PUBLIC RECORDS OVERVIEW October 3, 10, 2017
[…] PUBLIC RECORDS OVERVIEW October 3, 10, 2017
This presentation is posted at: http://www.flsheriffs.org/webinars/
Wayne Evans General Counsel, FSA Allen, Norton & Blue, P.A. 850-561-3503 revans@anblaw.com 3
Art. 1 §24, Fla. Const. “Every person has the right to inspect or copy a public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer or employer of the state, or persons acting on their behalf, except with respect to records exempted pursuant to this section...or specifically made confidential...”
§119.07(1), Fla. Stat. “Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied...at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.”