Investor Presentation
March 2020
Investor Presentation March 2020 Forward Looking Statements This - - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
Investor Presentation March 2020 Forward Looking Statements This Presentation has been prepared by Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the Company, Calumet, "we," "our," or like terms) as of March 18, 2020.
March 2020
2
This Presentation has been prepared by Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Company,” “Calumet,” "we," "our," or like terms) as of March 18, 2020. The information in this Presentation includes certain “forward-looking statements.” These statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology including “may,” “intend,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “continue” or other similar words. The statements discussed in this Presentation that are not purely historical data are forward-looking
and uncertainties. When considering forward-looking statements, you should keep in mind the risk factors and other cautionary statements included in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Current Reports on Form 8-K. The risk factors and other factors noted in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Current Reports on Form 8-K could cause our actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement. Our forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, and actual results and future performance may differ materially from those suggested in any forward-looking statement. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to us or to persons acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the foregoing. Existing and prospective investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this Presentation. We undertake no
circumstances after the date of this Presentation or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Non-GAAP Financial Measures: Adjusted EBITDA, Pro forma Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA (ex-LCM/LIFO), Adjusted EBITDA margin, Adjusted EBITDA (ex- LCM/LIFO) margin, Gross profit per barrel (ex-LCM/LIFO), Adjusted net income, Free Cash Flow and leverage ratio are non-GAAP financial measures provided in this Presentation. Reconciliations to the most comparable GAAP financial measures are included in the Appendix to this Presentation. These non-GAAP financial measures are not defined by GAAP and should not be considered in isolation or as an alternative to net income (loss) or other financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. We do not provide reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures on a forward-looking basis as it is impractical to do so without unreasonable effort.
Forward Looking Statements
3
Investment Summary
3
01 02 03
Strengthening our “Core” Business
Growing Cash from Operations
Fortifying Balance Sheet to Support Future Growth
4
Hardening Calumet for a Black Swan Event
Calumet is much better situated to handle market downturns
Reduced Inventories
~ $100 MM
Increased Working Capital Flexibility
~ $200 MM
Reduced Portfolio Volatility
~ $100 MM
Reduced Capex
$83 million(1) in 2019 ~ $250 MM
Net Benefit
(1) Proforma for the sale of San Antonio
5
Strengthening the Core Business
(1) Excludes non-cash LCM/LIFO adjustments. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations.
Core Specialty business has become a stronger base and larger contributor to portfolio 13.9% 15.4% 2017 2019
$31.21 $34.41 2017 2019
Gross Profit / bbl ($)
$180.4 $207.9 2017 2019
(1) (1)
+150 bps up 15.2% up 10.2%
Specialty Segment
(1)
6
Specialty Products Value Chain Prioritizing Higher Margin Products
Calumet fully integrates and realizes the full uplift from crude oil
Price Driven
Quality Driven
Brand Driven
Formulation Driven
Lower Margins Higher Margins
7
Specialty Business - Finished Lubricants & Chemicals
What We Do
▪ Manufacture finished lubricants, chemicals and
engineered fuel products
▪ Provide high-quality products in various package
sizes and sales channels to consumer, commercial and industrial trade channels
