2020 Outlook & 2019 Results Conference Call February 20, 2020 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

2020 outlook 2019 results conference call
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

2020 Outlook & 2019 Results Conference Call February 20, 2020 - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

2020 Outlook & 2019 Results Conference Call February 20, 2020 1 O U R C U L T U R E D R I V E S O U R P E R F O R M A N C E Business is Robust Through the Cycle Strong liquidity Financial Investment grade credit rating Sustainable


slide-1
SLIDE 1

1

2020 Outlook & 2019 Results Conference Call

February 20, 2020

slide-2
SLIDE 2

2

Business is Robust Through the Cycle

O U R C U L T U R E D R I V E S O U R P E R F O R M A N C E

Financial Strength

Strong liquidity Investment grade credit rating Sustainable dividend 1.5x leverage target at mid-cycle prices

Disciplined Capital Allocation

Plan to deliver strong returns, free cash flowŦ & modest growth

Operational Excellence

World class execution, capital efficiency; & sustainability driven by innovation

Top Tier Assets

Core assets characterized by high returns, scale and running room

Market Fundamentals

Managing risk & maximizing margins

Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

slide-3
SLIDE 3

4Q19 & FY19 Results

slide-4
SLIDE 4

4

2019 Highlights

  • Strong 2019 performance
  • Second consecutive year of free cash flow generation Ŧ and 9% YOY proforma growth in crude and condensate 1
  • 2018-19 cumulative free cash flow of $616 MM 2,Ŧ
  • Exceeded consensus expectations on earnings and cash flow
  • Capital investment at mid-point of guidance
  • Replaced 2.2x 2019 production reserves; YE19 proved reserves of 2.2 BBOE 3
  • Exceeded all synergy targets
  • Meet, beat and raised G&A synergies and D&C cost savings
  • Annualized G&A savings of $200 MM
  • STACK D&C cost savings of ~$2 million per well
  • Divested gas weighted Arkoma and exited operations in China
  • Returned $1.7 B of capital to stockholders over last 2 years, 25% increase in dividend

OVV is one of the largest independent producers of crude oil & condensate and EBITDA generation

1) Through this document, crude and condensate refers to tight oil including medium and light crude oil volumes and plant condensate 2) Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow of $140 MM in 2018, $305 MM in 2019 with $171 MM of acquisition costs and restructuring expenses excluded 3) Reserves stated on an SEC basis. 2.3 BBOE of NI51-101 Proved Reserves Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

slide-5
SLIDE 5

5

Net Earnings

($6) MM

($0.02) / share* Operating Earnings Ŧ

$210 MM

$0.81 / share* Net Earnings

$234 MM

$0.90 / share*

2019 Results

Operating Earnings Ŧ

$860 MM

$3.29 / share*

Cash Flow Ŧ

$2,931 MM

$11.22 / share*

Free Cash Flow 1,Ŧ

>$475 MM

2nd consecutive year of significant FCF & 9% PF crude & C5+ growth

Buyback

13% O/S shares

Dividend

+25% 2019

Proved Reserves 2

2.2 BBOE

60% liquids / 10-yr RLI

4Q19 FY19

Cash Flow Ŧ

$815 MM

$3.14 / share*

Free Cash Flow Ŧ

$241 MM

* Per Share amounts reflect the share consolidation 1) Excludes acquisition costs and restructuring expenses of $171 MM 2) Reserves stated on an SEC basis. 2.3 BBOE of NI51-101 Proved Reserves. Reserve Life Index (RLI) Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

slide-6
SLIDE 6

6

FY19: A Beat Across the Board

S T R O N G E X E C U T I O N T R A C K R E C O R D C O N T I N U E S

Note: Upstream Free Cash Flow is before hedges. Base Assets include Bakken, Duvernay, Eagle Ford, Uinta and other legacy assets owned by OVV 1) Excludes the impact of divestitures 2) Excluding hedge 3) Through this document, Total Liquids include crude oil (primarily tight oil) and NGLs Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

Original Current Results Midpoint Low High FY19 Pro Forma: Total Liquids 3 Mbbls/d 310 312 316 317 Natural Gas MMcf/d 1,600 1,615 1,630 1,632 Total Production MBOE/d 580 580 590 589 Capex $B $2.8 $2.8 $2.8 Reportable: Total Costs Ŧ $ / BOE $12.60 $12.90 $12.59

Crude & condensate 228

FY19 Guidance

FY19 Upstream Operating Free Cash Flow 2,Ŧ

Anadarko Base Assets Permian Montney

~$954 MM Total Company

$263 MM $283 MM $199 MM $209 MM

+9% YoY proforma crude oil & condensate growth 1

slide-7
SLIDE 7

7

  • $4B fully committed, unsecured, revolving

credit facilities renewed to 2024

  • No reserve-based covenants
  • No cash flow or EBITDA covenants
  • Cost effective commercial paper programs
  • ~80% of long-term debt due in 2024 or later 1

