2015 Interim Financial Results
Welcome
30 July 2015
2015 Interim Financial Results
1
Welcome
30 July 2015
2015 Interim Financial Results 2015 Interim Financial Results - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
2015 Interim Financial Results 2015 Interim Financial Results Welcome Welcome 30 July 2015 30 July 2015 1 This presentation contains statements that are, or may be, forward-looking regarding the group's financial position and results,
2015 Interim Financial Results
Welcome
30 July 2015
2015 Interim Financial Results
1
Welcome
30 July 2015
This presentation contains statements that are, or may be, forward-looking regarding the group's financial position and results, business strategy, plans and objectives. Such statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances and there are accordingly a number of factors which might cause actual results and performance to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such
representation or warranty, whether expressed or implied, is given in relation to them, including as to their completeness or accuracy or the basis on which they were prepared. Other than in accordance with the Company’s legal or regulatory obligations (including under the Listing Rules and the Disclosure and Transparency Rules), the Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Information contained in this announcement relating to the Company or its share price, or the yield on its shares, should not be relied upon as an indicator of future performance. Nothing in this presentation should be construed as a profit forecast.
2
2
Andy Ransom Chief Executive
30 July 2015
2015 Interim Financial Results
3
Introduction
Good progress in first phase of our RIGHT WAY plan: Now entering next phase.
4
Financial Overview
Jeremy Townsend CFO
30 July 2015
2015 Interim Financial Results
5
£ million
CER = constant exchange rates AER = actual exchange rates *Ongoing revenue and profit exclude the financial performance of disposed and closed businesses but include results from acquisitions
Financial Highlights (Continuing Operations)
CASH EPS/DIV PROFIT REV
H1 2015 H1 2014 Revenue at CER 886.1 848.2 4.5% Revenue at CER – ongoing* 881.5 837.6 5.2% Adjusted PBITA at CER 106.9 98.9 8.0% Adjusted PBITA at CER – ongoing* 106.5 98.6 8.0% Adjusted PBTA at CER 89.1 76.4 16.6% Adjusted PBTA at AER 82.5 77.5 6.5% PBT at CER 76.0 65.6 15.9% Operating cash flow at AER 93.6 51.5 Free cash flow at AER 55.4 4.7 Adjusted EPS at CER 3.80 3.21 18.4% Adjusted EPS at AER 3.49p 3.26p 7.1% Dividend 0.87p 0.77p 13.0%
6
20.1% 12.8%
Revenue1 £176.9m 8.3%
£17.8m 19.5% Margin % 10.1% 0.9% % Group Revenue % Adj. PBITA
North America
– Organic revenue of +2.7%, pest organic revenue +2.9% – Revenue from continuing acquisition programme +5.6% – Seven bolt-on acquisitions in H1, generating annualised revenue of
– Driven by acquisitions and leverage impact from higher revenues
– Reflecting back office and property rationalisation and lower fuel prices
7
At constant exchange rates
H1 2015
1 ongoing revenue is revenue from continuing operationsexcluding revenue from disposed and closed businesses but includes revenue from acquisitions
2 ongoing profit is operating profit from continuing operationsbefore amortisation and impairment of tangibles (excluding computer software), restructuring costs and one-off items and excludes profit from disposed and closed businesses but includes profit from acquisitions.
47.0% 50.2%
Revenue1 £414.8m 0.4%
£69.7m (2.9%) Margin % 16.8% (0.6%) % Group Revenue % Adj. PBITA
Europe
8
– Good revenue growth in Germany (+3.0%), Southern
Europe (+5.2%) and Latin America (+52.8%) (managed out
– Offset by declines in France (-3.1%) and Benelux (-0.8%)
– Primarily driven by revenue and margin decline in France
– Trading conditions remain challenging in certain parts of
Europe - France and the Netherlands in particular
– Opportunities to support margins through service
productivity and further reductions in overhead
in line with H1
At constant exchange rates
1 ongoing revenue is revenue from continuing operationsexcluding revenue from disposed and closed businesses but includes revenue from acquisitions
2 ongoing profit is operating profit from continuing operationsbefore amortisation and impairment of tangibles (excluding computer software), restructuring costs and one-off items and excludes profit from disposed and closed businesses but includes profit from acquisitions.
