Presentation of f Q4 2010 results Safe Harbour Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation of f Q4 2010 results Safe Harbour Statement Matters - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Presentation of f Q4 2010 results Safe Harbour Statement Matters discussed in this presentation may constitute forward-looking statemen ents. Such statements reflect TORM's current expectations and are subject to certai tain risks and
Safe Harbour Statement
Matters discussed in this presentation may constitute forward-looking statemen Such statements reflect TORM's current expectations and are subject to certai TORM's business. To understand these risks and uncertainties, please read TORM's announcem Commission. The presentation may include statements and illustrations concerning risks, pla performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are oth statements in this presentation are based upon various assumptions, many of including without limitation, TORM's examination of historical operating trends, third parties. As many of these factors are subject to significant uncertainties a and are beyond our control, TORM makes no warranties or representations ab content of this presentation. ents. tain risks and uncertainties that could negatively impact ments and filings with The US Securities and Exchange plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or ther than statements of historical facts. The forward-looking f which are based, in turn, upon further assumptions, s, data contained in our records and other data available from and contingencies which are difficult or impossible to predict about accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the 2
Highlights Q4 2010
- Q4 loss before tax of USD 37
USD 16m vessel sale adjustm
- Full year 2010 loss before tax
and vessel sale adjustment, i
- Continued difficult trading con
- Only periodic arbitrage oppor
Result Tanker
- Only periodic arbitrage oppor
- Weaker rates following Austra
- Orderbook concern
- TORM forecasts a loss before
- Maintain long-term positive vi
Dry Bulk Forecast 37m, before USD 35m impairment charge and tment ax of USD 85m, before impairment charge , in line with latest forecast
- nditions - ample supply
- rtunities
Highlights Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Summary
3
- rtunities
tralian flooding
- re tax of USD 100 – 125 million for 2011
view on the product tank segment
3
Financial highlights Q4 2010
Financials
USD million Q4 2010 Q4 2009 2010 P&L Gross profit 33 52 180 Sale of vessels
- 16
2 EBITDA
- 5
32 97 Impairment loss on FR8 stake
- 35
- 20
- 35
Profit before tax
- 88
- 30
- 136
Profit before tax excl. impairment charge
- 53
- 10
- 101
Profit before tax excl. impairment charge
- 53
- 10
- 101
Balance Equity 1,115 1,247 1,115 NIBD 1,875 1,683 1,875 Cash and cash equivalents 120 122 120 Cash flow statement Operating cash flow
- 43
21
- 1
Investment cash flow
- 93
- 21
- 187
Q4 2010 loss before tax of USD 88m, and USD 37m excl. impairment loss
- n FR8 stake and vessel sale
adjustment, in line with latest expectations Q4 2010 EBITDA of USD -5m,
Highlights Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Summary
2009 243 33 203
- 20
- 19
1
Q4 2010 EBITDA of USD -5m, compared to USD 32m in Q4 2009 primarily due to lower coverage in Q4 2010 relative to Q4 2009 and USD - 16m from vessel sale adjustment Development in NIBD primarily driven by investments in the newbuilding programme
4
1 1,247 1,683 122 116
- 199
Tank Build on strength as global leader to benefit from a market recovery Consistently outperforming spot market benchmarks Bulk Expand profitably in all m conditions Ensuring a positive prof under all market conditio
Customer S Resilience
TORM’s strategy – “Changing Trim”
market benchmarks under all market conditio Two long-term MR vessels T/C- in Reorganisation of Technical division Transformation of pool set-up to strategic partnerships Five year COA with Ch Resources Holdings C Ltd. Three long-term Pana eco design) T/C-in, tw purchase options One long-term Handym A number of short term deals in the Bulker seg Development of Customer value proposition Establishment of office in Brasil
