INVESTOR PRESENTATION Q1 2020 CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS This - - PDF document

investor presentation q1 2020 cautionary statements
SMART_READER_LITE
LIVE PREVIEW

INVESTOR PRESENTATION Q1 2020 CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS This - - PDF document

INVESTOR PRESENTATION Q1 2020 CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS This presentation contains forward-looking information that reflects the current expectations, estimates and projections of management about the future performance and opportunities for


slide-1
SLIDE 1

INVESTOR PRESENTATION Q1 2020

slide-2
SLIDE 2

CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS

This presentation contains forward-looking information that reflects the current expectations, estimates and projections of management about the future performance and opportunities for Chartwell and the seniors housing industry. The words “plans,” “expects,” “scheduled,” “estimates,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “projects,” “believes” or variations of such words and phrases or statements to the effect that certain actions, events or results “may,” “will,” “could,” “might” occur and other similar expressions, identify forward-looking statements. Forward- looking statements are based upon a number of assumptions and are subject to a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control, and that could cause actual results to differ materially from those that are disclosed in or implied by such forward-looking statements. While we anticipate that subsequent events and developments may cause our views to change, we do not intend to update this forward-looking information, except as required by applicable securities laws. This forward-looking information represents our views as of the date of this presentation and such information should not be relied upon as representing our views as of any date subsequent to the date of this document. There can be no assurance that forward-looking information will prove to be accurate. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. We have attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results, performance or achievements to vary from those current expectations or estimates expressed or implied by the forward-looking information. However, there may be other factors that cause results, performance or achievements not to be as expected or estimated and that could cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from current

  • expectations. These factors are more fully described in the “Forward-Looking Information and

COVID-19 Risks” sections in Chartwell’s Q1 2020 MD&A, the "Risks and Uncertainties" section in Chartwell's 2019 MD&A, and in materials filed with the securities regulatory authorities in Canada from time to time, including but not limited to our most recent Annual Information Form. In this presentation we use a number of performance measures that are not defined in generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) such as Net Operating Income (“NOI”), Funds from Operations (“FFO”), Internal Funds from Operations (“IFFO”), “Adjusted Resident Revenue”, “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Ratio”, “Debt to Gross Book Value”, “Liquidity”, “Imputed Cost of Debt”, “Lease-up-Losses”, “Adjusted Development Costs”, “Unlevered Yield”, “Stabilized NOI” “Adjusted NOI”, and any related per unit amounts to measure, compare and explain the operating results and financial performance of the Trust (collectively, the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”). These Non-GAAP Financial Measures do not have standardized meanings prescribed by GAAP and, therefore, may not be comparable to similar measures used by other issuers. The Real Property Association of Canada (“REALPAC”) issued white papers with recommendations for calculations of FFO, Adjusted Funds from Operations (“AFFO”), and Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations (“ACFO”) (the “REALPAC Guidance”). Our FFO definition is substantially consistent with the definition adopted by REALPAC. Please refer to the “Additional Information on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of our Q1 2020 MD&A for details. In this document we use various financial metrics and ratios in our disclosure of financial covenants such as “Interest Coverage Ratio”, “Unencumbered Property Asset Value”. These metrics are calculated in accordance with the definitions contained in our credit agreements and the trust indenture governing our outstanding debentures, and may be described using terms which differ from standardized meanings prescribed by GAAP. These metrics may not be comparable to similar metrics used by other issuers. Please refer to the “Liquidity and Capital Resources – Financial Covenants” section of our Q1 2020 MD&A for details. 1

slide-3
SLIDE 3

Member of S&P/TSX Composite Index since 2005 $2.0 Billion (1)

Market Capitalization

Largest Canadian Owner/Operator 208 / 31,074 (2)

Communities / Suites & Beds

Significant Employer ~15,000

Employees

Revenue $1.0 Billion (3) Adjusted EBITDA $301.8 Million (3) High Occupancy Rates 89.4% (4) Interest Coverage Ratio 3.2 (3) Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA 8.4 (3) Debt to Gross Book Value 52.3%

CHARTWELL AT A GLANCE

(1) Trust Unit price $8.95 at March 31, 2020. (2) Includes development properties and Batimo Inc. (“Batimo”) development properties under management as at March 31, 2020. (3) Rolling twelve months ended March 31, 2020 including proforma adjustments. (4) Same property portfolio for the quarter ended March 31, 2020.