Disciplined Financial Management

  • 1.5x target leverage ratio at mid-cycle prices
  • Business de-levers quickly
  • Near 100% flexibility in capital program
  • Free cash flowŦ earmarked for balance sheet
  • Free cash flowŦ positive below today’s strip prices
  • Strong hedge book protects 2020 cash flow
  • 165 Mbbls/d of oil hedges
  • ~1.2 Bcf/d of gas hedges

BBB

Investment Grade Credit Rating

Positive FCF ~10 Yrs

Average Bond Maturity

(Weighted Average)

~$3.5B

Liquidity

(Facility + Cash & Cash Equivalents less Commercial Paper)

Note: “Today’s strip” prices reflect ~$52 / Bbl WTI and approximately ~$2.15 / MMBtu NYMEX 1) Reflects post year-end replacement and extension of the credit facilities Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

slide-8
SLIDE 8

2020 Outlook

slide-9
SLIDE 9

9

2020 Outlook Highlights

Note: “Today’s strip” prices reflect ~$52 / Bbl WTI and approximately ~$2.15 / MMBtu NYMEX 1) Reflects $2.7B of 2020 outlook capex vs $2.8B proforma FY19 capex and $75 MM of third party Montney capital from 2019 2) Incremental capital over incremental crude oil and plant condensate production 3) Proforma FY19 adjusted for the Newfield acquisition and China and Arkoma transactions in 2019 Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

+4%

Crude oil & condensate growth

($175)

Lower Capex YoY

Growth with lower capex 1

56%

Liquids Mix

vs FY19 liquids mix of 54% 3

Delivering Results

FCF

3rd Consecutive Year

Positive below today’s strip prices Ŧ

Improving Capital Efficiency Margin Enhancement Through Cycle Stability

(2%)

Total Cost Reduction

vs FY19 3

+10%

Capital Efficiency YoY

Driving operational performance 2

>70%

Hedged Production

Both 2020 crude oil & condensate and gas production

~$3.5B

Liquidity

(millions)

slide-10
SLIDE 10

10

2020 Outlook: FCF for Third Consecutive Year

1) All data points besides Total Costs are proforma 2019 adjusted for Newfield acquisition and Arkoma and China transactions during 2019 2) Benchmark hedges as of December 31, 2019 compared to Midpoint of FY20 outlook range 3) Total Costs include upstream operating and T&P, production and mineral and other taxes plus administrative excluding long term incentives. FY19 total costs of $12.59 / BOE is reportable, unadjusted for asset sales and the Newfield acquisition Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

2020 Outlook

FY2020 Midpoint Growth FY19 1 Low High FY20 vs FY19 Crude & Condensate Mbbls/d 225 229 239 4% NGLs (C2 – C4) Mbbls/d 89 89 93 2% Natural Gas MMcf/d 1,583 1,520 1,580 (2%) Capex ($B) $2.8 $2.7 (4%) Total Costs 3,Ŧ $ / BOE $12.59 $12.20 $12.50 (2%) Liquids Mix (%) 54% 56% 56%

  • Expect 3rd consecutive year of significant FCFŦ & growth
  • 2020 Capex down >6% YOY; crude oil and condensate up 4%
  • $175 MM reduction in 2020 capex reflects impact of utilized third

party capital in Montney

  • Building on 2019 success in D&C reductions & pacesetters
  • Increasing liquids mix improves margin
  • FY20 liquids and crude & condensate composition up YOY
  • Driving efficiencies;
  • Total costs per BOE down 2% YoY
  • Strong hedge positions protect cash flow 2,Ŧ
  • >70% crude & condensate production hedged
  • >70% natural gas production hedged
slide-11
SLIDE 11

11

$0 $5 $10 $15

MTDR CNX COG EQT XEC MUR WPX CHK DVN NBL HES MRO CXO OVV FANG APA PXD EOG OXY COP CVX XOM

OVV has Scale & Financial Strength

Note: OVV is not a S&P 400 or S&P 500 listed company as of February 12, 2020, chart is comparison versus listed peers 1) FactSet consensus estimates as of February 12, 2020. Certain peers have liquids production or EBITDA consensus estimates in excess of the chart range Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

500 1,000

COG CNX EQT MTDR MUR CHK XEC WPX NBL CXO DVN HES FANG MRO APA PXD OVV EOG COP OXY CVX XOM

S&P 400 & 500 E&P Companies

Liquids Scale

S&P 500 Peers S&P 400 Peers 20E Liquids Production (Mbbls/d) 1

(Consensus Estimates)

20E EBITDA ($B) 1

(Consensus Estimates)

Financial Scale

  • Proven free cash flow Ŧ generation
  • Free cash flow Ŧ earmarked for balance sheet
  • Outperformed NFX acquisition synergies
  • $200 MM annualized G&A synergies

($125 MM original target)

  • $6.0 MM STACK D&C costs with $5.2 MM pacesetters

($6.9 MM original target)

