The Swiss P2P Road: from Theorecrete to Labcrete to Realcrete - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

the swiss p2p road from theorecrete to labcrete to
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

The Swiss P2P Road: from Theorecrete to Labcrete to Realcrete - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

RILEM Workshop Zagreb, 11 12 June 2014 The Swiss P2P Road: from Theorecrete to Labcrete to Realcrete Roberto Torrent Materials Advanced Services Ltd. Materials Advanced Services Ltd. 1425 Buenos Aires, Argentina 6877 Coldrerio,


slide-1
SLIDE 1

The Swiss P2P Road: from Theorecrete to Labcrete to Realcrete

Roberto Torrent

Materials Advanced Services Ltd.

RILEM Workshop Zagreb, 11 – 12 June 2014

Materials Advanced Services Ltd. 1425 Buenos Aires, Argentina 6877 Coldrerio, Switzerland info@m-a-s.com.ar www.m-a-s.com.ar

slide-2
SLIDE 2

To present the evolution of the Swiss Standards for

Durability, from purely Prescriptive (2003) to the most advanced Performance-based Standards worldwide (2013)

To show that it is possible to escape the “Prescriptive

Trap”

Objective

2

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Year 2003: Prescriptive EN-based Standards Year 2008: Performance requirements on cast

specimens:

  • “Labcrete”: Laboratory Durability Indicators as step forward

Year 2013: Performance requirements on site concrete:

Content

3

  • “Realcrete” vs “Labcrete”; Relevance of “Covercrete” for

Durability Conclusions

slide-4
SLIDE 4

Year 2003: Prescriptive Standard SN EN206-1

  • In 2003 Switzerland adopted the European Standards

for Concrete: EN 206-1 and Eurocode 2

  • In particular, for Durability, the following were adopted:

Exposure Classes (slightly modified in 2008) Prescriptive requirements in terms of w/cmax and Cmin,

together with minimum strength classes for each Exposure

4

together with minimum strength classes for each Exposure Class

slide-5
SLIDE 5

Year 2003: Prescriptive Standard SN EN206-1

Damage Carbonation-induced Corrosion Chloride-induced Corrosion Exposure Class XC1 XC2 XC3 XC4 XD1 XD2a XD2b XD3 w/Cmax 0.65 0.65 0.60 0.50 0.50 0.50 0.45 0.45 Cmin (kg/m³) 280 280 280 300 300 300 320 320 f'c (MPa) C25 C25 C30 C37 C30 C30 C37 C37

5

f'cmin (MPa) C25 C25 C30 C37 C30 C30 C37 C37

slide-6
SLIDE 6

Prescriptive Standards: Shortcomings

The w/c ratio is a poor durability indicator, because it

regards constituents as commodities: same mix proportions = same performance

The constraints to the mix proportions (Cmin and w/cmax)

vary widely and are predominantly arbitrary

Offer little room for innovation and value adding

6

Offer little room for innovation and value adding Limit the competitiveness of concrete as sustainable

material

Compliance almost impossible to be checked by

purchaser/owner

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Prescriptive Standards refer to “Theorecrete”

The author defines the prescriptive-specified concrete as “Theorecrete”, because it is based on expected (theoretical) assumptions seldom met in practice:

theoretical performance based on the specified w/c ratio theoretical assumption that w/c ratio complies with prescribed

limits (almost impossible to control on site) theoretical good construction practices (frequently not

7

theoretical good construction practices (frequently not

  • bserved by contractors, e.g. the endemic “lack of curing”)
slide-8
SLIDE 8

Concrete Production Impossibility

  • f checking

w/c

Situation 2003 Presciptive specification of Theorecrete

DESIGN PRACTICE CONTROL Specification

  • f

w/cmax

8

Execution:

  • Placing
  • Compaction
  • Finishing
  • Curing

w/c

  • w/cmax
  • n Delivered

Concrete

  • Visual

Inspection

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Year 2003: Prescriptive EN-based Standards

  • “Theorecrete”: The w/cmax and Cementmin Myths

Year 2008: Performance requirements on cast

specimens:

  • “Labcrete”: Laboratory Durability Indicators as step forward

Year 2013: Performance requirements on site concrete:

Content

9

Year 2013: Performance requirements on site concrete:

  • “Realcrete” vs “Labcrete”; Relevance of “Covercrete” for

Durability Conclusions

slide-10
SLIDE 10

Year 2008: Theorecrete to Labcrete

In 2008, performance requirements were introduced in the Swiss Standards, coexisting with prescriptive

  • nes.