2

slide-4
SLIDE 4

WHY CHARTWELL?

  • 1. Exceptional corporate culture and governance
  • 2. Winning customer focused business strategy
  • 3. Unmatched execution capability through national
  • perating platform
  • 4. Significant industry long-term growth potential

Demographic trends = more demand Government fiscal constraints = more private pay demand Fragmented industry = consolidation opportunities

  • 5. Solid financial position and investment grade credit

3

slide-5
SLIDE 5

WHAT’S OUR WHY

4

slide-6
SLIDE 6

PROFILE – STRONG GOVERNANCE

Board Members Relevant Experience Tenure on Chartwell’s Board

Michael D. Harris1,4 (Chair)  Senior business advisor at Fasken Martineau Du Moulin LLP  Director of Canaccord Genuity Group Inc., Colliers International Group Inc., Route 1 Inc.  Former Premier of Ontario 16 Lise Bastarache1,2,3  Director of Laurentian Bank of Canada  Director of Otéra Capital  Former RBC Executive 15 Ann Davis1,2,3 (Chair, Audit Committee)  Director of Women’s College Hospital Foundation  Director of Canada Guaranty Mortgage Insurance Company, Canadian Investor Protection Fund  Former partner of KPMG 3 Andre Kuzmicki1,3 (Chair, Investment Committee)  Executive in Residence and former Executive Director, Brookfield Centre in Real Estate and Infrastructure, Schulich School of Business – York University  Director of Dorsay Development Corporation 15 Jamie Scarlett1,4  Former Chief Legal Officer at Hydro One Inc.  Former Senior Partner of Torys LLP 1 Sharon Sallows1,3,4  Trustee RioCan REIT  Director, Home Capital Group Inc. and AIMCO  Former principal at Ryegate Capital Corporation 10 Huw Thomas1,2,4 (Chair, CG&N Committee)  Director of Dollarama  Former CEO of SmartCentres REIT 8

  • W. Brent

Binions3  Former President & CEO of Chartwell Retirement Residences  Past President of the Ontario Long Term Care Association and a past Vice President of the Ontario Residential Care Association 16 Vlad Volodarski  See management team page New

Globe and Mail Board Games 2019 - Ranked #3 in the Country (Top Real Estate and Healthcare Company)

5

1 Independent 2 Member of the Audit Committee 3 Member of the Investment Committee 4 Member of the Compensation, Governance and Nominating Committee (“CG&N”)

slide-7
SLIDE 7

Name & Title Past Experience Tenure with Chartwell Industry Experience  Prior to joining Chartwell, was a Senior Manager with KPMG LLP 16 16  Prior to joining Chartwell, held progressive positions over a 21 year career at the Ontario Long Term Care Association, including six years as their Executive Director 12 33  Prior to joining Chartwell, held various positions at Retirement Residences REIT including Senior Vice President of Finance and Director of Corporate Accounting 13 20  Prior to joining Chartwell, practiced corporate and securities law at Torys LLP 12 12

1 Also on the Board of Directors.

Vlad Volodarski Chief Executive Officer1

Over 75 years of collective industry experience

Karen Sullivan President & Chief Operating Officer Sheri Harris Chief Financial Officer Jonathan M. Boulakia Chief Investment Officer & Chief Legal Officer

PROFILE - EXPERIENCED EXECUTIVE TEAM

6

slide-8
SLIDE 8

BUSINESS STRATEGY

In 2023, we will achieve in our retirement residences, Employee Engagement of 55% (highly engaged), Resident Satisfaction of 67% (very satisfied) and Same Property Occupancy of 95% to drive strong IFFOPU growth by providing exceptional resident experiences through personalized services in our upscale and mid-market residences in urban and suburban locations.