  • Return of cash to shareholders
  • Returned ~$1.7B over last two years
  • Leveraging multi-basin scale and technical

expertise to unlock value

  • Substantial experience with >4,300 horizontal wells

drilled across North America over the last 10-years

OVV oil and condensate comprise >70%

  • f liquids
slide-12
SLIDE 12

Asset Highlights

slide-13
SLIDE 13

13

43 61 67 55 78 87 5 4 4 2017 2018 2019 Crude & C5+ Total Liquids Average Rig Line

Permian

C O R E 3

Note: C5+ makes up ~3.5% of the 2019 total oil and C5+ stream 1) Cycle time represents spud to first production 2) Average lateral length of Howard county 2019 program was 8,900 ft 3) Production efficiency is total well cost divided by 365-day oil cumulative production Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

  • $209 MM FY19 upstream operating FCF before hedge Ŧ
  • 22% of total Company FY19 upstream operating FCF Ŧ
  • 2019 crude and C5+ volumes +10% YoY to 67 Mbbls/d
  • Strong growth achieved with 4-rig load leveled program
  • Operational efficiencies carry into 2020
  • 2020E costs per lateral foot down 10% over last 2 years:
  • Recent pacesetters down $550k/well due to well design
  • ptimization, faster drill rates and supply management savings
  • Expect 12% improved 2020 production efficiency3 resulting from

lower costs and improved well performance

  • Continued strong Howard County performance
  • Wells averaging 650 Bbls/d of oil over the first 180d of production 2
  • Howard development accounted for ~30% of 2019 Permian

program vs 10% in 2018

Permian Liquids Production

(Mbbls/d) 96 87 66 71 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q

2019 Permian Cycle Time 1

(Days)

slide-14
SLIDE 14

14

146 111 87 93 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q

Anadarko

C O R E 3

Note: C5+ accounts for 12% of the total 2019 oil & C5+ production volume 1) Cycle time represents spud to first production Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website

35% 37% 35% 35%

2019 Anadarko Cycle Time 1

(Days)

$263 MM FY19 upstream operating FCF before hedge Ŧ

  • 28% of total Company FY19 upstream operating FCF Ŧ
  • Significant 2019 volume growth
  • +18% proforma crude and C5+ growth YoY
  • Production flat in 2H19 with 5 rigs
  • 124 net wells on production in 2019 proforma
  • 4Q19 net TILs of 25
  • Reduced STACK D&C cost 35% from legacy levels with

recent pacesetters <$5.2 MM

  • Rapidly applying learnings to SCOOP:
  • 4Q19 SCOOP cube realized 15% DC&F cost savings vs 2019

38 48 56 65 82 99 10 11 6

0.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 12.0 20 40 60 80 100 120

2017 2018 2019 Crude & C5+ Total Liquids Average Rig Line

Anadarko Liquids Production

(Mbbls/d, Proforma)

slide-15
SLIDE 15

15

Montney

C O R E 3

Note: C5+ accounts for 99.5% of the total 2019 oil & C5+ production volume 1) Cycle Time represents spud to first production 2) Average lateral length for 2019 wells was 7,750’ 3) Cycle time comparison for 2019 well pads, includes the following peers : Advantage, ARC, Birchcliff, CNRL, Crew, Kelt, Murphy, Nuvista, Painted Pony, Tourmaline and 7 Generations 4) Assumes flat $55 / Bbl WTI and $2.50 / MMBtu NYMEX Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website

15 29 37 19 42 52 8 7 4 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 10 20 30 40 50 60 2017 2018 2019 Crude & C5+ Total Liquids Average Rig Line

Montney Liquids Production

(Mbbls/d) 82 75 82 66 1Q 2Q 3Q 4Q

2019 Montney Cycle Time 1

(Days)

  • $199 MM FY19 upstream operating FCF before hedge Ŧ
  • 21% of total Company FY19 upstream operating FCF Ŧ
  • Rapid liquids growth driven by optimized completions
  • 2019 annualized C5+ production up 27% YoY
  • Average well cumulative IP180 condensate production of

72 Mbbls in 2019 2

  • Operational efficiencies generating strong returns
  • Industry leading cycle times 3
  • Q4 cycle times <70 days spud to onstream
  • 2019 D&C costs remained flat despite increasing completions

scope by ~50% YOY

  • Results in <2-yr payout 4 from spud
slide-16
SLIDE 16

16

66% 11% 23%

2019 Significant Liquids Weighting

Crude and C5+ Other NGLs (C2 - C4) Gas

Base Assets

E A G L E F O R D , B A K K E N , U I N T A & D U V E R N A Y

Note: C5+ accounts for 12.6% of the total 2019 oil & C5+ production volume Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

Base Assets Liquids Production

(Mbbls/d Proforma)