H1 2015
19.2% 23.7%
Revenue1 £169.2m 13.2%
£32.9m 6.8% Margin % 19.4% (1.2%)
Middle East Turkey, Africa
% Group Revenue % Adj. PBITA
UK and ROW
9
– Organic growth +5.5%, acquisition growth of 7.7% largely from Peter Cox
acquisition completed at the end of 2014
– Continued growth from the UK pest control and hygiene categories - pest
control benefitting from increased jobbing work in particular
– Rest of World operations delivered good revenue growth driven by the
Caribbean and South Africa
– Reflecting impact of Peter Cox acquisition and the phasing of costs in
ROW
At constant exchange rates
1 ongoing revenue is revenue from continuing operationsexcluding revenue from disposed and closed businesses but includes revenue from acquisitions
2 ongoing profit is operating profit from continuing operationsbefore amortisation and impairment of tangibles (excluding computer software), restructuring costs and one-off items and excludes profit from disposed and closed businesses but includes profit from acquisitions.
H1 2015 9
6.0% 3.4%
% Group Revenue % Adj. PBITA
Asia
10
– Both pest control and hygiene categories performing well – Operations in the emerging markets of India, China and Vietnam continue
to grow strongly - combined revenue growth of 28%.
– High single-digit revenue increase from the more mature markets of
Indonesia and Malaysia.
– Reflecting leverage from higher revenues, ongoing benefits from back
At constant exchange rates
Revenue1 £52.9m 13.3%
£4.7m 51.6% Margin % 8.9% 2.2%
1 ongoing revenue is revenue from continuing operationsexcluding revenue from disposed and closed businesses but includes revenue from acquisitions
2 ongoing profit is operating profit from continuing operationsbefore amortisation and impairment of tangibles (excluding computer software), restructuring costs and one-off items and excludes profit from disposed and closed businesses but includes profit from acquisitions.
H1 2015 10
7.7% 9.9%
% Group Revenue % Adj. PBITA
Pacific
11
greater job work in pest control
– Reflecting higher revenues and also supported by procurement savings
programme and ongoing branch administration rationalisation programme
– Supported by business efficiencies, cost savings and branch
administration rationalisation
At constant exchange rates
Revenue1 £67.7m 4.3%
£13.7m 7.9% Margin % 20.2% 0.7%
1 ongoing revenue is revenue from continuing operationsexcluding revenue from disposed and closed businesses but includes revenue from acquisitions
2 ongoing profit is operating profit from continuing operationsbefore amortisation and impairment of tangibles (excluding computer software), restructuring costs and one-off items and excludes profit from disposed and closed businesses but includes profit from acquisitions.
H1 2015 11
Adjusted PBITA 99.7 100.2 Restructuring costs (2.3) (3.1) One-off items 0.9 0.8 Depreciation 85.4 92.1 Non-cash items1 7.9 (2.4) EBITDA 191.6 187.6 Working capital (8.0) (29.3) Movement on provisions (5.1) (8.7) Capex (88.5) (101.2) Fixed asset disposal proceeds2 3.6 3.1 Operating cash flow – continuing operations 93.6 51.5 Operating cash flow – discontinued operations (0.6) (35.5) Operating cash flow 93.0 16.0
H1 2015 H1 2014
1 Profit on sale of fixed assets, IFRS 2 etc. 2 Property, plant, vehiclesOperating Cash Flow
At constant exchange rates
12
Operating cash flow – continuing 93.6 51.5 Cash interest (23.5) (34.4) Cash tax (14.7) (12.4) Free cash flow – continuing 55.4 4.7 Free cash flow – discontinued (0.6) (35.5) Free cash flow 54.8 (30.8) Acquisitions (32.7) (41.7) Disposals
Restricted cash disposed (IFS)
Dividends (33.1) (29.2) FX and other 56.2 40.5 Reduction in net debt 45.2 175.6 Opening net debt (775.0) (1034.8) Closing net debt (729.8) (859.2)
H1 2015 H1 2014
Free Cash Flow and Movement in Net Debt
13
At actual exchange rates
13
Guidance for 2015
higher than P&L impact
£19m for the full year (£5m higher than previous guidance)
than c.£40m
14 14
Delivering profitable growth … the next phase
Andy Ransom Chief Executive
30 July 2015
profitable growth.
