Determining the Housing Demands of BPO Workers Subdivision & - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

determining the housing demands of bpo workers
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

Determining the Housing Demands of BPO Workers Subdivision & - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Determining the Housing Demands of BPO Workers Subdivision & Housing Developers Association National Convention September 22, 2016 Overview of the IT-BPO Market BPO Market Conditions Philippine BPO Industry Performance 1.40 25.0


slide-1
SLIDE 1
slide-2
SLIDE 2

Determining the Housing Demands of BPO Workers

Subdivision & Housing Developers Association National Convention

September 22, 2016

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Overview of the IT-BPO Market

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

.0 M .0 M 1.5 22 B

  • 5.0

10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 0.00 0.20 0.40 0.60 0.80 1.00 1.20 1.40 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 E*

In US$ Bn

  • No. of FTE in Millions

Source: IBPAP, Colliers International Research

BPO Market Conditions

Philippine BPO Industry Performance

  • IBPAP: FTEs reached 1.14M

(+14%), with revenues of US$22B (+16%) in FY2015

2012 2013 2014 2015e 2016e Direct Employment 777,000 917,000 1,071,000 ~1,200,000 1,385,000 - 1,440,000 Contribution to GDP (%) 5.3% 5.7% 6.6% ~7.5% 7.3 - 7.6% Global Share of IT / BPM (%) ~10% ~11.3% ~12.3% ~13% ~13.5 - 14.0%

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

BPO Market Conditions

Next Wave Cities 2015

Source: IBPAP 2015

Centers of Excellence Metro Manila Metro Cebu Clark Bacolod Davao Iloilo Next Wave Cities Emerging Cities Baguio Balanga, Bataan Cagayan de Oro Batangas City Dagupan Iriga Dasmarinas Laoag Dumaguete Puerto Princesa Lipa City Roxas Malolos Tarlac Naga Tuguegarao

  • Sta. Rosa

Legazpi Taytay Zamboanga

These IT hubs are ranked based on talent availability, infrastruct ure, good business environment, and cost competitiveness.

slide-6
SLIDE 6

8

BPO Market Conditions

Philippine BPO Industry Performance

Source: DART Institute

Percentage of BPOs and SSCs

BPO SSC

BPO Worker Types Based on Skill 2015 2022

  • No. of FTEs % of Total No. of FTEs % of Total

Low Level FTEs 473,000 43% 445,000 25% Mid Level FTEs 468,000 43% 838,000 47% High Level FTEs 160,000 15% 500,000 28% Total ~1,101,000 100% 1,783,000 100%

Source: IBPAP Note: FTE refers to Full-Time Employees

The BPO industry has been evolving toward the higher value skills. IBPAP foresees that a shift into mid and high level services will be seen in the coming years. This is a response to growing threats such as higher costs and automation. IBPAP forecasts that by 2022, there will be around 1.7 million to 2.1 million BPO Full-Time Employees (FTEs)

slide-7
SLIDE 7

What is the housing demand of those working in the BPO industry?

slide-8
SLIDE 8

BPO Housing Demand Estimation

10

Methodology

  • The BPO Roadmap to 2022 is still being finalized by IBPAP. Limited information has

been released so far. While the IBPAP foresees that more BPO activity will be found

  • utside of Metro Manila, no information on the estimates are available as of yet.
  • Estimates on the total number of FTEs by 2022 from IBPAP are used.
  • The Centers of Excellence and Next Wave Cities identified by IBPAP were referred
  • to. Since the IBPAP, DOST and other organizations have extensively studied the

strengths of these areas, it is assumed that these areas will see the bulk of BPO activity and therefore BPO worker housing demand in the future.

  • . A survey of BPO workers were conducted by Colliers in Metro Manila, Metro

Clark, Metro Cebu and Davao. The housing preferences of the BPO workers were

  • btained through the survey.
  • The housing affordability requirements per pricing segment was compared to the

salary ranges of BPO workers per rank to determine the pricing segment most affordable for each BPO worker rank. This was then compared to their preferred pricing segment.

slide-9
SLIDE 9

Housing Affordability

11

Financing Affordability by Pricing Segment

Pricing Category Total Contract Price (TCP) Range BALANCE THROUGH BANK FINANCING/PAG-IBIG Required gross annual income Required gross monthly income Low High Balance Term (months)