7

slide-9
SLIDE 9

COVID-19 RESPONSE

Leveraging National Operating Platform:

  • Critical Incident Command
  • Over 800 documents with direction and support
  • 24/7 Hotline providing support to our homes
  • National recruitment campaign >10,000 applications
  • Daily communications with homes
  • Weekly education/webinars for homes
  • Scenario and contingency planning and training
  • Media relations support
  • Personal protective equipment – sourced nearly 3

million pieces of PPE investing close to $4 million

8

slide-10
SLIDE 10

GOVERNMENT FUNDING

9

 Quebec: $410 million including funding for temporary pay increases to health care staff of $287 million.  Ontario:

  • Funding for temporary compensation increases for

front-line workers in vulnerable settings.

  • Ontario LTC $268 million.
  • Ontario retirement homes allocated $20 million.

 Alberta:

  • Funding for temporary compensation increases for

front-line workers in vulnerable settings.

  • Alberta retirement homes allocated $24.5 million

 British Columbia: $10 million AL/LTC.  Rate reductions in energy costs, and deferrals of worker's compensation premiums and realty tax payments.

Working with government to improve the health and wellbeing of residents and staff

slide-11
SLIDE 11

(1) Same property Retirement Operations, as defined in each year.

Resident Satisfaction

51% 53% 58% 63% 67% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2023 Target

Retirement Same Property Occupancy (1)

40% 41% 47% 48% 55% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2023 Target 92.6% 91.9% 90.5% 88.6% 95.0% 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% 80.0% 100.0% 2016 2017 2018 2019 2023 Target

Very Satisfied

BUSINESS STRATEGY

Employee Engagement

Highly Engaged

BUSINESS STRATEGY

10

slide-12
SLIDE 12

BUSINESS STRATEGY

Exceptional Resident Experience through Personalized Services

11

slide-13
SLIDE 13

BUSINESS STRATEGY – OUR PROPERTIES

  • Urban and Suburban
  • Upscale and Mid Market
  • Own, Operate, Build
  • Leader in four most populous provinces

12

(1) Based on number of suites/beds as at March 31, 2020 at Chartwell’s share of ownership interest. Excluding development properties and development properties managed for Batimo. (2) Minimum ownership of partially-owned properties is 42.5%. (3) Includes all properties where Chartwell has a share of ownership interest. NOI % includes Chartwell’s share of ownership interest for March 2020 YTD. (4) Ratio of Chartwell-operated suites to total retirement suites inventory as reported by CMHC in their Seniors’ Housing Report - Canada’s Highlights (2019).

Province Share of Market Ontario 16% Alberta 14% Quebec 7% British Columbia 7%

Leader in each of its

markets (4) Composition of Portfolio of Suites/Beds by Ownership, at March 31, 2020 (1) (2) Geographic Location (1) Composition of Portfolio NOI at Chartwell’s Share of Ownership Interest by Operating Segment, at March 31, 2020 (3)

slide-14
SLIDE 14

INDUSTRY PROFILE

Chartwell’s Portfolio by Level of Care (1)

Independent Supportive Living (ISL) & Independent Living (IL) Assisted Living (AL) & Memory Care (MC) Long Term Care (LTC) Level of Care:

Low to medium Medium to high Very high

Target Resident:

More active, healthy seniors Seniors with some physical and/or cognitive impairments Seniors with acute cognitive and/or physical impairments requiring higher levels of daily personal care

Service Offering:

Availability of meals, activities, transportation, security, housekeeping, basic assistance with daily living ISL/IL services + Care services and specific MC, cognitive programming included 24-hour registered nursing care or supervision