enter the next phase.
Agenda
16
strategy for profitable growth
–
Business model: Five regions with low cost
–
Focus on our three core categories.
–
Cultural change: Local management freed up to drive local sales growth.
–
Differentiated capital allocation.
Phase one of the plan
17
Mid-single digit revenue growth High-single digit profit growth Strong and sustainable delivery of free cash flow (£100m+ pa) Medium-term targets:
The Rentokil Initial Model
–
Outstanding business – most international pest control company
–
Well positioned to capitalise on increasing demand
–
Innovation pipeline and digital expertise delivering results.
–
35 acquisitions (since 1/1/14), performing ahead of IRR thresholds.
–
c.10% revenue growth in H1.
–
Needed re-investment has taken place – new line up of products is now in place – Signature, Colour, Reflection, No Touch.
–
Innovation starting to come through eg HygieneConnect.
–
2.3% revenue growth in H1 (2% organic).
–
Strong management team and plan in place; work to be done.
Rentokil Initial Today
18
strong and sustainable free cash flow
–
Period of large-scale restructuring ended.
–
Steady improvement in revenue and profit.
–
Reduction in central and regional overheads of £12m.
–
Managing working capital tightly.
–
Capex broadly in line with depreciation.
–
Fully funded pension scheme.
–
Strong cash delivery.
–
Significant reduction in net debt (£300m+ reduction over 18 months)
–
Upgraded to BBB (stable) by S&P (reaffirmed July 2015).
–
M&A and Capex allocated inline with quadrant strategies.
–
High quality acquisition pipeline established.
–
Manage for Value disposals undertaken eg IFS, Spanish Medical.
–
36 acquisitions over 18 months (£78.6m annualised revenue) in Growth and Emerging markets.
Rentokil Initial Today/2
19
Rentokil Initial Today/3
Growth and Emerging markets now account for almost 60% of group revenue.
32% 28% 36% 4% 50% 4% 38% 8%
Emerging Growth Manage for Value Protect & Enhance
20
The next phase
1.
Increasing our exposure to Growth and Emerging markets – North America and Asia in particular.
2.
Accelerate and prioritise Pest Control and upside to go for in Hygiene through “Execute Now” and Workwear’s quality-focused improvement plan.
3.
Greater exploitation of our digital expertise - to drive sales and customer engagement - “Internet of Things” approach.
4.
Further differentiation through innovation.
5.
Deliver enhanced margins through density and local share eg NA, Asia.
6.
Boost sales and service productivity.
7.
Greater sharing of best practice - further development and roll out of the Project Speed for greater sharing of operational best practices.
8.
Value creating M&A programme - continue to use our differentiated approach with clear strategies for growth and capital allocation.
Mid-single digit revenue growth High-single digit profit growth Strong and sustainable delivery of free cash flow (£100m+ pa) Medium-term targets:
21
Growth & Emerging markets
Continued progress in H1
Growth and Emerging in H1 revenue fuelled by acquisitions in Latin America and organic growth in Asia, UK, NA and Germany.