▪ Private label packaging ▪ Expand production capacity in engineered fuels
(TruFuel)
▪ Product and application focus towards highest value ▪ Focus efforts on SKUs in growth markets
Applications & End Markets Growth Plan
▪
Specialty Lubricants
▪
Landscape Equipment
▪
Synthetic Oils
▪
Mining Lubricants
▪
Performance Additives
▪
Transmission Fluids
▪
Rust Preventatives
▪
Gear Oils
8
Specialty Business - Waxes
What We Do Applications & End Markets Growth Plan
▪ Manufacture paraffin waxes ▪ Offer formulation solutions ▪ Provide custom blending and packaging ▪ Vertically integrate ▪ Develop further innovative solutions ▪ Focus further down the value chain
▪
Candles
▪
Adhesives
▪
Packaging
▪
Crayons
▪
Paper
▪
Release Agents
▪
Polishes
▪
Water Repellents
9
Specialty Business - Specialty Oils
What We Do Applications & End Markets Growth Plan
▪ Manufacture white oils, petrolatums, gels and esters ▪ Develop innovative products ▪ Create custom blends and solutions ▪ Focus on specialty gels and petrolatums ▪ Target value-driven industries food, pharma and
personal care
▪ Leverage backward integration
▪
Pharmaceuticals
▪
Ointments
▪
Lotions
▪
Agriculture
▪
Food
▪
Lip Care
▪
Cleaners
▪
Plastic
10
Specialty Business - Base Oils
What We Do Applications & End Markets Growth Plan
▪
Specialty Lubricants
▪
Shock Absorbers
▪
Refrigeration Oils
▪
Railroad Engine Oils
▪
Agricultural Oils
▪
Cutting Fluids
▪
Transformer Oils
▪
Greases
▪ Manufacture paraffinic and naphthenic base oils ▪ Produce a wide viscosity and high solvency base oil
▪ Offer customized solutions ▪ Higher sales volumes through de-bottlenecking ▪ Highlight competency in high viscosity and solvency ▪ Expand contracted customers in specialty
applications
11
Specialty Business - Solvents
What We Do Applications & End Markets Growth Plan
▪ Manufacture wide range of hydrocarbon solvents ▪ Provide value-added blending and logistic services ▪ Technical insight and support ▪ Continue investing further in supply chain capabilities ▪ Focus on heavy-molecule applications ▪ Feedstock optimization
▪
Paint & Coatings
▪
Aluminum
▪
Adhesives
▪
Water Treatment
▪
Consumer
▪
Oil & Gas
▪
Mining
▪
Extraction
12
$201 $301 $263 $223 $264 $305 FY'17 FY'18 FY'19
Growing Cash Flows
12
(1) Pro forma adjusts for divestitures of Superior Refinery and Anchor Drilling Fluids USA, LLC in 4Q17. (2) See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations (3) Includes interest from $400 million of retired 11.50% Secured Notes.
Generating Meaningful Free Cash Flow
(2) ($MM)
▪ Multi-year Self-Help programs driving organic expansion ̶ Phase I (2016-18) delivered Adj. EBITDA of $182MM; Phase II (2019-21) targeted to deliver $100MM of Adj. EBITDA ▪ Rationalizing low margin SKUs across Specialty Products ▪ Margin improvement from shift to higher margin products and raw material optimization
Today’s Calumet is growing cash flows from ops, expanding margins, and investing in platforms for future growth Growing Adj. EBITDA
(1)(2): 2017 – 2019 ($MM)
($96.5) $25.4 $137.0 FY'17 FY'18 FY'19
(3) (3) (1)(2) (1)(2)
13
Fortifying Balance Sheet to Support Future Growth
13
9.0x 7.6x 6.6x 4.8x 4.9x 5.4x 6.2x 5.6x 4.9x 4.6x 4.2x 4.0x $100 $125 $150 $175 $200
2017 2018 2019 2020 Forecast Annual interest expense declined ~$40MM since 2017
Annual Interest Expense ($MM)
▪ Meaningful leverage reduction and balance sheet improvement ▪ One-notch ratings upgrade at Moody’s and S&P, facilitating better trade credit terms ▪ Recently refinanced $550MM of 2021 Notes in unsecured market ▪ Retired ~$750MM of gross debt since 2017
Committed to further leverage reduction moving forward Net Debt to LTM Adj. EBITDA(1) (Leverage Ratio)
(1) Excludes non-cash LCM/LIFO adjustments. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations. (2) Based on current capital structure. Actual interest expense may be higher or lower depending on any changes to our capital structure. (2)
14
Significant Multiple Expansion Opportunity
14
Source Data: Capital IQ, as of 12/31/19. Merchant Refiners consist of PBF, HFC, PARR, PSX and DK. Specialty Chemicals consists of EMN, WDFC, HUN, IOSP, VVV, KWR, NEU and NGVT.