Funding:

Predominantly private pay Mostly private pay Predominantly government funded

Regulations: Mostly consumer protection

Mostly consumer protection Heavily regulated

13

(1) Composition of suites/beds at Chartwell’s share of ownership interest at March 31, 2020.

slide-15
SLIDE 15

INDUSTRY PROFILE

Source: Statistics Canada, Population Projections for Canada, Provinces, and Territories, 2009 to 2036, Catalogue no. 91-520-X. Retirement demand is estimated by applying the current national penetration rate of 8.98% (CMHC Seniors Housing Report Canada) to 75+ population as reported by Statistics Canada. LTC demand is estimated based on 97.8 beds per 1,000 people aged 75 and over. This estimate represents the LTC Beds/Population ratios reported by Statistics Canada in their Residential Care Facilities reports.

  • Current supply is ~ 425,000 suites
  • ~ 600,000 new suites are required by 2036

Total Supply Required Annual Supply

Significant Future Demand in Canada

Projected Aged 75 and over Population, 2018-2036, Canada

100,000 200,000 300,000 400,000 500,000 600,000 2019 2021 2026 2031 2036 Long Term Care Retirement

  • 1,000,000

2,000,000 3,000,000 4,000,000 5,000,000 6,000,000 2019 2021 2026 2031 2036

Projected Aged 75 and over Population, 2019-2036, Canada

14

slide-16
SLIDE 16

INDUSTRY PROFILE

Retirement Suites Demand in Chartwell Markets (1)

(1) Additional annual demand for retirement suites in Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia.

15

  • Total new suites required to 2039 = 262,000
  • 2,000

4,000 6,000 8,000 10,000 12,000 14,000 16,000 18,000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039

slide-17
SLIDE 17

INDUSTRY PROFILE

Canadian Supply Concentration

16

Largest Retirement Operators

  • No. of Properties

Operated (1)

  • No. of Suites

Operated (2)

1 Chartwell Retirement Residences 173 26,109 2 Revera Inc. 98 11,392 3 Sélection Retraite 43 10,881 4 Cogir 41 9,869 5 Le Groupe Maurice 29 8,284 6 Groupe Savoie 14 5,646 7 All Seniors Care 30 4,593 8 Amica Senior Lifestyles 31 4,272 9 Verve Senior Living 29 4,089 10 Sienna Senior Living 36 4,032 11 Atria Senior Living 29 3,376 12 Schlegel Villages 9 2,528 13 Seasons Retirement Communities 20 2,264 14 Shannex Inc. 13 2,088 15 Retirement Concepts 18 1,948 15 Largest Operators’ Share of Total Suites 39.7%

(1) Excludes properties under development (2) Includes managed properties for third-parties (3) Includes only IL, AL and MC units within the above noted properties (4) Excludes holdings in the U.S. (5) Share of total percentage based on CMHC’s universe, May 2019 Source: CBRE Limited and Company Reports, Q4 2019

Largest Long Term Care Operators

  • No. of Properties

Operated (1)

  • No. of Suites

Operated (2)

1 Extendicare Inc. 103 13,849 2 Revera Inc. 74 10,024 3 Sienna Senior Living 48 7,585 4 Chartwell Retirement Residences 28 3,683 5 Schlegel Villages 18 2,526 6 Park Place Seniors Living 23 2,308 7 Retirement Concepts 17 1,918 8 Shannex Inc. 21 1,781 9 Rykka Care Centres 11 1,689 10 Jarlette Health Care 14 1,486 11 Omni Health Care 18 1,475 12 Good Samaritan Society 13 1,444 13 Group Champlain 13 1,412 14 Caressant Care 15 1,247 15 Steeves & Rozema 7 928 15 Largest Operators’ Share of Total Suites 25.9%

