FBR Capital Markets & Co.: Boston Roadshow December 12-13, 2013 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
FBR Capital Markets & Co.: Boston Roadshow December 12-13, 2013 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
FBR Capital Markets & Co.: Boston Roadshow December 12-13, 2013 Cautionary Language This presentation contains statements, estimates and projections which are forward-looking statements (as defined in Section 21E of the Securities Exchange
Cautionary Language
2
This presentation contains statements, estimates and projections which are forward-looking statements (as defined in Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended). Such statements include estimates of reserves and resources, projections and estimates concerning the timing and rates of return of future projects, and our future production, revenues, income and capital spending. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those statements, estimates and projections. Accordingly, investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as a prediction of future actual results. Factors that could cause future actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements include risks, contingencies and uncertainties that related to, among
- ther matters, the following with respect to the proposed transaction: The ability to obtain regulatory approvals for the
transaction on the proposed terms and schedule; disruption to our business, including customer, employee and supplier relationships resulting from this transaction; risks that conditions to closing may not be satisfied; and the impact of the transaction on our future operating results, our capital investment program, and our dividend. Additional factors are described in detail under the captions "Forward Looking Statements" and "Risk Factors" in CONSOL Energy Inc.’s annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), as updated by any subsequent quarterly reports on Form 10-Qs. The forward-looking statements in this presentation speak
- nly as of the date of this presentation; we disclaim any obligation to update the statements, and we caution you not to rely
- n them unduly.
The SEC permits oil and gas companies, in their filings with the SEC, to disclose only proved, probable and possible oil and gas reserves that a company anticipates as of a given date to be economically and legally producible and deliverable by application of development projects to known accumulations. We may use certain terms in this press release, such as EUR (estimated ultimate recovery), unproved reserves and total resource potential, that the SEC's rules strictly prohibit us from including in filings with the SEC. These measures are by their nature more speculative than estimates of reserves prepared in accordance with SEC definitions and guidelines and accordingly are less certain. We also note that the SEC strictly prohibits us from aggregating proved, probable and possible reserves in filings with the SEC due to the different levels of certainty associated with each reserve category. Except for proved reserve data, the information included in this presentation is based on a summary review of the title to the gas rights we hold, as well as a summary review of the title to the coal from which many of our coalbed methane rights
- derive. As is customary in the gas industry, prior to the commencement of gas drilling operations on our properties, we
conduct a thorough title examination and perform curative work with respect to significant defects. We are typically responsible for curing any title defects at our expense. This curative work may include the acquisition of additional property rights in order to perfect our ownership for development and production of the gas estate. This presentation does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of offers to buy securities of CONSOL Energy Inc.
3
CONSOL Energy Overview
- Safety
─
In 2012, CONSOL’s Coal Division saw safety exceptions drop 10%, from 150 to 134
─
In 2012, CONSOL’s Gas Division worked the entire year without having recorded a lost-time incident
─
CONSOL has invested approximately $1.2 billion since 2006 on coal-related safety projects
─
Commitment to “Absolute Zero”
- Compliance
─
Coal and Gas Divisions saw an improvement in compliance of 11% and 53%, respectively, in 2012 when compared to 2011
─
2012 Corporate Responsibility Report: http://www.consolenergy.com/CorporateResponsibilityReport/2012New/index.html
- Continuous Improvement
─
Rebalancing portfolio: $350 million in asset sales for 2012
─
Average drilling lateral length increase and average cost per stage decrease
Core Values
4
Strategy: Evolution Continues