  • Int. Rate

Min Max Min Min Socialized 450,000 100% 180 4.50% 2,677 3,442

123,019 9,463

Economic A 450,001 750,000 90% 180 6.50% 3,528 5,880

163,900 12,608

Economic B 750,001 1,700,000 95% 180 8.59% 7,054 15,989

283,887 21,837

Low Cost 1,700,001 3,000,000 80% 180 8.59% 13,464 23,761

675,916 51,994

Mid End 3,000,000 6,000,000 80% 180 8.59% 23,761 47,521

1,219,556 93,812

High End 6,000,001 and above 80% 180 10.39% 52,732 263,661

2,749,265 211,482

Source: HDMF; Colliers International Research Note: 15 year term loan refers to 180 months

The required monthly payments per housing segment are based on terms from Pag-Ibig (socialized to Mid-End) and major banks (High-End). Based on these, the corresponding required monthly incomes are calculated.

slide-10
SLIDE 10

BPO Housing Demand Estimation

13

Number of Employees and their Intent to Buy

The Full-Time Employee (FTE) counts per area from IBPAP are used to forecast the number of BPO workers by 2022. A survey of BPO workers in key areas revealed their intent to either buy or rent housing as well as their income levels.

Source: IBPAP; Colliers International Research

City/Municipality

  • Est. No. of FTEs (2015)

Metro Manila 886,500 Luzon 54,700 Baguio 6,000 Dagupan 250 Malolos/Bulacan 250 Metro Clark 20,000 Lipa 1,000 Metro Cavite 10,000 Santa Rosa/Laguna 12,200 Taytay/Rizal 500 Naga 4,500 Visayas 217,000 Metro Cebu 160,000 Bacolod 25,000 Iloilo 21,000 Dumaguete 11,000 Mindanao 38,000 Davao 33,000 Cagayan de Oro 3,500 Total: 1,200,000

Survey Results Cebu Clark Davao Metro Manila Overall No Intent Whatsoever 12% 12% 12% 8% 4% Intend to Buy 77% 70% 77% 87% 85% Intend to Rent 11% 18% 11% 5% 11%

slide-11
SLIDE 11

BPO Housing Demand Estimation

14

Summary Forecasts – Housing for Sale Demand

Source: Colliers International Research

City/Municipality 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Metro Manila 47,637 43,378 41,337 51,836 55,493 56,068 Luzon Baguio 232 262 284 307 332 359 Dagupan 10 11 12 12 13 14 Malolos/Bulacan 10 11 12 12 13 14 Metro Clark 772 873 944 1,021 1,104 1,195 Lipa 38 44 48 51 55 59 Metro Cavite 386 436 473 510 552 598 Santa Rosa/Laguna 471 532 576 623 674 728 Taytay/Rizal 19 22 24 26 28 30 Naga 174 197 213 230 248 269 Visayas Metro Cebu 6,568 7,429 8,034 8,688 9,397 10,164 Bacolod 1,027 1,161 1,255 1,358 1,468 1,589 Iloilo 862 976 1,055 1,140 1,234 1,334 Dumaguete 452 511 552 597 646 699 Mindanao Davao 1,367 1,546 1,672 1,809 1,956 2,116 Cagayan de Oro 144 164 177 192 207 224 Total: 60,168 57,550 56,665 68,412 73,420 75,460 The calculations on average demand projections indicate a very high theoretical indicative demand based on number of workers, their salaries and the prevailing purchase terms.

slide-12
SLIDE 12

BPO Housing Demand Estimation

15

Findings – Preferences vs. Affordability

Source: Colliers International Research

Overall Preferred Segment Segment they can Afford Min Max Rank and File Economic B (P750K - P1.7M) Economic A (P450K – P750K) Economic B (P750K - P1.7M) Supervisors Economic B (P750K - P1.7M) Economic A (P450K – P750K) Economic B (P750K - P1.7M) Managers Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) Economic B (P750K - P1.7M) Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) Directors High End (P6M and above) Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) High End (P6M and above)

A disparity in pricing segment preference and what is actually affordable was observed.