Concrete producers must show through regular testing on cast specimens (“Labcrete“) that their concretes comply with limiting values of standard tests

10

concretes comply with limiting values of standard tests Frequency = f (Volume, experience) ≥ 4 samples/year

slide-11
SLIDE 11

Swiss Standards P2P: Carbonation

Exposure Class Carbonation XC1 XC2 XC3 XC4 Strength ClassCube min 25 25 30 37 Cmin (kg/m³) 280 280 280 300 w/cmax 0.65 0.65 0.60 0.50 K

(mm/√y)

Accelerated Carbonation

11

KN max (mm/√y)

50 years

  • 5.0

5.0 KN max (mm/√y)

100 years

  • 4.0

4.5

slide-12
SLIDE 12

Swiss Standards P2P: Chlorides

Exposure Class Chlorides XD1 XD2a XD2b XD3 Strength ClassCube min 30 30 37 37 Cmin (kg/m³) 300 300 320 320 w/cmax 0.50 0.50 0.45 0.45 q 10 10

  • Capillary Suction

12

qwmax (g/m²h) 10 10

  • MCl max

(10-12 m²/s)

  • 10

10

Chloride Migration

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Concrete Production Standard “K” Tests on cast Specimens

Situation 2008: from Theorecrete to Labcrete Performance specification of Labcrete

DESIGN PRACTICE CONTROL Specification

  • f

Kmax

13

Execution:

  • Placing
  • Compaction
  • Finishing
  • Curing

K = Penetrability (Performance)

Specimens

☺ ☺ ☺ ☺

Kmax

  • n Delivered

Concrete

  • Visual

Inspection

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Year 2003: Prescriptive EN-based Standards

  • “Theorecrete”: The w/cmax and Cementmin Myths

Year 2008: Performance requirements on cast

specimens:

  • “Labcrete”: Laboratory Durability Indicators as step forward

Year 2013: Performance requirements on site concrete:

Content

14

Year 2013: Performance requirements on site concrete:

  • “Realcrete” vs “Labcrete”; Relevance of “Covercrete” for

Durability Conclusions

slide-15
SLIDE 15

“Labcrete”

Production Delivery Plant or Site Sampling Specimen Preparation

15

Moist Curing ≥ 28 d.

T~20°C RH>95%

Laboratory Testing Preconditioning

slide-16
SLIDE 16

“Labcrete”

Plant Sampling, Romania HSC Site Sampling, Italy

16

Plant initial Curing, UK

slide-17
SLIDE 17

“Labcrete” vs “Realcrete”

Production Delivery Sampling Placing & Compaction Specimen Preparation Curing ?

17

Curing ? Moist Curing ≥ 28 d.

T~20°C RH>95%

Natural Maturity

“Realcrete” is quite different to “Labcrete”

slide-18
SLIDE 18

“Realcrete” is very different to “Labcrete”

18

Conveyors

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Quality of Concrete in the Real Structure

Due to:

“Covercrete” of Poorer Quality

CO2 Cl- SO4

2-, Abrasion, Frost

19

Cast specimens, made and cured under standard conditions, DO NOT represent the quality of the vital “covercrete”

Re-bars

Due to:

  • Segregation
  • Compaction
  • Curing
  • Bleeding
  • Finishing
  • Microcracking
slide-20
SLIDE 20

Covercrete weakening due to thermal microcracks

0.01 0.1 1

kT (10-16 m²)

Specimen 1 m cube Pylon

Rhein Bridge Schaffhausen, Switzerland

M L VL

20

0.001

VL

Torrent R., ACI SP-186, Paper 17, pp. 291-308, 1999

HSC: f’c = 70 MPa

Specimen at 20°C, >95% RH

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Covercrete improvement: ShCC Floor

Power Floating Quartz hardener

?

Chemical prestressing due to expansion restrained by steel

21

slide-22
SLIDE 22

Covercrete improvement: Use of Permeable Formwork Liners With liner Without liner ? ?

22

kT ~ 1/10

Δw/c = 0.10-0.15

slide-23
SLIDE 23

”With regard to durability, the quality of the cover concrete is of particular importance“

Recognition of “Covercrete” by Standards

Swiss Concrete Code SIA 262:2003

23

”The ‘impermeability’ of the cover concrete shall be checked, by means of permeability tests (e.g. air permeability measurements), on the structure or

  • n cores taken from the structure“
slide-24
SLIDE 24

Valve 1 Vacuum Pump Pressure

Pi Pe

Computer Touch-screen Valve 2

2-Chamber Vacuum cell

Air-Permeability Test Method: SIA 261/1 Annex E

24

Pressure Regulator

(Pe=Pi)

i

i : Inner chamber e : External chamber 2-Chamber Vacuum cell

Concrete

Soft rings

e

slide-25
SLIDE 25

Relation of kT with other Durability Indicators

5 10 15 20 25 0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 100

kT (10-16 m²) 24-h Sorptivity (g/m²/s½)