- $20
$40 $60 $80 $100 $120 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
CONSOL Energy Equity
(Adjusted Closing Price - NYSE) 5
CONSOL Energy’s Evolution The Past 15 Years
CNX has actively managed to high-grade the asset base
CNX Gas listed on NYSE
January 2006
$4.0B Marcellus & Utica acreage joint ventures
September 2011
CONSOL Energy IPO
April 1999
DuPont/Conoco sell CONSOL to RWE
1995-1998
$1.0B CNX Gas minority interest buyback
June 2010
$0.2B Antero royalty sale
September 2011
$0.3B AMVEST acquisition
August 2007
CNX Gas private placement
August 2005
RWE fully divests CNX investment
2004
CNX authorized $0.5B share repurchase
September 2009
$3.5B Acquisition of Dominion Resources
April 2010
$0.4B Monetize non- core coal reserves
2012
CONSOL implements Absolute ZERO
March 2007
$3.5B CONSOL Energy announces sale of five mines
October 2013
6
Strategy: Evolution Continues
- Grow natural gas production
─
30% annual production increase through 2016
─
Develop our liquids profile within our footprint
─
High-grade our acreage position
- Aggressively manage coal margins and maintenance capital with retained mines
─
BMX mine comes online at the end of 1Q14
- No transformational acquisitions
─
CONSOL is focusing on our organic growth
- Constantly close the value gap
─
Continue to examine opportunities to high-grade our portfolio of assets
─
Includes non-core and infrastructure assets
7
Transaction Overview
8
Transaction Summary
- Divesting: 5 West Virginia longwall thermal coal mines, select reserves, and river division
─
Total coal reserves of 1.1 billion tons, and production of approximately 30 million tons
─
Mines have multi-year contracts, long-lived reserves, and low capital requirements
- CONSOL receives $3.5 billion in value
─
Cash of $850 million
─
Future payments with an NPV of $184 million
─
Retention of royalty on select reserves, certain water treatment payments, and tolling fees at CONSOL’s Baltimore Terminal
- Buyer acquires $2.4 billion in balance sheet liabilities
─
Includes $2.1 billion in other postretirement benefit plans (OPEB)
- CONSOL currently contributes $5.50 per hour, or about $33 million per year
─
If this payment stream were to be capitalized, it would have a present value of approximately $941 million, assuming a discount rate of 4.02%
9
Retained Assets
- Oil and Gas operations intact
- Total coal reserves of 3.1 billion tons
─
Our lower sulfur and lower cost assets
- Infrastructure Assets: Baltimore Terminal, midstream, and prep plants
12/31/2012 Approximate Reserves 2014 Production 2012 Sales Revenues Mine (in million tons) Mine Type (in million tons) ($ in millions) Logistics % Sulfur Northern Appalachian Bailey 395 2 Longwall 10.0 $650 Rail 2.0 - 2.5% Enlow Fork 260 2 Longwall 10.0 $640 Rail 2.0 - 2.5% BMX 180 1 Longwall 4.0 N/A Rail 2.0 - 2.5% WAE 180 CM 0.1 $17 Rail 1.0% Central Appalachian Buchanan 98 1 Longwall 5.0 $503 Rail 0.6 - 0.8% Amonate 21 HWM, CM
- $3
Rail 0.8% Fola 73 Surface, HWM, CM, Drag
- $113
Rail, Truck 1.2% Miller Creek 22 Surface, HWM, CM, Drag 2.0 $205 Rail, Truck 0.9 - 1.0% Other 1,871 Total 3,100 31.1
10
Strategy Going Forward
- Transaction generates $850 million in cash
─
Cash is expected to fund natural gas production growth
─
Expected to generate a cash tax benefit
- Transaction reduces coal MOP capex to $100 - $110 million per year, going forward
─
Retained coal mines, as a group, are the most profitable
- Realignment of dividend will also provide an additional $58 million per year in funding
─
Regular quarterly dividend reduced by 50%, to $0.0625 per share
- In a separate action following the sale, CONSOL will be reducing its administrative
expenses by approximately $65 million per year
After the BMX Mine is completed in April 2014, nearly all of CONSOL Energy’s production growth will occur in natural gas
Financial Focus to Fund Gas Production Growth
11
Gas Division Overview
44.5 48.6 48.4 56.1 58.2 76.6 94.4 127.9 153.5 156.3 170.0 - 172.0 210.0 - 225.0 +30% +30%
- 100
200 300 400 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013E 2014E 2015E 2016E Bcfe
Natural Gas Production
- CONSOL is rapidly growing its natural gas production
─
Total 2013 natural gas production guidance: 170 – 172 Bcfe
─
Total 2014 natural gas production guidance: 210 – 225 Bcfe (23 – 32% growth)
─
Total 2015 and 2016 natural gas production guidance: 30% per year
Gas Division Production Results and Forecast
12
Gas and Liquids Production (Bcfe)
Source: Company filings. Note: Acquired ~23 Bcfe of Conventional gas production from Dominion E&P in 2010. Divested ~11 Bcfe through the Marcellus JV with Noble Energy and the Antero Royalty Interest transactions in 2011.