Note: Includes activities up to March 2010
ll markets
- fit margin
itions Ship owning and S&P Leverage relations & experience to become a leading asset player Creating value through optionality
Sophistication Leadership
Highlights Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Summary
itions
5
Sale of two Kamsarmaxes in Q4 2010 for a total consideration of USD 90m Sale of one old MR vessel for a consideration of USD 12m China Nickel Company amax (new two with ymax T/C-in rm T/C-in egment
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 jan feb mar apr apr may june july aug sep
- ct
nov dec
LR2 (TC1)
2009 2010 2011
The product tankers freight rates
40 50 60 70
LR1 (TC5)
Freight rates (MR, LR1 and LR2) in USDt/day
Source: Clarksons, until 4. March 2011
10 20 30 40 jan feb mar apr apr may june july aug sep
- ct
nov dec 2009 2010 2011 10 20 30 40 50 jan feb mar apr apr may june july aug sep
- ct
nov dec
MR (TC2)
2005 - 2009 range 2009 2010 2011
TORM continue to outperform the benchmarks
- Q4: LR2 +48%, LR1 +38% and MR +52%
- 2010: LR2 +14%, LR1 +22% and MR +46%
Q4 2010 positive impacts:
- Support to the LR from west to east Naphtha
arbitrage in November and December
- Transatlantic MR strength from Gasoline arbitrage
- pportunity
- Chinese diesel demand
- Cold weather stimulating heating oil demand
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
6
- Cold weather stimulating heating oil demand
Q4 2010 negative impacts:
- High influx of tonnage, 8% net fleet growth for
2010
- Declining US gasoline import
- Continued low level of floating storage
- Weak dirty market
Into Q1 2011
- Ample tonnage
- Non fundamental demand from oil price volatility
LR2 vessel size (Long Range): Aframax tanker 80-120,000 dwt LR1 vessel size (Long Range): Panamax tanker 60-80,000 dwt MR vessel size (Medium Range):Handymax tanker 30-60,000 dwt
Flourishing trading routes as dislocatio
- 400
- 200
200 400 600 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
USA
200 400 600 800 1000 2009 2010 2011 2012 20
Middle East
- 300
- 250
- 200
- 150
- 100
- 50
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 20
Europe Net refinery capacity 1,000 barrels 100 200 300 400 500 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Brazil
Source: JBC Energy
- New refineries in the Middle East and Ind
driven by cost advantages
- Increasing US product exports
- South America relying on import to satisfy
- China remains a positive swingfactor
ion continues
200 400 600 800 1000 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
China
- 300
- 250
- 200
- 150
- 100
- 50
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Japan
2013 2014 2015 200 300 400
India
2015
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
100 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
ndia are producing at high utilization rates sfy growing demand
7
Supply continues to be affected by sign
Slippage is continuing…
Source: Inge Steensland and TORM
51% 54% 27%
20 40 60 80 100 120 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
- No. of vessels
Newbuildings (LR2, LR1, MR & SR)
Expected decliveries Actual deliveries
42%
10% 8% 5% 4% 4%
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10% 12%
- 50
50 100 150 200 250 300 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 LR2 LR1 MR SR New ordering est. Total by MR equivalent
…and net fleet growth is declining
Note: Net fleet growth: Gross order book adjusted for scrapping, slippage, phase out of single hulls and new ordering Source: Inge Steensland and TORM
No % yoy
nificant slippage
Significant slippage continues
- Q4 2010, slippage of 42%
- In 2010 delivery of 174 vessels, 44% less
than planned
- 2010 net fleet growth of 8%
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
8
Orderbook stands at 19% of the fleet on water Slippage expected to continue
- 30% in 2011 and 2012
- No slippage from 2013 as there is free yard capacity
compared to orders this year TORM estimates 10% cancellations
- Limited cancellations
Assumed new ordering of 40 MR (2013 delivery) Total net growth in the fleet declines from 8% in 2010 to
