AGUAS ANDINAS RESULTS BREAKFAST
June 2017
AGUAS ANDINAS RESULTS BREAKFAST June 2017 FIN INANCIAL - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
AGUAS ANDINAS RESULTS BREAKFAST June 2017 FIN INANCIAL PERFORMANCE MARCH 2017 FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AS OF MARCH 31 2017 Numbers in millions of Pesos Revenues 600.000 492.003 440.734 Revenue CAGR of 6.5% and EBITDA CAGR of 4.7% over
June 2017
FIN INANCIAL PERFORMANCE MARCH 2017
Aguas Andinas 3
Numbers in millions of Pesos
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AS OF MARCH 31 2017
2015-2016 Growth: +3.9% revenues, +3.1% EBITDA y +16.7% Net Income Revenue CAGR of 6.5% and EBITDA CAGR of 4.7% over the 2012-2016 period
242.404 248.532 273.746 282.624 291.513 91.043 95.791 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% 100.000 200.000 300.000 400.000 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 mar-16 mar-17
EBITDA & EBITDA Margin
EBITDA EBITDA Margin 382.886 403.879 440.734 473.397 492.003 139.313 145.870 100.000 200.000 300.000 400.000 500.000 600.000 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 mar-16 mar-17
Revenues
121.738 116.676 119.422 129.008 135.343 48.294 50.837 15.233 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 20.000 40.000 60.000 80.000 100.000 120.000 140.000 160.000 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 mar-16 mar-17
Net Income & Net Income Margin
Recurring Net Income Non-Recurring Income Net-Income Margin
Aguas Andinas 4
‒ Increase in volumes: +4.5% in potable water & +4.1% in sewage treatment
REVENUES INCREASED BY 4.6%
2.215.289 2.161.626 2.165.647 2.112.640 500.000 1.000.000 1.500.000 2.000.000 2.500.000
Potable Water Sewerage
Clients
mar-16 mar-17 59.145 62.606 64.404 67.546 4.768 4.061 10.995 11.656
20.000 40.000 60.000 80.000 100.000 120.000 140.000 160.000
mar-16 mar-17
Revenues (Million of Pesos)
Potable Water Sewage Other Regulated Revenues Non-Regulated Revenues
Aguas Andinas 5
– Lower costs of CLP $213 million in power energy, due to the re-liquidations registered during the first quarter of 2016, together with a lower consumption of kWh due to lower groundwater abstraction, and a decrease in material costs of CLP $181 million due to lower sales of materials by Gestión y Servicios
– Higher compensation and gratuities associated to CPI adjustments, together with a larger work force
– Higher provision of CLP $1,331 million for uncollectible bills, – Higher costs of CLP $484 million for sanitation infrastructure transfers, – Higher costs of CLP $417 million for transportation service leasing, mainly in order to lease tank trucks
COSTS INCREASED BY 3.7%
8.915 8.364 mar-16 mar-17
Raw Materials and Consummables Used (Millions of Pesos)
12.466 12.799 mar-16 mar-17
Personnel Expenses (Millions of Pesos)
2.67% 26.888 28.916 mar-16 mar-17
Other Expenses, By Nature (Millions of Pesos)
+7.54%
Aguas Andinas 6
same quarter last year. This was mainly the result of a lower revaluation of the debt that can be adjusted in Unidades de Fomento (UFs).
$2,466 higher than the same quarter of the prior year. This change is mainly explained by a higher pre-tax gain of CLP $4,719 together with the change in tax rate from 24% to 25.5% due to the Tax Reform in force since September 2014.
than that obtained in the previous year.
OTHER RESULTS TO NOTE
Aguas Andinas 7
Bank Loans 12% Bonds 65% Promissory Notes 23%
DEBT STRUCTURE AS OF MARCH 31 2017
(*) EBITDA last 12 months
DEBT BREAK DOWN BY INSTRUMENT
Variable 12% Fixed 88%
DEBT BREAK DOWN BY INTEREST TYPE
$- $20.000 $40.000 $60.000 $80.000 $100.000 $120.000
2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040
Millions of Pesos
Promissory Notes Bonds Bank Loans
RIS ISKS
Aguas Andinas 9
which applies to public sanitation services in regards to:
legislative instance.
modify the norms which are stipulated in the following legislations:
Sanitation Services.
REGULATORY RISK: PROJECT OF LAW 10.705-33
Aguas Andinas 10
with isotherm zero (> 3,600 meters) in the pre-mountain area.
floods and landslides.
when turbidity levels surpass the design conditions of the potable water plants, the only measure that can be taken is to stop the plants to prevent embankments.
have paralyzed the plants.
had to stop production.
mitigate this risk.
