April 2018
INVESTOR PRESENTATION
REV GROUP, I NC.
N Y S E : R E V G
INVESTOR PRESENTATION N Y S E : R E V G April 2018 Cautionary - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
REV GROUP, I NC. INVESTOR PRESENTATION N Y S E : R E V G April 2018 Cautionary Statements & Non GAAP Measures Disclaimers Note Regarding Non-GAAP Measures REV Group reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally
REV GROUP, I NC.
N Y S E : R E V G
Cautionary Statements & Non GAAP Measures
Disclaimers Note Regarding Non-GAAP Measures REV Group reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). However, management believes that the evaluation of REV Group’s ongoing operating results may be enhanced by a presentation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income, which are non-GAAP financial measures. Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization as adjusted for certain non-recurring, one-time and other adjustments which REV Group believes are not indicative of its underlying
indicative of our ongoing operating performance. REV Group believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income provides additional meaningful methods of evaluating certain aspects of its operating performance from period to period on a basis that may not be
calculated in accordance with GAAP. Cautionary Statement About Forward-Looking Statements This presentation contains statements that REV Group believes to be “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can generally be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “strives,” “goal,” “seeks,” “projects,” “intends,” “forecasts,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “should” or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology. They appear in a number of places throughout this presentation and include statements regarding REV Group’s intentions, beliefs, goals or current expectations concerning, among other things, its results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, strategies and the industries in which we operate, including REV Group’s
under “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Note Regarding on Forward-Looking Statements” in REV Group’s public filings with the SEC and the other risk factors described from time to time in subsequent quarterly or annual reports on Forms 10-Q or 10-K, which may cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or implied by the forward-looking statement. Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and currently available data and are neither predictions nor guarantees of future events or performance. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which only speak as of the date of this presentation. REV Group does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking statements after they are made, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, expect as required by applicable law.
2
A Market Leader with Iconic Brands and One of the Largest Installed Bases of Vehicles Serves Attractive, Diverse & Growing End-Markets with Strong Macro Tailwinds & Significant Pent-Up Demand Multiple Controllable Growth & Synergy Levers to Drive Significant Earnings Growth and a long-term goal of a 10% EBITDA Margin Opportunity to Leverage Proven Track Record of Successful Acquisitions to Realize Incremental Upside from M&A Unique and Attractive Financial Profile Proven, Experienced and Aligned Management Team 1 2 3 4 5 6
Investment Highlights
3
REV HAS A DIVERSE PORTFOLIO OF VEHICLES, EACH DISTINCTLY POSITIONED TO TARGET SPECIFIC CUSTOMER REQUIREMENTS & PRICE POINTS
One of the Industry’s Broadest Product Portfolios of Specialty Vehicles
FIRE + EMERGENCY COMMERCIAL RECREATION
P U M P E R / TA N K E R A E R I E L F I R E T R U C K W I T H L A D D E R A I R C R A F T R E S C U L E F I R E F I G H T E R A M B U L A N C E T Y P E I A M B U L A N C E T Y P E I I A M B U L A N C E T Y P E I I I T Y P E A S C H O O L B U S E S T R A N S I T B U S T E R M I N A L T R U C K S S H U T T L E B U S S W E E P E RS M O B I L I T Y VA N C L A S S A D I E S E L C L A S S A G A S O L I N E C L A S S B C L A S S C S U P E R C
5
TRUCK CAMPERS TRAVEL TRAILERS M OTO R C OA C H
$2.3B IN 2017 SALES $163M IN 2017 ADJ. EBITDA
REV at a Glance
44% 27% 29%
Fire & Emergency Commercial Recreation
NET SALES BY SEGMENT
6
REV Sales at a Glance – Sales Mix
Ambulance 23% Fire Apparatus 21%
Type A School Bus 6% Commercial Bus 8% Transit Bus 7% Specialty 6%
RV 29%
Government, 50% Consumer, 28% Private Contractor, 10% Industrial / Commercial, 12%
Dealer 73% Direct 27%
BY VEHICLE TYPE BY CUSTOMER TYPE BY CHANNEL Represents full year Fiscal 2017, ended October 31, 2017 1 1 7
8
A Leading Plant and Service Network
Additional International Plants: Sorocaba, Brazil; Wuhu, China (JV)
OVER 5 MILLION SQUARE FEET OF NATIONAL MANUFACTURING, SALES, & SERVICE FACILITIES PROVIDE REV WITH A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE
22 Manufacturing Locations 14 After Market Parts and Service Locations
4 Ambulance Plants 5 Fire Plants 7 REV Technical Centers for Fire & Emergency 6 RV Plants 4 Parts Warehouse 4 Bus Plants 3 REV Technical Centers ("RTC") for RVs 2 Specialty Plants 1 REV Corp. Office
Source: Management estimate Note: Replacement sales opportunity is calculated as the average number of annual units sold multiplied by the average useful life multiplied by the average selling price. ¹ Does not include the replacement value of the fleets from the 2017 and 2018 acquisitions.