slide-13
SLIDE 13

Metro Manila

16

Supply – Demand Gap Analysis

Adjusted Ave. Demand 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) 3,543 3,227 3,075 3,856 4,128 4,171 4,436 Economic (450K – P1.7M) 38,179 34,765 33,130 41,544 44,475 44,936 47,796 Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 2,835 2,581 2,460 3,084 3,302 3,336 3,549 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 3,080 2,805 2,673 3,352 3,588 3,625 3,856 High End (Above P6M) Overall 47,637 43,378 41,337 51,836 55,493 56,068 59,637 Unsold Inventory (End-Year) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) (3,543) (6,770) (9,845) (13,700) (17,828) (21,999) (26,435) Economic (450K – P1.7M) (38,179) (72,944) (106,074) (147,618) (-192,093) (237,029) (284,825) Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 24,410 21,829 19,369 16,285 12,983 9,646 6,097 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 29,448 26,643 23,970 20,618 17,030 13,404 9,548 High End (Above P6M) 11,163 11,163 11,163 11,163 11,163 11,163 11,163 Unsold Inventory (Cumulative) 23,299 (20,079) (61,416) (113,252) (168,746) (224,814) (284,451)

Assuming that no further launches are made as of 2016, the unsold inventory is adjusted to take into account the demand from the BPO workers.

slide-14
SLIDE 14

Metro Clark

17

Supply – Demand Gap Analysis

Adjusted Ave. Demand 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) 347 392 424 458 496 537 580 Economic (450K – P1.7M) 412 466 504 545 589 637 689 Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 5 6 6 7 8 8 9 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 High End (Above P6M) Grand Total 772 873 944 1,021 1,104 1,195 1,292 Unsold Inventory (End-Year) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) (347) (739) (1,163) (1,621) (2,117) (2,654) (3,234) Economic (450K – P1.7M) 930 464 (39) (584) (1,173) (1,810) (2,500) Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 1,248 1,242 1,235 1,228 1,220 1,212 1,203 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 902 893 883 873 861 848 835 High End (Above P6M) 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 Unsold Inventory (Cumulative) 2,741 1,969 1,096 152 (869) (1,973) (3,168)

slide-15
SLIDE 15

Metro Cebu

18

Supply – Demand Gap Analysis

Adjusted Ave. Demand 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) 2,031 2,297 2,484 2,687 2,906 3,143 3,400 Economic (450K – P1.7M) 4,468 5,054 5,465 5,910 6,392 6,914 7,480 Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 46 52 57 61 66 71 77 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 23 26 28 31 33 36 39 High End (Above P6M) Grand Total 6,568 7,429 8,034 8,688 9,397 10,164 10,996 Unsold Inventory (End-Year) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) (2,031) (4,328) (6,812) (9,499) (12,405) (15,548) (18,948) Economic (450K – P1.7M) (1,933) (6,987) (12,452) (18,362) (24,754) (31,668) (39,148) Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 3,605 3,553 3,496 3,435 3,369 3,298 3,220 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 5,056 5,030 5,002 4,971 4,938 4,902 4,864 High End (Above P6M) 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 Unsold Inventory (Cumulative) 6,302 (1,127) (9,161) (17,850) (27,247) (37,411) (48,407)

slide-16
SLIDE 16

Metro Davao

19

Supply – Demand Gap Analysis

Adjusted Ave. Demand 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) 231 261 283 306 331 358 387 Economic (450K – P1.7M) 1,122 1,268 1,372 1,484 1,604 1,736 1,877 Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 15 17 18 20 21 23 25 High End (Above P6M) Grand Total 1,367 1,546 1,672 1,809 1,956 2,116 2,289 Unsold Inventory (End-Year) 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 Socialized (up to 450K) (231) (493) (775) (1,081) (1,412) (1,769) (2,156) Economic (450K – P1.7M) 1,413 145 (1,227) (2,711) (4,315) (6,051) (7,928) Low Cost (P1.7M – P3.2M) 3,651 3,651 3,651 3,651 3,651 3,651 3,651 Mid End (P3.2M – P6M) 5,064 5,048 5,030 5,011 4,990 4,968 4,943 High End (Above P6M) 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 1,605 Unsold Inventory (Cumulative) 11,503 9,956 8,284 6,475 4,519 2,404 115

slide-17
SLIDE 17

Overall Survey Results

slide-18
SLIDE 18

1% 72% 16% 8% 2% 1%

Below 25 years old 25-30 30-34 35-40 41-44 45-50 50-55

BPO Worker Survey Results

Gender vs. Age Range

21

Respondent Profiles

Marital Status vs. Age Range

0% 30% 9% 4% 1% 1% 0% 1% 42% 7% 4% 1% 0% 0% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% Below 25 years old 25-30 30-34 35-40 41-44 45-50 50-55 Male Female 1% 61% 13% 4% 0.3% 11% 4% 4% 2% 1% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% Below 25 years old 25-30 30-34 35-40 41-44 45-50 50-55 Single Married/Partnered Divorced/Separated 66% 26% 7% 1% Rank and File Supervisor / Officer Manager / Mid- Management Director / GM / Vice President

