cash conversion

* Source: Vivacom information

slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Mergers & Acquisitions: Vivacom – Market Positioning

  • Vivacom and A1 are the only two fully converged telecom operators in Bulgaria, with Telenor predominantly offering mobile

services and Bulsatcom offering DTH services

  • Vivacom has gained significant market share since 2014 in mobile (as the third entrant) through an aggressive pricing strategy

through 2017 (the three key operators are now of equal size and have shifted to a value for money strategy), while solidifying its presence in broadband and pay-tv by offering bundled services via its IPTV and fibre offering

* Source: Phora Capital

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

Mergers & Acquisitions: Vivacom – Investment Rationale

* Source: Bulgarian Central Bank, EIU, Oxford Economics, Bulgarian Ministry of Finance

Market-leading integrated telecom operator in Bulgaria Strong technical and commercial platform with own network Expansion to neighbouring EU country with strong macroeconomic fundamentals* Strong and accretive financial profile Significant potential for business optimisation and development by leveraging UG competences

  • Vivacom is the first operator in the Bulgarian market to offer fully integrated 4-play services: mobile, BB, pay

TV, and fixed telephony offered to c.1.8m unique customers

  • Leading operator with growing market share across all segments: #1 in fixed and the #3 in mobile (the fastest

growing, 3rd entrant in the market)

  • Fully owned and integrated fibre backbone and most extensive FTTH/FTTB network (limited capex for further

roll-out required)

  • Fastest LTE network covering 99.7% of Bulgarian population
  • Network quality, implementation of operational efficiencies and consolidation of services under one brand

have driven customer satisfaction (leading NPS in both fixed and mobile) and decreasing churn rates

  • EU member country with currency pegged to EUR and population of 7m as of 2018
  • Strong real GDP growth: 3.4% in 2016-19 vs EU average of 1.9%
  • Low debt to GDP: 22.6% in 2018 vs EU average of 46.6%
  • GDP/capita (PPP) of $22K (2018) is 50% of EU average but growing 2x faster
  • Favourable business environment with low tax rate
  • Growing revenue denominated in €-pegged currencies
  • With c. 50% cash conversion (OpFCF/EBITDA as of 2018), Vivacom will significantly improve the cash flow

generation of UG

  • Expansion in Bulgaria will increase UG’s reach by c.35% in terms of population / addressable market
  • 1.8m Vivacom unique subs will more than double UG customer base and significantly expand our operations
  • Currently Vivacom has not focused on product bundling: UG to implement best practices in product bundling

and cross-selling to drive pricing optimisation and further improve financial performance

  • Significant potential synergies:
  • Implementation of EON pay TV technology platform
  • Cost synergies due to economies of scale and implementation of UG best practices
  • Significant consolidation potential in a fragmented telco and media market
  • Proven ability to drive optimisation: EBITDA in Slovenia tripled within a decade from EUR 23.9m in 2008 to EUR

71.4m in 2018 following the acquisition of Telemach Slovenia

slide-21
SLIDE 21

21

Mergers & Acquisitions: Vivacom – Shareholders Disputes

  • The current owners acquired InterV Investment, a parent company of Vivacom, in a public auction in 2016 following an

enforcement procedure pursued by lenders against the former shareholders

  • The former shareholders initiated claims against the current owners in the United Kingdom and in Luxembourg disputing the

enforcement and sale of InterV Investment

  • Claims in the United Kingdom started in 2016 and were substantially resolved in favour of the current owners by July 2019;

claims in Luxembourg were initiated in July 2019 and are ongoing

  • These shareholder disputes are a matter between the current owners and the former shareholders with respect to the enforcement

and sale in 2016 which is unrelated to United Group and concern the shares of InterV Investment which are not the object of the United Group acquisition

  • The United Group acquisition has been entered into on an arm’s length basis for fair market value in a public auction conducted

by reputable financial advisors; the shareholder disputes are at a level above the level of the United Group acquisition and are fundamentally unrelated

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

Agenda

Introduction Operational review Financial review Mergers & Acquisitions Appendices

