www.rlbooe.at
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG Austria's strongest regional - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG Austria's strongest regional - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG Austria's strongest regional bank Investor presentation Second quarter of 2019 www.rlbooe.at Page 2 Content 1. Macro data and banking sector Page 3 2. Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG Page 9
Page 2
Content
1. Macro data and banking sector Page 3 2. Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG Page 9 3. Key figures Page 17 4. Funding Page 25 5. Cover Pool Page 29 6. Highlights Page 32 7. Contacts Page 34
www.rlbooe.at
- 1. Macro data and banking sector
Page 4
Data and facts on Austria
Source: 05/2019; TFM/WPR-ER, Putschögl; Statistik Austria, Eurostat, IWF, OeNB, Wifo *Comparable figure eurozone total
0,0 % 1,0 % 2,0 % 3,0 % 2016 2017 2018 2019p 2020p
Austria Eurozone
0,0 % 0,5 % 1,0 % 1,5 % 2,0 % 2,5 % 2016 2017 2018 2019p 2020p
Austria Eurozone
0,0 % 2,0 % 4,0 % 6,0 % 8,0 % 10,0 % 12,0 % 2016 2017 2018 2019p 2020p
Austria Eurozone
General data Austria 2018 Eurozone share
Population 8,822,267 2.6% Surface area (in km²) 83,879 3.0% Nominal GDP (in EUR bn) 386.09 3.3% GDP per capita (in EUR) 43,660 28.8% above average for euro zone Budget balance (% of GDP) – 2018e +0.1
- 0.6*
State debt ratio (% of GDP) – 2018e 73.8 86.9*
Gross domestic product in % Inflation in % Unemployment rate in %
Page 5
Data and Facts on Upper Austria
Gross regional product and rating
Average gross regional product in Upper Austria in the last seven years was 0.4 % above that of Austria.
Source: 05/2019; TFM; APA Data: Statistics Austria
0,0 % 0,5 % 1,0 % 1,5 % 2,0 % 2,5 % 3,0 % 3,5 % 4,0 %
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2011 - 2017
Upper Austria Austria
Austria Upper Austria Styria Vorarlberg Vienna Tyrol Carinthia Salzburg Lower Austria Burgenland Moody‘s Aa1 Aa1 Aa3 Aa1 S&P AA+ AA+ AA AA+ AA AA
Page 6
Data and Facts on Upper Austria
Labour market
Source: 05/2019; TFM; APA Data: Statistics Austria
Average unemployment in Upper Austria in the last seven years was 2.7 % below that for the whole of Austria
0,0 % 1,0 % 2,0 % 3,0 % 4,0 % 5,0 % 6,0 % 7,0 % 8,0 % 9,0 % 10,0 %
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2012 - 2018
Upper Austria Austria
Page 7
Data and facts 2018
Industry location Upper Austria
Upper Austria in figures Upper Austria Ranking 1 As a % of Austria
Population 1.473.576 3 16.7 Surface area in km² 11.980 4 14.3 People in employment 665.7 2 17.8 Production value (industry) in EUR billions 43.1 1 24.5 Exports* (goods) in EUR billions 36.5 1 25.7
Industrial sectors/production data Upper Austria in EUR billions Austria in EUR billions As a % of Austria
Machinery and metal goods 12.4 39.2 31.6 Vehicles (automotive) 8.1 16.9 47.9 Chemical industry 5.1 15.4 33.3 Non-ferrous metal 2.4 4.9 48.6 Food 2.3 10.1 22.9 Construction 2.0 7.0 27.9
The production value of around EUR 43.1 billion equates to a relative share in the total production value of Austria of 24.5%
Source: 05/2019; WKO OOE, Statistics Austria;
1 Ranking of Upper Austria amongst the nine federal
regions *Figures 2017
Page 8
The largest Austrian banks
Rank Bank Total Assets in EUR billions Employees CET 1 Ratio in % 1 Erste Group Bank AG 236.8 47,397 13.5 2 Raiffeisen Bank International AG - RBI 140.2 47,079 13.4 3 Unicredit Bank Austria AG 99.0 5,374 18.6 4 BAWAG P.S.K. AG 44.7 4,132 12.2 5 Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG 42.0 1,501* 15.1 6 Oesterreichische Kontrollbank AG 28.7 466 64.0 7 Raiffeisenlandesbank Niederoesterreich AG 25.7 957 13.6 8 Oberbank AG 22.2 2,101 17.5 9 Raiffeisenlandesbank Steiermark AG 15.1 632 18.7 10 HYPO NOE Group 14.1 789 20.9
Source: 05/2019; TFM Total assets as at 31 Dec. 2018 * only RLB OOE – without consolidated companies
www.rlbooe.at
- 2. Raiffeisenlandesbank