  • $283 MM FY19 upstream operating FCF before hedge Ŧ
  • 29% of total FY19 upstream operating FCF Ŧ
  • 2019 margin before hedge of ~$30 / BOE
  • Oil weighted base assets provide strong returns
  • High-margin, short cycle, projects producing significant FCF Ŧ
  • Capital efficiency improvements driven by rapid knowledge

transfer and centrally managed supply-chain logistics

  • Bakken:
  • >20% total well cost reduction through the course of 2019
  • Eagle Ford:
  • Average D&C cost per lateral in 2019 down 18% from FY18
  • Momentum continues into 2020 with an expected 14%

reduction in cost per lateral foot driven by 40% longer laterals

68 65 80 76 4 4 2018 2019 Crude & C5+ Total Liquids Average Rig Line

slide-17
SLIDE 17

17

Mid-Cycle

Today’s Outlook

Significant free cash flow Ŧ generation Modest liquids growth De-levers quickly

Business is Robust Through the Cycle

Financial Strength

Strong liquidity Investment grade credit rating 1.5x leverage target at mid-cycle prices

Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

Lower Prices

Sustain Business

Sustain business scale Prioritize free cash flowŦ generation

  • ver growth

Higher Prices

Excess Free Cash Flow

Maintain modest growth Accelerate debt reduction Free cash flow Ŧ expansion

slide-18
SLIDE 18

18

Future Oriented Information

  • 2020 guidance, including capital, total costs, production, liquids mix and net wells drilled
  • focus of development and allocation of capital, level of capital productivity and expected return
  • anticipated production from core and base assets, cash flow, free cash flow, payout, net present value, rates
  • f return, operating costs and G&A, EBITDA estimates and margins, including expected timeframes
  • number of drilling locations, well performance, well spacing, number of wells per pad, rig release metrics, cycle

times, well costs, commodity composition and performance against type curves and versus peers

  • pacesetting metrics being indicative of future well performance and costs
  • advantages of multi-basin portfolio and benefits of cube development approach
  • estimated reserves and resources, including product types
  • expected transportation and processing capacity, commitments, curtailments and restrictions, including

flexibility of commercial arrangements

  • management of balance sheet and credit rating, access to liquidity, target leverage, available free cash flow,

dividend growth, opportunistic buybacks, debt reduction, expected net debt

  • commodity price outlook
  • utcomes of risk management program, including exposure to commodity prices and foreign exchange,

amount of hedged production, market access, market diversification strategy and physical sales locations

  • ESG approach, performance and results, and sustainability thereof

FLS involve assumptions, risks and uncertainties that may cause such statements not to occur or results to differ materially. These assumptions include: future commodity prices and differentials; assumptions in corporate guidance and as specified herein; data contained in key modeling statistics; availability of attractive hedges and enforceability of risk management program; assumed tax, royalty and regulatory regimes; and expectations and projections made in light of the Company’s historical experience. Risks and uncertainties include: ability to generate sufficient cash flow to meet obligations; commodity price volatility; ability to secure adequate transportation and potential pipeline curtailments; discretion to declare and pay dividends, if any; business interruption, property and casualty losses or unexpected technical difficulties; counterparty and credit risk; impact of changes in credit rating and access to liquidity; risks in marketing operations; risks associated with technology; risks associated with lawsuits and regulatory actions, including disputes with partners; ability to acquire or find additional reserves; imprecision of reserves estimates and estimates of recoverable quantities; and other risks and uncertainties, as described in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and as described from time to time in its other periodic filings as filed on SEDAR and EDGAR. Although the Company believes such FLS are reasonable, there can be no assurance they will prove to be correct. The above assumptions, risks and uncertainties are not exhaustive. FLS are made as of the date hereof and, except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any FLS. Certain future oriented financial information or financial outlook information is included in this presentation to communicate current expectations as to Ovintiv’s performance. Readers are cautioned that it may not be appropriate for

  • ther purposes. Rates of return for a particular asset or well are on a before-tax basis and are based on specified commodity prices with local pricing offsets, capital costs associated with drilling, completing and equipping a well, field
  • perating expenses and certain type curve assumptions. Pacesetter well costs for a particular asset are a composite of the best drilling performance and best completions performance wells in the current quarter in such asset and

are presented for comparison purposes. Drilling and completions costs have been normalized as specified in this presentation based on certain lateral lengths for a particular asset. For convenience, references in this presentation to “Ovintiv”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” may, where applicable, refer only to or include any relevant direct and indirect subsidiary corporations and partnerships (“Subsidiaries”) of Ovintiv Inc., and the assets, activities and initiatives

  • f such Subsidiaries.

This presentation contains forward-looking statements or information (collectively, “FLS”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation, including Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. FLS include:

slide-19
SLIDE 19

19

Advisory Regarding Oil & Gas Information

All reserves estimates in this presentation are effective as of December 31, 2019, prepared by qualified reserves evaluators in accordance with procedures and standards contained in the Canadian Oil and Gas Evaluation ("COGE") Handbook, National Instrument 51-101 (NI 51-101) and SEC regulations, as applicable. Detailed Canadian and U.S. protocol disclosure will be contained in the Form 51-101F1 and Annual Report on Form 10-K, respectively. Information on the forecast prices and costs used in preparing the Canadian protocol estimates are contained in the Form 51-101F1. For additional information relating to risks associated with the estimates of reserves, see "Item 1A. Risk Factors" of the Annual Report on Form 10-K. Reserves are the estimated remaining quantities of oil and natural gas and related substances anticipated to be recoverable from known accumulations, from a given date forward, based on: analysis of drilling, geological, geophysical and engineering data, the use of established technology, and specified economic conditions, which are generally accepted as being reasonable. Proved reserves are those reserves which can be estimated with a high degree of certainty to be recoverable. It is likely that the actual remaining quantities recovered will exceed the estimated proved reserves. Ovintiv uses the terms play and resource play. Play encompasses resource plays, geological formations and conventional plays. Resource play describes an accumulation of hydrocarbons known to exist over a large areal expanse and/or thick vertical section, which when compared to a conventional play, typically has a lower geological and/or commercial development risk and lower average decline rate. Ovintiv has provided information with respect to its assets which are “analogous information” as defined in NI 51-101, including production type curves. This analogous information is presented on a basin, sub-basin or area basis utilizing data derived from Ovintiv's internal sources, as well as from a variety of publicly available information sources which are predominantly independent in nature. Production type curves are based on a methodology of analog, empirical and theoretical assessments and workflow with consideration of the specific asset, and as depicted in this presentation, is representative of Ovintiv’s current program, including relative to current performance, but are not necessarily indicative of ultimate recovery. Some of this data may not have been prepared by qualified reserves evaluators, may have been prepared based on internal estimates, and the preparation of any estimates may not be in strict accordance with COGEH. Estimates by engineering and geo-technical practitioners may vary and the differences may be significant. Ovintiv believes that the provision of this analogous information is relevant to Ovintiv's oil and gas activities, given its acreage position and operations (either ongoing or planned) in the areas in question, and such information has been updated as of the date hereof unless otherwise specified. Estimates of Ovintiv potential gross inventory locations, including premium return well inventory, include proved undeveloped reserves, probable undeveloped reserves, un-risked 2C contingent resources and unbooked inventory locations. As of December 31, 2019, on a proforma basis, 2,184 proved undeveloped locations, 2,671 probable undeveloped locations and 4,292 un-risked 2C contingent resource locations (in the development pending, development on-hold or development unclarified project maturity sub-classes) have been categorized as either reserves or contingent resources. Unbooked locations have not been classified as either reserves or resources and are internal estimates that have been identified by management as an estimation of Ovintiv's multi-year potential drilling activities based on evaluation of applicable geologic, seismic, engineering, production, resource and acreage information. There is no certainty that Ovintiv will drill all unbooked locations and if drilled there is no certainty that such locations will result in additional oil and gas reserves, resources or production. The locations on which Ovintiv will actually drill wells, including the number and timing thereof is ultimately dependent upon the availability of capital, regulatory and partner approvals, seasonal restrictions, equipment and personnel, oil and natural gas prices, costs, actual drilling results, additional reservoir information that is obtained, production rate recovery, transportation constraints and other factors. While certain of the unbooked locations may have been de-risked by drilling existing wells in relative close proximity to such locations, many of other unbooked locations are farther away from existing wells where management has less information about the characteristics of the reservoir and therefore there is more uncertainty whether wells will be drilled in such locations and if drilled there is more uncertainty that such wells will result in additional proved or probable reserves, resources or production. 30-day IP and other short-term rates are not necessarily indicative of long-term performance or of ultimate recovery. The conversion of natural gas volumes to barrels of oil equivalent (“BOE”) is on the basis of six thousand cubic feet to one barrel. BOE is based on a generic energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent economic value equivalency at the wellhead. Readers are cautioned that BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation.

slide-20
SLIDE 20

20

slide-21
SLIDE 21

Appendix

slide-22
SLIDE 22

22

2020 Outlook Detail

(rounded to nearest 5%) Anadarko Permian

Montney Core 3 Base Assets Total Company

Crude & Condensate 35% 60% 20% 35% 65% 40% NGLs (C2 – C4) 30% 20% 5% 15% 10% 15% Natural Gas 35% 20% 75% 50% 25% 45%

COSTS & ACTIVITY

Note: Base Assets include Bakken, Duvernay, Eagle Ford, Uinta and other legacy assets owned by OVV 1) Capex includes ~$225 MM of total company capitalized indirect costs or approximately 9 – 10% of total capex

Production Contribution (Liquids)

Anadarko Base Assets Permian Montney

Anadarko Permian Montney Core 3 Base Assets Total Company

Net Operated TILs 75 – 85 130 - 140 85 – 95 290 - 320 60 - 70 350 – 390 Net Operated Wells Drilled 80 – 90 140 – 150 70 – 80 290 – 320 65 – 75 355 – 395

Capex Breakout

Anadarko Permian Montney Base Assets

$2.7B 1

slide-23
SLIDE 23

23

Liquids-Focused, Multi-Basin Proved Reserves

  • Reserves additions replaced FY19 production by >2x
  • Core 3 make up >85% of YE19 proved reserves
  • Proved developed reserves ~50% of total proved
  • >10-year total proved reserve life index