Laboratory Tunnel Bridge

100 1000 10000 100000 0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 100

Coulombs

Very Low Low Moderate High (+ Very High)

ASTM C1202 Water Sorptivity

25

kT (10-16 m²) 25 50 75 100 125 150 0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 kT (10-16 m²)

  • Max. Penetration (mm)

Water Penetration under Pressure (EN 12390-8)

0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 100

kT (10-16 m²)

2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 0.001 0.01 0.1 1 10 100 28-d. kT (10-16 m²) Carbonation Rate (mm/y½)

Imamoto et al (~3.5y) Torrent and Ebensperger (500 d) Torrent and Frenzer (2y)

Natural Carbonation Rate

slide-26
SLIDE 26

Specification of kT

s for different

Exposure Classes

Grouping and Sampling

(Lot = 500 m² or 3 d.)

6 Tests at random within Lot

Standard Method for site kT quality control SIA 262/1:2013 (Annex E)

26

Suitable age (28 - 90 days),

Temperature (≥ 10°C) and Surface moisture by impedance method (≤ 5.5%)

Conformity Rules

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Specified Values of kT

s

Damage Carbonation-induced Corrosion Chloride-induced Corrosion Exposure Class XC1 XC2 XC3 XC4 XD1 XD2a XD2b XD3 w/Cmax 0.65 0.65 0.60 0.50 0.50 0.50 0.45 0.45 Cmin (kg/m³) 280 280 280 300 300 300 320 320 f'cmin (MPa) C25 C25 C30 C37 C30 C30 C37 C37 KNmax (mm/y½)

  • 5.0/4.0

5.0/4.5

  • qw

(g/m²/h)

  • 10

10

  • 27

qwmax (g/m²/h)

  • 10

10

  • MClmax (10-12 m²/s)
  • 10

10 kTs (10-16 m²) site

  • 2.0

2.0 2.0 2.0 0.5 0.5

kT

s = upper «characteristic» value

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Compliance Rules

100

1.

Not more than 1 out of 6 kT values above kTs

2.

If just 2 out of 6 kT values are above kTs: Another series of 6 random tests are conducted within the Lot, again with not more than 1 out of 6 kT values above kTs;

28

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 Percentage of Concrete with kT>kTs in Lot Probability of Accepting a Lot

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Concrete Production Standard “K” Tests on cast Specimens

Swiss Standards: Situation 2013

Performance specification of Labcrete and Covercrete DESIGN PRACTICE CONTROL Specification

  • f

Kmin

29

Execution:

  • Placing
  • Compaction
  • Finishing
  • Curing

kT checked on site

☺ ☺ ☺ ☺

K = Penetrability (Performance)

Specimens

☺ ☺ ☺ ☺

Kmin

  • f Delivered

and Site Concrete

☺ ☺ ☺ ☺

slide-30
SLIDE 30
  • 1. Specifying

the performance

  • f

the covercrete, measured

  • n

site, aims at controlling the end, as-built product

Conclusions

  • 2. By checking the end product, a performance-oriented

mindset is created in all players, ensuring a fair competition for:

Contractors, who have to deliver the specified quality of

30

Contractors, who have to deliver the specified quality of

the product to be tested

Concrete Producers, who have to efficiently design,

produce and deliver mixes capable of achieving the required performance

Raw Materials Suppliers (cement, additions,

admixtures) who have to design their products to achieve the best performance in concrete

slide-31
SLIDE 31
  • 3. Discourages all too common bad practices such as:
  • Accidental or deliberate transgressions of the specified

w/cmax by concrete producers

  • Uncontrolled addition of water to the ready-mixed

concrete trucks after leaving the batching point

  • Incorrect placing and compaction practices

Conclusions

31

  • Incorrect placing and compaction practices
  • Poor finishing techniques of floors and pavements
  • Insufficient or total absence of moist curing
slide-32
SLIDE 32

SCC, creating a more compact and uniform covercrete Permeable formwork liners Efficient

curing compounds, “self-curing” concretes and sealers

High Performance Concretes and Composites Low or no Shrinkage Concretes (ShCC)

  • 4. Incentives innovation by encouraging the use of:

Conclusions

32

Low or no Shrinkage Concretes (ShCC) More sustainable systems, currently precluded by prescriptive

standards

slide-33
SLIDE 33
  • 5. It is expected that, in 5 years time, the requirements of

minimum cement content will be eliminated and the requirements of maximum w/c ratio will be either relaxed or eliminated altogether. Then, a 100% performance Swiss Standard for durability will have been established

Conclusions

33

durability will have been established