0% 500% 1,000% 1,500% 2,000% 2,500% 3,000%
2012 All Sources Reserve Replacement: 5-yr Average
13 Source: Howard Weil – 2012 Reserve and Finding Costs Study of the Oil & Gas Independents. (1) Other Companies consists of 40 additional peer companies.
(1)
CONSOL Energy is in top quartile across peer group for all sources reserve replacement
Average: 364%
Reserve Replacement – Gas
$0 $5 $10 $15 $20 $25 $30 $35 $/Boe
2012 All Sources F&D Costs: 5-yr Average
14 Source: Howard Weil – 2012 Reserve and Finding Costs Study of the Oil & Gas Independents. (1) Other Companies consists of 39 additional peer companies.
(1)
CONSOL Energy is in top quartile across peer group for all sources F&D Costs
5-Year Average F&D Costs – Gas
Average: $25.80
15
Firm Transportation and Firm Sales
Total Marcellus/Utica Shale, CBM and Conventional
- 200,000
400,000 600,000 800,000 1,000,000 1,200,000 2014 2015 2016 MMBtu/d Columbia Dominion Texas Eastern East Tennessee Texas Eastern Firm Sale #1 Texas Eastern Firm Sale #2
16
Processing Position: Marcellus / Utica
- CONSOL’s current position has allowed for the development of Marshall County, WV acreage,
in partnership with Noble Energy
- Future processing capacity under negotiation and expansion rights will allow for significant
growth of liquids-rich Marcellus/Utica production
─
CONSOL is anchoring an expansion at MarkWest’s Majorsville facility, due online in Q1 2015
- 100,000
200,000 300,000 400,000 500,000 600,000 700,000 2014 2015 2016 MCF/d MarkWest - Majorsville Williams - Marshall County, WV Additional Capacity Under Negotiation/Consideration
NYMEX, 63% Appalachia, 37%
Hedged Volumes By Index : 2014 - 2016 (10/30/2013)
NYMEX Appalachia
17
Hedge Position: 2014-2016
- 2014-2016 position includes
basis hedges to mitigate risk in traditional Appalachian markets
- Currently the company
employs a program hedge that locks in both NYMEX and location hedges out three years for our PDP Marcellus and coalbed methane
- production. Presently, we are
about 39%, 25%, and 16% hedged with SWAPS at $4.51, $4.03, and $4.12 per MMBtu for 2014 to 2016, respectively. In order to protect cash flow and execute our 30% per annum growth rate, we now expect to hedge above this level with SWAPs and collars for 10-20% of our 2014 and 2015 future production.