(1) Excludes properties under development (2) Includes managed properties for third-parties (3) Includes only LTC units within the above noted properties (4) Exlcudes holdings in the U.S. Source: CBRE Limited and Company Reports, Q4 2019

slide-18
SLIDE 18

45.0% 49.3% 51.7% 52.3% 2017 2018 2019 2020 3.5 3.2 3.1 3.2 2017 2018 2019 2020

Demonstrated ability to rationalize capital structure Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (3) Debt to Gross Book Value (4)(5) Interest Coverage Ratio (3) BBB(low) rated by DBRS

  • Liquidity (1) of $340.9 million
  • Unencumbered Assets Value (2) of $957.3 million

FINANCIAL POSITION AND CREDIT METRICS AT MARCH 31, 2020

17

6.9 7.8 8.3 8.4 2017 2018 2019 2020

(1) Includes cash and available credit facilities. (2) Represents value of 38 properties. (3) Rolling 12 months ended March 31, 2020 for 2020 and 12 months ended December 31, for periods 2017-2019. (4) As at the end of March for 2020 and as at the end of December for, periods 2017-2019, includes proforma adjustments. (5) Previously used Debt to Capitalization, however in light of the current market conditions, this metric has been removed.

slide-19
SLIDE 19

Significant Liquidity and Conservative Capital Structure

LIQUIDITY UPDATE AT MAY 7, 2020

18

Liquidity (1) - $363.3 million

  • Cash - $173.3 million
  • Credit facilities - $190.0 million
  • Cash in Equity Accounted JVs - $12.9 million

Unencumbered Asset Pool Value - $957.3 million (2)

(1) Includes cash and available credit facilities. (2) Represents value of 38 properties..

slide-20
SLIDE 20
  • As of May 7, 2020, the remaining maturities on the mortgages outstanding at

March 31, 2020 are $66.1 million of which $26.2 million are CMHC insured.

  • Acquisition financing of $40.8 million in 2020 includes $23.9 million for Chartwell

Le St-Gabriel and $16.9 million for Chartwell L'Unique III.

Mortgage Portfolio Debt Maturities

FINANCIAL POSITION AND CREDIT METRICS

19

* 10% of total debt = $262.2 million

At March 31, 2020 At December 31, 2019 Fixed Rate Variable Rate Total Total Principal amount ($000s) 1,877,345 86,412 1,963,757 1,975,089 Weighted average interest rate 3.67% 2.84% 3.63% 3.68% Average term to maturity (years) 7.2 0.7 6.9 6.8

slide-21
SLIDE 21

BUILDING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

Build Value of our Real Estate Portfolio

2

2020 YTD

Portfolio and Asset Management Development Acquisitions Market and Industry Research Risk Management

 Development pipeline of 827 suites with three projects (350 suites) in construction and three projects (477 suites) in pre-construction.  Options to acquire interests in development projects by Batimo are expected to add another 2,206 suites to our portfolio over time.

20

slide-22
SLIDE 22
  • Improving portfolio by selling older assets and buying/building newer,

high-quality assets.

  • Since 2014, the average age of suites acquired/developed is 7.6 years.
  • Since 2014, the average age of suites sold is 20.5 years.

BUILDING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Q1 2020 Suites Acquired/Developed

539 1,637 461 1,305 937 995 345

Suites Sold

1,957 5,537 400 250 609 178

  • Average Age of Assets Acquired/Developed vs. Sold

21

  • 5.0

10.0 15.0 20.0 25.0 30.0 35.0 40.0 45.0 50.0 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Q1 2020

Acquisitions/Developments Sold

Average Age

slide-23
SLIDE 23

BUILDING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

Completed Projects

22

Project Location Suites / Beds Suite Type Chartwell Ownership Interest Operations Start Date Gross Book Value (1)(2) ($millions) Occupancy (1) (%) Adjusted Development Costs (1)(2)(3) ($millions) NOI (2)(3) ($millions) Expected Stabilized Occupancy Date Expected Stabilized Occupancy (%) Estimated Stabilized NOI (2)(3) ($millions) Expected Unlevered Yield (4)