Five years of Results (2015 to 2019) : ✓ Less volatile ✓ Less capital intensity ✓ Higher, more sustainable margins ✓ Stronger, more consistent cash flow ✓ More predictable earnings ✓ Balance sheet moved from distressed to sustainable ✓ Committed to further leverage reduction ✓ Preparing platform for future growth Valuation: ▪ Market-cap does not reflect earnings or portfolio profile ▪ Valuation more aligned with Merchant Refiners, rather than Specialty Chemicals
4x 6x 8x 10x 12x 14x Merchant Refining Calumet Specialty Chemicals 6.3x 6.0x 11.8x
EV/EBITDA (2020E) Continued shift towards pure-play Specialty Chemicals is a significant multiple expansion opportunity
15
Investment Summary
15
01 02 03
Strengthening our “Core” Business
Growing Cash from Operations
Fortifying Balance Sheet to Support Future Growth
Pivoting from Turnaround Story to Growth
16
17
Calumet at a Glance
Production and Manufacturing Footprint
(1) LTM ended December 31, 2019. (2) Defined as Adjusted EBITDA excluding LCM/LIFO. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations, including LCM/LIFO adjustments.
✓ ✓
Leading independent producer
hydrocarbon products Core Specialty Products EBITDA of ~$215-$240 million, representing ~2/3of total EBITDA
✓
Fuel Products refineries benefit from cost-advantaged crude feedstocks
✓
~3,400 unique specialty products available in ~50 countries
Segments LTM EBITDA(1,2)
$263mm
Leverage (1) Enterprise Value
4.0x ~$1.6bn
Business Highlights Calumet is first and foremost a Specialty lubricants and chemicals company
LTM Sales(1)
$3.5bn
▪ Specialty Products ▪ Fuel Products
✓
Focused on serving markets that value superior quality and service
18
Key Market Indices for Calumet
Specialty Products Fuel Products Base Oils Specialty Solvents Specialty White Oils, Petrolatums and Waxes
ICIS Group I 200 (Paraffinic) ICIS Pale 500 (Naphthenic) Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel ICIS Group II 600
Crack Spreads Crude Differentials Rack Differentials
2:1:1 Gulf Coast WTI / WCS (Great Falls) Great Falls vs. Gulf Coast Midland WTI (Shreveport) Shreveport vs. Gulf Coast ICIS Group I 600 (Paraffinic) WTI / LLS (Princeton & Cotton Valley)
Acquired Paralogics, LLC in Q1 2020
19
Specialty wax production Import value chain logistics Blending and Formulating Fully integrated wax solutions
Specialty wax production Blending & Formulating Packaging & Distribution Fully integrated wax solutions
[---------------------------------------------------- Wax Business Value Chain ------------------------------------------------------] ▪ Paralogics, LLC adds: ― 20 MM pounds wax blending capacity ― Formulating and blending expertise ― Packaging & distribution capability ▪ Current Calumet wax business ― 100 MM pounds per year production ― $119 MM 2019 revenues ▪ Investment Logic: ― Penetrate higher margin end markets ― Value chain extension into packaging and blends ― Additional technical expertise in high margin formulations ― Synergies with Calumet wax business ― Adds additional logistics hub
20
Automotive 52% Others, 7% Group II, 21% Naphthenics, 22% Group I, 50% Industrial 48%
Source: Kline & Company, Global Lubricant Basestock Report
Calumet strategically targets the industrial segment within base oils, where
have a technical and performance advantage
Global Base Oil Consumption
Strategic Market Position Focused on Base Oil Industrial Segment