9
REPLACEMENT VALUE OF REV ’S INSTALLED BASE AVERAGE LIFE CYCLE & SELLING PRICE INCREMENTAL IMPACT OF RECENT ACQUISITIONS WHY CUSTOMERS CHOOSE REV FOR REPLACEMENT
in-service fleets
for value, quality, and reliability
relationships
platform
safety
parts and service centers
LU X U R Y B U S E S C L A S S B R V S
PUMPER TRUCKS: 10-12 YEARS ($160K-$650K) AERIAL FIRETRUCKS: 20-30 YEARS ($475K-$1.2MM) AMBULANCE: 5-7 YEARS ($65K-$350K) SHUT TLE BUS: 5-10 YEARS ($40K-$190K) TRANSIT BUS: 12 YEARS ($100K-$500K) SCHOOL BUS: 8-10 YEARS ($35K-$55K) SPECIALTY VEHICLES: 5-7 YEARS ($25K-$165K) RECREATION VEHICLES: 8-15 YEARS ($65K-$600K)
FIRE AMBULANCE BUS SPECIALTY RV
~$36 BILLION
R E P L A C E M E N T VA LU E O F R E V ’ S I N - S E RV I C E F L E E T 1
REPLACEMENT DEMAND FOR THE AGING FLEET OF REV ’S PRODUCTS REPRESENTS A SIGNIFICANT REVENUE GROWTH OPPORTUNITY
Large Installed Base Drives Recurring Replacement Sales
Source: FAMA, NTEA AMD, RVIA, Mid-Size Bus Manufacturers Association (“MSBMA”), Management Estimate ¹ Pre-recession average reflects the average from 1989 to 2007. 2 Percentage of FY2017 net sales.
KEY FACTS & COMMENTARY END-MARKET GROWTH
FIRE + EMERGENCY COMMERCIAL RECREATION
44% of Net Sales2 29% of Net Sales2 27% of Net Sales2
& ambulances since 2008 recession
recovery
term trend toward RV ownership
F I R E A P PA R AT U S U N I T S A L E S A M B U L A N C E U N I T S A L E S
2,000 4,000 6,000 8,000 10,000 12,000 '01 '02 '03 '04 '05 '06 '07 '08 '09 '10 '11 '12 '13 '14 '15 '16 Pre-2008 Average Actual Cumulative ShortfallCumulative Pent-Up Demand of 14,000 units Cumulative Pent-Up Demand
13.1 13.3 12.3 14.7 14.9 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 Growth expected to continue
S H U T T L E B U S U N I T S A L E S ( 0 0 0 s ) U . S . S C H O O L B U S S A L E S ( 0 0 0 s ) M O TO R I Z E D R V U N I T S AL E S ( 0 0 0 s ) C L AS S A M O T O R I Z E D R V U N I T S AL E S ( 0 0 0 s )
45.2 32.6 28.2 35.5 36.2 39.8 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 2017 Unit Sales Below 2006 peak 57.2 55.9 13.2 28.2 47.3 54.9 62.6
Pre-Rec. Avg. 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 2017Pre-Recession Average1 36.3 32.7 5.9 14.5 21.9 22.4 23.3 Pre-Rec. Avg. 2006 2009 2012 2015 2016 2017
R E V ’ S E N D - M A R K E T S H AV E P O S I T I V E TAILWINDS A C R O S S E A C H S EG M E N T A S U N I T S A L E S C O N T I N U E TO T R E N D TO WA R D P R E - R EC E S S I O N L E V E L S
Growing End-Markets Benefit from Significant Incremental Pent-Up Demand
Pre-Recession Average1
10
¹ Market share management estimate based on FY2017 results.