- app. 4% in 2013
Product Tanker market - demand will outgrow supply from 2011 t
Demand and supply development (2011 - 2013)
206 403 54 68 75 258 72 74 40 250 500 750 Refinery and transportation Growth in oil demand Increasing port days bitrage/cross e/ triangulation Total demand increase Swing factors Total supply increase Phase out & Scrapping LR into dirty market Cancellations Number of vessels*
Demand
*All effects are recalculated into MR equivalents – to enable comparision based on their volum Source: Torm research
- Refinery expansions in the Middle East and
India & changes in transport patterns
- Increased oil demand
- Increasing port days due to increased
activity/bottlenecks
- Arbitrage
- Improving US exports
- LR into dirty
- Some LR1 vesse
phase outs in cr
- 30% of LR2 vesse
- Phase-out of sing
tonnage
- Additional new or
Demand primarily driven by Supply primar
R tr Inc Arbit trade/ T S C
1 to 2013
Swing factors:
- Order book delays
- Delays in refineries
- Floating storage
- Slow steaming
- Changes in transport
patterns
- Embargoes & strikes
- Blockage of water ways
and ports
- Disruptions to refinery
production
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
40 404 New ordering der book gross
Supply
production
- Hurricanes
me relative to MR
9
ssels are replacing Panamax crude essels are trading in the crude ngle hulls and scrapping of old
- rdering of 2013 deliveries
arily driven by
N Orde
10 20 30 40 50 60 Jan/08 Jul/08 Jan/09 Jul/09 Jan/10 Jul/10 Jan/11
MR newbuilding and second-hand prices
Product tanker vessel prices stable – bu
USDm
Vessel price development
MR DWT Products Tanker Newbuilding Prices MR 5 year old second-hand prices
USDm USDt/day
*Source: Clarksons 10 20 30 40 50 60 5 10 15 20 25 30 Jan/08 Jul/08 Jan/09 Jul/09 Jan/10 Jul/10 Jan/11
MR - 1 year T/C and second-hand prices
1 Year Time charter Rate 47-48,000 Modern Products Tanker MR 5 year old second-hand prices (right axis)
ut limited S&P activity
Stable and second-hand prices in Q4 2010 S&P activity continued in Q4 2010, but limited concluded deals.
- Increased spread willing buyer / seller
- TORM have in Q1, in line with strategy of
- perating a young fleet, sold Faja De Oro
(MR, 1995 build) for USD 12m (USD 6m loss), delivered in Q1 2011
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
10
T/C rates and second-hand prices are relatively well correlated
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 jan feb mar apr may june july sep
- ct
nov dec
Panamax
2005 - 2009 range 2009 2010 2011
Dry bulk market
Freight rate development in USDt/day
Source: Clarksons
Vessel price development
20 40 60 80 100 Jan-08 Jul-08 Jan-09 Jul-09 Jan-10 Jul-10 Jan-11
Panamax newbuilding and second-hand prices
75-77.000 DWT Panamax Bulkcarrier Newbuilding Prices Panamax 76K bulk carrier 5 Year Old Secondhand Prices
USDm
Dry bulk rates have decreased in Q4 2010.
- High influx of new tonnage
- Infrastructure disruptions in Australia
TORM relatively unaffected by rate volatility
- At the end of September 2010, TORM had
covered 87% of the remaining earning days in 2010
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
11
Continued high S&P activity Decreasing resale and second-hand prices Continued new ordering in Q4 in China, though less volume than in Q3 TORM sold two Kamsarmax newbuildings (Q1 2011 delivery) in Q4 2010 at USD 45m a piece
Dry bulk market dependant on China an
Chinese coal and ore import
mio tons
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 Iron ore & concentrate Coal
2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
- 20
20 40 60 80 100 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Deletions Deliveries Increase in total fleet (right axis) Source: EcoWin and Drewry mdwt % y-o-y
Dry bulk orderbook
nd high supply
China the dominant importer of iron ore and coal. Produce 50% of the world steel production Strong import in December 2010; 58m tons Iron ore; +70% from Dec 2008 17m tons coal; +550% from Dec 2008
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
The total dry bulk fleet increased by 15% in 2010
- Expected to grow by 14% in 2011.