$4.51 $4.03 $4.12 $3.00 $3.50 $4.00 $4.50 $5.00 10,000,000 20,000,000 30,000,000 40,000,000 50,000,000 60,000,000 70,000,000 80,000,000 90,000,000 100,000,000 2014 2015 2016 $/MMBtu MMBtu MMBtu/d Hedged CNX Hedged Price
18
Marcellus NGL Realizations
- CONSOL’s 2013 YTD Marcellus NGL
realization is $52.62/bbl (excluding wellhead condensate)
- Ethane solutions for Marcellus/Utica
anticipated to be online in coming months
─
CONSOL has been purchasing low ethane gas to blend with high ethane residue from the Marcellus in the interim
- Heavier hydrocarbons (C5+)
continue to be priced very strong, driving economics toward liquids- rich acreage
0.6% 52.5% 9.9% 18.5% 18.5%
2013 YTD NGL Realizations (By Volume)
Ethane Propane Iso-Butane Normal Butane Natural Gasoline $0.22 $20.57 $5.98 $9.47 $16.39
2013 YTD NGL Realizations (By Price per Barrel)
Ethane Propane Iso-Butane Normal Butane Natural Gasoline Total: $52.62/bbl
19
Marcellus Shale Overview
VA OH PA WV MD
Dry Gas Wet Gas
CONSOL Operated 430,000 Gross Acres NBL Operated 170,000 Gross Acres
20
CONSOL Wells Drilled: Dry Gas 2012 2013E Southwest PA 45 27 Central PA 13 10 Northern W.VA 6 11 CONSOL Marcellus Total 64 48 Noble Wells Drilled: Wet Gas 2012 2013E W.VA 25 75
2013 Marcellus Shale Drilling Program: 123 wells
- Large Acreage Position within Marcellus
Fairway
- 87% of Acreage HBP Allowing for Development
Flexibility
─
50% of approximately 600,000 gross acres
- Average NRI of ~88%
- Continue to look for bolt-on acreage
- pportunities
- 8 rigs currently operating in the Marcellus
Map does not reflect 90,000 gross acres acquired in December.
21
Drilling Results and Forecast
(1) These figures are net of approximately $100 million in drilling carry from Hess Corporation for drilling in the Ohio Utica Shale.
Gross Wells Drilled By Formation From 2011 Through 2013E
Formation Region 2011 2012 1Q2013 2Q2013 3Q2013 2013E Coalbed Methane: Virginia 214 44 17 24 14 65 Marcellus Shale: Central PA 19 13 5 10 Southwest PA (incl. NBL) 50 70 20 19 22 102 West Virginia 9 6 3 5 11 Total Marcellus Shale: 78 89 25 22 27 123 Utica Shale: (incl. HES) 10 3 8 5 25 Total Shales: (Gross) 78 99 28 30 32 148 Shallow and Other 36 25 5 2 3 11 Totals (net to CONSOL) 328 119 36 41 33 150 % Shales Wells: Dry gas target 100% 65% 43% 30% 37% 32% % Shales Wells: Liquids target 0% 35% 57% 70% 63% 68% Total Production (Bcfe) 154 156 39 39 46 170-172 Total Capital ($ in millions) $662 $528 $207 $188 $273 $835-935(1)
CONSOL-Operated Wells
Marcellus Drilling and Completions Summary
22
Drilling Summary 2011 2012 2013 YTD Wells TD'd 78 64 33 Lateral Ft 300,466' 328,428' 256,209' Total MD 922,264' 794,098' 518,665' Average Lateral 3,853' 5,514' 7,764' Average TMD 11,824' 13,280' 15,717' Average Drill Cost $180/ft $220/ft $194/ft Average Lateral Cost $552/ft $529/ft $393/ft Completions Summary 2011 2012 2013 YTD Wells Completed 57' 51' 49' Lateral Ft Completed 188,800' 270,256' 250,711' Total Stages 684' 940' 994' Average Stg/Well 12' 18' 21' Average Stage Cost $205k $184k $191k
SWPA Marcellus Operations
Marcellus Operations Overview
23
- Initial start of CNX Marcellus activity
- District Office in Waynesburg, PA
- Considerable “fee” legacy acreage
- CONSOL drilling activity intermingled with
CONSOL mining activity
- 144 Horizontal wells drilled to date
- Over 300 laterals laid out in plan
- Dry gas type curve reserves exceed 1.7
Bcfe per 1000’ lateral (pre SSL)
- First Upper Devonian lateral TIL 2013
SWPA Marcellus Operations: Latest Well Results
Marcellus Operations Overview
24 Note: Townships are shown in yellow where CONSOL holds 3,000 or more acres. NV38 Pad 4 of 7 Wells 5,225’ Avg Lateral Length per well 9,664 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well NV36 Pad 5 of 8 Wells 4,741’ Avg Lateral Length per well 9,629 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well NV56 Pad 2 of 6 Wells 7,171’ Avg Lateral Length per well 15,383 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well
Initial production from the 11 Wells averaged 10.7 MMcfe per day; ranging from 5.3 MMcfe to 18.4 MMcfe per day
Enhanced Completions: Short Stage Lengths (SSL)
25
CONSOL experimented with Short Stage Length fracs over the last two years but has seen more production benefits since adding Enhanced Production Techniques with it in 2013
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 Cumulative Gas (MCF/Lateral Ft.) Days
CNX SSL Wells vs. 300’ Stage Wells (Cumulative MCF/Lateral Ft.)