03 02 04 05 01

slide-23
SLIDE 23

23

SBB Serbia Telemach SLO Telemach BH Telemach MNE ARPU

9M 2018* 9M 2019 9M 2018* 9M 2019 9M 2018* 9M 2019 9M 2018* 9M 2019

Cable pay-TV €10.3 €10.5 €18.7 €19.1 €9.6 €10.5 €11.1 €11.3 Broadband internet €10.2 €10.6 €17.7 €18.3 €9.5 €9.8 €8.2 €8.2 Fixed-line telephony €4.1 €3.6 €3.4 €3.2 €7.4 €6.8 €3.2 €2.8 Mobile services

  • €10.3

€10.8

  • DTH pay-TV

€9.8 €10.6 €17.5 €18.4 €8.4 €9.3 €10.5 €11.9 Blended cable €18.9 €19.5 €35.6 €36.7 €19.7 €21.0 €17.5 €18.2

ARPU growth in 9M 2019 mainly from price increases, upselling and cross-selling

ARPU by service

* 2018 restated – Following a change in RGU classification methodology at the start of 2019, 2018 figures have been restated to facilitate like-for-like comparison. As a result of the new approach, OTT users on our network are now classified as Cable and Cable services users on other networks, which are in turn reported under Other Services. Besides RGU and subscriber figures, this change also had an immaterial effect on ARPU. All 2018 operational figures are restated in line with the new approach.

slide-24
SLIDE 24

24

Bond

Issuer United Group B.V. Listed International Stock Exchange (Guernsey) Governing Law State of New York Outstanding notes €575 million Coupon 4.375% Maturity 01-Jul-22 Coupon dates 15 January & 15 July Outstanding notes €525 million Coupon 4.875% Maturity 01-Jul-24 Coupon dates 15 January & 15 July Outstanding notes €550 million Coupon Three-month EURIBOR (subject to a zero floor) plus 4.125% Maturity 15-May-25 Coupon dates 15 February, 15 May, 15 August and 15 November United Group B.V. Senior Notes 2022 Fixed Rate Notes 2024 Fixed Rate Notes 2025 Floating Rate Notes

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

Income statement

in €000 9M 2018 9M 2019 Revenue 439,965 541,753 Other income 13,170 7,520 Content costs (69,015) (89,347) Satellite capacity costs (3,615)

  • Link and interconnection costs

(30,884) (29,280) Material costs (32,715) (34,853) Staff costs (66,402) (79,404) Media buying (4,020) (28,413) Impairment loss on trade and other receivables, including contract assets (6,957) (5,390) Impairment loss on other financial assets

  • (17)

Other operating expenses (84,228) (86,557) IFRS EBITDA 155,299 196,012 Depreciation (71,251) (77,767) Depreciation (right-of-use assets)

  • (13,574)

Amortization of intangible assets (47,542) (59,321) Results from operating activities 36,506 45,350 Finance income 5,178 4,717 Finance costs (52,757) (64,923) Net finance costs (47,579) (60,206) Profit/(loss) before tax (11,073) (14,856) Income tax (expenses)/benefit 1,240 (4,810) Minority share Profit/(Loss) for the period (9,833) (19,666) Currency translation differences (2,183) 1,324 Other comprehensive income (loss) for the period (2,183) 1,324 Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period (12,016) (18,342) (Loss)/profit attributable to: Owners of the Company (12,016) (22,238) Non-controlling interests 2,183 2,572 (Loss)/profit for the period (9,833) (19,666) Total comprehensive (loss)/income attributable to: Owners of the Company (14,199) (20,914) Non-controlling interests 2,183 2,572 Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period (12,016) (18,342)

slide-26
SLIDE 26

26

Statement of financial position

in €000 9M 2018 9M 2019 Assets Property, plant and equipment 394,467 416,700 Goodwill 764,285 765,276 Intangible assets 307,333 296,798 Investment property 349 297 Right-of-use assets