Lower orderbook in TORMs core fleet segment For dry bulk in total - constitute 50% of the fleet For Panamax - constitute 21% of fleet Cancellation and slippage is expected to continue
- Cancellation of 15-20%
- Slippage of 30-40%
12
Continued efficiency focus
Development in OPEX and admin expenses
3.000 4.000 5.000 6.000 7.000 8.000 9.000 LR2 LR1 MR SR anamax Development in operating cost per day (USD/day)
29% 11% 19% 26% 20%
Panam
2008 2009 2010
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 2008 2009 2010 2010 excl. one offs
Annual administrative expenses USD m
26%
The “Greater Efficiency Power” programme launched by the end of 2008 delivered total annual savings of app. USD 50m going forward as planned:
- Average Opex reduction of approximately
20%
- Reduced administrative expenses of 26%
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
13
New efficiency savings of USD 10m from
- ptimization of processes and procedures
identified:
- Standardization and best practice sharing
between vessels
- Strategic procurement – spare parts
- Reduction in port expenses
- Bunker procurement
- Process efficiency
TORMs financial position
- Total cash and unused credit facilities USD
351m as per 31 December 2010
- Remaining capex of USD 258m relating to the
newbuilding program as per 31 December 2010
- In Q4 TORM sold two Kamsarmax newbuildings
(delivery in Q1 2011) for a total consideration of USD 90m Status
165
- 50
100 150 200 250 300 350 400 450 500 2011 USDm 213 200 400 600 800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600 1,800 2,000 2011 USDm
- In Q1 2011 TORM has sold one MR vessel
(delivery in Q1 2011) for a total consideration of USD 12m
- Net debt* USD 1,875m by the end of Q4 2010
compared to USD 1,738m by the end of Q3 2010
- TORM has no loan to value covenants
- TORM’s main debt covenants:
- Minimum book equity ratio of 25%
- Minimum book value of equity of DKK
1.25bn (app. USD 250m)
- No less than USD 60m in liquidity
2011
* Including financial leases
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
102 Vessel sales 85 9 258 351 2012 2013 2014 Total CAPEX Cash and Remaining capex and liquidity 210 836 194 541 1,995 2012 2013 2014 2015 and after Total debt* Repayment profile 14 2012 2013 2014 Total CAPEX Cash and unused credit facilities
TORMs forecast for 2011
2011 Guidance Sensitivity – change in profit with change in freight rates
- TORM forecasts a loss before tax
- Considerable uncertainty as only
end 2010 (over 30,000 days are u
USDm Segment
- 2,000
- 1,0
Tankers
- 59
- Change in fre
with change in freight rates Coverage (% and USD/day)
16% 3 73% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 2011
Tanker division
16,103 16,896 17,
Bulk
- 3
Total
- 62
- ax of USD 100 – 125 m for 2011
ly 24% of the earning days are covered by uncovered)
Finance Tanker market Dry bulk market Highlights Summary
,000 1,000 2,000
- 29
29 59 reight rates (USD/day) 15
3% 1% 18% 10% 2012 2013
Bulk division
7,272 18,794 15,690 17,000
- 2
2 3
- 31
31 62
Appen ndix
16
Introduction to TORM
Global footprint b Strategy and key facts
A world leading product tanker company
- Among leading owners in size
- 120 years of history
Strategy
- TORM is one of the world’s leading carriers of refined