▪ Naphthenic oils are preferred in applications where a higher solvency is needed and volatility is not an issue (e.g. soluble metalworking oils, rubber process oils, transformer oils) ▪ Group I paraffinic oils are preferred for applications requiring intermediate solvency and better high temperature properties (e.g. forming oils, industrial engine oils, diluent oils)
21
$262.8 MM of Adjusted EBITDA(2) ✓ Specialty Adj. EBITDA(2) of $207.9 MM; up 24% Y/Y ✓ Fuels Adj. EBITDA(2) of $152.5 MM ✓ Strong Cash Flow from Operations of $191.9 MM
2019 Fourth Quarter & Full Year Highlights (1)
21
Fourth Quarter 2019
$49.9 MM Adjusted EBITDA(2) ✓ Specialty Adj. EBITDA(2) of $42.8 MM ✓ Fuels Adj. EBITDA(2) of $28.7 MM ✓ Performed well through Shreveport turnaround Strategy & Balance Sheet ✓ Divested San Antonio refinery ✓ Refinanced 2021 notes in unsecured market ✓ Revenue growth in specialty waxes business
Full Year 2019
Strategy & Balance Sheet
✓ Leverage down to 4.0x (4.6x ex-LCM/LIFO) ✓ Reduced debt $391 MM & interest $21 MM Y/Y ✓ Upgraded ratings and outlook by Moody’s & S&P Specialty Margin Growth ✓ Specialty sales volume growth of 4% ✓ Gross profit/bbl(2) of $34.41 vs. $32.11 Y/Y ✓ Adj. EBITDA(2)margin of 15.4% vs.12.2% Y/Y Specialty Margin Growth ✓ Adj. EBITDA(2) margin of 14.2% up 50 bps Y/Y ✓ Rationalized 2,100 bpd of low-margin volume ✓ Backfilling capacity with higher-margin production
(1) This presentation reflects the addition of our Corporate segment, which was added in the third quarter of 2019 (2) Excludes non-cash LCM/LIFO adjustments. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations
22 M&A Opportunistic Growth Projects Operations Excellence
Self-Help Delivery
Shreveport & Finished Lubricants facilities
Strong Utilization
Strong Cash Flows
since 2012
Operations since 2015
Better Cost Management
Record Safety Performance
Executing Operations Excellence
(1) Pro forma for divestments of Dakota Prairie and Superior refineries (2) As stated in the Statement of Cash Flows (3) Cash Flow from Operating Activities less Additions to property, plant and equipment
Roadmap for Growth
23
Adjusted EBITDA(1) Bridge – FY19 vs. FY18 ($MM)
(1) Excludes non-cash LCM/LIFO adjustments. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations (2) Includes hedging (3) Includes plant operating and maintenance costs including RINs activities (4) Includes reduced transportation costs, offset by 2017 Superior RINs exemption received in 2018
$300.8 ($79.8) $11.7 $37.7 $19.0 ($17.9) ($2.5) ($6.2) $262.8
FY18 Adj. EBITDA (1) Fuels Margin (2) Specialty Margin (2) Fuels Volume Specialty Volume Operating Costs (3) Other (4) SG&A FY19 Adj. EBITDA (1)
24
Improved Specialty Performance FY19 vs. FY18 ($MM)
(1) Excludes non-cash LCM/LIFO adjustments. See Appendix to this presentation for GAAP to Non-GAAP reconciliations (2) Includes hedging (3) Includes costs related to transportation, and other expenses
$168.3 $11.7 $19.0 $2.2 $8.1 ($1.4) $207.9
FY18 Adj. EBITDA (1) Specialty Margin (2) Specialty Volume Operating Costs Other (3) SG&A FY19 Adj. EBITDA (1)
25
Self-Help in Action: $40MM Adj. EBITDA Goal in 2020
[-------- Specialty Focused -------]
Cost Reductions Raw Material Optimization Margin Enhancements Facilitated Non-Core Asset Sales Specialty Growth Initiatives Two Debottlenecking Projects Further Rationalizing Low Margin Products Additional Finished Lubricant Expansion Cost Reduction Plan(1) Reducing Professional Services Facility Fixed Costs Corporate Staffing