Projects completed in 2019: Chartwell Carlton Retirement Residence

Burnaby, BC

105 ISL 100% Q1 2019 42.1 60% 44.7 0.3 Q2 2021 97% 2.9 6.5% Chartwell Wescott Retirement Residence

Edmonton, AB

137 ISL/ MC 100% Q1 2019 40.5 37% 48.1 (0.1) Q1 2022 94% 3.4 7.0% The Sumach, by Chartwell

Toronto, ON

332 ISL 45% Q2 2019 46.9 48% 48.9 0.2 Q1 2023 95% 3.5 7.2% Kingsbridge Retirement Community (5)

Kingston, ON

165 ISL/ AL 60% Q3 2019 30.8 41% 31.8 0.1 Q1 2023 95% 2.7 7.0% Chartwell Thunder Bay Townhomes

Thunder Bay, ON

9 IL 100% Q4 2019 3.9 80% 3.9

  • Q2

2020 100% 0.3 7.7% 748 164.2 177.4 0.5 12.8 7.2% (1) As of the date of the MD&A. (2) Calculated at Chartwell’s ownership interest in the project. (3) For the three months ended March 31, 2020. (4) Non-GAAP; the definition of this metric and the discussion of its significance can be found in the MD&A. (5) Chartwell owns a 60% interest in this property and Signature Living and its affiliates own the remaining 40% interest and provide development and operations management services. Signature Living is entitled to a promote payment if the return on equity exceeds certain targets. The estimated stabilized NOI and expected unlevered yield calculations include estimates of such promote payment.

slide-24
SLIDE 24

BUILDING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

Development Pipeline Projects in Construction

23

Project Location Suites / Beds Suite Type Estimated Development Cost (1) ($ millions) Estimated Lease-up-Losses and Imputed Cost of Debt (1)(2) ($millions) Estimated Adjusted Development Costs (1)(3) ($millions) Adjusted Development Costs incurred as at March 31, 2020 (1)(2) ($millions) Expected Completion Date (4) Expected Stabilized Occupancy Date (4) Reservations (5) Expected Stabilized Occupancy (%) Estimated Stabilized NOI (1)(2) ($millions) Expected Unlevered Yield (2)

Chartwell Guildwood Retirement Residence (6)

Scarborough, ON

172 IL/ISL/ MC 38.6 5.3 43.9 15.8 Q3 2021 Q1 2024 78% 95% 3.0 6.8% Chartwell Meadowbrook Retirement Residence

Lively, ON

56 IL/ISL 25.7 1.8 27.5 12.7 Q3 2020 Q4 2020 53% 93% 1.9 6.9% Chartwell Montgomery Village

Orangeville, ON

122 ISL 44.0 3.6 47.6 9.8 Q3 2021 Q1 2023

  • 93%

3.4 7.1% 350 108.3 10.7 119.0 38.3 8.3 7.0% (1) Calculated at Chartwell’s ownership interest in the project. (2) Non-GAAP; the definition of this metric and the discussion of its significance can be found in the MD&A. (3) Non-GAAP; represents the total of estimated Development Costs and estimated Lease-up-Losses and Imputed Cost of Debt. (4) At this time, completion and stabilization dates are difficult to predict given the currently-declared State of Emergency in Ontario. (5) As of the date of the MD&A. (6) Redevelopment of the 83-suite residence to a 172-suite residence. Chartwell owns a 50% interest in this project.

slide-25
SLIDE 25

BUILDING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

Batimo Acquisition Pipeline

24

(1) Current project status is defined where ‘O’ means ‘Operating’ and ‘C’ means ‘Construction’. (2) Construction of retirement residences in Quebec is not an essential service in that province during the COVID-19 pandemic and as such, all construction on these projects has halted until further notice.