CLIMATE CHANGE RISK: TURBIDITY
Table: Number of turbidity events whose duration has been over 12 hours over 5,000 and 15,000 NTU, during the 1990-2017 period. Source: Water Footprint published by the Water Rights and Management Center of the UC (CDGA)
6 8 29 1 1 9
5 10 15 20 25 30 35
1990-2007 2008-2012 2012-2017
Number of events
CLIMATE CHANGE AND ITS INFLUENCE Y THE HIGHER FREQUENCY OF FLOODS >5000 NTU >15000 NTU
Aguas Andinas 11
CLIMATE CHANGE RISK: DROUGHT
Short-Term Plan: Drought Mitigation Plan
Long-Term Plan: Drought and Climate Change Plan 2016-2030
84,10%
0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 120% jan feb mar apr may jun jul aug sept
nov dec Volume (% of capacity)
EL YESO RESERVOIR LEVELS
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
IN INVESTMENTS
13 Aguas Andinas
WHAT HAVE WE DONE?
m3 ).
flow of 300 l/s.
Laguna Negra
from 4 to 9 hours.
Estanque Las Vizcachas
INVESTMENTS TO MANAGE TURBIDITY EVENTS PHASE I
COMPLIMENTARY WORKS TO AVOID WATER CUTS DUE TO TURBIDITY EVENTS
CONSTRUCTION OF 8 POTABLE WATER TANKS with reserves of 54,000 cubic meters, in the pre- mountain area. Investment: CLP$11 billion CONSTRUCTION OF NEW WELLS with a capacity of 400 liters per second in the communes of Pedro Aguirre Cerda and Lo Espejo. Investment: CLP$2 billion HABILITATION OF 13 EMERGENCY WELLS with a production capacity of 500 liters per second in the communes of Conchali, Independencia, and Recoleta. Investment: CLP$2 billion SUPPLY AUTONOMY From 9 hours to 11 hours.
New works for 2018 Associated investment: CLP$15 billion
15 Aguas Andinas
WHAT ARE WE DOING?
Vizcachas Complex.
1,500,000 cubic meters
INVESTMENTS TO MANAGE TURBIDITY EVENTS PHASE II
raw water reserves with a second tank next to the
Tank, Phase II). Estimated investment: USD $115 million
RESERVOIR and the conduction to the Pirque Tank. Estimated investment: USD $238 million
through the regeneration
Andinas’ WWTP and transporting them to supply points. Estimated investment: Over USD $500 million
from the El Yeso Reservoir to the Pirque Tank. Estimated Investment: USD $410 million SAFETY WORKS
4 possible alternatives to have over 48 hours of autonomy
TURBIDITY WORKS: PHASE III
Exchange rate used: 650 CLP/USD
Aguas Andinas 17
EXPECTED RELEVANT ACHIEVEMENTS:
equivalent to:
Tank.
HYDRAULIC EFFICIENCY PLAN
Aguas Andinas 18
the demands of the Chamisero and Chicureo zones.
sodium hypochlorite in order to reduce the operative risks implied in the management of chlorine gas.
project had been executed and the last will be executed in 2017.
built in the San Antonio complex which will be operational during 2017
expanded to treat an a flow of 250 l/s and which will be ready at the end of 2017
m3/s in the Padre Hurtado Plant.
capacity of 2,000 m3.
INVESTMENTS IN POTABLE WATER
Increase in Capacity New Chamisero Plant Arsenic Abatement Chlorine Gas Migration
Aguas Andinas 19
BIOFACTORY 100% self-generation Clean water
Biosolids
0% Pollution
Biogas
100% waste to energy
processes
we transform your waste into energy
BIOFACTORY
The City 100%
O% Emission
CIRCULAR ECONOMY
Aguas Andinas 20
BIOGAS
45,990,665 kWh
Of electricity was produced by Aguas Andinas’ cogeneration motors in 2016.
+ 43.8%
Of bio solids have been destined to the recovery of farmlands during 2016.
580.7 MILLION
Cubic meters was the volume of clean water which was put back into the rivers during 2016.
TREATED WATER
78.44%
Of the electricity demand of the Trebal- Mapocho Plant is supplied by biogas.