2020 Goal: $40 MM
(1) Anticipate approximately $10 million in one-time costs to implement
2021
Self-Help Phase II
(2019-2021) On track for $100 MM Adj. EBITDA Goal
2019: $30 MM 2020 2021
Self-Help Phase I
(2016-2018) Delivered $182 MM
26
Our Strategy & Roadmap for Growth
▪ Focus portfolio on high-return, niche specialty markets where we are competitively advantaged ▪ Capture one-to-two-year payouts with low capital investment requirements ▪ Reduce costs, optimize raw materials and enhance margins
Strategic M&A Opportunistic Growth Projects Operations Excellence
27 ($ in millions) 3/31/17 6/30/17 9/30/17 12/31/17 3/31/18 6/30/18 09/30/18 12/31/18 03/31/19 06/30/19 09/30/19 12/31/19 Cash $4.6 $26.6 $26.5 $514.3 $496.6 $38.8 $65.5 $155.7 $152.9 $173.5 $164.2 $19.1 ABL Revolver Borrowings $39.2 $0.4 $0.1 $0.2 $— $0.1 $0.1 $— $— $— $— $— 7.625% Senior Notes due 2022 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 350.0 6.50% Senior Notes due 2021 900.0 900.0 900.0 900.0 900.0 900.0 900.0 900.0 876.8 810.2 761.2 — 7.75% Senior Notes due 2023 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 325.0 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 — — — — — — — — — — — 550.0 11.50% Senior Secured Notes due 2021 400.0 400.0 400.0 400.0 400.0 — — — — — — — Note Payable - related party — — — — — — — — Finance Leases 45.9 45.2 44.7 44.0 43.7 42.2 41.8 42.4 3.3 3.0 2.8 2.7 Other 7.6 7.3 6.9 6.6 6.3 5.9 5.5 5.2 4.9 4.5 4.1 3.8 Total Debt $2,067.7 $2,027.9 $2,026.7 $2,025.8 $2,025.0 $1,623.2 $1,622.4 $1,622.6 $1,560.0 $1,492.7 $1,443.1 $1,231.5 Partners’ Capital $213.3 $224.0 $201.6 $119.9 $115.4 $66.6 $51.2 $65.7 $83.5 $67.1 $62.8 $21.6 Total Capitalization $2,281.0 $2,251.9 $2,228.3 $2,145.7 $2,140.4 $1,689.8 $1,673.6 $1,688.3 $1,643.5 $1,559.8 $1,505.9 $1,253.1 LTM Adjusted EBITDA (as reported) $230.3 $261.9 $303.7 $317.2 $313.5 $290.8 $249.4 $263.9 $286.6 $287.3 $306.5 $304.6 Net Debt / LTM Adjusted EBITDA (as reported) 9.0x 7.6x 6.6x 4.8x 4.9x 5.4x 6.2x 5.6x 4.9x 4.6x 4.2x 4.0x
Exhibit A: Capital Structure Overview
28
EXHIBIT B: Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Net Income (Loss)
(1) In 2018, the Company and The Heritage Group formed Biosyn Holdings, LLC (“Biosyn”) for the purposes of acquiring Biosynthetic Technologies, LLC (“Biosynthetic Technologies”), a startup companywhich developed an intellectual property portfolio for the manufacture of renewable-based and biodegradable esters. The initial cash investment of $3.8 million made by the Company into Biosyn was expensed in the period ended March 31, 2018 given Biosyn’s operations were all related to research and development. The Company accounts for its ownership in Biosyn under the equity method of
EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2019.
($ in millions) 3/31/18 06/30/18 09/30/18 12/31/18 03/31/19 06/30/19 09/30/19 12/31/19 Segment Adjusted EBITDA Corporate Adjusted EBITDA $ (29.6) $ (20.8) $ (24.0) $ (23.1) $ (24.8) $ (28.4) $ (22.8) $ (21.6) Specialty products Adjusted EBITDA 39.4 53.3 36.6 32.9 64.2 54.9 52.2 48.9 Fuel products Adjusted EBITDA 66.6 46.8 41.9 43.9 58.3 53.1 44.1 26.5 Discontinued operations Adjusted EBITDA (1.4) (0.4) (0.2) 2.0 — — — — Adjusted EBITDA $ 75.0 $ 78.9 $ 54.3 $ 55.7 $ 97.7 $ 79.6 $ 73.5 $ 53.8 Less: Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative Instruments $ (2.0) $ (0.8) $ 2.4 $ (29.8) $ 2.6 $ 12.2 $ 5.4 $ 5.9 Realized (gain) loss derivative activities, not included in net income (loss)