Oberoesterreich AG
Page 10
Shareholder structure
Raiffeisen Banking Group
Source: 05/2019; TFM
388 Raiffeisenbanks
Across Austria, 388 independent Raiffeisenbanks with a total of around 1,500 branches
8 Raiffeisen regional banks
Majority shareholders in RBI 100 % 58.80 %
80 Raiffeisenbanks
Across Upper Austria, 80 independent Raiffeisenbanks with a total of 418 branches Shareholder in RBI 100 % 9.51 %
Austria Upper Austria
Free Float
41.20 %
Page 11
Institutional Protection Scheme (IPS)
Raiffeisen Group
Source: KRW/BW, Freund; 05/2019
Essential requirements of the CRR: Benefits of membership for the participating banks
- contractual or statutory liability agreement, liquidity and solvency of the banks is secured
- IPS has a suitable early detection system and carries out its own risk assessments
- annual consolidated financial statements or report
- no multiple use of capital
- the members need to commit to an essentially homogeneous business profile
- non-deduction of the participation in the central bank
- 0% weighting of liabilities within the IPS
- OTC derivatives can be entered into between IPS members without an external clearing house
IPS in accordance with Article 113 (7) and Article 49 (3) Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR)
„Raiffeisen Federal-IPS“
- Raiffeisenbank International
- Raiffeisen regional banks
- Raiffeisen Holding NOE-Wien
- Raiffeisen Bausparkasse
- Raiffeisen Wohnbaubank
- Posojilnica Bank
„Raiffeisen Regional-IPS“ Upper Austria
- Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG
- Raiffeisenbanks in Upper Austria
- Raiffeisen-Kredit-Garantie-Gesellschaft m.b.H.
- With participation of Raiffeisen Upper Austria deposit fund
Page 12
The basis for a successful future
Key data on Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
- Austria's fifth largest bank
- Austria's strongest regional bank
- Austria's largest Raiffeisenlandesbank
- Rooted in Austria's strongest business region
Facts Key income figures 2018 (in EUR M) Equity figures 2018
Source 05/2019; TFM
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG operates in the strongest growing region of Austria. Average economic growth in Upper Austria was 0.3% above the average for Austria as a whole in the last seven years. Furthermore, overall production value at about 27% far exceeds the average for Austria.
- Balance sheet: 42,000
- Pre-tax profit: 369
- CET 1 Ratio:
15.1 %
- Total Capital Ratio:
16.8 %
Page 13
Branches and locations in Central Europe
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
Source: 05/2019; TFM / ORG/I * Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich plus Upper Austrian Raiffeisenbanks
Austria:
- Upper Austria
- Vienna
Southern Germany:
- Augsburg
- Heilbronn
- Munich
- Nuremberg
- Passau
- Regensburg
- Stuttgart
- Ulm
- Wuerzburg
Czech Republic:
- Prague
Raiffeisen Banking Group Upper Austria’s* market shares:
- Industrial companies
85.2%
- SMEs
37.8%
- Private customers
55.8%
Page 14
Strategic business fields
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
- Financial Markets – asset-liability-management and customer treasury
- Corporates - corporate and institutional customers
- Retail & Private Banking – private-, commercial- and affluent private customers
- Raiffeisenbanks - strategic collaboration
- Equity investments
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG is focused on meeting the needs of its customers and places its Corporate and Private customer business as well as Financial Market business at the centre of its
- activities. Cooperation with the independent Raiffeisenbanks operating in Upper Austria forms a central
component in strengthening market position in the region.
Source: 05/2019; TFM
Page 15
- activ factoring AG, München
- Raiffeisen-IMPULS-Leasing
Gesellschaft m.b.H.
- SALZBURGER LANDES-
HYPOTHEKENBANK AG
- KEPLER-FONDS
Kapitalanlagegesellschaft m.b.H.