YE19 Proved Reserves Mix YE19 Proved Reserves by Asset

60% Liquids

1,216 2,189 605 797 (159) (64) (206)

2018 Revisions Extensions and Discoveries Acquisitions Divestitures Production 2019

SEC Proved Reserves (MMBOE)

Note: All reserves are stated on SEC basis as of YE19, 2.3 BBOE of NI51-101 Proved Reserves. Reserve additions represent extensions, price, acquisitions and revisions 1) Base Assets include Bakken, Duvernay, Eagle Ford, Uinta and other legacy assets owned by OVV

Crude Oil & C5+ NGLs (C2 – C4) Gas

>85% Core 3

Permian Anadarko Montney Base Assets 1

slide-24
SLIDE 24

24

2020 Pricing and Hedge Summary

For more information on Ovintiv’s Financial Instruments and Risk Management please refer to Note 22 of the interim financial statements 1) Benchmark hedges as of December 31, 2019 compared to Midpoint of FY20 outlook range 2) Includes plant condensate Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document

  • Strong hedge positions protect cash flow 1,Ŧ
  • >70% crude & condensate production hedged
  • >70% natural gas production hedged
  • Hedge structure allows for upside capture

while limiting downside exposure

Key F/X Hedges 2020

Notional US$ Currency Swaps Avg Exchange Rate US$ to C$1 US$425 MM US$0.7483

Key Oil Hedges 2020

WTI Hedges (Mbbls/d) 165 Fixed Price Swap Swap Price 70 $57.56 3-Way Option Short Put Long Put Short Call 80 $43.44 $53.44 $61.68 Costless Collar Long Put Short Call 15 $50.00 $68.71 Basis Hedges (Mbbls/d) WTI / Midland Diff Swap Price 8 ($1.20)

Key Gas Hedges 2020

Henry Hub Hedges (MMcf/d) 1,188 Fixed Price Swap Swap Price 803 $2.65 3-Way Option Short Put Long Put Short Call 330 $2.25 $2.60 $2.72 Costless Collar Long Put Short Call 55 $2.50 $2.88 Basis Hedges (MMcf/d) AECO Basis Swap Price 349 ($0.88) WAHA Basis Swap Price 105 ($0.91)

(% of WTI) Canada U.S. Oil 80% 98% Condensate 2 93% 78% Butane 29% 37% Propane 19% 28% Ethane 21% 4% (% of NYMEX) Natural Gas 90% 77%

2020 Realizations Outlook

(excluding Hedge)

slide-25
SLIDE 25

25

Strategic Marketing Efforts Protect Cash Flow

Note: Risk management positions as of December 31, 2019. Natural gas hedged volumes are converted to MCF at 1:1 ratio from MMBtu

2020 2021 Oil & Gas Hedges WTI/Midland Diff (Mbbls/d) Swap Price ($US/bbl) 8 ($1.20) – WAHA Basis (MMcf/d) Swap Price ($US/mcf) 105 ($0.91) 76 ($0.79) Other Differential Mitigation Oil (Mbbls/d) 66 78 Natural Gas (MMcf/d) – 19 Total Oil (Mbbls/d) 74 78 Gas (MMcf/d) 105 95 2020 2021 Gas Hedges (MMcf/d) AECO Basis Swap Price ($US/mcf) 349 ($0.88) 165 ($1.01) Firm Gas Transportation (MMcf/d) To Dawn 316 316 To Sumas / Malin 132 132 To Chicago 106 106 Total Gas Pipe to Market 554 554 Total (MMcf/d) Gas 903 719

  • ~1 Bcf/d of protected price realizations
  • Basis hedges protect against market volatility
  • Firm transportation provides diversified market

access

Canada Permian

  • Substantial oil & gas price realization protections
  • Oil & gas basis hedges
  • Firm oil & gas transportation provides diversified

market access

slide-26
SLIDE 26

26

Additional Financial & Operational Detail

Note: Total Costs include BOW lease in G&A, before sublease revenues 1) Working interest represents 2020 expected program interest Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website

Total Costs ($ / BOE) Ŧ

Asset Net Acres WI 1 Avg Royalty LL (ft) D&C $/1,000ft Core

Permian 110K 96% 25% 9,100 0.66 Anadarko 386K STACK 286K 89% 19% 10,000 0.60 SCOOP 100K 58% 9,100 0.86 Montney 789K 73% 5-10% 8,900 0.50 Pipestone 89K 100%

Base

Eagle Ford 42K 92% 20 – 25% Bakken 72K 66% 17 – 20% Uinta 222K 97% 17 – 20% Duvernay 245K 51% 5 – 10%

2020 Modeling Assumptions by Asset

$0 $2 $4 $6 $8 $10 $12 $14 PF FY18 FY19 FY20 Upstream Opex Excluding LTI Upstream T&P PMOT G&A Excluding LTI & Restructuring Costs

Quarterly

Market Optimization Cash Flow Impact $35 - $40 MM Corporate G&A

Excluding LTI

$75 - $80 MM Sublease recoveries ($15) – ($20) MM Interest Expense on debt $100 MM Consolidated DD&A $10 / BOE

2020 Other Corporate Items

slide-27
SLIDE 27

27

Industry Leading ESG Performance

Note: All data represents FY18 standalone OVV unless otherwise noted. Sustainalytics peer group consists of APA, CHK, CLR, COG, CXO, DVN, EOG, HES, MRO, NBL, PXD. Report dated as of April 2019 1) Proforma 2019 including Newfield and Ovintiv results

#1

0.44 0.34 0.30 0.30 0.28 0.21 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

<$6.0

2016 2018

Third Party ESG Assessment 6th Consecutive Safest Year Ever Proven Safety Results

  • vs. 23 AXPC peers in

the U.S.