— 2.1 0.7 (2.8) — — — — Amortization of turnaround costs 3.3 2.7 2.7 4.1 4.8 5.6 6.1 2.8 Debt extinguishment costs 0.6 58.2 — — (0.4) (0.3) — 2.9 (Gain) loss on the sale of business, net 1.6 (1.8) (3.4) 2.9 — — — 8.7 Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 0.5 0.7 0.9 3.2 11.7 16.2 3.2 5.9 Other non-recurring expenses — — — — — — 1.3 2.2 Gain on sale of unconsolidated affiliate (1) — — — — (1.2) — — — Equity based compensation and other items 1.1 1.9 (0.2) (4.1) 3.4 2.3 0.4 1.3 EBITDA $ 69.9 $ 15.9 $ 51.2 $ 82.2 $ 76.8 $ 43.6 $ 57.1 $ 24.1 Less: Interest expense $ 45.2 $ 37.5 $ 37.7 $ 35.1 $ 32.3 $ 33.1 $ 33.8 $ 35.4 Depreciation and amortization 29.7 29.5 29.6 29.3 28.2 27.0 27.4 27.5 Income tax expense (benefit) (0.2) 0.8 0.4 (0.3) (0.1) 0.3 0.5 (0.2) Net income (loss) $ (4.8) $ (51.9) $ (16.5) $ 18.1 $ 16.4 $ (16.8) $ (4.6) $ (36.6)
29 ($ in millions)
3/31/17 6/30/17 9/30/17 12/31/17 3/31/18 06/30/18 09/30/18 12/31/18 03/31/19 06/30/19 09/30/19 12/31/19
Net income (loss)
$(6.2) $9.6 $(23.6) $(83.6) $(4.8) $(51.9) $(16.5) $18.1 $16.4 $(16.8) $(4.6) $(38.6)
Add: Interest expense
$43.9 $44.5 $47.4 $47.3 $45.2 $37.5 $37.7 $35.1 $32.3 $33.1 $33.8 $35.4
Depreciation and amortization
41.1 40.9 48.6 37.9 29.7 29.5 29.6 29.3 28.2 27.0 27.4 27.5
Income tax expense (benefit)
(0.1) (0.9) (0.1) — (0.2) 0.8 0.4 (0.3) (0.1) 0.3 0.5 (0.2)
EBITDA
$78.7 $94.1 $72.3 $1.6 $69.9 $15.9 $51.2 $82.2 $76.8 $43.6 $57.1 $24.1
Add: Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative Instruments
$(10.6) $(1.3) $9.7 $(1.4) $(2.0) $(0.8) $2.4 $(29.8) $2.6 $12.2 $5.4 $5.9
Realized (gain) loss derivative activities, not included in net income (loss) or settled in a prior period
— — — — — 2.1 0.7 (2.8) — — — —
Amortization of turnaround costs
7.4 6.6 6.4 3.9 3.3 2.7 2.7 4.1 4.8 5.6 6.1 2.8
Debt extinguishment costs
— — — — 0.6 58.2 — — (0.4) (0.3) — 2.9
(Gain) loss on sale of business, net
— — — (173.4) 1.6 (1.8) (3.4) 2.9 — — — 8.7
Loss on impairment and disposal of assets
0.4 — — 0.2 0.5 0.7 0.9 3.2 11.7 16.2 3.2 5.9
Other non-recurring expenses
206.9 — — — — — — 1.3 2.2
Gain on sale of unconsolidated affiliate(1)
— — — — — — — — (1.2) — — —
Equity based compensation and other items
2.8 2.2 7.3 3.4 1.1 1.9 (0.2) (4.1) 3.4 2.3 0.4 1.3
Adjusted ABITDA
$78.7 $101.6 $95.7 $41.2 $75.0 $78.9 $54.3 $55.7 $97.7 $79.6 $73.5 $53.8
Less: Discontinued operations Adjusted EBITDA
(3.7) 0.5 6.4 (0.3) (1.4) (0.4) (0.2) 2.0 — — — —
Superior Adjusted EBITDA
21.3 27.9 25.6 16.8 — — — — — — —
Total pro forma Adjusted EBITDA(2)
61.1 73.2 63.7 24.7 76.4 79.3 54.5 53.7 97.7 79.6 73.5 53.8
LCM inventory adjustments
(5.4) (3.8) (7.3) (14.1) (3.1) (14.0) 2.3 45.4 (38.9) (2.6) 2.7 3.0
LIFO inventory layer adjustments
— — 0.8 2.9 — — 0.4 5.9 0.9 — — (6.9)
Less: Superior LIFO/LCM
4.2 5.6 (5.0) 0.5 — — — — — — — —
Pro forma EBITDA (excluding LCM/LIFO)
59.9 75.0 52.2 14.0 73.3 65.3 57.2 105.0 59.7 77.0 76.2 49.9
Adjusted EBITDA (excluding LCM/LIFO)
73.3 97.8 89.2 30.0 71.9 64.9 57.0 107.0 59.7 77.0 76.2 49.9
EXHIBIT C: Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adj. EBITDA & Pro Forma Adj. EBITDA (ex-LCM/LIFO)