- Oberoesterreichische Landesbank AG
- Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prag
- Oberoesterreichische Versicherung AG
- Raiffeisen Bank International AG
100 % 100 %
- GRZ IT Center GmbH
- VIVATIS Holding AG 3)
- efko Frischfrucht und Delikatessen GmbH
- Oesterreichische Salinen AG
- AMAG Austria Metall AG
- Energie AG 2)
- voestalpine AG 1)
- REAL-TREUHAND Management GmbH
- RealRendite Immobilien GmbH
- RealBestand Immobilien GmbH & Co KG
9.96 % 16.50 % 13.54 % 13.97 % 100 %
Investment portfolios
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
100 % 41.25 % 51.00 % 64.00 % 38.56 % 25.00 % 74.32 % 87.24 % 100 % 100 % 9.51 %
- Raiffeisen Bank International AG
- Raiffeisenbank a.s., Prag
- Oberoesterreichische Landesbank AG
- AMAG
- Oesterreich. Salinen AG
- voestalpine AG
Banks and Financial Institutions Outsourcing & banking-related investments Opportunity and partner capital Property Shareholdings with at-equity valuation (in extract)
As at: 05/2019, BET, Szigmund, Ganglbauer 1) proportion of shares with voting rights <15%, 10.24 % RLB indirectly via RLB OOE Invest
2) cumulative shares incl. Raiffeisen Banking Group Upper
Austria; 3) above PS RLB OOE
Page 16
Rating and supervision
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
Long-term creditworthiness (Moody‘s) Baa1 Short-term creditworthiness (Moody‘s) P-2 Outlook (Moody‘s) stable Mortgage Covered Bond Ratings (Moody‘s) Aaa Sustainability rating (iss-oekom) C (prime)
Source: 05/2019; TFM
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich qualifies as a significant bank and is therefore directly supervised by the European Central Bank
www.rlbooe.at
- 3. Key Figures
Page 18
Key earnings figures acc. to IFRS
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group – 2018 financial year
Amounts in EUR M 2018 2017
Operating profit 368 558 Pre-tax profit for the year 369 534 Comprehensive income 185 515 Pre-tax profit for the year / Ø Total assets (ROAA) 0.9 % 1.3 % Pre-tax profit for the year / Ø Equity (ROAE) 8.4 % 12.8 %
Amounts in EUR M 2018 2017
Group total assets according to IFRS 41,988 40,319
Consolidated equity according to IFRS in EUR M 2018 2017
CET 1 3,977 3,911 CET 1 Ratio * 15.1 % 15.8 % Total Capital 4,400 4,413 Total Capital Ratio 16.8 % 17.8 % Source: 05/2019; TFM Annual Report 2018
Page 19
41 318 244 534 369
200 400 600 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
270 282 260 558 368
200 400 600 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
11,2 13,8 14,6 15,8 15,1
5,0 10,0 15,0 20,0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
36 304 205 492 299
200 400 600 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Pre-tax profit for the year – in EUR M Operating profit – in EUR M After-tax profit for the year – in EUR M CET 1 ratio – in %
Group balance sheet acc to IFRS / 2014-2018
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
Source: 05/2019; TFM Annual Reports for 2014-2018
Page 20
NPL- und Coverage Ratio
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
NPL Ratio – in %
Quelle: 05/2019; GRM/KRC * Coverage Ratio data base: IFRS
9,3 8,4 5,9 4,4 2,6
5 10
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
in EUR M Gross balance NPL’s NPL- Ratio (%)
Commercial and other real estate projects
2,846 21 0.7
Real estate project operators
2,334 21 0.9
Private households
1,699 61 3.6
Construction and supplementary construction trade
1,513 83 5.5
Engineering and plant construction
1,214 30 2.5
Public households and non-profit organisations
1,035 1 0.1
Residential building management
999 0.0
Motor vehicles
961 27 2.8
in EUR M Gross balance NPL-balance NPL-Ratio CR* I CR* II
RLB Oberoesterreich Group 22,686 590 2.6 41.2 77.5 Austria 14,194 380 2.7 41.5 72.2 Germany 5,151 100 1.9 42.0 81.4 Czech Republic 1,041 7 0.7 39.0 98.3 Loans (TEUR) 22,685,681 Non-Performing Loans (TEUR) 589,532 NPL-Coverage Ratio I in % 41.2 NPL-Coverage Ratio II in % 77.5
__________________Non-Performing Loans____________________
IFRS gross balance (before loan loss allowance deductions) to customers in total
NPL ratio
Loan loss allowances_
Non-Performing Loans
Loan loss allowances + collateral_
Non-Performing Loans
CR* I CR* II
Reference is made to the balance sheet item of “Loans and advances to customers” for the NPL
- calculations. In this process, the default definition according to Art. 178 (1) CRR is applied.