REV AFTERMARKET OPPORTUNITY & CAPABILITIES REV MARKET SHARE OF ~$800 MILLION PARTS OPPORTUNITY
CURRENT MARKET SHARE 1 UPSIDE OPPORTUNITY
Expand market share in high margin aftermarket parts and service
business executing comprehensive aftermarket strategy
parts warehouses
broaden market coverage
with real time data on parts availability
availability of parts in efficient manner
R E V 1 0 %
~$800 MILLION ANNUAL VALUE
OF REV AFTERMARKET PARTS OPPORTUNITY
14
A F T E R M A R K E T A N D PA R T S FA C I L I T I E S
~240,000
U N I T I N S TA L L E D B A S E
~$27 MILLION
I N V E S T M E N T I N F Y 2 0 1 5 - 2 0 1 6
ONLINE
T EC H N O LO GY P L AT F O R M R E V A N N O U N C E D T H E S TA R T O F A N E W C O L L A B O R AT I V E C O N N E C T I O N W I T H F O R D M O T O R C O M PA N Y D E A L E R S F O R PA R T S I N S E P T E M B E R 2 0 1 7 A N D T H E S TA R T O F A N E W S E R V I C E PA R T N E R S H I P W I T H R Y D E R S Y S T E M I N M AY 2 0 1 7
11
REV BELIEVES THE AFTERMARKET PARTS OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS VEHICLES IN SERVICE IS ~$800 MILLION ANNUALLY
Multiple Controllable Growth Levers Large Aftermarket Parts Growth Opportunity
12
Note: These targets are forward-looking, are subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company and its management, and are based upon assumptions with respect to future decisions, which are subject to change. Actual results may vary and these variations may be material. For discussion of some of the important factors that could cause these variations, please consult the "Risk Factors" section of the Company’s Form 10-K. Nothing in this presentation should be regarded as a representation by any person that these goals will be achieved and the Company undertakes no duty to update its goals.
~ 6 % A D J . E B I T D A M A R G I N
A B C D E F G
2 0 1 6 A D J . E B I T D A 2 0 1 7 A D J . E B I T D A A F T E R M A R K E T G R O W T H M A R K E T S H A R E G R O W T H N E W P R O D U C T A N D I N I T I A T I V E S C O N S E R V A T I V E M A R K E T G R O W T H L O N G - T E R M E B I T D A M A R G I N T A R G E T M & A U P S I D E M A R K E T R E C O V E R Y U P S I D E E B I T D A W I T H U P S I D E O P P O R T U N I T Y $ 1 2 3 $ 1 6 3 ~ 7 % A D J . E B I T D A M A R G I N ~ 1 0 % A D J . E B I T D A M A R G I N C O N T R O L L A B L E F A C T O R S
COST & EFFICIENCY AFTERMARKET GROWTH
A B
MARKET SHARE GROWTH
addressed end-markets
improved Class A share
C
N E W P R O D U C T S & I N I TAT I V E S
expands addressable market
D
Market Growth
demand
population, municipal spending
volumes to pre-recession levels
E
M&A
F
A d d i t i o n a l M a r ke t Re c o v e r y
historical averages
continue to recover to pre-recession levels
G
I N C R E M E N T A L U P S I D E I N C R E M E N T A L U P S I D E
ROADMAP TO DRIVE EBITDA GROWTH OVER THE LONG-TERM WITH ADDITIONAL UPSIDE THROUGH M&A , FUTHER END MARKET RECOVERY, AND ENTRY INTO NEW ADJACENT MARKET SEGMENTS
Multiple Controllable Growth Levers Many Achievable Paths to Significant EBITDA Growth
C O S T & E F F I C I E N C Y
China JV
S Y N E R G Y O P P O R T U N I T I E S : S Y N E R G Y O P P O R T U N I T I E S