Positions Age Range Distribution

slide-19
SLIDE 19

BPO Worker Survey Results

22

Respondent Profiles

Position vs. Income Range Salary Range Distribution

20.1% 52.8% 11.7% 8.4% 3.2% 1.3% 1.0% 0.3% 0.3% 1.0% 0.0% 10.0% 20.0% 30.0% 40.0% 50.0% 60.0%

Position Salary Range Rank and File Below P15,000 – P25,000 Supervisor / Officer P15,000 – P60,000 Mid – Management P15,000 – P80,000 Directors P150,000 – P200,000 and above

75% 25% 5% 14% 1% 14% 4% 33% 2% 20% 24% 6% 29% 5% 61% 46% 5% 30% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Rank and File Supervisor / Officer Manager / Mid- Management Director / GM / Vice President Below P15,000 P15,000-P25,000 P25,000-P35,000 P35,000-P45,000 P45,000-P60,000 P60,000-P80,000 P80,000-P100,000 P100,000-P150,000 P150,000-P200,000 P200,000 and above

slide-20
SLIDE 20

BPO Worker Survey Results

OVERALL RESPONDENT PROFILE

  • 88% of the overall respondents would prefer to purchase a home residence and only

12% were willing to lease.

  • 80% of the overall respondents who were willing to ‗buy‘ will prioritize investing on a

single detached house & lot unit over a condominium unit.

  • 4% of these respondents were also willing to invest on duplex / townhouse units while

14% were looking to invest on condominium units. Only 1% preferred rowhouses.

  • Only 12% of the overall respondents were willing to rent, of which 32% of these

respondents preferred single detached house & lot units, 22% preferred bed spaces and 19% chose single rooms in dormitories. Only 19% chose to lease condominium units.

  • Most of the respondents who wanted to buy had a monthly salary between Php15,000 to

Php25,000 (52%), followed by those who had a salary less than Php15,000 (18%).

  • Of those who wanted to rent, the majority also had monthly salaries between Php15,000

to Php25,000 (57%), followed by a larger percentage of those who had a salary less than Php15,000 (35%).

23

Housing Demand – Summary of Findings

slide-21
SLIDE 21

BPO Worker Survey Results

CONDOMINIUM BUYERS

  • The most preferred unit sizes are between 30 – 40 sq m for a 1-BR unit, and 50-60 sq m for a 2-

BR unit.

  • These buyers are willing to spend Php 1.7 to Php 3.2 million for their purchase of a condominium

unit

  • Affordable reservation fee is from Php10,000 to Php15,000 with some willing to pay up to as

much as Php25,000

  • DP requirement should not be more than 10%-20% and DP terms of at least 18 to 24 months
  • Turnover meanwhile can be as long as 24 months, but not longer than 30 months
  • Pag-ibig financing is still the most preferred financing option, followed by in-house financing
  • Major deal makers among the condominium buyers is location and TCP
  • Major deal breakers is TCP, Location and financing options.
  • Turnover condition of condominium units is well distributed among fully-furnished (35%), semi-

furnished (30%), and unfurnished (35%).

  • Finally, condo buyers would prefer a development with nearby establishments like a

supermarket / market and office/workplaces.

24

Housing Demand – Summary of Findings

slide-22
SLIDE 22

BPO Worker Survey Results

HORIZONTAL BUYERS

  • Most of the respondents would prefer two (2) storey houses.
  • 41% of the respondents preferred unit sizes of 100 – 250 sq m, followed by those

preferring units less than 100 sq m (38%).

  • 57% preferred single-detached units as compared to the 15% who chose townhouses

and the 28% who chose all other single-attached house type preferences.

  • Affordable reservation fees range from less than P10,000 to as much as P15,000. The

respondents can tolerate a down payment requirement of up to 10-20% for a 24 – 36 months term.