Non-performing loans = IFRS gross balance (before deduction of loan loss allowances) to customers in default classes Summary of the most important industries
Page 21
Risk-weighted assets
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
15.000 17.500 20.000 22.500 25.000 27.500 30.000
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 in EUR M
Source: 05/2019; Balance sheet Database: CRR circle of the RBG OOE Verbund eGen
Page 22
Source: 05/2019, GRM/MRC-ZLC * Phased In
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) in % 104 98 117 128 128 Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) in % 99 101 106 107 110 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 CET 1* in Mio. EUR 2,828 3,165 3,402 3,911 3,977 Tier 2 in Mio. EUR 874 680 562 502 423 Total Capital in Mio. EUR 3,701 3,845 3,964 4,413 4,400 RWA in Mio. EUR 25,169 22,894 23,276 24,797 26,276 CET 1* Ratio in % 11.2 13.8 14.6 15.8 15.1 Total Capital Ratio in % 14.7 16.8 17.0 17.8 16.8
Liquidity and Equity figures
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich Group
CRR circle of the RBG OOE Verbund eGen / Figures as of 12/31 each year
Page 23
Loans diversified by industry
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
Quelle: 05/2019; TFM, Spitzenberger
Industry 12.4% Commerce 9.2% Trade 6.2% Information and Consulting 24.5% Traffic and Transportation 1.4% Tourism 1.4% Public Trade 1.5% Residential building management 4.0% Private 5.0% Leasing 12.6% Agriculture and Forestry 0.2% Freelancer and Self-Employed 2.4% Real Estate Projects 11.3% Other borrowers 7.9%
Page 24
Loans diversified by country
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich group
Source: 05/2019, TFM; Annual Report 2018
Over 85 % of all loans and advances to customers stem from Austria and Germany
www.rlbooe.at
- 4. Funding
Page 26
Source: 05/2019; TFM / Group Controlling Figures as at 31 December 2018
Issues; 27.73%
* Raiffeisen Bank Group Upper Austria
Funding and issuance structure
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
Issues 25.4% Customer deposits 35.2% Interbank deposits 20.4% Interbank deposits RBG OOE* 19.0% Senior 61.3% Covered 29.2% Sub-
- rdinated
9.5%
Funding
Page 27
Maturity structure of own issuances
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
in EUR M
200 400 600 800 1000 1200 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 >=2032 Covered Subordinated Senior
Source: 05/2019; TFM / Group Controlling Figures as at 31 December 2018
Page 28
Benchmark Issues
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
- Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich entered the capital market for the first time in September
2016 with a 10-year benchmark bond collateralised by mortgages (EUR 500 million).
- In November 2017 the first Senior Unsecured benchmark bond followed with a volume of EUR
500 million. This was the first Senior Unsecured benchmark bond in Austria since Mai 2014.
- In July 2018 a further benchmark issue of a 10-year benchmark bond collateralised by
mortgages was placed (EUR 500 million).
- All the issues were substantially oversubscribed and well placed on the capital market.
Source: 05/2019; TFM
www.rlbooe.at
- 5. Cover Pool
Page 30
Facts – Mortgage Cover Pool
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
Source: 05/2019, TFM Figures as at 31 March 2019
- Mortgage Covered Bond Rating (Moody’s): Aaa
- Loans are exclusively denominated in EUR – no currency risk
- 100 % Austrian debt, thereof 76 % in Upper Austria
- No NPL’s in the cover pool
- No derivatives in the cover pool
- Around 22,005 loans in the cover pool - high granularity
- Broad-based new mortgage loans through 80 local Raiffeisenbanks in Upper Austria
- RLB OOE is a member of the Pfandbriefforum in Austria - www.pfandbriefforum.at
Page 31
Mortgage Cover Pool
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich
Cover pool volume 3,272
- thereof RLB OOE
- thereof Upper Austrian Raiffeisenbanks
1,080 2,292 Outstanding bond volume* 1,619 Coverage
- Coverage in line with Moody‘s
- Nominal Coverage
1,653 235 1,418
Source: 05/2019; TFM; Figures as at 31 March 2019
Coverage 75% Weighted average LTV according to Austrian definition** 47% Share of 10 largest loans of cover pool 3%
in EUR M – 31 March 2019
* Not including accumulated interest, zero coupon bonds at the current value with accumulated interest ** LTV Austrian definition: Amount in coverage per loan/total sum of current property values minus preferential mortgages Note: All information and assessments relate to the reporting date as of 31 March 2019. The structure of both cover pools changes constantly – with due regard to the legal Austrian framework conditions (section 1 sub- section 5 of the Covered Bond Act).
