1 To maintain a cohesive and unified organization. To provide - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

1 to maintain a cohesive and unified organization
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

1 To maintain a cohesive and unified organization. To provide informative and responsive services to the public. To be dedicated in the leadership of assessor administration. To be dedicated in the leadership of taxpayer

slide-1
SLIDE 1

1

slide-2
SLIDE 2

 To maintain a cohesive and unified organization.  To provide informative and responsive services to the public.  To be dedicated in the leadership

  • f

assessor administration.  To be dedicated in the leadership of taxpayer services and taxpayer information.  To provide fair, firm, and uniform treatment to the public; and to perform our functions with quality and efficiency.  To maintain a staff of knowledgeable professionals who demonstrate integrity, honesty and courtesy towards the Office of Assessor, its employees, and the general public.

2

slide-3
SLIDE 3

 Locate and identify the ownership of all tangible property in Alameda County.  Determine the taxability of all property.  Determine the reappraisability of property when it changes ownership.  Determine the reappraisability

  • f

property that undergoes new construction.

3

slide-4
SLIDE 4

 Annually assess all real estate in accordance with the California Constitution (Proposition 13).  Annually assess all taxable personal property at its fair market value.  Determine and apply all legal exemptions.  Surrender an accurate assessment roll to the Auditor’s Office prior to July 1st.

4

slide-5
SLIDE 5

 The Assessor maintains a knowledgeable public information staff to respond accurately to all inquiries regarding property assessments in a timely and courteous manner.

5

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

Jurisdiction 2015-16 Roll Secured & Unsecured 2016-17 Roll Secured & Unsecured Amount of Change Percent Change Parcels and BPP Accounts Alameda $11,251,618,749 $11,956,192,556 $704,573,807 6.26% 25,088 Albany $2,350,720,686 $2,491,856,415 $141,135,729 6.00% 6,189 Berkeley $16,755,513,268 $17,818,775,135 $1,063,261,867 6.35% 33,450 Dublin $12,682,981,058 $13,825,119,938 $1,142,138,880 9.01% 20,506 Emeryville $4,799,994,745 $5,137,586,254 $337,591,509 7.03% 6,683 Fremont $41,598,424,385 $45,280,460,685 $3,682,036,300 8.85% 70,029 Hayward $18,403,234,391 $19,436,032,681 $1,032,798,290 5.61% 43,003 Livermore $16,070,015,163 $17,132,004,619 $1,061,989,456 6.61% 33,952 Newark $6,966,790,985 $7,653,535,026 $686,744,041 9.86% 14,688 Oakland $51,265,708,521 $55,095,742,425 $3,830,033,904 7.47% 120,805 Piedmont $3,852,501,248 $4,071,687,487 $219,186,239 5.69% 4,079 Pleasanton $20,107,643,553 $21,269,316,947 $1,161,673,394 5.78% 28,023 San Leandro $12,263,447,151 $12,878,935,118 $615,487,967 5.02% 28,190 Union City $9,343,359,545 $9,814,859,683 $471,500,138 5.05% 20,050 Unincorporated $17,023,506,582 $18,056,299,427 $1,032,792,845 6.07% 46,526 General Aircraft & Pipelines $721,057,323 $701,484,33

  • $19,572,992
  • 2.71%

880 Total Alameda County $245,456,517,353 $262,619,888,727 $17,163,371,374 6.99% 502,141

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

Alameda Albany Berkeley Dublin Emeryville Fremont Hayward Livermore Newark Oakland Piedmont Pleasanton San Leandro Union City Unincorporated General Aircraft & Pipelines

slide-8
SLIDE 8

8

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

$125,000,000,000 $150,000,000,000 $175,000,000,000 $200,000,000,000 $225,000,000,000 $250,000,000,000 $275,000,000,000 $300,000,000,000 2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 $276,000,000,000 (Estimate)

slide-10
SLIDE 10

 Timely surrender a fair and accurate assessment roll providing significant property tax revenue to Alameda County, its schools, cities, and local districts.  Continue to maximize the level of public service that is provided to every taxpayer and citizen in Alameda County.

10

slide-11
SLIDE 11

 Timely submitted the 2016-2017 local assessment roll of $262.6 billion, containing 502,000 real estate parcels and 48,569 business personal property accounts. The 6.99% roll increase from 2015-2016 can be attributed to rising real estate values. Many properties afforded reduced assessments during the real estate recession continue to receive assessment increases and contributed $2.2 billion to the 2016-2017 roll in recovered Proposition 13 assessed valuation.  Launched our modern business personal property valuation and assessment system on a web based platform and continue to make major first year improvements to the workflow. The business personal property system is integrated with our real property system for increased functionality and efficiency.  By working with taxpayers to assist them in utilizing an online Business Personal Property reporting system, we have reduced the number of General Business 571L statements needed to be printed and mailed by 37% from last year.

11

slide-12
SLIDE 12

12

FY 2016-2017 Approved Budget FY 2017-2018 MOE Funding Request Change from 2016-2017 Approved Budget Amount % Appropriations $25,914,704 $26,839,743 $925,039 +3.6% Revenue $8,708,927 $8,783,298 $74,371 +0.9% Net County Cost $17,205,777 $18,056,445 $850,668 +4.9% Total FTE 175.45 175.45 $0 0%

slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

FY 2016-2017 Approved Budget FY 2017-2018 MOE Funding Request Change from 2016-2017 Approved Budget Amount % Salaries & Benefits $20,331,833 $21,127,867 $796,034 +3.9% Discretionary Services & Supplies $1,592,641 $1,592,641 $0 +0% Non Discretionary Services & Supplies $3,990,230 $4,119,235 $129,005 +3.2% Total $25,914,704 $26,839,743 $925,039 +3.6%

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14 Salaries and Benefits $21,127,867 79% Non Discretionary Services & Supplies $4,119,235 15% Discretionary Services & Supplies $1,592,641 6%

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

FY 2016-2017 Approved Budget FY 2017-2018 MOE Funding Request Change from 2016-2017 Approved Budget Amount % Property Tax Administration $5,282,298 $5,282,298 $0 0% Supplemental Assessment Reimbursement $3,000,000 $3,400,000 $400,000 +13% Other Charges $325,629 $0 $0

  • 100%

Other Revenues $101,000 $101,000 $0 0% Total Revenue $8,708,927 $8,783,298 +$74,371 +.9%

slide-16
SLIDE 16

16 Property Tax Administration $5,282,298 60% Supplemental Assessment Reimbursment $3,400,000 39% Other Revenue $101,000 1%

slide-17
SLIDE 17

NCC Change Salary & Employee Benefits $796,034 Discretionary Services and Supplies $0 Non-Discretionary Services and Supplies $129,005 Revenue $74,371 Total $850,668

17

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18