Permeability properties of fine recycled aggregate concrete
Luís Evangelista1,3, Jorge de Brito1,4
1 University of Stavanger, Norway 2 Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal 3 CERIS – ICIST, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portigal
Permeability properties of fine recycled aggregate concrete Lus - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Permeability properties of fine recycled aggregate concrete Lus Evangelista 1,3 , Jorge de Brito 1,4 1 University of Stavanger, Norway 2 Instituto Superior Tcnico, Portugal 3 CERIS ICIST, Instituto Superior Tcnico, Portigal TABLE OF
Permeability properties of fine recycled aggregate concrete
Luís Evangelista1,3, Jorge de Brito1,4
1 University of Stavanger, Norway 2 Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal 3 CERIS – ICIST, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portigal
3.1. Water absorption by immersion 3.2. Capillary water absorption 3.3. Carbonation 3.4. Chloride penetration resistance 3.5. Electrical resistivity
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
World population growth and mass exodus to urban areas keeps the construction industry ever increasing. It is estimated that 10 billion of m3 of concreet are produced each year. The natural aggregates consumption is between 17 and 37 x103 Mt/year EUA: 130 Mt/y EU: 380 - 850 Mt/y China: 325 - 345 Mt/y By the year 2020, 70% of CDW roduced in EU has to be reintroduced in the industrial cycle.
INTRODUCTION
One way of solving both problems is by using recycled aggregates in concrete production. Currently, the trend is
CRA AFR FRA have very high water absorption and high levels of contaminant particles.
Research objective
To evaluate the performance of FRAC made with different replacement ratios, so that the existing trend may change in the near future
benefits were outweighted by the poorest performance.
the use of FRA in concrete production
common knowledge that the use of FRA is very harmful to concrete performance, if FRA are treated as they should.
to the higher porosity of FRA.
STATE-OF-THE-ART
corrected in order to include water to be absorbed by the FRA.
were used.
EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAM DURABILITY TESTS (5 TESTS)
1. Immersion (28 and 120 d) 2. Capillarity (28 and 120 d) 3. Carbonation (28 and 120 d) 4. Chloride penetration (28 and 120 d) 5. Electrical resistivity (28 and 120 d)
Water bsorption by immersion Capilarity
presented a linear increase with the replacement ratio. There was an increase of about 20% compared to the reference concrete, regardless of the test age.
ratio are the main causes for this.
10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 18.00 20 40 60 80 100Absorção de água por imersão - Aim (%) Taxa de substituição - (%)
28 dias 120 dias 10.00 11.00 12.00 13.00 14.00 15.00 16.00 17.00 18.00 20 40 60 80 100Absorção de água por imersão - Aim (%) Taxa de substituição - (%)
28 dias 120 diassignificantly with the replacement ratio.
for 100% replacement ratio. Up to 50%, FRAC can still be considered of high quality.
0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 24 48 72Absorção capilar (kg/m2) Tempo - t (horas)
BR - 28d B10R - 28d B30R - 28d B50R - 28d B100R - 28d 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 24 48 72Absorção capilar (kg/m2) Tempo - t (horas)
BR - 28d B10R - 28d B30R - 28d B50R - 28d B100R - 28dPOROSITY OF FRAC
Carbonation Chloride penetration
0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 28 56 84 112 140 168 196Tempo - t (dias)
BR B10R B30R B50R B100R 0.0 5.0 10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 28 56 84 112 140 168 196Tempo - t (dias)
BR B10R B30R B50R B100Rreplacement ratio, for any given age.
60% for C100R, compared to the reference concrete.
5 10 15 20 25 30 20 40 60 80 100Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm (x10-12 m2/s) Taxa de substituição - r (%) 28 dias 120 dias
5 10 15 20 25 30 20 40 60 80 100Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm (x10-12 m2/s) Taxa de substituição - r (%) 28 dias 120 dias
with the repacement ratio, with a maximum gain of 60%, for C100R.
the chloride coefficient and the capillary water absorption, as well as with the porosuity measured through MIP .
Dnssm = 1.0676.S + 9.2007 R² = 0.8677 10 15 20 25 30 5 10 15 20Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm ( x 10-12 m2/s) Coeficiente de absorção capilar - S (x10-2 mm/min0.5)
Dnssm = 1.0676.S + 9.2007 R² = 0.8677 10 15 20 25 30 5 10 15 20Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm ( x 10-12 m2/s) Coeficiente de absorção capilar - S (x10-2 mm/min0.5)
POROSITY OF FRAC
Apresentação de resultados
Electrical resistivity
40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 20 40 60 80 100Resistividade eléctrica - m (.m) Taxa de substituição - r (%)
28 dias 120 dias 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 20 40 60 80 100Resistividade eléctrica - m (.m) Taxa de substituição - r (%)
28 dias 120 diasreduced with the presence of FRA, up to a maximum variation of 24%
the higher w/c ratio, and the higher porosity of the aggregates.
correlation model between the electrical resistivity of FRAC and their chloride penetration resistance, allowing to determine the corrosion potencial faster.
10 15 20 25 30 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm (x10-12 m2/s) Resistividade eléctrica - m (.m)
28 Dias 120 dias Regressão 10 15 20 25 30 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80Coeficiente de difusão de cloretos - Dnssm (x10-12 m2/s) Resistividade eléctrica - m (.m)
28 Dias 120 dias RegressãoDnssm 51009. ρ
1,917
Dnssm 51009. ρ
1,917
POROSITY OF FRAC
C10R C30R C50R C100R
Immersion
= =
Capillarity Carbonatação Chloride penetration resistance
= =
Electrical resistivity
= =
Betão armado (Fmáx)
= = =
“=“ ≤ 10% 10%< “-” ≤ 30% 30% < “--” ≤ 60% “---” > 60%
CONCLUDING REMARKS
B10R B30R B50R B100R
Immersion
= =
Chloride penetration resistance
= =
= =
= = =
10%< “-” ≤ 30% 30% < “--” ≤ 60% “---” > 60%
CONCLUDING REMARKS
B10R B30R B50R B100R
Immersion
= =
resistance
= =
= =
= = =
10%< “-” ≤ 30% 30% < “--” ≤ 60% “---” > 60%
CONCLUDING REMARKS
B10R B30R B50R B100R
Immersion
= =
resistance
= =
= =
= = =
10%< “-” ≤ 30% 30% < “--” ≤ 60% “---” > 60%
+
CONCLUDING REMARKS
CONCLUDING REMARKS
The permeability properties for FRAC are clearly influenced by the presence and quantity of FRA. This is in direct relation with the inclusion of materials that are more porous and allow the transport of fluids through them.
water/cement ratio; the age does not seem to affect the performance beyond 28 days;
noticeable;