- il products as well as a significant player in the dry
bulk market. The Company runs a fleet of modern vessels in cooperation with other respected shipping companies sharing TORM’s commitment to safety, environmental responsibility and customer service Large and modern fleet (31/12-2010)
- 71.5 owned vessels with an avg. age of 6 years
- 69.5 product tankers
- 2 dry bulkers
- 38 vessels on longer T/C-in
:
Offices – app
170 in Cope 20 in Singap 20 in Manila 80 in Mumb 10 in USA ( TBA Brasil (
- 38 vessels on longer T/C-in (12 months or more at entering):
- 25 product tankers
- 13 dry bulkers
- Pools/com mngt. 25 product tankers
- Orderbook of 8 newbuildings (fully financed)
- 6 product tankers (MR tankers)
- 2 bulk carriers (Kamsarmax)
Listings
- NASDAQ OMX Copenhagen & NASDAQ in New York
Market cap
- ~USD 500m
Key financials
USD million 2010 2009 2008 2007 Revenue 856 862 1,184 774 EBITDA 97 203 572 288 Net income
- 135
- 17
361 792 Equity 1,115 1,247 1,279 1,081 NIBD 1,875 1,683 1,550 1,548
t based on regional power and presence
Company facts
Seafarers – app. 2,900:
350 Danish seafarers 100 Croatian/Italian seafarers 1,400 Indian seafarers 1,050 Philippine seafarers
- pp. 300:
penhagen apore ila bai (Stamford) il (Rio de Janerio) 17
Large and modern fleet (as per 31 Decem
On water 2011 2012 Owned Product tankers LR2 13 LR1 8 MR 38 4 2 SR 11 Total product tankers 70 4 2 Bulk Handymax
- Panamax
2
- 1
Total bulk 2
- 1
TC in (contracts above 12 months) Product tankers LR2
- LR1
16 2
- MR
9 1
- Newbuildings / D
MR 9 1
- SR
- Total product tankers
25 3
- Bulk
Handymax 1
- Panamax
12 3 2 Total bulk 13 3 2 Owned and TC in Product tankers LR2 13
- LR1
24 2
- MR
47 5 2 SR 11
- Total product tankers
95 7 2 Bulk Handymax 1
- Panamax
14 3 3 Total bulk 15 3 3 Pools/Commercial managment Product tankers 25
ember 2010)
Company facts Total 2013 After 2013 13 8
- 44
11
- 76
- 1
- 4
1
- 4
- 18
- 10
Deliveries
18
- 10
- 28
- 1
1 1 19 1 1 20
- 13
- 26
- 54
- 11
- 104
- 1
2 1 23 2 1 24
Detailed key figures overview
Key figures overview
USD million 2010 2009 Revenue 856 862 EBITDA 97 203 Net income
- 135
- 17
Balance Total assets 3,286 3,227 Long term assets 2,984 2,944 Equity 1,115 1,247 NIBD 1,875 1,683 Cash and cash equivalents 120 122 Cash flow statement Operating cash flow
- 1
116 Investment cash flow
- 187
- 199
Financing cash flow 186 37 Financial related key figures EBITDA margin 11% 24% Equity ratio 34% 39% Return on invested capital (ROIC)
- 3%
2%
Finance
2008 2007 2006 2005 1,184 774 604 586 572 288 301 351 361 792 235 299 3,317 2,959 2,089 1,810 2,913 2,703 1,970 1,528 1,279 1,081 1,281 905 1,550 1,548 663 632 168 105 32 157
19
385 188 232 261
- 262
- 357
- 118
- 473
- 59
242
- 239
303 48% 37% 50% 60% 39% 37% 61% 50% 16% 10% 20% 34%
Earning days, TC cost and coverage for
Earning days, TC cost and coverage
2011 2012 2013 2011 Ow ned days LR2 4.679 4.732 4.719 LR1 2.543 2.550 2.543 MR 14.324 15.240 15.613 SR 3.951 4.004 3.993 Tanker division 25.497 26.526 26.868 Panamax 728 769 1.423 Handymax
- Bulk division
728 769 1.423 Total 26.225 27.295 28.291 T/C in days T/C LR2
- LR1
6.042 4.819 2.978 21.496 MR 3.455 3.092 2.849 16.740 SR
- Tanker division