Environmental Performance

A

July 2019 scoreTop 1/3rd

  • f all MSCI reviewed

O&G companies Top quartile vs peer companies

>25%

Score >25% above peer average Methane Intensity 2018 Water Use

% of Total Water Tons CH4 / MBOE Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF): Number of Recordable Injuries x 200,000 divided by exposure hours

~45%

Fresh Alternative

TRIF

0.43 0.22

1

slide-28
SLIDE 28

28

Proactive ESG Approach

  • Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
  • Climate-related risks have the potential to impact our business
  • Governance framework allows us to effectively manage these risks
  • Applicable concerns are integrated into planning and risk

management

  • Established history of measuring, managing and reporting ESG

performance

  • Sustainability Reporting and Programs
  • An annual Sustainability Report is published on the OVV website
  • Focus on Climate Change and Air Quality
  • OVV has proactive programs in place for effective Emissions

Management

  • Electrifying production equipment and facilities
  • Top Tier LDAR program utilizing Optical Gas Imaging for >10-years
  • Founding member of The Environmental Partnership
  • Committed to reducing VOC emissions through sustainable practices

ESG Impact Matrix

Environmental

  • Climate Change
  • Water

Safety

  • Process Safety

Governance

  • Stakeholder activism

Social

  • Community concerns
slide-29
SLIDE 29

29

ESG Performance Metrics

Category Metric Measurement 2018 2017 2016

Emissions

GHG Intensity metric tons CO2e/gross annual production 17.33 25.05 27.12 Methane Intensity metric tons CH4/gross annual production 0.22 0.38 0.43 Indirect GHG Emissions metric tons CO2e 199,028 242,582 –1 Direct GHG Emissions metric tons CO2e 3,312,645 3,571,514 3,612,528 Methane Emissions metric tons CH4 41,686 54,602 57,679

Water & Spills

Water Intensity Cubic meters/gross annual production 75.7 99.5 67.2 Fresh Water Intensity Cubic meters/gross annual production 43.1 74.1 47.1 Reportable Spills Regulatory reportable spills 49 59 65 Total Water Use MMbbls 91 89 56 Alternative Water % 43% 26% 30%

Safety

Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF) Number of Recordable Injuries x 200,000 divided by exposure hours 0.28 0.30 0.30 Recordable Injuries Workforce 63 64 54

Note: All data represents standalone Ovintiv Data 1) Insufficient 2016 data

slide-30
SLIDE 30

30

Non-GAAP Reconciliations Ŧ

Non-GAAP Cash Flow Reconciliation

(for the period ended December 31) ($ millions, except per BOE amounts) Q4 2019 2019 Cash from (used in) operating activities Deduct (add back): Net change in other assets and liabilities Net change in non-cash working capital 730 (42) (43) 2,921 (97) 87 Non-GAAP cash flow 815 2,931

Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow Reconciliation

Non-GAAP cash flow 815 2,931 Less: capital expenditures 574 2,626 Non-GAAP free cash flow 241 305

Non-GAAP Operating Earnings Reconciliation

Net earnings (loss) Before-tax (addition) deduction: Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management Restructuring Charges Non-operating foreign exchange gain (loss) Gain (loss) on divestitures (6) (345) (4) 52 (1) 234 (730) (138) 94 3 Income tax (298) 82 (771) 145 After-tax (addition) deduction (216) (626) Non-GAAP operating earnings (loss) 210 860

Weighted Average Common Shares O/S : Pre & Post Reorganization

Pre-Share Consolidation, Diluted Post-Share Consolidation, Diluted 1,299.2 259.8 1,306.1 261.2 Period Ending Shares O/S, Post-Share Consolidation 259.8

Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories

slide-31
SLIDE 31

31

Non-GAAP Measures

Certain measures in this presentation do not have any standardized meaning as prescribed by U.S. GAAP and, therefore, are considered non-GAAP measures. These measures may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. These measures have been provided for meaningful comparisons between current results and other periods and should not be viewed as a substitute for measures reported under U.S. GAAP. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures, including reconciliations, see the Company’s website and Ovintiv’s most recent Annual Report as filed on SEDAR and EDGAR. This presentation contains references to non-GAAP measures as follows:

  • Non-GAAP Cash Flow, Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow – Non-GAAP Cash Flow (or Cash Flow) is defined as

cash from (used in) operating activities excluding net change in other assets and liabilities, net change in non-cash working capital and current tax on sale of assets. Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow (or Free Cash Flow) is Non-GAAP Cash Flow in excess of capital expenditures, excluding net acquisitions and divestitures. Management believes these measures are useful to the company and its investors as a measure of operating and financial performance across periods and against other companies in the industry, and are an indication of the company’s ability to generate cash to finance capital programs, to service debt and to meet other financial obligations. These measures may be used, along with other measures, in the calculation of certain performance targets for the company’s management and employees.