BIOSOLIDS
PARADIGM SHIFT: FROM SEWAGE TREATMENT TO RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Aguas Andinas 21
Santiago, Chile
AGUAS ANDINAS INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACT DETAILS
23
ANNEX
AGUAS ANDINAS
Chile’s largest water utilitiy company 100% coverage in potable water and sewage treatment 2,213,869 clients Representing 43% of the industry’s clients 50% of the industry’s potable water billing One of the lowest tariffs in Chile and in OECD nations
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Copenhagen, Denmark Berlin, Germany Washington D.C., USA Luxemboug, Luxembourg Oslo, Norway Zurich, Switzerland Amsterdam, Netherlands Sydney, Australia Vienna, Austria Brussels, Belgium Helsinki, Finland Paris, France London, United Kingdom Prague, Czech Republic Reykjavik, Iceland Auckland, New Zealand Warsaw, Poland Ottawa, Canada Istambul, Turkey Bratislava, Slovakia Stockholm, Sweden Tallinn, Estonia Budapest, Hungary Jerusalem, Israel Tokyo, Japan Ljubljana, Slovenia Lisbon, Portugal Madrid, Spain Riga, Latvia Rome, Italy Dublin, Irland Athens, Greece Santiago, Chile Mexico City, Mexico Seoul, South Korea
Combined Potable Water and Sewage Tariffs for the Main Cities of OECD Countries Comparison in USD/m3 based on a comsumption of 15 m3 per month
Note: In the cases of Australia, New Zealand and Switzerland, the cities considered are Sydney, Auckland and Zurich respectively. Source: Global Water Intelligence Water Tariff Survey 2016, Suez
25 Aguas Andinas Suez IAGSA 56,6% International Shareholders 18,6% Stock Brokers 13,0% Others 11,8% Chilean Pension Funds 0,0% IAM 50,1% International Shareholders 25,8% Others 7,9% Stock Brokers 8,6% CORFO 5,0% Chilean Pension Funds 2,6%
AGUAS ANDINAS’ SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE 31/05/2017 100% 50.1% 100% 56.6% 100% 100% 53.5% 100% 100% 100% REGULATED COMPANIES NON-REGULATED COMPANIES IAM’S SHAREHOLDER STUCTURE 31/05/2017
CORPORATE STRUCTURE
26 Aguas Andinas
CONCESSION AREAS
VISION
To be a leading company in sustainability in Chile ensuring water for future generations.
PURPOSE
We manage resources efficiently, creating shared value.
STRATEGY
Santiago Merece Un 7 (Santiago deserves an A+). The future is built starting today.
COUNTRY COMMITMENT
STRATEGY TO ACCOMPLISH OUR COMMITMENT
biofactories
energy for their production.
the country.
to the country, through 12 of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals.
Government as a guide in sustainable development matters.
Aguas Andinas’ goal ins to achieve zero emissions
CHALLENGES
30 Aguas Andinas
AGUAS ANDINAS CONTRIBUTES TO 12 OF THE 17 SDGS
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Aguas Andinas 32
CHILEAN WATER UTILITY INDUSTRY
1998 Two Concession Models 96%
The privatization process starts Indefinite Concessions 30 Year Concessions
private providers
VIII Región / Concepción Essbio Xii Región / Pta.Arenas Aguas Magallanes XV y I Región / Iquique Aguas Del Altiplano V Región / Valparaíso Esval VI Región / Rancagua Essel VII Región / Talca Aguas Nuevo Sur Los Ríos / Valdivia Aguas Décima Xi Región / Coyhaique Aguas Patagonia II Región / Antofagasta Aguas De Antofagasta III Región / Copiapó Aguas De Chañar IV Región / La Serena Aguas Del Valle IX Región / Temuco Aguas Araucanía R.M. / Santiago Aguas Andinas, Aguas Cordillera, Aguas Manquehue X Región de Los Lagos y XIV Región de Los Ríos / Pto.Montt Essal
Aguas Andinas 33
the tariff setting process, which lasts for 1 year approximately
WPI indexes
the development of the sector
HIGHLY REGULATED INDUSTRY
Model Company
Greenfield operation Latest technology Cost efficiency 100% coverage in all services Self-financing of investments through tariffs Minimum Return on Assets
Aguas Andinas
Existing infrastructure Combination of new and existing technologies Real costs Real coverage Self-financing of investments through tariffs Ability to use debt to finance Capex and enhance return on equity
Aguas Andinas 34
STAGES OF THE TARIFF NEGOTIATION PROCESS
SISS analyses the Model Company Aguas Andinas analyses the Model Company Aguas Andinas highlights discrepancies Negotiation Tariff Decree Expert Committee Agreement? Yes No Publication of the Tariff Setting Process Parameters and Methodology Aguas Andinas provides information about the Real Company to the SISS Committee Decision SISS PROPOSAL