9.497 7.911 5.827 19.766 Panamax 4.344 4.340 4.142 15.436 Handymax 742 694 363 16.756 Bulk division 5.086 5.034 4.505 15.629 Total 14.583 12.945 10.332 18.323 Total physical days Total physical days LR2 4.679 4.732 4.719 767 LR1 8.585 7.369 5.521 1.241 MR 17.779 18.332 18.462 2.543 SR 3.951 4.004 3.993 1.063 Tanker division 34.994 34.437 32.695 5.614 Panamax 5.072 5.109 5.565 3.045 Handymax 742 694 363 1.200 Bulk division 5.814 5.803 5.928 4.245 Total 40.808 40.240 38.623 9.859 Cov LR2 16% 3% 0% 22.961 LR1 14% 7% 7% 16.652 MR 14% 2% 0% 14.420 SR 27% 1% 0% 14.540 Tanker division 16% 3% 1% 16.103 Panamax 60% 8% 0% 16.934 Handymax 162% 87% 167% 16.801 Bulk division 73% 18% 10% 16.896 Total 24% 5% 3% 16.444 Fair value of freight rate contracts that are mark-to-market in the income statement (USD m): Contracts not included above 0,0 Contracts included above
- 0,2
Notes Covered % Actual no of days can vary from projected no of days primarily due to vessel sales and delays of vessel deliveries. T/C extra payments from profit split arrangements.
r 2011, 2012 and 2013
At 31 December 2010, TORM had covered 16% of the earning days for 2011 in the Tanker Division at USD 16,103/day and 73% of the earning days in the Bulk Division at USD 16,896/day
Finance
2012 2013 /C in costs (USD/day)
- 21.909
23.882 16.165 15.928
- 19.664
19.993 15.894 16.200 16.859 15.995 16.027 16.184 18.250 18.332 Covered days
20
Covered days 130
- 532
365 403
- 40
- 1.106
365 430
- 606
606 1.036 606 2.142 971
- verage rates (USD/day)
22.962
- 17.495
15.690 15.353
- 15.112
- 17.272
15.690 21.322
- 17.000
17.000 18.794 17.000 18.008 16.508 C in costs do no include potential
3,000 5,000 7,000 9,000 11,000 13,000 15,000 17,000 LR2 LR1 MR TORM spot versus benchmark Q42010 (USD/day) TORM spot Benchmark
48% 38% 52%
Achieved spot rates
Financials
TORM spot Benchmark *Benchmarks are based on spot earnings from Clarksons:
- LR2: TC1 (Ras Tanura-> Chiba), LR1: TC5 (Ras Tanura-> Chiba) and MR: Avg. of TC2 (Rotterda
3,000 5,000 7,000 9,000 11,000 13,000 15,000 17,000 19,000 LR2 LR1 MR TORM spot versus benchmark last 12 months (USD/day) TORM spot Benchmark
14% 22% 46%
Achieved spot rates exceed benchmarks
- Large and high quality fleet
- Strong worldwide customer base
- Cooperation on key functions
- Demonstrating organisational strengths
Finance
In Q4 outperformance across segments
- Following Q3 below benchmark on LR2 and LR1
dam->NY), TC4 (Singapore-> Chiba) and Curacao->NY
21
% out of total fixtures (last quarter) with major cargo group North Africa Italy & France 14% (11%) North America Trading USA Europe 4% (6%) (Diesel)
Major trading routes in Q4 2010
(Crude Oil) Europe USA 3% (5%) (Unl. Gasoline) Europe Nigeria & other 3% (5%) (Unl. Gasoline) Intr (Ga North America Trading 7% (9%) (Fuel oil) (Diesel) South America world 3% (2%) (Vegoils) Saudi Arabia, Kuwait & UAE Taiwan, South Korea & Japan
Tanker market
Taiwan, South Korea & Japan 15% (14%) (Naphtha) Intra-Asia Trading 9% (7%) (Gasoil/fuel oil) tra-AG trading 3% (6%) asoil/fuel oil)
Source: Torm
22
Executive management Jacob Meldgaard
- CEO of TORM since April 2010
- Previously Executive Vice President of Danish shippi
where he was in charge of the company’s dry cargo d
- Prior to that he held various positions with J. Lauritze
- More than 20 years of shipping experience
Roland M. Andersen
- CFO of TORM since May 2008