  • 108,101

Loans to related parties 30,000

  • Other financial assets

9,738 7,526 Non current prepayments 172 134 Contract assets 4,649 5,598 Deferred costs 3,945 5,538 Deferred tax assets 9,210 3,757 Non-current assets 1,524,148 1,609,725 Inventories 24,615 21,508 Trade and other receivables 147,626 149,001 Short term loans receivables and deposits 4,837 7,681 Prepayments 35,424 32,842 Contract assets 16,102 23,009 Income tax receivables 7,417 8,445 Cash and cash equivalents 58,305 262,356 Current assets 294,326 504,842 Total assets 1,818,474 2,114,567

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

Statement of financial position - continued

in €000 9M 2018 9M 2019 Equity Issued and fully paid share capital 125 125 Share premium 337,557 352,557 Capital reserves 19,636 54,468 Translation reserves (16,209) (13,718) Accumulated losses (deficit) (260,636) (368,358) Equity attributable to owners of the Company 80,473 25,074 Non-controlling interests 10,498 9,530 Total equity 90,971 34,604 Liabilities Loans and borrowings 57,404 71,403 Other financial liabilities 1,332,807 1,637,161 Long term liabilities 253 3,510 Long term provisions 23,005 21,512 Deferred income 4,437 3,621 Contract liabilities 2,064 1,877 Lease liabilities 970 91,266 Deferred tax liabilities 34,236 27,539 Employee benefits 596 618 Non-current liabilities 1,455,772 1,858,507 Trade and other payables 242,904 150,455 Current tax liabilities 7,082 8,698 Loans and borrowings 3,172 27,801 Deferred income 7,454 3,994 Contract liabilities 9,309 10,664 Lease liabilities 1,810 19,844 Current liabilities 271,731 221,456 Total liabilities 1,727,503 2,079,963 Total equity and liabilities 1,818,474 2,114,567

slide-28
SLIDE 28

28

Consolidated statement of cash flows

in €000 9M 2018 9M 2019 Cash flows from operating activities (Loss)/profit for the period (9,833) (19,666) Adjustments for: Depreciation 71,251 91,341 Amortization 47,542 59,321 Impairment of trade and other receivables 6,464 4,819 Impairment of contract assets 493 571 Impairment of other financial assets

  • 17

Impairment of subscriber costs 991

  • Impairment of property, plant and equipment

904

  • Impairment of inventories
  • 626

Income tax (benefit)/expense (1,240) 4,810 Long term provisions (402) (1,183) Share based payment 19,635 21,659 Gain on sale of subsidiary (7,654)

  • Net finance cost

47,579 60,206 Operating cash flows before WC changes 175,730 222,521 Changes in working capital: Trade and other receivables (5,535) 11,243 Deferred revenue (5,714) (3,527) Deferred cost (2,047) (1,153) Contract assets (9,819) (12,104) Contract liabilities 3,580 3,034 Employee benefits (43) (13) Inventories (1,147) 69 Prepayments (5,910) 2,794 Trade and other payables 35,188 (41,633) Cash generated from operating activities 184,283 181,231 Interest paid (56,463) (60,946) Income tax paid (4,704) (9,229) Net cash from operating activities 123,116 111,056 in €000 9M 2018 9M 2019 Cash flows from investing activities Acquisition of property, plant and equipment (93,794) (89,637) Acquisition of intangible assets (45,764) (51,245) Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired (132,651) (52,769) Short term loans receivable and deposits inflows 207,756 (1,969) Change in other non-current financial assets 1,856 30,000 Other (outflows)/inflows

  • 389

Net cash (used in)/provided by investing activities (62,597) (165,231) Cash flows from financing activities Proceeds from share premium

  • 15,000

Proceeds from bond issue

  • 757,000

Repayment of bond

  • (450,000)

Proceeds from borrowings 164,000 216,920 Repayment of borrowings (189,040) (190,834) Transaction costs related to loans and borrowings

  • (6,373)

Acquisition of non-controlling interest (3,799) (1,095) Repayment from lease liabilities (4,471) (15,754) Dividends paid (1,470) (51,764) Net cash (used in)/provided by financing activities (34,780) 273,100 Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 25,739 218,925 Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 32,560 43,430 Effect of movements in exchange rate on cash in hands 6 1 Cash and cash equivalents at 30 September 58,305 262,356