Chartwell L’Unique III has achieved stabilized occupancy as defined in our agreements with Batimo and on May 1, 2020, we acquired an 85% ownership interest in this project for $32.6 million.

Project Location Suites / Beds Suite Type Current Project Status

(1)

Actual / Expected Completion Date Actual / Expected Stabilized Occupancy Date Chartwell Le Prescott Vaudreuil, QC 324 ISL O June 2017 Q3 2022 Chartwell Le Montcalm Candiac, QC 283 ISL O September 2017 Q4 2021 Chartwell Le Teasdale II Terrebonne, QC 221 ISL O October 2018 Q3 2020 Chartwell Greenfield Park Greenfield Park, QC 368 ISL / AL O June 2019 Q3 2022 Chartwell L’Envol Cap Rouge, QC 360 ISL / AL O September 2019 Q1 2022 Chartwell Trait-Carré (2) Quebec City, QC 361 ISL / AL C Q1 2021 Q3 2022 Chartwell Atwater (2) Montreal, QC 316 ISL / AL / MC C Q1 2022 Q3 2024 2,206

slide-26
SLIDE 26

HISTORICAL TRENDS

Adjusted Resident Revenue

($ millions)

Proven track record of profitable growth

Source: Company disclosure. Includes Chartwell’s proportionate share of equity accounted joint ventures. (1) CAGR – Compound Annual Growth Rate (2) Note: In 2015 Chartwell sold its U.S portfolio of 35 properties

250.2 256.9 260.1 206.5 (2) 250.7 262.9 280.3 296.4 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

EBITDA

($ millions)

25

874.5 922.7 927.8 750.1 (2) 834.7 877.4 939.4 976.7 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

slide-27
SLIDE 27

HISTORICAL TRENDS

Same property portfolio as defined in each year, for the twelve months ended December 31, for the periods 2012-2019.

FFO

($ millions)

Same property portfolio performance

(1) CAGR – Compound Annual Growth Rate

26

124.2 133.5 143.0 146.3 172.6 182.5 193.6 199.7 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 YTD Occupancy % 90.3% 89.8% 90.3% 91.9% 93.6% 93.0% 91.7% 90.0% 89.4% Adjusted NOI (YOY % growth) 3.7% 1.2% 1.8% 1.9% 6.6% 4.3% 3.3% 1.4% 0.3% 0.0% 1.0% 2.0% 3.0% 4.0% 5.0% 6.0% 7.0% 80.0% 82.0% 84.0% 86.0% 88.0% 90.0% 92.0% 94.0%

NOI (YOY % Growth) Occupancy %

slide-28
SLIDE 28

HISTORICAL TRENDS

* Effective for the March 31, 2020 distribution paid on April 15, 2020.

Distributions

27

  • In response to market disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, on

March 16, 2020, we announced a temporary suspension of DRIP, effective with the April 2020 distributions.

  • The DRIP will remain suspended and all distributions will be payable in cash

until further notice.

slide-29
SLIDE 29

Q1 2020 HIGHLIGHTS

Q1 2020 Q1 2019 Increase/ (Decrease)

Net Income ($ millions) $11.4 $15.0 ($3.6) FFO ($ millions) $45.3 $47.1 ($1.8) FFO per unit $0.21 $0.22 ($0.01) Average occupancy – same property 89.4% 90.7% (1.3pp) Adjusted NOI – same property ($ millions) $73.9 $73.7 $0.2

28

 Same property adjusted NOI up 0.3% in Q1 2020  FFO down 3.7% in Q1 2020

slide-30
SLIDE 30

Q1 2020 ADJUSTED NOI AND OCCUPANCY

29

  • Ontario: Higher rent and services revenues, funding to defray COVID-19 related

expenses and lower marketing expenses were partially impacted by lower occupancies, higher staffing, property tax and COVID-19 related expenses.

