2017 2018 session
[…] The PSC shall approve an application if it finds that the community has adopted a resolution that : • States the community’s commitment to promoting the availability of telecommuting options. • Provides a single point of contact that has responsibility for coordinating activities between various stakeholders, promoting telecommuter-friendly workspaces, communicating with the state broadband office, and using the state mapping tools.

  11. Act 369 – Deference • “Upon review of an agency action or decision, the court shall accord no deference to the agency’s interpretation of law…” [s. 227.57 (11), Stats.] • “No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based on the agency’s interpretation of any law.” [s. 227.10 (2g), Stats.] However: • Tetra Tech, Inc., and Lower Fox River Remediation LLC v. WI DOR, 2018 WI 75. • “…due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it.” [s. 227.57 (10), Stats.] • “If the agency’s action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgement for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact…” [s. 227.57 (6), Stats.]