ambulances and other specialty vehicles for distribution within China and select international markets
an increased level of spending on travel and leisure, with support from the Chinese government
for strong growth, with replacement demand, more stringent regulatory requirement, an aging population and increase in healthcare budget
13
China JV
RVs Ambulances
Low-tier Mid-tier Top-tier Truck Camper Class B Class C
14
Daimler Strategic Alliance
S Y N E R G Y O P P O R T U N I T I E S : S Y N E R G Y O P P O R T U N I T I E S
which REV will be the exclusive general distributor for Setra motorcoaches in North
represents the Setra brand in: – New and used sales – Aftermarket parts and service
and leverage existing relationships with motorcoach charter companies to enhance Setra’s market share position
discussed to further enhance long-term market presence
15
Daimler Strategic Alliance Products
16
¹ Represents FY 2013
2 Represents FY 2016
REV is a Consolidator Disrupting the Specialty Vehicle Industry
17
2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2015 2017
AIP PORTFOLIO COMPANIES FUTURE
ASV IS FORMED
TIM SULLIVAN BECOMES ASV CEO ASV RENAMED AND REBRANDED REV GROUP $ 1 . 2 B I L L I O N I N S A L E S 1 $ 1 . 9 B I L L I O N I N S A L E S 2
2018
REV IS POISED TO CAPITALIZE ON MOMENTUM TO CONTINUE REDEFINING THE SPECIALTY VEHICLE INDUSTRY
Acquisitions Milestones
1 9 6 0 s S E V E R A L B R A N D S F O U N D E D T H E I R S P E C A I LT Y V E H I C L E S E G M E N T S A N D D AT E B A C K M O R E T H A N 5 0 Y E A R S
Impressive Growth and Significant Upside Opportunity REV’s Sales Growth
$1,721 $1,735 $1,926 $2,268 $2,400 $2,700
2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Outlook
Revenue
Upper end Lower end ($ millions) 19
Impressive Growth and Significant Upside Opportunity
1 See appendix of this presentation for a reconciliation of Adj. EBITDA to Net Income. Note: Refer to the company‘s form S-1 dated January 17, 2017 for reconciliations of GAAP to Non-GAAP metrics for fiscal years 2014-2016. Refer to the company’s form 8-K filed on December 19, 2017 for reconciliations of GAAP to Non-GAAP metrics for fiscal year 2017.
REV’s Earnings Growth
$62 $90 $123 $163 $200 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Outlook
Adjusted EBITDA1
Upper end Lower end
$220
6.4% 3.6% 5.2% 7.2%
Margin (%)
20
Impressive Growth and Continued Growth Opportunities
ROIC – Return on Invested Capital defined as after-tax Adj. EBITDA divided by total debt, less current maturities, plus total shareholders’ equity; assumes 36.5% effective tax rate for all years presented.
$14 $34 $53 $76 2014 2015 2016 2017
2.9%
Margin (%)
0.8%
($ millions)
2.0% 3.3%
9.1% 13.1% 15.8% 16.3%
2014 2015 2016 2017
ADJUSTED NET INCOME RETURN ON INVESTED CAPITAL
21
Balance Sheet Strength & Liquidity
Net Debt Net Working Capital % Sales Total Leverage
$225 $213 $256 $230 2014 2015 2016 2017 3.4x 2.3x 2.0x 1.3x 2014 2015 2016 2017 16.2% 16.7% 18.8% 20.0% 2014 2015 2016 2017
Note: Net Debt equals total debt less cash and cash equivalents; Net working capital equals A/R + Inventory – A/P; Total leverage is calculated as Net Debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA.