  • Western Canada: Higher rent and services revenues were partially impacted by lower
  • ccupancies, higher staffing, property tax expenses, utilities, insurance costs and COVID-

19 related expenses.

  • Quebec: Lower occupancies, higher COVID-19 related expenses, staffing and food costs,

partially offset by modest rental rate increases and lower utilities costs.

  • LTC: Increased preferred accommodation revenues and timing of expenses.

($M, except Occupancy)

Q1 2020 Q1 2019 Q1 2020 Q1 2019 Change Retirement: Ontario 38.9 38.7 0.1 0.3% 84.1% 86.1% (2.0pp) Western Canada 15.0 14.2 0.8 5.5% 94.6% 95.1% (0.5pp) Quebec 12.9 13.9 (0.9) (6.8%) 90.1% 91.7% (1.6pp) Total Retirement 66.8 66.8 (0.0) (0.0%) 88.0% 89.5% (1.5pp) Long term care 7.1 6.9 0.2 3.2% 98.5% 98.4% 0.1pp Total Same Property 73.9 73.7 0.2 0.3% 89.4% 90.7% (1.3pp) Same Property Inc / (Dec) $ % Adjusted NOI Occupancy

85.1% 85.7% 86.7% 86.1% 84.4% 83.9% 84.9% 84.1% 96.0% 96.2% 96.1% 95.1% 94.8% 95.1% 95.1% 94.6% 91.9% 92.3% 92.4% 91.7% 91.3% 91.2% 91.1% 90.1% 98.4% 98.4% 98.5% 98.4% 98.7% 98.8% 98.5% 98.5% Q2-18 Q3-18 Q4-18 Q1-19 Q2-19 Q3-19 Q4-19 Q1-20

Same Property Occupancy Trending

Ontario Western Canada Quebec LTC

slide-31
SLIDE 31

RETIREMENT SUITES REQUIRED TO 2039

Retirement Suites Demand in Ontario(1)

(1) Incremental annual demand for retirement suites in Ontario.

Calculated applying current penetration rate of 5.5% to total population of people aged 75 and older.

30

Total new suites required to 2039 = 68,206

  • 1,000

2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000

  • 250

500 750 1,000 1,250 1,500

  • 250

500 750 1,000 1,250 1,500 1,750 2,000 2,250 2,500

Retirement Suites Demand in Alberta(1)

Total new suites required to 2039 = 21,751

(1) Additional annual demand for retirement suites in Alberta.

Calculated applying current penetration rate of 5.7% to total population of people aged 75 and older.

Retirement Suites Demand in BC(1)

(1) Additional annual demand for retirement suites in British

  • Columbia. Calculated applying current penetration rate of

8.0% to total population of people aged 75 and older.

Total new suites required to 2039 = 40,544

  • 1,000

2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 7,000 8,000

Retirement Suites Demand in Quebec(1)

(1) Additional demand for retirement suites in Quebec.

Calculated applying current penetration rate of 18.4% to total population of people aged 75 and older.

Total new suites required to 2039 = 131,192

slide-32
SLIDE 32

April 2020 Occupancy and Rent Update

31

 Implemented essential visitors only since March 18, 2020.  In the month ended April 30, 2020, same property occupancy declined by 1.7 percentage points compared to the month ended March 31, 2020, primarily due to reduced move-in activity partly

  • ffset by slightly lower move-out activity.

 Our tenant credit quality remains strong given the typical investment profile of Canadian seniors in our target customer demographic.  Substantially all April and May rent and service charges have been collected, consistent with our past experience.  Our Ontario long term care residences are either above 97%

  • ccupancy, or if in outbreak, were above 97% occupancy prior.

Funding is expected to be preserved at 100%. Recently announced further funding protection retroactive to March 23, 2020.

One month ended January 31, 2020 One month ended February 29, 2020 One month ended March 31, 2020 One month ended April 30, 2020 Same property retirement

  • ccupancy

88.4% 88.0% 87.4% 85.7%