united states court of appeals for the federal circuit
[…] Sept. 1, 2006). With that characterization, the district court concluded that an exclusive enterprise licensee has standing to file suit in its own name. The trial court recognized that this case presented an issue of first impression. Accordingly, the district court certified “the question of whether an exclusive patent license, with exclusive right of enforcement, restricted to the activities of a specific enterprise within a specific geographical territory, is sufficient to confer standing on the exclusive licensee to bring a patent infringement action in its own name only” under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Id., slip op. at 8. 2007-1034 4

  6. II Prudential standing to sue for patent infringement derives from 35 U.S.C. § 281: “A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” In turn, “patentee” includes the patentee’s successors in title. 35 U.S.C. § 100(d) (2000). Transfers of title, otherwise known as assignments, are controlled by 35 U.S.C. § 261: Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.