$ in millions
22
Seasonality of Sales and EBITDA Trend
Quarterly Sales and Adj. EBITDA Fiscal 2016 - 2018
23
Sales Adj. EBITDA
$0 $10 $20 $30 $40 $50 $60 $70 Q1'16 Q2'16 Q3'16 Q4'16 Q1'17 Q2'17 Q3'17 Q4'17 Q1'18 $0 $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $600 $700 $800 Quarterly Sales Quarterly Adj. EBITDA
R E C R E AT I O N L O N G - T E R M TAR G E T S AD J U S T E D E B I T D A 1
Source: Company management. Note: Some targets are forward-looking, are subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company and its management, and are based upon assumptions with respect to future decisions, which are subject to
person that these goals will be achieved and the Company undertakes no duty to update its goals.
VARIABLE COST STRUCTURE FLEXIBLE BALANCE SHEET VISIBLE AND RECURRING REVENUE
engineering, distribution, and support functions across businesses
million available under our existing credit facilities as of January 31, 2018
seasonality of business. Leverage expected to be < 2.0x by the end of Q3 Fiscal 2018
backlog provides revenue visibility
attractive margins
C O G S B R E A K D O W N
M A T E R I A L S ( E X . C H A S S I S ) C H A S S I S L A B O R M A N U F A C T U R I N G O V E R H E A D O T H E R C O G S
85% OF COGS ARE VARIABLE
< 2.0x EBITDA
L O N G - T E R M L E V E R A G E T A R G E T
24
AT TRACTIVE CHARACTERISTICS INCLUDING VARIABLE COST STRUCTURE AND BALANCE SHEET FLEXIBILITY
Unique and Attractive Financial Profile
$0 $500 $1,000 $1,500
F&E Commecial RV Total
Backlog Q1 FY18 Q1 FY17
¹ For a reconciliation of net income to Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
the impact of acquisitions and sales increases in all segments
million, an increase of 72% resulting from benefit of acquisitions, lower interest expense, and favorable impact of recently enacted U.S. tax reform
was roughly flat compared to the prior year; margin negatively impacted by unfavorable mix in certain product categories and higher corporate expenses
$ 443 $ 515 $ 0 $ 100 $ 200 $ 300 $ 400 $ 500 $ 600 $ 700 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018 Net Sales ($mm)
FIRST QUARTER RESULTS IN LINE WITH EXPECTATIONS WITH CONTINUED STRENGTH IN DEMAND
Consolidated First Quarter FY2018 Results
$21.1 $21.3 $ 0 $ 10 $ 20 $ 30 $ 40 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018
25
Net Sales Adjusted EBITDA
1
F&E BACKLOG INCREASED 5% SINCE YEAR END 2017 $ 185 $ 215 $ 0 $ 100 $ 200 $ 300 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018 Net Sales ($mm)
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
fire and ambulance unit volumes, and the impact of the Ferrara acquisition
Ambulance sales mix impacted sales and EBITDA, volumes remain strong
grow year over year
driven by the impact of the Ferrara acquisition
both the fire and ambulance markets, supported by 5% increase in segment backlog during the quarter
Fire & Emergency 1Q FY2018 Results
26 $16.7 $18.2 $0 $5 $10 $15 $20 $25 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018
Net Sales Adjusted EBITDA
1
$ 130 $ 132 $ 0 $ 50 $ 100 $ 150 $ 200 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018 Net Sales ($mm) $8.2 $4.5 $ 0 $ 2 $ 4 $ 6 $ 8 $ 10 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
year driven by higher unit sales in all segment product categories, excluding school bus
declined $3.7 million year-over-year due to lower school bus sales, a shift in timing of transit bus unit shipments and higher shuttle bus sales
impacted by costs related to manufacturing process improvements at one shuttle bus facility
sales opportunities
COMMERCIAL END MARKETS REMAIN STRONG, MARGINS EXPECTED TO IMPROVE
Commercial 1Q FY2018 Results
27
Net Sales Adjusted EBITDA
1
$ 127 $ 167 $ 0 $ 20 $ 40 $ 60 $ 80 $ 100 $ 120 $ 140 $ 160 $ 180 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018 Net Sales ($mm)
¹ For a reconciliation of net income (loss) to Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Appendix to this presentation.
