bank examination privilege in litigation understanding
[…] 13. The Issue • In a lawsuit, a party may want to uncover examination records and use them as evidence • Regulatory policy vs. rules of discovery 13

  14. State Law Example – 5 Del. C. § 145, entitled “Financial Institution Supervisory Privilege”: “[A] ll confidential supervisory information shall be the property of the [State Bank] Commissioner and shall be privileged and protected from disclosure to any other person and shall not be discoverable or admissible into evidence in any civil action; . . .” 14

  15. State Law Example – Minn. Stat. § 46.07: The Commissioner of Commerce shall not disclose bank examination records unless the Commissioner is “ordered by a court of law to testify or produce evidence in a civil or criminal proceeding.” 15