  • Pag-Ibig financing is still the top financing option, followed by bank financing.
  • Location and TCP is still the top deal maker, followed by financing and amenities.
  • As for deal breakers, TCP, Location, and Financing are still the top three but with

additional consideration on the turnover period.

  • Respondents had an equal preference for either semi-furnished or unfurnished units

(38%), while fully furnished units were the least preferred (25%).

25

Housing Demand – Summary of Findings

slide-23
SLIDE 23

BPO Worker Survey Results

26

Residential Market Demand based on Market Surveys

Intention to Buy per Worker Rank Housing Type Preference per Worker Rank

84% 95% 100% 100% 16% 5% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Rank and File Supervisor / Officer Manager Director / GM Rent Buy 1% 14% 16% 10% 25% 3% 4% 19% 0% 73% 80% 71% 75% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Rank and File Supervisor / Officer Manager Director / GM Bedspace Dormitory Rowhouse Condominium Unit Duplex / Townhouse House and Lot

  • BPO workers among all ranks heavily prefer single

detached houses and lots.

  • Condominiums are usually the next highest choice

except for managers who typically prefer duplexes or townhouses

  • Rank & File employees also mentioned bedspaces and

dormitories.

  • As a reflection of their income status, there is a lesser

preference for renting as the rank goes up.

  • Rank and file has a large preference to rent, indicating
  • pportunities for rental properties.
slide-24
SLIDE 24

BPO Worker Survey Results

27

Residential Market Demand based on Market Surveys

Preferred TCP per Worker Rank - Condominium Preferred TCP per Worker Rank – House & Lot

8% 100% 42% 92% 67% 50% 8% 33% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Rank and File Supervisor / Officer Manager Director / GM Less than P1.75 million P1.75 - P3.2 million P3.2 - P6 million 33% 2% 33% 3% 5% 11% 11% 27% 47% 36% 43% 32% 33% 34% 21% 11% 15% 3% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Rank and File Supervisor Manager Director / GM Less than P450,000 P450,000-P1 million P1 - P1.75 million P1.75-P3.2 million P3.2-P6 million P6 - P8 million P8 million and above Note: TCP refers to Total Contract Price

  • For horizontal projects, most Rank & File and Supervisor-

level BPO employees prefer a H&L within the P1M-1.75M range.

  • Managers have a tolerance for a higher budget,

preferring P1.75M to P3.2M

  • Directors oddly have a wider preference from P1M to

P8M and above.

  • For those that indicated that they preferred to purchase

condos, most of the workers indicated pricing preferences that were reflective of their income levels

  • Upper management indicated a preference for mid-end

condos

slide-25
SLIDE 25

BPO Worker Survey Results

31

Residential Market Demand based on Market Surveys

Preferred Establishments Around the Property- Condo Preferred Amenities - Condo

65% 58% 35% 33% 33% 30% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% Market Office Hospital School Recreational Sites Terminal 98% 70% 58% 43% 38% 35% 33% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 120% Swimming Pool Gym Garden Jogging Path Game Room Function Room Play Area

  • Those that preferred

to buy a condo wanted to be near markets for grocery shopping, their office and the hospital.

  • Swimming pools,

gyms and garden spaces are the most preferred amenities for condos.

slide-26
SLIDE 26

BPO Worker Survey Results

32

Residential Market Demand based on Market Surveys

Preferred Establishments Around the Property- House and Lot Preferred Amenities – House and Lot

60% 54% 47% 45% 41% 37% 37% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% Swimming Pool Gym Clubhouse Playing Court Garden Jogging Path Play Area 58% 56% 45% 39% 32% 24% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% Market Office School Hospital Terminal Recreational Sites

  • For H&L buyers,

market places are also the preference, followed by offices and schools.

  • Swimming pools are

also the most preferred amenity type.

slide-27
SLIDE 27

Rental Market

Units for rent Bed spaces for rent

slide-28
SLIDE 28

Rental Market Coverage

36

Metro Manila, Metro Cebu, Davao City

METRO MANILA Makati City Taguig City Pasig City METRO CEBU Cebu IT Park Cebu Business Park Mactan Newtown DAVAO CITY Damosa IT Park Pryce Business Park Matina IT Park Colliers International Philippines collects data using a mix of field work, internet research and phone calls. For the rental market scan, a sample

  • f projects
  • ffering

units and bed spaces for lease in condominiums, apartments, townhouses and single detached homes within a 1.5 to 2 km radius of the CBDs and IT Parks in the Centers of Excellence (Metro Manila, Metro Cebu and Davao City) were covered. Vacancies were based

  • n

market listings (i.e. Units for rent, etc.) and not

  • n physical vacancies (i.e. unit is not

being utilized).