position and impact of acquisitions; Renegade and Midwest Q1 sales were up over prior year Q1
higher unit volumes, product mix, continued benefit from ongoing operating initiatives and the results from acquired companies
floorplans within the Class A product line, this resulted in lower Class A shipments in Q1 FY18 vs. Q1 FY17
quarter was $281.8 million, up 94.6 percent from the end of fiscal year 2017
STRONG EARNINGS GROWTH AND OPERATING LEVERAGE FOLLOWING COST INITIATIVES AND ACQUISITIONS
Recreation 1Q FY2018 Results
$2.8 $8.2 $ 0 $ 3 $ 6 $ 9 $ 12 1Q FY2017 1Q FY2018
28
Net Sales Adjusted EBITDA
1
F U L L Y E AR 2 0 1 7 O U T L O O K
Continues prior historical trend of strong top line annual growth exceeded by earnings growth ~30% growth in Adjusted EBITDA in 2018 long-term target of 10% EBITDA margin
DOUBLE DIGIT SALES GROWTH COUPLED WITH GREATER ADJUSTED EBITDA GROWTH
Full Year Fiscal 2018 Guidance
29
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA by Segment
FIRST QUARTER 2018
31 Fire & Emergency Commercial Recreation Corporate & Other Total Net Income (loss) 11,557 $ 460 $ 2,845 $ (5,441) $ 9,421 $ Depreciation & amortization 4,522 2,836 2,935 724 11,017 Interest expense, net 1,048 645 118 3,606 5,417 Benefit for income taxes
(13,842) EBITDA 17,127 3,941 5,898 (14,953) 12,013 Restructuring costs 56
1,742 4,052 Transaction expenses 157
1,555 Stock-based compensation expense
1,750 Non-cash purchase accounting expense 396 239
Sponsor expenses
195 Legal Settlements 430 280
Deferred purchase price payment
392 Adjusted EBITDA 18,166 $ 4,460 $ 8,152 $ (9,476) $ 21,302 $ Three Months Ended January 31, 2018 REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED EBITDA BY SEGMENT (Unaudited; in thousands)
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted EBITDA by Segment
FIRST QUARTER 2017
32 Fire & Emergency Commercial Recreation Corporate & Other Total Net Income (loss) 12,698 $ 4,563 $ 139 $ (30,703) $ (13,303) $ Depreciation & amortization 2,809 1,930 2,157 525 7,421 Interest expense, net 1,172 817 42 5,447 7,478 Provision (benefit) for income taxes 4
(7,829) EBITDA 16,683 7,310 2,338 (32,564) (6,233) Restructuring costs
Transaction expenses
378 Stock-based compensation expense
25,506 Non-cash purchase accounting expense 30
Sponsor expenses
131 Adjusted EBITDA 16,713 $ 8,174 $ 2,773 $ (6,549) $ 21,111 $ Three Months Ended January 28, 2017 REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED EBITDA BY SEGMENT (Unaudited; in thousands)
Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted Net Income
FIRST QUARTER 2017 & 2018
33
January 31, 2018 January 28, 2017 Net income (loss) 9,421 $ (13,303) $ Amortization of Intangible Assets 4,766 2,614 Restructuring Costs 4,052 864 Transaction Expenses 1,555 378 Stock-based Compensation Expense 1,750 25,506 Non-cash Purchase Accounting Expense 635 465 Sponsor Expenses 195 131 Legal Settlements 710 — Deferred Purchase Price Payment 392 — Impact of Tax Rate Change (10,414) — Income Tax Effect of Adjustments (3,313) (10,987) Adjusted Net Income 9,749 $ 5,668 $ Three Months Ended REV GROUP, INC. ADJUSTED NET INCOME (Unaudited; in thousands)
1 1 1 E . K I L B O U R N A V E N U E , S U I T E 2 6 0 0 , M I L W A U K E E , W I 5 3 2 0 2 ( 4 1 4 ) 2 9 0 - 0 1 9 0 • R E V G R O U P. C O M