defending against citizen suits under environmental laws
[…] 17. Notice Requirements  The ESA may allow a suit to be filed immediately after giving notice when an action may result in • “an emergency posing a significant risk to the well -being of any species of fish or wildlife or plants,” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(C).  The SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(b)(2), and the OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(3), allow a suit to be filed immediately after giving notice if a violation • causes "an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff." 17