NV-38A NV-38B NV-38C NV-38D NV-38E NV-38F NV-38G NV-36A NV-36C NV-36D NV-36E NV-36G NV-36H
Solid lines – Short Stage Lengths (SSL) Dashed lines - Normal Cluster Spacing (300’)
26 Source: CONSOL Analysis
- 200,000
400,000 600,000 800,000 1,000,000 1,200,000 1,400,000 50 100 150 200 250 300 Cumulative Mmcf Days Enhanced Techniques Well CNX SWPA 5000 ft Type Curve (8.4 Bcfe)
Enhanced Production Techniques
Early Results Encouraging
Combining SSL with Enhanced Production Techniques, as shown on this actual single well example, are very encouraging….over 35% higher initial 30 day production rates and estimated 20% - 40% increase in EUR
CPA Marcellus Operations
Marcellus Operations Overview
27
- District Office in Indiana, PA
- 41 Horizontal wells drilled to date
- Over 1000 laterals laid out in plan
- Leases from Dominion E&P purchase
- Activity concentrated at Beaver Run
Reservoir, Westmoreland County
- Company record (industry?) lateral
length of 10,684’
- Dry gas type curve reserves ~ 1.5 Bcfe
per 1000’ lateral
Approximately 8,700 contiguous acres: 6 pads with up to 49 Marcellus and a potentially similar number of Upper Devonian Wells to be drilled. Horizontal spud first well before February, 2015 with production by YE 2015
Marcellus Operations Overview
28
Allegheny County Airport Authority
WV Marcellus Operations
Marcellus Operations Overview
29
- District Office in Jane Lew, WV
- 22 Horizontal wells drilled to date
- Over 1100 laterals laid out in plan
- Leases from Dominion E&P purchase
- Activity thus far at Philippi Field, Barbour
County, and Alton Field, Upshur County
- Delineation along Tygart Valley Pipeline
route
- ~ 90k acres in Barbour County,
- Dry gas type curve reserves ~ 1.4 Bcfe
per 1000’ lateral
WV Marcellus Operations: Latest Well Results
Marcellus Operations Overview
30 Note: Townships are shown in yellow where CONSOL holds 3,000 or more acres. NV38 Pad 4 of 7 Wells 5,225’ Avg Lateral Length per well 9,664 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well NV36 Pad 5 of 8 Wells 4,741’ Avg Lateral Length per well 9,629 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well NV56 Pad 2 of 6 Wells 7,171’ Avg Lateral Length per well 15,383 Mcfe Avg 30-day IP per well
Drillout and flowback activities are ongoing, but first well, PHL 13F, recently went into production.