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Metro Cebu Metro Davao Metro Manila

Rental Market

37

Metro Manila, Metro Cebu, Davao City

Citihub Mandaluyong Jade Valley Dorm Cofeville Apartment Homes Davao Prestigio Apartments Gestoso Apartment Euroflats Grade C Bed space Camella Northpoint

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Rental Market – Units for Rent by Type

38

Occupancy, Monthly Rental Rates and Terms

Location

  • Ave. Advance

(months)

  • Ave. Deposit

(months)

  • Ave. Contract

(months) Metro Manila 4 2 11 Cebu 1 2 5 Davao 1 1 5 Grand Total 4 2 9

By Housing Type Occupancy Average Unit Size (sqm)

  • Min. Monthly

Rental Rate

  • Max. Monthly

Rental Rate

  • Ave. Monthly

Rental Rate Typical Rental Rate Metro Manila 95% 84 2,500 550,000 67,668 10,000 Apartment 81% 32 3,000 150,000 12,071 12,000 Condominium 95% 88 2,500 550,000 73,452 9,000 House/Townhouse 79% 113 3,000 120,000 26,336 5,000 Cebu 96% 34 2,500 90,000 23,945 5,000 Apartment 100% 27 4,500 32,500 16,750 15,000 Condominium 97% 39 12,000 90,000 32,750 33,214 House/Townhouse 85% 26 2,500 35,000 6,621 6,000 Davao 96% 37 3,000 48,000 22,194 5,000 Apartment 91% 28 3,000 24,750 9,161 8,500 Condominium 97% 38 13,500 48,000 26,602 26,839 Dormitory 83% 26 5,000 5,000 5,000 8,000 House/Townhouse 59% 56 4,800 45,000 15,800 5,000 Grand Total 95% 80 2,500 550,000 63,783 10,000

slide-31
SLIDE 31

Rental Market – Bedspaces for Rent by Type

39

Occupancy, Monthly Rental Rates and Terms

By Housing Type Total No.

  • f Units
  • No. of

Available Units Occupancy Average Unit Size (sqm)

  • Min. Monthly

Rental Rate

  • Max. Monthly

Rental Rate

  • Ave. Monthly

Rental Rate Typical Rental Rate Metro Manila 1,148 216 81% 34 1,700 17,000 3,456 2,500 Apartment 472 86 82% 20 1,700 17,000 3,902 2,500 Condo-sharing 198 30 85% 54 2,500 5,200 4,009 5,000 Dormitory 250 33 87% 30 3,000 4,620 3,732 3,000 House/Townhouse 228 67 71% 28 1,700 7,500 2,782 2,500 Cebu 333 49 85% 13 1,000 6,000 2,776 2,500 Apartment 12

  • 100%

17 4,000 6,000 5,000 5,000 House/Townhouse 321 49 85% 13 1,000 6,000 2,726 2,500 Davao 231 45 81% 14 1,200 8,000 2,895 2,000 Apartment 138 22 84% 14 1,500 6,000 2,950 2,500 Dormitory 8

  • 100%

26 2,000 2,000 2,000 2,000 House/Townhouse 85 23 73% 13 1,200 8,000 2,900 2,000 Grand Total 1,712 310 82% 21 1,000 17,000 3,074 2,500

39

Metro Dorm (Grade B) Cebu Bed space (Grade C) Jade Valley Dorm (Grade C)

slide-32
SLIDE 32

Similar Developments

Euroflats MyTown

slide-33
SLIDE 33

Euroflats

41

Notable Developments

  • Euroflats has a portfolio of three apartment

buildings located in Yakal St., Bgy. Comembo, in Amorseco St., Bgy. Rizal, both in Makati City; and another in Alabang, Muntinlupa City.

