6B Document Retention Issues in Environmental Law Robin L. Juni, - PDF document
[…] 5. XPP 7.3C.1 Patch #3 Wed May 17 09:25:38 2006 0005 SPEC: 00000793: nonLLP: 793: [Node: XPP-PROD][ST: 1] [ED: 10000] [REL: 38] VER: [00000793-Master: 08 Mar 06 12:11 ][MX-SECNDARY: 08 May 06 13:49 ][TT-TT000001: 25 Apr 06 12:32 ] 0 6B-5 D OCUMENT R ETENTION § 6B.02 inventory reports must be maintained for the subsequent four years, beginning with the effective date of the particular reporting period. 12 Under TSCA section 8(c), 13 all manufacturers and processors of chemical substances (other than entities engaged solely in extraction) are required to keep records of “significant adverse reactions to health or the environment . . . alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” 14 Such reactions include: • Long-lasting or irreversible damage, such as cancer or birth defects; • Partial or complete impairment of bodily functions, such as reproduc- tive, neurological, or blood disorders; • Impairment of normal activities experienced by all or most of the people exposed at