Growth potential Profit contribution
Note: ongoing revenue
22
Next phase
Accelerate growth in Emerging markets – a platform for long‐term sustainable growth ‐ set to grow in relative importance, growing profitability with scale and city density. Execute country plans to drive organic growth, direct sales to brand sensitive customers and target specific areas for route density building. Use power of the Rentokil brand to target international customers. Complete roll out of our performance enhancing web presence and extranet platform in Asia and Latin America. M&A – good pipeline of city‐focused targets in place; continue to extend the footprint.
Emerging
Phase 1
Built presence in high growth emerging
markets to target higher levels of organic growth.
Entered 5 new emerging markets all
performing above threshold plan.
Identified opportunity in Latin America
and moved quickly to secure leadership position through city‐focused acquisitions.
Refocused strategy for China and India. Enhanced sales capability in Asia. 11 acquisitions adding £18.7m revenue
H1 2015: Revenue +17.5%.
Asia, MENAT LatAm, Fiji
Emerging quadrant revenue growth:
10% organic in H1 2015
23
Next phase
Country plans targeting productivity, route density, aggressive cost management and retention in line with MFV strategies. Continued focus on managing down our position in this quadrant.
Phase 1
Manage for Value
Exited under‐performing or low margin businesses: City Link, IFS, Austrian Products and Spanish Medical. In H1 we closed our flat linen and garments businesses in N. Ireland and Austria. Cost, productivity and efficiency focus. Improved businesses in Italy (pest) and Ireland (pest and hygiene) – now moved to P&E quadrant. Managing down our revenue position:
H1 2013: £420m H1 2014: £133m H1 2015: £41m (4% of group revenue)
MFV is now just
Italy (H), Spain Portugal, Greece
24
Next phase
Execute Workwear Performance Improvement Plan (details to follow) focused
Country‐specific action plans for France and the Netherlands given the on‐going market and economic conditions. Maintain focus on productivity, route density, retaining and growing existing customers, developing new offers and services in line with P&E strategies.
Phase 1
Protect & Enhance
Pest businesses in France, Nordics, SA
and the Pacific – moved into Growth.
Improved OCF performance Reduction in Capex and restructuring. Benelux Workwear & Hygiene:
down in line with a much stronger, more stable service performance
profit flat on prior year
France Workwear:
H1 2014 but margins remain under pressure
France (T&H), Benelux, Pacific (H), SA (H)
Creating a
Workwear
business with clear market differentiation:
Product and Service Quality
25
Phase 1 Next phase
Deliver enhanced margins through density and local market share. Push hard on: − Leverage of positions in NA & UK to target national accounts. − Deployment of innovation. − Web development ‐ driving sales leads. − Utilisation of Project Speed to share best practice. − M&A programme ‐ strong pipeline of
City‐focused customer density.
Creating national pest control position in
North America, world’s largest pest
UK revenue +18% in H1 and continuing
to exploit new product development and service innovations such as Speed.
Stronger position in Pacific pest control
(revenue +6% in H1 2015).
H1 revenue growth in Germany +3.2%;
Cleanrooms +4.8%.
Focus for M&A – 25 acquisitions with
revenue of £60m over 18 months.
H1 2015: Revenue +9%.
Growth
Growth quadrant
USA, Germany, UK, Caribbean
26
Profit Contribution Growth Potential
H1 2015
Emerging markets.
presence with six pest control acquisitions.
acquired small businesses, driving density. Excellent pipeline in place.
Note: Quadrant analysis of M&A in Phase One (since 1/1/14) can be found in the appendix.
H1 2015 Acquisitions: 3 Revenue: £1.8m
Colombia, Korea, Guatemala, El Salvador
Capital allocation model working well
H1 2015 Acquisitions: 10 Revenue: £18.2m
NA x7, Australia, UK, Poland
H1 2015 Acquisitions: 1 Revenue: £1.0m
South Africa
H1 2015 Disposals: 2 Revenue: £10.9m
Austria and NI flat linen 27
Pest Control
H1 category revenue £367m
Leverage this powerhouse business – the world’s most international pest control company – continue to accelerate growth. Accelerate: Deployment of new pest products and services from innovation pipeline. Our leadership in the Internet-of- Things for pest control eg monitoring devices covering full range of pests and risk-based reporting through extranets/apps. Roll out of our performance enhancing web presence to complete across pest control. M&A programme.