- Previously CFO of Danish mobile and broadband ope
that CFO of private-equity-owned Cybercity
- Prior to that he held various positions with A.P. Mølle
Strong management team in place
- Prior to that he held various positions with A.P. Mølle
CFO for A.P. Møller-Mærsk Singapore
- More than 10 years of shipping experience
Tina Revsbech
- Head of Tanker Division
Alex Christiansen
- Head of Bulk Division
Claus U. Jensen
- Head of Technical Division
Jesp
- Re
Am Jan N
- Re
Asi Chris
- He
Senior management ping company NORDEN
- division
zen and A.P. Møller-Mærsk
Management with
a international
- utlook and many
years of shipping experience perator Sonofon and prior to ler-Mærsk, the latest one as
Company facts
ler-Mærsk, the latest one as per Bo Hansen egional Managing Director mericas Nørgaard Lauridsen egional Managing Director sia-Pacific istian Riber ead of Human Resources
Organization
demonstrated strength and effectiveness during the recent transition period
23
O
The TORM share
Listings
- On NASDAQ OMX Copenhagen, ticker TORM
- ADR program on NASDAQ,(USA) ticker “TRMD”
- Market cap USD ~500m (1. march 2011)
Shares
- One class of shares, each carrying one vote
- Share capital of 72.8m shares of DKK 5 each
Investor relations contact Sune S. Mikkelsen The share Sune S. Mikkelsen Tuborg Havnevej 18 2900 Hellerup, Denmark Phone (+45) 3917 9343 E-mail: ssm@torm.com For futher company information visit TORM at www.torm.com 32.2% 33.6% Ownership structure (31 December 2010)
Company facts
20.0% 6.3% 4.8% 3.1% Beltest Shipping Company Ltd. (Cyprus) Menfield Navigation Company Limited (Cyprus) A/S Dampskibsselskabet TORMs Understøttelsesfond Own shares ADR Other 24
24
Focus on environment
Corporate Social Responsibility
..T
- Increasing political focus on
environmental regulation globally and regionally
- TORM as part of the Shipowners
association is pushing for regulation in the International Maritime Organisation, which works to set standards for the sector
- TORM became signatory to the UN
CS
- C
e to e
- S
st P a th
- TORM became signatory to the UN
Global Compact in 2009 as the 1st Danish shipping company
- TORM regards high environmental
standards as a business opportunity and an integral part of risk management (e.g. controlling number of incidents and being ahead of legislation)
- TORM founding member of the World
Ocean Council, an organisation that works for sustainable use of the Ocean across sectors
- TORM participates in the Carbon
Disclosure Project (CDP) th
- Se
- R
2
- R
p TO 2
- A
.TORM has
Company facts
SR integrated in ‘Changing Trim’ strategy : Customers - bringing the customer in focus: engaging our customers in dialogue about CSR to make sure we perform beyond their expectations Sophistication – an accelerated approach to structure and processes: defining CSR Key Performance Indicators (CO2 emissions, safety and facilitation payment) and following up through performance dialogue, is a sophistication
25
25
through performance dialogue, is a sophistication
- f our CSR work
et climate targets: Reduction of CO2 emissions pr. vessel by 20% in 2020 compared to 2008 Reduction of CO2 emissions from offices by 25%
- pr. employee in 2020 compared to 2008
ORM published its 2nd CSR Report in March 2011 Available on www.torm.com/csr
2