www.rlbooe.at
- 6. Highlights
Page 33
Highlights
Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich group
Source: 05/2019; TFM Annual Report 2018
- Austria’s fifth largest bank
- Rooted in Austria's strongest business region
- Clear focus on Upper Austria and Southern Germany
- Profit (before tax): EUR 369 million
- CET 1 Ratio 15.1%
- Long-term creditworthiness (Moody‘s): Baa1, stable
- Mortgage Covered Bond Rating (Moody‘s): Aaa
- Oekom rating: C – Prime Status
- Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG is member of UN Global Compact
www.rlbooe.at
- 7. Contacts
Page 35
Contact details
Head of Treasury Financial Markets
Christian Ratz Tel: +43 732 6596 25200 Email: ratz@rlbooe.at
Head of Correspondent Banking
Jennifer Ann Radner Tel: +43 732 6596 23162 Email: radner@rlbooe.at
Financial Markets
Mario Ennsbrunner Tel: +43 732 6596 25160 Email: ennsbrunner@rlbooe.at
Head of Financial Markets
Josef Buhl Tel: +43 732 6596 25180 Email: josef.buhl@rlbooe.at
Senior Manager - Financial Markets
Andreas Zak Tel: +43 732 6596 25182 Email: zak@rlbooe.at
Financial Markets
Reinhard Ilk Tel: +43 732 6596 25165 Email: ilk@rlbooe.at
Page 36
Risk information and exclusion of liability
This document has been compiled by Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich for information only. The information, analyses and forecasts contained herein are based on the knowledge and market assessment at the time of its preparation – subject to amendments and additions. Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich assumes no liability for the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the contents, nor for the accuracy of
- forecasts. The contents are non-binding and do not represent a recommendation to buy or sell. Because every investment decision requires an
individual determination based on the investor’s personal characteristics (such as risk tolerance), this information is no substitute for the personalised advice and risk disclosure provided by a customer advisor in the course of a consulting meeting. We expressly note that financial instruments and investments have major inherent risks. Performance is determined in accordance with the OeKB method, based on data from the custodian bank. We explicitly note that the composition of fund assets can change in accordance with legal regulations. Information about performance is related to the past and therefore does not represent a reliable indicator of future performance. Currency fluctuations in non-euro currencies can affect performance positively and negatively. Investments may result in tax obligations that depend on the customer’s personal circumstances and can be subject to changes in future. This information can therefore not replace the personalised support provided to an investor by a tax advisor. In the case of non- resident taxpayers, the exemption from tax in Austria does not include exemption from tax in the investor’s state of residence. Prospectuses and any endorsements of the issue of shares in Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG, which must be published in accordance with the KMG, are the responsibility of Raiffeisenlandesbank Oberoesterreich AG. In the event of other share issues, the prospectus and any endorsements lie with the respective issuer of shares. Investment strategies for investment funds can focus primarily on investment funds, bank deposits and derivatives, or the emulation of an index. Funds may exhibit significant fluctuations in value (volatility). In the funds regulations approved by the Financial Supervisory Authority (FMA), issuers can be identified if they can be weighted as holding more than 35% of fund assets. The current sales prospectus, as well as the Key Investor Information – Customer Information Document (KID) if applicable are available in German and English at the respective KAG, the payment authority, or the tax representative in Austria. More information on risk and liability exclusion is available at www.boerse-live.at/Disclaimer; disclosure in accordance with section 48 of the Stock Exchange Act [Boersegesetz] at www.boerse-live.at/Offenlegung