Our growth engine: Revenue growth
Delivered organic growth in c.50
pest businesses in H1.
Launched performance enhancing
website template in 20 markets.
Developed strong innovation
pipeline incl. PestConnect remote monitoring, RodentGate and myRentokil.
Acquired 35 companies over 18
months - all performing above IRR thresholds.
Phase 1 Next Phase
28
Hygiene
H1 category revenue £227m
“Execute Now” growth strategy - leverage strengths across our 40+ markets: Build on great hygiene brand and strong market positions. Sell with confidence - new product ranges - Reflection, Signature, Colour and No Touch, Premium Scenting. Lead on innovation through Internet-of- Things for Hygiene eg sensing, hand hygiene compliance - food & Health sectors. Build city density and extend footprint through M&A.
Revenue growth 2.3% in H1 2015,
benefits of Signature range.
UK & Ireland - hygiene returned to
growth (+3.7% in H1 2015)
France - hygiene revenue +1.3% in H1 Pacific hygiene revenue +3.9% in H1 Completed range of Hygiene products
most complete range including no-touch products.
Launched HygieneConnect hand hygiene
monitoring service and myInitial extranet for better customer engagement.
Premium Scenting - growing over 30% pa
although from low base.
Phase 1 Next Phase
29
Workwear
H1 category revenue £193m
Significant restructuring completed. New products launched in main European countries. Germany continues to perform well. Growing Cleanroom business. Exited lower margin flat linen in Austria. Category held-back by France and Benelux. Acceptable service levels but opportunity for
differentiation through best quality.
Phase 1 Our aim is to create a Workwear business that has clear market differentiation through the highest level of service quality – building customer satisfaction – to drive revenue and margin
30
Workwear
quality; new higher quality detergents.
between contract and deployment (eg web-based size taking pilot).
effective organisation through best practice sharing in supply chain, R&D, processing, sales and marketing.
Next phase The priorities:
31
The next phase…
Momentum, Pace and Consistency
1.
Increasing our exposure to Growth and Emerging markets – North America and Asia in particular.
2.
Accelerate and prioritise Pest Control and upside to go for in Hygiene through “Execute Now” and Workwear’s quality-focused improvement plan.
3.
Greater exploitation of our digital expertise - to drive sales and customer engagement - “Internet of Things” approach.
4.
Further differentiation through innovation.
5.
Deliver enhanced margins through density and local share eg NA, Asia.
6.
Boost sales and service productivity.
7.
Greater sharing of best practice - further development and roll out of the Project Speed for greater sharing of operational best practices.
8.
Value creating M&A programme - continue to use our differentiated approach with clear strategies for growth and capital allocation.
Mid-single digit revenue growth High-single digit profit growth Strong and sustainable delivery of free cash flow (£100m+ pa) Medium-term targets:
32
Profit Contribution Growth Potential
Phase One
markets – 36 acquisitions, £78.6m revenue.
Chile and Colombia.
IRR per quadrant.
disposals. Since 1/1/14 Acquisitions: 11 Revenue: £18.7m
Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Korea, India, Brunei, Singapore, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mozambique
Capital allocation model working well
Since 1/1/14 Acquisitions: 25 Revenue: £59.9m
NA x17, UK, Caribbean, Australia
Since 1/1/14 Acquisitions: 7 Revenue: £7.6m
Netherlands, South Africa, Sweden, Italy (pest), Ireland
Since 1/1/14 Disposals: 5 Revenue: £266.5m
Spanish Medical, NI linen, Austria Products & flat linen Acquisitions x 1 £0.5m 34