(1) In 2018, the Company and The Heritage Group formed Biosyn for the purposes of acquiring Biosynthetic Technologies, a startup company which developed an intellectual property portfolio for the manufacture of renewable-based and biodegradable esters. The initial cash investment of $3.8 million made by the Company into Biosyn was expensed in the period ended March 31, 2018 given Biosyn’s
The Heritage Group and recognized a gain of $5.0 million. For comparability purposes, $3.8 million of the gain is included in Adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended March 31, 2019. (2) Pro forma adjusts for divestitures of the Superior Refinery and Anchor Drilling Fluids USA, LLC in 4Q17
30
Three Months Ended December 31, Year Ended December 31, 2019 2018 2019 2018 2017 Specialty Adjusted EBITDA $48.9 $32.9 $220.2 $162.2 $188.3 LCM inventory adjustments (2.4) 9.7 (9.5) 3.4 (10.9) LIFO inventory layer adjustments (3.7) 2.6 (2.8) 2.7 3.0 Specialty Adjusted EBITDA (ex-LCM/LIFO) $42.8 $45.2 $207.9 $168.3 $180.4 Fuel Adjusted EBITDA $26.5 $43.9 $182.0 $199.2 $225.8 LCM inventory adjustments 5.4 35.7 (26.3) 27.2 (19.7) LIFO inventory layer adjustments (3.2) 3.3 (3.2) 3.6 0.7 Fuel Adjusted EBITDA (ex-LCM/LIFO) $28.7 $82.9 $152.5 $230.0 $206.8 Corporate Adjusted EBITDA $(21.6) $(23.1) $(97.6) $(97.5) $(99.8) Total Adjusted EBITDA $53.8 $55.7 $304.6 $263.9 $314.3 LCM inventory adjustments 3.0 45.4 (35.8) 30.6 (30.6) LIFO inventory layer adjustments (6.9) 5.9 (6.0) 6.3 3.7 Total Adjusted EBITDA (ex-LCM/LIFO) $49.9 $107.0 $262.8 $300.8 $287.4 Reported Specialty gross profit per barrel $33.82 $26.57 $35.74 $31.41 $32.05 LCM/LIFO inventory adjustments per barrel (2.88) 5.43 (1.33) 0.70 (0.84) Specialty gross profit per barrel (ex-LCM/LIFO) $30.94 $32.00 $34.41 $32.11 $31.21 Reported Fuel gross profit per barrel $3.18 $6.80 $4.35 $6.07 $5.07 LCM/LIFO inventory adjustments per barrel 0.32 5.44 (1.01) 1.15 (0.49 Fuel gross profit per barrel (ex-LCM/LIFO) $3.50 $12.24 $3.34 $7.22 $4.58
EXHIBIT D: Reconciliation of Operating Metrics (ex-LCM/LIFO)
31
EXHIBIT E: Reconciliation of Net Income (Loss) to Adjusted Net Income (Loss)
(1) Beginning in third quarter 2019, Amortization of turnaround costs were no longer included in the calculation
Three Months Ended December 31, Year Ended December 31,
($ in millions, except per unit data)
2019 2018 2019 2018
Net income (loss) $ (38.6) $ 18.1 $ (43.6) $ (55.1) LCM 3.0 45.4 (35.8) 30.6 LIFO (6.9) 5.9 (6.0) 6.3 Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments 5.9 (29.8) 26.1 (30.2) Realized gain on derivatives, not included in net income (loss) or settled in a prior period — — — — Debt extinguishment costs 2.9 — 2.2 58.8 Loss on impairment and disposal of assets 5.9 — 37.0 — Gain on sale of unconsolidated affiliate — — (1.2) — (Gain) loss on sale of business, net 8.7 2.9 8.7 (0.7) Amortization of turnaround costs (1) — — — — Equity based compensation and other non-cash items 1.3 (3.7) 7.4 4.0 Adjusted net income (loss) $ (17.8) $ 38.8 $ (5.2) $ 13.7 Adjusted net income (loss) per unit $ (0.23) $ 0.50 $ (0.07) $ 0.18 Average limited partner units - diluted 78,332,671 78,218,831 78,212,136 77,943,992
32
Year Ended December 31, 2019 2018 2017 Net Cash provided by (used in) operating activities $191.9 $75.2 $(26.5) Additions to property, plant and equipment (54.9) (49.8) (70.0) Free Cash Flow $137.0 $25.4 $(96.5)
Exhibit F: Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow
33
Contact Information
CONTACT INFORMATION
Joe Caminiti or Chris Hodges Alpha IR 312-445-2870 Email: CLMT@alpha-ir.com