PHL13 Pad 1 of 6 Wells 8,733’ Lateral Length 13.6 MMcfe max 24-hour IP
Marcellus Operations Overview
31
Fink-Kennedy ~46,000 net acres (wet gas) Lost Creek ~33,000 net acres (dry gas) Racket- Newberne: ~9,000 net acres (wet gas)
~90,000 net acres available in the Fink-Kennedy/Lost Creek and Racket-Newberne Fields
Dominion Transmission: ~90,000 Contiguous Acres
Marcellus Gross JV Production Growth (Mcfe/Day)
32
25,000 50,000 75,000 100,000 125,000 150,000 175,000 200,000 225,000 250,000 275,000 300,000 325,000 350,000 375,000 400,000 425,000 450,000 6/2/10 7/2/10 8/2/10 9/2/10 10/2/10 11/2/10 12/2/10 1/2/11 2/2/11 3/2/11 4/2/11 5/2/11 6/2/11 7/2/11 8/2/11 9/2/11 10/2/11 11/2/11 12/2/11 1/2/12 2/2/12 3/2/12 4/2/12 5/2/12 6/2/12 7/2/12 8/2/12 9/2/12 10/2/12 11/2/12 12/2/12 1/2/13 2/2/13 3/2/13 4/2/13 5/2/13 6/2/13 7/2/13 8/2/13 9/2/13 10/2/13 11/2/13 12/2/13 SWPA CPA WV Noble TOTAL June, 2013: 230 MMcfe/D June, 2010: 30 MMcfe/D
June, 2011: 60 MMcfe/D June, 2012: 175 MMcfe/D
Currently at 430 MMcfd/D with an expected 2013 exit rate above 500 Mcfe/D
CONSOL is targeting 30% year over year net production growth for it’s total net production but Marcellus will be the main growth driver!
33
- 100
200 300 400 500 600 700 800 Jan-10 Jan-11 Jan-12 Jan-13 Jan-14 Jan-15 MMcfe / D
Average Gross JV Daily Marcellus Production
Noble WV SWPA CPA
Forecasted(1)
Marcellus Production Growth from Increased Drilling
(1) Dependent on approval by Board of Directors of CONSOL and Noble.
34
Utica Shale Overview
30,000 Core Acres, net to CONSOL
35
Utica Shale Acreage
- Hess operates in a four
county area of Jefferson, Harrison, Belmont, and Guernsey
- CONSOL operates in
surrounding areas
All JV activity is focused in the liquids rich sweet spot
Utica Operations Overview
Utica YTD 2013 Joint Operations
NBL 19 NBL 18
Noble County
- NBL 1A: 4394’/14 stages, TIL
10/4/14. Currently producing 3.3 MMcfd + 5 bopd.
- NBL 16A: 4934’/16 stages,
12.0 MMcfd + 768 bopd, TIL expected 04/2014.
- NBL 11: 3 wells; lengths
5407’ - 6010’, tested 4.2 to 7.0 MMcfd + 288 to 576 bopd, TIL expected 04/2014
- NBL 33: 3 wells; lengths
4834’ - 6095’, frac late November 2013.
- NBL 19: 3 wells, offsets NBL
- 16A. Lateral lengths 9396’ to
10,300’. Frac mid January, 2014
- NBL 18: 5 top holes offsetting
NBL 16A. 550’ interlateral spacing test. Hz rig expected February, 2014.
Mahoning County (off map)
- MAHN 2A: 2785’/9 stage; 1.4
MMcfd + 240 bopd test.
- MAHN 7A: 5411’/18 stage;
1.6 MMcfd + 360 bopd. 7C - 5290’/16 stage; 2.2 MMcfd + 331 bopd.
- Future: Consider sale of
scattered acreage 1H-6 Athens A Oxford A 1H-23
Hess Ops
- Cadiz A, 1H-23: 8.0 MMcfd + 357
bopd test, TIL producing 3.6 MMcfd and 169 bopd.