  • Total Costs per BOE is defined as the summation of production, mineral and other taxes, upstream

transportation and processing expense, upstream operating expense and administrative expense, excluding the impact of long-term incentive and restructuring costs, per BOE of production. Management believes this measure is useful to the company and its investors as a measure of

  • perational efficiency across periods.
  • Non-GAAP Operating Earnings (Loss) – is defined as Net Earnings (Loss) excluding non-recurring or

non-cash items that management believes reduces the comparability of the company’s financial performance between periods. These items may include, but are not limited to, unrealized gains/losses on risk management, impairments, restructuring charges, non-operating foreign exchange gains/losses, gains/losses on divestitures and gains on debt retirement. Income taxes may include valuation allowances and the provision related to the pre-tax items listed, as well as income taxes related to divestitures and U.S. tax reform, and adjustments to normalize the effect of income taxes calculated using the estimated annual effective income tax rate.

  • Upstream Operating Cash Flow – Upstream Operating Cash Flow is a measure that adjusts the

Canadian, USA and China Operations revenues for production, mineral and other taxes, transportation and processing expense, and operating expense. Management monitors Upstream Operating Cash Flow as it reflects operating performance and measures the amount of cash generated from the company’s upstream operations.

  • Upstream Operating Free Cash Flow – is defined as Upstream Operating Cash Flow in excess of

capital investment, excluding net acquisitions and divestitures.

slide-32
SLIDE 32

32

2019 Proforma Production Reconciliation

Reportable 1 Proforma 2 (for the period ended December 31) 2019 2018 Q4 2019 Q4 2018 2019 2018 Q4 2019 Q4 2018 Upstream Capital Expenditures ($ millions) 2,614 1,964 568 346 2,793 3,367 568 654 Crude Oil (Mbbls/d) 164.4 89.9 172.9 96.5 174 167.8 172.9 174.0 NGLs – Plant Condensate (Mbbls/d) 52.9 39.0 52.9 50.9 53.7 45.0 52.9 57.5 NGLs – Other (Mbbls/d) 84.6 39.2 96.2 45.3 89.4 76.8 96.2 86.9 Oil and NGLs Total (Mbbls/d) 301.9 168.1 322.0 192.7 317.1 289.6 322.0 318.4 Natural gas (MMcf/d) 1,577 1,158 1,624 1,265 1,632 1,598 1,624 1,735 Total production (MBOE/d) 564.9 361.2 592.6 403.4 589.2 555.8 592.6 607.5 Production Volumes Excluding Dispositions 3 Reportable Excluding Dispositions 1 Proforma Excluding Dispositions 2 (for the period ended December 31) 2019 2018 Q4 2019 Q4 2018 2019 2018 Q4 2019 Q4 2018 Crude Oil (Mbbls/d) 162.8 87.6 172.9 93.9 171.7 161.2 172.9 168.8 NGLs – Plant Condensate (Mbbls/d) 52.9 38.9 52.9 50.8 53.7 44.8 52.9 57.4 NGLs – Other (Mbbls/d) 84.6 38.2 96.2 44.3 89.3 75.5 96.2 85.4 Oil and NGLs Total (Mbbls/d) 300.3 164.7 322.0 189.0 314.7 281.5 322.0 311.6 Natural gas (MMcf/d) 1537 1151 1,624 1,256 1,583 1,509 1,625 1,648 Total production (MBOE/d) 556.6 356.5 592.6 398.3 578.6 533.0 592.9 586.2

1) Reportable includes Ovintiv and Newfield capital and combined production volumes for 4Q19. 3Q18 includes Ovintiv’s capital and production as previously reported. 2) Proforma includes Ovintiv and Newfield Upstream capital and combined production volumes for both 4Q19 and 4Q18 3) Volumes related to San Juan (2018), Arkoma (3Q19) and exit of China (3Q19) excluded for all periods

slide-33
SLIDE 33

33

2019 Upstream Operating Free Cash Flow Summary

Upstream Operating Free Cash Flow, Excluding Hedge ($ millions) Reportable, FY 2019 Upstream Operating Cash Flow Excluding Hedge Upstream Capital Expenditures Upstream Operating Free Cash Flow % of Total Permian $1,150 $941 $209 22% Anadarko 975 712 263 28% Montney 576 377 199 21% All Other Base Assets 867 584 283 29% Total $3,568 $2,614 $954

Ŧ Non-GAAP measures defined in advisories. For additional information regarding non-GAAP measures see the Company’s website and disclosure in the appendix of this document