  • Each room is provided with the following:
  • a split-type aircon
  • electric wall fan
  • refrigerator
  • cable TV
  • flat iron and board
  • cabinet
  • Wi-Fi
  • Renters are also provided with:
  • two sets of bedsheets with free laundry

twice a month

  • two pillows and 5‖ Uratex mattress
  • electronic access control card for the gate

and door lock

slide-34
SLIDE 34

Euroflats

42

Notable Developments

  • Some of the apartments have their own restaurant/sports bar and

gym facilities.

  • Euroflats also delivers meals to its tenants.
  • A building administrator also handles the concerns and needs of the

tenants. Room Type Monthly Rent 2-BR P10,500 – P11,000 Bed Space (Max. 8 pax per room) P3,700 - P4,000 Terms 2 month deposit, 6 months contract

slide-35
SLIDE 35

MyTown

43

Notable Developments

  • MyTown by Philippine Urban Living Solutions (PULS) opened its first staff

housing project, MyTown London, in Camia St., Pembo, Makati City with 92 beds while MyTown Manila, located in 467 Samar St., Pitogo, Makati City

  • ffers 20 beds for rent. While MyTown London is fully occupied, MyTown

Manila is 35% leased as of May 2016.

  • Each unit comes with a bathroom, kitchenette, storage space, built-in

cabinets, beds, mattresses and beddings. The kitchenette includes a small countertop and cupboard space while the bather will have toilet, shower and sink.

  • The 10 – 20 sqm units are also inclusive of a bed, 2 pillows, a 6-inch

mattress, sheets and personal storage space. Water heaters, air- conditioning, microwave and refrigerator are optional. WiFi is also available in all of the suites.

  • Condominium-type amenities that are offered in MyTown London include a 20

meter infinity pool, fitness center, in-house movie theater, and KTV rooms. Room Type Rental Rate/Person/Month (inclusive of VAT and service fees) 2 persons/room P8,500 4 persons/room P4,800 1 person/room P17,000 Terms 1 month security deposit, 1 month advance rent, monthly rent upon move-in Other fees

  • Utilities (water and electricity) are billed separately
  • Access to all MyTown Club facilities for

PHP560/person/month.

slide-36
SLIDE 36

Thank You.

46

slide-37
SLIDE 37

About Colliers International

Colliers International is a leader in global real estate services, defined by our spirit of enterprise. Through a culture of service excellence and a shared sense of initiative, we integrate the resources of real estate specialists worldwide to accelerate the success of our partners. When you choose to work with Colliers, you choose to work with the best. Our highly skilled experts are passionate about what they

  • do. We connect through a shared set of values which shapes a

collaborative environment in our organization in ways that are unsurpassed in the industry. This is evident throughout our platform-—from Colliers University,

  • ur proprietary education and professional development platform, to
  • ur client engagement strategy that encourages cross-functional

service integration. That‘s why we attract top recruits and have one of the highest retention rates in commercial real estate. Colliers International has been recognized as one of the ―best places to work‖ by top business

  • rganizations across the globe.

It‘s a world we care about too. At Colliers, we‘re deeply committed to socially and environmentally responsible business practices—the kind that keep our communities healthy, while supporting the long-term success of business. It‘s the Colliers way.

Our Services

The foundation of our service is based in the strength and depth of

  • ur specialists. Through careful listening and a system of

uncovering client needs, we understand the subtle business drivers behind key real estate decisions. We design truly customized services to transform real estate--often one of the largest expenses for a business—into a competitive advantage. We do that as professionals who know our communities and industries inside and

  • ut. Whether you are a local firm or a global organization, we

provide creative solutions and ease in managing all of your real estate needs. Colliers International colliers.com Brokerage

  • Landlord Representation
  • Tenant Representation

Corporate Solutions Capital Markets and Investment Services Project Management Property Marketing Real Estate Management Services Research Services Valuation & Advisory Services

slide-38
SLIDE 38

485 offices in 63 countries

  • n

6 continents

United States: 146 Canada: 44 Latin America: 25 Asia Pacific: 186 EMEA: 84

$2.1

billion in annual revenue

1.46

billion square feet under management

15,800

professionals and staff

48

slide-39
SLIDE 39

Colliers International | Philippines 11/F Frabelle Business Center 111 Rada Street Legaspi Village Makati City | Philippines TEL +63 2 888 9988 Julius Guevara Director | Research & Advisory Services +632 888 9988 julius.guevara@colliers.com

49