- Green 1H-6: 15 stages; tested 7.5
MMcfd at 3882 psi FCP. WOP
- Athens A: 3 well pad; completed,
1H-24 produced ~ 6.4 MMcfd + 100 bopd at 2800 psi FCP. Shut in for facility work on 2H-24 (tested 9.2 MMcfd + 139 bopd) and 3H-24 that was just TIL producing 8.3 MMcfd and 180 bopd.
- Oxford A: Flowback of 4 well pad
- underway. First well tested 3.6
MMcfd + 434 bopd. TIL EOY.
- Cadiz B: Batch drilling top holes of
5 well pad, frac 2Q14.
- Archer A: Batch drilling top holes
- f 4 well pad.
- Kirkwood A: Batch drilling top
holes of 4 well pad.
- 2013: Hz TD 15 or 16 joint wells
Cadiz B Archer A Kirkwood A
Recent Antero announced results
36
37
Monroe County, Ohio Project
38
Utica 10,200’ TVD Marcellus 5,700’ TVD
Dual Pay - The Appeal of Monroe County
- ~10k highly contiguous acres
- Acquired for dual wet Marcellus and
dry Utica development
- Very close to water, pipelines, and
gas processing
- Multiple cost sharing opportunities
include:
─
Roads
─
Locations
─
Pipelines
─
Water Systems
- Built in ethane solution
- 10k acres effectively becomes 20k
acres!
Moundsville Noble JV Eclipse Shroyer Unit
Surrounding Marcellus and Utica Activity
- Protégé: Eisenbarth 3H test 6.9 MMcfd
(Marcellus)
- GPOR Irons 1-4H: 23 stage Utica well
tested 30 MMcfd. Recently TIL, producing 28 MMcfd. CONSOL WI
- Moundsville JV acreage with Noble:
Drilling 6 well pad
- Chevron Utica well in Marshall County, WV
- Eclipse is drilling to Shroyer Unit Utica
well to the southeast
- XTO is currently drilling dual Marcellus
and Utica tests
- Prolific Marcellus production throughout
Marshall and Wetzel Counties, WV by Chesapeake, Gastar, Stone, Trans Energy.
Chevron Utica Well
39
40
Upper Devonian
5 Underlying Marcellus Wells on Pad
Upper Devonian Exploration Well – NV39F
41
CONSOL Nineveh Core Area VA OH PA WV MD
Dry Gas Wet Gas
- Washington County, PA
─
Drilled lateral length of 4,889’
─
Frac’d 17 stages in Burkett Shale
─
Tested 3.0 MMcfd, TIL 6/21/13
─
Currently producing 2.7 MMcfd
─
Great impact on underlying Marcellus wells that tested 10.0 MMcfd and 9.0 MMcfd
─
Planning one Rhinestreet and 3+ Burkett Shale wells in 2014
42
- 500
1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 3,000 3,500 4,000 4,500 5,000
- 20
40 60 80 100 120 140 160 180 200 Gas Rate (MCFD), Lateral Length Days
NV39FHSD Production Performance
NV39FHSD - Gas
NV 39F Upper Devonian Daily production
After a short period of normal decline, daily production has slowly inclined back to original IP
43
What’s Next?
- Continued non-core asset sales
- Continue to evaluate monetizing some remaining infrastructure assets
- Announce 2014 capital budget in early 2014
- Year-end gas reserve report in early 2014
- Continued shale investment to meet production growth targets
─
Marcellus development – expanding our liquids exposure
─
Utica exploitation converted to a development plan
─
Upper Devonian exploration
- Continued bolt-on acreage acquisition within our existing gas footprint
44
Implementing Our Strategic Vision
- Transaction in line with our strategic goals to close the value gap
- Committed to multi-year production growth
─
Marcellus Shale
─
Utica Shale
- Retained coal assets generate high margins and can be sold throughout world coal markets
- Management is focused on closing the value gap
- Between the Coal Division, potential asset sales, and carry from our joint venture partners